राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में अपनी उपस्थिति से इसकी शोभा बढ़ाई
31 OCT 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज (31 अक्टूबर, 2023) लेह में केंद्र शासित प्रदेश लद्दाख के स्थापना दिवस समारोह में भाग लिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, राष्ट्रपति ने खुशी व्यक्त की कि भारत के राष्ट्रपति के रूप में उनकी पहली लद्दाख यात्रा इसके स्थापना दिवस पर हो रही है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लद्दाख तेजी से बहुआयामी विकास दर्ज कर रहा है। उन्होंने प्रगति के पथ पर आगे बढ़ने के लिए लद्दाख के लोगों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि लेह और कारगिल की स्वायत्त पहाड़ी विकास परिषदों ने जमीनी स्तर पर लोकतंत्र को लगातार मजबूत किया है और लद्दाख के विकास, खासकर युवाओं के रोजगार के लिए सार्थक कदम उठाए हैं।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि पिछले चार वर्षों के दौरान केंद्र सरकार द्वारा लद्दाख के लिए बजट प्रावधानों को पांच गुना बढ़ाया गया है। यह लद्दाख के विकास के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि क्षेत्र की प्राकृतिक सुंदरता को बनाए रखते हुए और अपने लोगों की विशिष्ट पहचान को बनाए रखते हुए लद्दाख को विकास के पथ पर आगे ले जाना है। उन्हें यह जानकर खुशी हुई कि लद्दाख की कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पर बहुत जोर दिया जा रहा है। कई नई नीतियां लागू की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि इन कदमों से लद्दाख की आर्थिक प्रगति हो रही है, विशेषकर पर्यटन का विकास हो रहा है। लेकिन, साथ ही इस क्षेत्र को स्वच्छ रखना हम सभी की प्राथमिकता है। सस्टेनेबल टूरिज्म और रिस्पॉन्सिबल टूरिज्म पर जोर दिया जाना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि लद्दाख को कार्बन तटस्थ क्षेत्र के रूप में विकसित करने के लक्ष्य के अनुरूप कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रमों ने ग्रीन एनर्जी के विकास के लिए काम शुरू कर दिया है। उन्होंने कहा कि एनटीपीसी द्वारा लेह में दुनिया का पहला हाई एल्टीट्यूड ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन ईंधन स्टेशन स्थापित किया जा रहा है। हाल ही में केंद्र सरकार ने लद्दाख में ग्रीन एनर्जी कॉरिडोर प्रोजेक्ट को मंजूरी दे दी है। इस परियोजना के तहत 13000 मेगावाट की क्षमता वाली नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा परियोजनाओं को अंतर-राज्य ट्रांसमिशन सिस्टम के माध्यम से पावर ग्रिड से जोड़ा जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति ने उम्मीद जताई कि वर्ष 2047 तक विकसित भारत के निर्माण की यात्रा में लद्दाख आर्थिक, पर्यावरण और मानव विकास के मापदंडों पर देश में अग्रणी स्थान पर रहेगा।
राष्ट्रपति का पूरा भाषण पढ़ने के लिए कृपया यहां क्लिक करें

President's Secretariat
President of India graces the foundation day celebrations of UT Ladakh
31 OCT 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Foundation Day celebrations of UT Ladakh at Leh today (October 31, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President expressed happiness that her first visit to Ladakh as President of India is taking place on its Foundation Day.
The President noted that Ladakh is making rapid multidimensional development. She appreciated the people of Ladakh for moving forward on the path of progress. She noted that the Autonomous Hill Development Councils of Leh and Kargil have continuously strengthened the grassroots democracy and have taken meaningful steps for the development of Ladakh, especially for the youth employment.
The President said that the budget provisions for Ladakh have been increased five times by the Central Government during the last four years. This shows the commitment of the Government for the development of Ladakh.
The President said that Ladakh has to be taken forward on the path of development while preserving the natural beauty of the region and maintaining the distinct identity of its people. She was happy to note that a lot of emphasis is being laid on the infrastructure development to increase the connectivity of Ladakh. Many new policies have been implemented. She stated that these steps are resulting in the economic progress of Ladakh, especially the development of tourism. But, at the same time, keeping this region clean is a priority for all of us. Emphasis should be on Sustainable Tourism and Responsible Tourism.
The President said that many steps have been taken in line with the goal of developing Ladakh as a Carbon Neutral Region. Public Sector Undertakings have started work for the development of Green Energy. She noted that the world's first High Altitude Green Hydrogen Fueling Station is being set up in Leh by NTPC. Recently, the Central Government has approved the Green Energy Corridor Project in Ladakh. Under this project, Renewable Energy Projects with a capacity of 13000 MW will be connected to the POWER GRID through Inter-State Transmission System.
The President wished that in the journey of building a developed India by the year 2047, Ladakh remains at the leading position in the country on the parameters of Economic, Environmental and Human Development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech