अर्थ मंत्रालय
31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंतच्या सर्व मूल्यांकन वर्षांसाठी 7.85 कोटी इतक्या विक्रमी संख्येने प्राप्तिकर परतावे दाखल
01 NOV 2023 9:53PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 नोव्‍हेंबर 2023
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत प्राप्तिकर परतावा (आयटीआर) भरणाऱ्यांची विक्रमी संख्या नोंदवली आहे. कोणतेही आंतरराष्ट्रीय अथवा देशांतर्गत विशिष्ट व्यवहार नसलेल्या आणि ज्यांच्या खाते पुस्तकांचे लेखा परीक्षण करणे आवश्यक होते, अशा करदात्यांसाठी, आयटीआर (आयटीआर 7 व्यतिरिक्त) भरण्याची ही अंतिम तारीख होती.
आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 साठी 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत 7.65 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त आयटीआर दाखल करण्यात आले, जे 7 नोव्हेंबर 2022 पर्यंत आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 साठी दाखल केलेल्या 6.85 कोटी आयटीआरच्या तुलनेत 11.7% जास्त आहे, मागील वर्षात असे आयटीआर दाखल करण्याची ती अंतिम तारीख होती.
तसेच, आर्थिक वर्ष 2023-24 मध्ये 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंतच्या सर्व मूल्यांकन वर्षांसाठी दाखल केलेल्या आयटीआर ची एकूण संख्या 7.85 कोटी आहे, जी आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये दाखल केलेल्या एकूण 7.78 कोटी आयटीआरच्या तुलनेत, आतापर्यंतची सर्वाधिक संख्या आहे.
आर्थिक वर्ष 23-24 साठी दाखल केलेल्या 7.65 कोटी आयटीआरपैकी 7.51 कोटी पेक्षा जास्त आयटीआरची यापूर्वीच पडताळणी करण्यात आली आहे. तसेच, पडताळणी करण्यात आलेल्या 7.51 कोटी आयटीआरपैकी, 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत 7.19 कोटी आयटीआरवर यापूर्वीच प्रक्रिया करण्यात आली आहे. म्हणजे, पडताळणी करण्यात आलेल्या जवळजवळ 96% आयटीआर वर प्रक्रिया करण्यात आली आहे.
फॉर्म 10B, 10BB आणि फॉर्म 3CEB यासारखे काही वैधानिक दृष्ट्‍या महत्वाचे अर्ज भरण्यासाठी 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 ही अंतिम तारीख होती. 31 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पर्यंत 1.44 कोटींहून अधिक विविध प्रकारचे वैधानिक फॉर्म भरले गेले आहेत.
सर्व करदाते आणि कर व्यावसायिकांनी अनुपालनासाठी दिलेल्या पाठींब्याबद्दल आयटी विभागाने, कृतज्ञता व्यक्त केली आहे, आणि ज्या करदात्यांनी अद्याप फॉर्म अथवा आयटीआर भरले नाहीत, त्यांनी ते दाखल करावेत, अशी विनंती केली आहे. सर्व करदाते आणि कर व्यावसायिकांनी कर अनुपालन विहित वेळेत करत राहावे, असे आवाहन प्राप्तिकर विभागाने केले आहे.

Ministry of Finance
Record 7.85 crore ITRs filed for all assessment years up to 31st October, 2023
Over 7.65 crore ITRs filed for AY 2023-24 till 31st October, 2023; 11.7% higher Y-o-Y
More than 7.51 crore ITRs verified and almost 96% of the verified ITRs stand processed till 31st October 2023
Over 1.44 crore statutory forms filed up to 31st October, 2023
01 NOV 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department registered a record number of filing of Income Tax Returns (ITRs) till 31st October, 2023, which was the due date for filing of ITRs (other than ITR 7) for taxpayers not having any international or specified domestic transaction, in whose case books of account were required to be audited.
More than 7.65 crore ITRs were filed for AY 2023-24 till 31st October, 2023, which is 11.7% higher as compared to the 6.85 crore ITRs filed for AY 2022-23 till 7th November, 2022, the due date for filing such ITRs in the preceding year. Further, total number of ITRs filed in FY 2023-24 for all assessment years up to 31st October, 2023 stands at 7.85 crore, an all-time high when compared to a total of 7.78 crore ITRs filed in FY 2022-23.
Out of the 7.65 crore ITRs filed for AY 23-24, more than 7.51 crore ITRs have already been verified. Further, out of the 7.51 crore verified ITRs, 7.19 crore have already been processed till 31st October 2023 i.e. almost 96% of the verified ITRs stand processed.
31st October, 2023 was also the due date for filing of some crucial statutory forms like Form 10B, 10BB and Form 3CEB. More than 1.44 crore of various types of statutory forms filed upto 31st October, 2023.
During the peak filing days the e-filing portal successfully handled the traffic providing a seamless experience to the taxpayers and tax professionals for filing of Forms and ITRs. This was widely appreciated by the taxpayers and professionals on various platforms including Social Media.
The support from the helpdesk was provided to taxpayers through inbound calls, outbound calls, live chats, Webex and co-browsing sessions. The helpdesk team also supported resolution of queries received on the Twitter handle of the Department through Online Response Management (ORM), by proactively reaching out to the taxpayers/stakeholders and assisting them for different issues on near real-time basis.
Eight webinars related to filing of auditable & time barring forms, filing of ITR-3/5/6, DSC registration, form 10B/10BB filing, etc. were conducted to guide the taxpayers and tax professionals. Educational videos pertaining to the same were also uploaded on the e-filing portal.
The IT Department expresses its gratitude to all the taxpayers and tax professionals for their support in compliances and requests the attention of taxpayers who are yet to file the Forms and ITRs, to file them. The Department urges all taxpayers and tax professionals to continue to make tax related compliances in time.