President's Secretariat
President of India attends civic reception at Leh
01 NOV 2023 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu attended a civic reception today (November 1, 2023) hosted in her honour at Sindhu Ghat, Leh.
Speaking on the occasion, the President said that she was happy to be at the Sindhu Ghat. She added that Sindhu River exists in the depth of historical, cultural and spiritual consciousness of all Indians.
The President said that it was a pleasure to meet the loving people of Ladakh. She added that people of India have a special feeling of affection and respect for the people of Ladakh and that they know about the contributions made by the people of Ladakh in protecting the nation.
The President said that the people of this region are known for bravery and their faith in Buddha. She added that the immortal and living message of Lord Buddha spread in far and wide countries through Ladakh.
The President said that there are endless possibilities for the development of spiritual tourism, adventure tourism and eco-tourism in Ladakh. She added that this region has immense potential for development of wellness tourism or health tourism.
The President said that it is a matter of happiness that the rich traditions of many tribal communities are alive in Ladakh. She added that people know about the affection and respect for nature which are reflected in the arts, dances, songs and lifestyle of tribal communities. She highlighted that we should preserve the lifestyle of tribal communities in accordance with the ‘Lifestyle for the Environment’. She further said that people of those communities should also be encouraged to adopt the goodness of modern development. She added that this confluence of tradition and modernity will prove to be the right path of sustainable development for all citizens, including people of Ladakh.
The President also interacted with members of SHGs and local tribals.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
லே-யில் நடைபெற்ற வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் பங்கேற்பு
01 NOV 2023 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (நவம்பர் 1, 2023) லே-யின் சிந்து படித்துறையில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட வரவேற்பு நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், சிந்து படித்துறைக்கு வந்ததில் மகிழ்ச்சியடைவதாகக் கூறினார். சிந்து நதி அனைத்து இந்தியர்களின் வரலாற்று, கலாச்சார மற்றும் ஆன்மீக உணர்வின் அடையாளத்தில் ஆழமாக உள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
லடாக்கின் அன்பான மக்களைச் சந்திப்பதில் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைவதாக குடியரசுத் தலைவர் தெரிவித்தார். இந்தியாவின் பிற பகுதி மக்கள் லடாக் மக்கள் மீது ஒரு தனிப் பாசத்தையும் மரியாதையையும் கொண்டுள்ளனர் என்றும், நாட்டைப் பாதுகாப்பதில் லடாக் மக்கள் செய்த பங்களிப்புகளைப் பற்றி பிற பகுதி மக்களுக்குத் தெரியும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
லடாக் மக்கள் வீரத்திற்கும் புத்தர் மீதான நம்பிக்கைக்கும் பெயர் பெற்றவர்கள் என குடியரசுத் தலைவர் குறிப்பிட்டார். லடாக்கில் ஆன்மீகச் சுற்றுலா, சாகசச் சுற்றுலா மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் சுற்றுலா என பல சாத்தியக்கூறுகள் உள்ளன என்று குடியரசுத் தலைவர் கூறினார். ஆரோக்கியச் சுற்றுலா அல்லது சுகாதாரச் சுற்றுலாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு இந்தப் பிராந்தியம் மகத்தான ஆற்றலைக் கொண்டுள்ளது என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
லடாக்கில் பல பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் வளமான பாரம்பரியங்கள் உயிர்ப்புடன் இருப்பது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது என்று கூறிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், பழங்குடி சமூகங்களின் கலை, நடனம், பாடல்கள் மற்றும் வாழ்க்கை முறை ஆகியவற்றில் இயற்கை மீதான பாசம் பிரதிபலிப்பதாகக் குறிப்பிட்டார்.
சுய உதவிக் குழுக்களின் உறுப்பினர்கள் மற்றும் உள்ளூர் பழங்குடியினருடனும் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரெளபதி முர்மு கலந்துரையாடினார்.