Ministry of Defence
Department of Defence achieves Successful Completion of Special Campaign 3.0 of Swachhata Abhiyaan with 100% disposal of All Identified Targets
01 NOV 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Defence has successfully conducted and completed the Special Campaign 3.0. The Special Campaign comprising both the preparation (15 -29 Sep, 2023) as well as the implementation phase (02-31 Oct, 2023) has encompassed various aspects with emphasis on inculcating Swachhata as a daily habit so as to ensure a cleaner and decluttered workplace which eventually culminates in the enhanced productivity. During the Campaign, the records management practices were reviewed that included inspection of the Departmental Record Room. As there was heightened focus on defence establishments this year, meetings to review the action plans of all the concerned organizations were held at the highest levels during the preparatory phase.
The Department of Defence has achieved 100 % disposal of all the idnetified targets across various parameters. A total of 88 references from MPs and 1088 public grievances on Centralised Public Grievance Redress and Monitoring System (CPGRAMS) has been disposed during the implementation phase which also includes simplification of 28 rules/processes. 35,660 physical files have been reviewed out of which 26,948 files have been weeded. In keeping with the overarching thrust of this Campaign on gainful utilization of available resources and generation of revenue from disposal of scrap, the Ministry has generated revenue of Rs. 5,34,000 by way of disposal of furniture scrap and obsolete and condemned IT equipment like photocopier machines in the South Block. In addition, 1,59,351 square feet of space has also been freed up during this exercise. The Ministry has also generated revenue of more than Rs 55 Crore by way of auction of condemned vehicles.
Furthermore, the concomitant Pan-India Swacchata Abhiyan with people-centric engagement has been undertaken across 3066 locations. These locations pertain to various organizations such as Controller General of Defence Accounts, Border Roads Organization, Military Hospitals, Directorate General of National Cadet Corps, Indian Coast Guard, Sainik Schools, Canteen Stores Department and the Cantonments.
It may also be worthwhile to put on record that journey of the Department of Defence during the Special Campaign 3.0 has been dotted with several milestones. As part of the best practices deployed during the Campaign , Cantonment Board Dehradun started “Polythene Kachra Bank” in Dehradun Cantonment area for disposal of polythene waste. The polythene waste i.e. chips wrapper, polythene packing bags, polythene sacks etc is purchased at Rs 03/- per kg from the people. The collection centres for Polythene Kachra Banks have been installed at three sites in the Cantonment area. The polythene waste collected is then used for manufacturing High Density Composite Polymer (HDCP) tiles, boards etc .
Border Roads Organization has constructed road using steel slag- a waste byproduct of steel manufacturing. A one km long Joram-Koloriang road in Arunachal Pradesh has been constructed using 1200 MT steel slag as part of the Waste to Wealth Initiative.
An erstwhile unutilized room in South Block was cleared of garbage and renovated during the Campaign and transformed into “Ladies Room” where lady employees could refresh themselves as per their convenience. In addition to this, garbage has been cleared from a particular space on the Ground Floor of the South Block, which was earlier a defunct departmental canteen. The space is under renovation. Positive interventions such as these are worthy of being emulated.
The Department proposes to showcase some of these initiatives/practices during the Good Governance Week, 2023.

وزارت دفاع
محکمہ دفاع نے تمام شناخت شدہ اہداف کو 100 فیصد نمٹانے کے ساتھ سوچھتا ابھیان کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل کیا
01 NOV 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ دفاع نے خصوصی مہم 3.0 کو کامیابی کے ساتھ انجام دیا ہے۔ اس خصوصی مہم میں تیاری (15 تا 29 ستمبر 2023) کے ساتھ ساتھ عمل درآمد کے مرحلے (02 تا 31 اکتوبر 2023) کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے جس میں صفائی کو روزمرہ کی عادت کے طور پر اپنانے پر زور دیا گیا اور اس کے مختلف پہلوؤں کو بھی شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ایک صاف کام کی جگہ کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ یہ بالآخر پیداوریت کو بڑھانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ اس مہم کے دوران ریکارڈ مینجمنٹ کے عمل کا جائزہ لیا گیا جس میں محکمانہ ریکارڈ روم کا معائنہ بھی شامل تھا۔ اس سال ابتدائی مرحلے کے دوران دفاعی اداروں پر زیادہ توجہ دی گئی اور تمام متعلقہ اداروں کے ایکشن پلان کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے اعلیٰ سطح پر اجلاس منعقد کیے گئے۔
محکمہ دفاع نے مختلف پیرامیٹر پر تمام شناخت شدہ اہداف کا 100 فیصد حصہ حاصل کر لیا ہے۔ عمل درآمد کے مرحلے کے دوران سینٹرلائزڈ پبلک گریوینس ریڈیس اینڈ مانیٹرنگ سسٹم (CPGRAMS) پر ارکان پارلیمنٹ کے کل 88 حوالہ جات اور 1088 عوامی شکایات کو حل کیا گیا جس میں 28 قواعد/ طریقہ کار کو آسان بنانا بھی شامل تھا۔ 35 ہزار 660 طبعی فائلوں کا جائزہ لیا گیا جن میں سے 26 ہزار 948 فائلوں کو ہٹا دیا گیا۔ دستیاب وسائل کے فائدہ مند استعمال اور ردی کو ٹھکانے لگانے سے آمدنی حاصل کرنے پر اس مہم کے وسیع زور کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت نے ساؤتھ بلاک میں فرسودہ فرنیچر اور فوٹو کاپی مشینوں جیسے فرسودہ اور بیکار آئی ٹی آلات کو ٹھکانے لگانے کے ذریعے 5,34,000 روپے حاصل کیے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس مشق کے دوران 1,59,351 مربع فٹ جگہ بھی خالی کی گئی ہے۔ وزارت نے تباہ شدہ گاڑیوں کی نیلامی سے بھی 55 کروڑ روپے سے زائد کی آمدنی حاصل کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ، 3066 مقامات پر لوگوں پر مرکوز مصروفیت کے ساتھ ایک ساتھ کل ہند صفائی مہم چلائی گئی۔ یہ جگہیں مختلف تنظیموں سے تعلق رکھتی ہیں جیسے کنٹرولر جنرل آف ڈیفنس اکاؤنٹس، بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن، ملٹری ہسپتال، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف نیشنل کیڈٹ کور، انڈین کوسٹ گارڈ، سینک اسکول، کینٹین اسٹورز ڈیپارٹمنٹ اور کنٹونمنٹس۔
بارڈر روڈ آرگنائزیشن نے اسٹیل سلیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے سڑک کی تعمیر کی ہے۔ ویسٹ ٹو ویلتھ پہل کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اروناچل پردیش میں ایک کلومیٹر طویل جورام-کولوریانگ سڑک 1200 میٹرک ٹن اسٹیل سلیگ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے بنائی گئی ہے۔
مہم کے دوران، ساؤتھ بلاک میں ایک پرانے غیر استعمال شدہ کمرے کو کچرے سے صاف کیا گیا اور اس کی تزئین و آرائش کرکے اسے ”لیڈیز روم“ میں تبدیل کر دیا گیا جہاں خواتین ملازمین اپنی سہولت کے مطابق خود کو ترو تازہ کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، ساؤتھ بلاک کے گراؤنڈ فلور پر ایک خاص جگہ سے کچرا صاف کیا گیا ہے، جو پہلے ایک ناکارہ ڈیپارٹمنٹل کینٹین تھی۔ اس جگہ کی تزئین و آرائش جاری ہے۔ ایسی مثبت مداخلتیں قابل تقلید ہیں۔
محکمہ نے گڈ گورننس ہفتہ، 2023 کے دوران ان میں سے کچھ اقدامات/ طریقوں کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی تجویز کی ہے۔