President's Secretariat
President of India attends civic reception at Leh
01 NOV 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception today (November 1, 2023) hosted in her honour at Sindhu Ghat, Leh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy to be at the Sindhu Ghat. She added that Sindhu River exists in the depth of historical, cultural and spiritual consciousness of all Indians.
The President said that it was a pleasure to meet the loving people of Ladakh. She added that people of India have a special feeling of affection and respect for the people of Ladakh and that they know about the contributions made by the people of Ladakh in protecting the nation.
The President said that the people of this region are known for bravery and their faith in Buddha. She added that the immortal and living message of Lord Buddha spread in far and wide countries through Ladakh.
The President said that there are endless possibilities for the development of spiritual tourism, adventure tourism and eco-tourism in Ladakh. She added that this region has immense potential for development of wellness tourism or health tourism.
The President said that it is a matter of happiness that the rich traditions of many tribal communities are alive in Ladakh. She added that people know about the affection and respect for nature which are reflected in the arts, dances, songs and lifestyle of tribal communities. She highlighted that we should preserve the lifestyle of tribal communities in accordance with the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment’. She further said that people of those communities should also be encouraged to adopt the goodness of modern development. She added that this confluence of tradition and modernity will prove to be the right path of sustainable development for all citizens, including people of Ladakh.
The President also interacted with members of SHGs and local tribals.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے لیہہ میں شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی
01 NOV 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (1 نومبر 2023) کو سندھو گھاٹ، لیہہ میں اپنے اعزاز میں دیے گئے ایک شہری استقبالیہ میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ وہ سندھو گھاٹ پر آکر بہت خوش ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دریائے سندھ تمام ہندوستانیوں کے تاریخی، ثقافتی اور روحانی شعور کی گہرائی میں موجود ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لداخ کے پیارے لوگوں سے مل کر کافی مسرت ہوئی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں میں لداخ کے لوگوں کے لئے پیار اور احترام کا خاص احساس ہے اور وہ قوم کی حفاظت میں لداخ کے لوگوں کی طرف سے کئے گئے تعاون کے بارے میں بخوبی جانتے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ اس خطے کے لوگ بہادری اور بدھ میں اپنے عقیدے کے لیے جانے جاتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بھگوان بدھ کا لافانی اور زندہ پیغام لداخ کے ذریعے دور دراز ممالک تک پھیلا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لداخ میں روحانی سیاحت، مہم جوئی کی سیاحت اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کی ترقی کے لامتناہی امکانات موجود ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس خطے میں معالجہ سیاحت یا صحت کی سیاحت کی ترقی کے بے پناہ امکانات موجود ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ یہ خوشی کی بات ہے کہ لداخ میں کئی قبائلی برادریوں کی بھرپور روایات زندہ و تابندہ ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ لوگ فطرت کے لیے پیار اور احترام کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں جو قبائلی برادریوں کے فنون، رقص، گانوں اور طرز زندگی سے عیاں ہوتا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہمیں ‘لائف اسٹائل فار دی انوائرمنٹ’ یعنی ماحولیات کے موافق طرز زندگی کے مطابق قبائلی برادریوں کے طرز زندگی کو محفوظ رکھنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ان برادریوں کے لوگوں کو بھی جدید ترقی کی خوبیوں کو اپنانے کی ترغیب دی جانی چاہیے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ روایت اور جدیدیت کا یہ سنگم لداخ کے لوگوں سمیت تمام شہریوں کے لیے پائیدار ترقی کا صحیح راستہ ثابت ہوگا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے خود امدادی گروپوں (ایس ایچ جیز )کے ارکان اور مقامی قبائلیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت بھی کی۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔