President's Secretariat
President of India attends civic reception at Leh
01 NOV 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception today (November 1, 2023) hosted in her honour at Sindhu Ghat, Leh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy to be at the Sindhu Ghat. She added that Sindhu River exists in the depth of historical, cultural and spiritual consciousness of all Indians.
The President said that it was a pleasure to meet the loving people of Ladakh. She added that people of India have a special feeling of affection and respect for the people of Ladakh and that they know about the contributions made by the people of Ladakh in protecting the nation.
The President said that the people of this region are known for bravery and their faith in Buddha. She added that the immortal and living message of Lord Buddha spread in far and wide countries through Ladakh.
The President said that there are endless possibilities for the development of spiritual tourism, adventure tourism and eco-tourism in Ladakh. She added that this region has immense potential for development of wellness tourism or health tourism.
The President said that it is a matter of happiness that the rich traditions of many tribal communities are alive in Ladakh. She added that people know about the affection and respect for nature which are reflected in the arts, dances, songs and lifestyle of tribal communities. She highlighted that we should preserve the lifestyle of tribal communities in accordance with the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment’. She further said that people of those communities should also be encouraged to adopt the goodness of modern development. She added that this confluence of tradition and modernity will prove to be the right path of sustainable development for all citizens, including people of Ladakh.
The President also interacted with members of SHGs and local tribals.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने लेह में नागरिक अभिनंदन में भाग लिया
01 NOV 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (1 नवंबर, 2023) लेह के सिंधु घाट में उनके सम्मान में आयोजित नागरिक अभिनंदन समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि वह सिंधु घाट पर आकर खुश हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि सिंधु नदी सभी भारतीयों की ऐतिहासिक, सांस्कृतिक और आध्यात्मिक चेतना में गहराई तक मौजूद है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लद्दाख के प्यार करने वाले निवासियों से मिलकर उन्‍हें खुशी हुई। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत के लोगों में लद्दाख के लोगों के प्रति विशेष स्नेह और सम्मान का भाव है और वे यहां रहने वाले लोगों के राष्ट्र की रक्षा में योगदान के बारे में जानते हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र के लोग बहादुरी और बुद्ध में अपनी आस्था के लिए जाने जाते हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि भगवान बुद्ध का अमर और जीवंत संदेश लद्दाख के माध्यम से दूरदराज तक के देशों में फैला है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लद्दाख में आध्यात्मिक पर्यटन, साहसिक पर्यटन और इको-पर्यटन के विकास की अनंत संभावनाएं हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में वेलनेस टूरिज्म या स्वास्थ्य पर्यटन के विकास की भी बहुत संभावनाएं हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि यह खुशी की बात है कि लद्दाख में कई आदिवासी समुदायों की समृद्ध परंपराएं जीवित हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि लोग प्रकृति के प्रति स्नेह और सम्मान का भाव रखते हैं, जो आदिवासी समुदायों की कला, नृत्य, गीत और जीवनशैली में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें 'पर्यावरण अनुकूल जीवन शैली' के प्रमाण के तौर पर आदिवासी समुदायों की जीवनशैली को संरक्षित करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि उन समुदायों के लोगों को भी इस बात के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाना चाहिए कि वे आधुनिक विकास की अच्छाइयों को अपनाएं। उन्होंने कहा कि परंपरा और आधुनिकता का यह संगम लद्दाख के लोगों सहित सभी नागरिकों के लिए सतत विकास का उचित मार्ग साबित होगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने स्वयं सहायता समूहों के सदस्यों और स्थानीय आदिवासियों से भी बातचीत की।
राष्ट्रपति का भाषण देखने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें