Ministry of Science & Technology
India and Australia deeply engaged in every area of collaboration in Science & Technology, says Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh
Lauding Australia for providing collaborating with India on Gaganyaan project, Dr Jitendra Singh calls for widening collaboration in sectors including Space Research and Biotechnology
“India has emerged as a pioneer in addressing issues of Climate Change, as envisioned by PM Modi during the G20 New Delhi Summit. At India’s initiative, the Global Biofuels Alliance was set up”: Dr Jitendra Singh
Delegation led by Australian High Commissioner to India, Mr. Philip Green OAM, calls on Dr Jitendra Singh
01 NOV 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh today said that India and Australia are deeply engaged in every area of collaboration in Science & Technology.
Lauding Australia for providing Earth Station tracking facility for Gaganyaan, India’s first human space mission scheduled for launch in 2025, Dr Jitendra Singh said there is scope for wider collaboration in sectors including Space Research and Biotechnology. He offered Industry tie-ups in StartUps including Agritech, Aroma Mission and Lavender cultivation.
This was stated by the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, when a high-level Australian delegation led by its High Commissioner to India, Philip Green called on him in New Delhi today.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, India has emerged as a pioneer in addressing issues of Climate Change, as envisioned by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the G20 New Delhi Summit. At India’s initiative, the Global Biofuels Alliance was set up on the sidelines of the G20 Summit and India is ready to share its expertise with Australia in Clean Energy and Semiconductors, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, in the wake of the Covid pandemic, India ramped up its vaccine production and now our Department of Biotechnology has taken leads in Preventive Healthcare. The National Research Foundation (NRF) will work as a thinktank, pooling resources of Industry, Academia, non-scientific Academia and CSIR, he said, adding, it will also decide on foreign collaboration.
The Australian High Commissioner urged Dr Jitendra Singh for an early resolution of Round 15 of proposals under the Australia-India Strategic Research Fund (AISRF). Over 360 projects, fellowships and workshops have been supported till now in areas of importance to Australia and India. Dr Jitendra Singh assured that India will expedite meetings to resolve pending issues at the earliest.
The two sides identified Green Energy (including Hydrogen, Solar, etc. and Energy Storage Solutions), Environment and Clean Technologies (Carbon capture, conversion, sequestration and utilisation), Strategic and critical minerals, Next-Gen Sustainable Mining and advanced Manufacturing, Sustainable Infrastructure, Marine Technologies and Affordable Healthcare as Priority areas for cooperation.
The delegations also agreed to enhance researcher/student exchange programmes for connecting the youth, setting up of Joint technology incubation centres for initial/growth phase of tech development and enhancing involvement of Industry in R&D - 2+2 (Research Institutions + Industry) mode projects for co-development and upscaling of technologies.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, from just 4 Startups in the Space sector a few years ago, India now has over 150 Space StartUps, some of the pioneering ones now worth hundreds of crore rupees. He proposed that IN-SPACe work with Australia Space Agency (ASA) and facilitate joint projects with the Space Startups.
ASA is extending full support including conducting of site survey (on behalf of ISRO) at Cocos Island in June 2021. In January 2022, ISRO and ASA signed the Implementing Arrangement to formalise this cooperation. ISRO officials visited Cocos Island in August 2023 and carried out a frequency survey at the proposed site.
The Indian delegation included Secretary, DST, Prof. Abhay Karandikar, Secretary, CSIR, Dr (Mrs) N. Kalaiselvi, Secretary, DBT, Dr Rajesh S. Gokhale as well as senior officers of ISRO and Department of Atomic Energy.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کا کہنا ہے کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں اشتراک کے ہر شعبے میں بہت زیادہ دلچسپی لے رہے ہیں
گگن یان پروجیکٹ پر ہندوستان کے ساتھ تعاون فراہم کرنے پر آسٹریلیا کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے خلائی تحقیق اور بائیو ٹیکنالوجی سمیت کئی شعبوں میں تعاون کو وسیع کرنے پر زور دیا
‘‘جی 20 نئی دہلی سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران پی ایم مودی کے تصور کے مطابق، ہندوستان موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ایک علمبردار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ ہندوستان کی پہل پر، عالمی سطح پربائیو فیولز اتحاد قائم کیا گیا تھا’’: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
ہندوستان میں آسٹریلیا کے ہائی کمشنر جناب فلپ گرین او اے ایم کی قیادت میں وفد نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ سے ملاقات کی
01 NOV 2023 4:53PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ ہندوستان اور آسٹریلیا سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی میں اشتراک کے ہر شعبے میں گہری دلچسپی لے رہے ہیں اورایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کررہے ہیں ۔
2025 میں لانچ ہونے والے ہندوستان کے پہلے انسانی خلائی مشن گگن یان کے لیے ارضیاتی اسٹیشن ٹریکنگ سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لئے آسٹریلیا کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے سے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ خلائی تحقیق اور بایو ٹیکنالوجی سمیت کئی شعبوں میں وسیع تر تعاون کی گنجائش موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے سٹارٹ اپس میں صنعت سے منسلک ہونے کی پیشکش کی جس میں ایگریٹیک، اروما مشن اور لیوینڈر کی کاشت شامل ہے۔
یہ بات سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاکے مرکزی وزیر مملکت نے اس وقت کہی، جب ہندوستان میں آسٹریلیاکے ہائی کمشنر فلپ گرین کی قیادت میں آسٹریلیا کے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی وفد نے آج نئی دہلی میں ان سے ملاقات کی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مسائل کو حل کرنے میں ایک پیشرو کے طور پر ابھرا ہے، جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے جی20 نئی دہلی سربراہی اجلاس کے دوران تصور کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی پہل پر،جی20 سربراہی اجلاس کے موقع پرعالمی سطح پر بایو ایندھن اتحاد قائم کیا گیا تھا اور ہندوستان صاف توانائی اور سیمی کنڈکٹرز میں آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ اپنی مہارت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ کووِڈ کی وبا کے تناظر میں، ہندوستان اپنی ویکسین کی تیاری میں تیزی لایا ہے اور اب ہمارے محکمہ بائیو ٹیکنالوجی نے احتیاطی صحت کی دیکھ بھال میں برتری حاصل کی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل ریسرچ فاؤنڈیشن (این آر ایف) ایک تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر کام کرے گا، صنعت، اکیڈمیا، غیر سائنسی اکیڈمیا اور سی ایس آئی آر کے وسائل کو جمع کرے گا، انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ غیر ملکی تعاون کے بارے میں بھی فیصلہ کرے گا۔
آسٹریلیائی ہائی کمشنر نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ پر زور دیا کہ وہ آسٹریلیا-ہندوستان اسٹریٹجک ریسرچ فنڈ(اے آئی ایس آر ایف) کے تحت راؤنڈ 15 کی تجاویز کے جلد حل کریں۔ آسٹریلیا اور ہندوستان کے لیے اہمیت کے حامل شعبوں میں اب تک 360 سے زیادہ پروجیکٹس، فیلوشپس اور ورکشاپس کی حمایت کی گئی ہے۔ ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے یقین دلایا کہ ہندوستان زیر التوا مسائل کو جلد از جلد حل کرنے کے لیے میٹنگوں میں تیزی لائے گا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے تعاون کے لئے ترجیحی شعبوں کے طور پرگرین توانائی نیز ہائیڈروجن، شمسی، وغیرہ اور انرجی اسٹوریج سلوشنز، ماحولیات اور صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجیز (کاربن کی گرفت، تبدیلی، سیکوسٹیشن اور استعمال)، اسٹریٹجک اور اہم معدنیات، اگلی نسل کی پائیدار کان کنی اور جدید ترین مینوفیکچرنگ،پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچہ،بحری ٹیکنالوجیز اور سستی صحت وغیرہ کی نشاندہی کی۔
وفود نے نوجوانوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے محقق/طلبہ کے تبادلے کے پروگراموں کو بڑھانے، ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی کے ابتدائی/نمو کے مرحلے کے لیے مشترکہ ٹیکنالوجی انکیوبیشن سینٹرز کے قیام اور تحقیق و ترقی - 2+2 (ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوشنز + انڈسٹری) موڈ پروجیکٹس میں صنعت کی شمولیت کو بڑھانے، ٹکنالوجی کی مشترکہ ترقی اور اپ اسکیلنگ کے لیےبھی اتفاق کیا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ چند سال پہلے خلائی شعبے میں صرف 4 اسٹارٹ اپس تھے،جواب بڑھ کر ہندوستان کے پاس 150 سے زیادہ خلائی اسٹارٹ اپس ہیں، جن میں سے کچھ کی قیمت اب سینکڑوں کروڑ روپے ہے۔ انہوں نے تجویز پیش کی کہ ان -اسپیس آسٹریلیا کی خلائی ایجنسی (اے ا یس اے) کے ساتھ کام کرے اور خلائی اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ مشترکہ منصوبوں میں سہولت فراہم کرے۔
اے ایس اے جون 2021 میں کوکوس جزیرے میں سائٹ سروے (اسرو کی جانب سے) کے انعقاد سمیت مکمل تعاون فراہم کر رہا ہے۔ جنوری 2022 میں،اسرو اوراے ایس اے نے اس تعاون کو باضابطہ شکل دینے کے لیے نفاذ کے انتظام پر دستخط کیے تھے۔ اسرو حکام نے اگست 2023 میں کوکوس آئی لینڈ کا دورہ کیا اور مجوزہ جگہ پروقتا فوقتا سروے کیا۔
ہندوستانی وفد میں ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر، سی ایس آئی آر کی سکریٹری، ڈاکٹر (مسز) این کلیسیلوی، ڈی بی ٹی کے سیکریٹری، ڈاکٹر راجیش ایس گوکھلے کے علاوہ اسرو اور محکمہ جوہری توانائی کے سینئر افسران شامل تھے۔