President's Secretariat
President of India graces the foundation day celebrations of UT Ladakh
31 OCT 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu graced the Foundation Day celebrations of UT Ladakh at Leh today (October 31, 2023).
Speaking on the occasion, the President expressed happiness that her first visit to Ladakh as President of India is taking place on its Foundation Day.
The President noted that Ladakh is making rapid multidimensional development. She appreciated the people of Ladakh for moving forward on the path of progress. She noted that the Autonomous Hill Development Councils of Leh and Kargil have continuously strengthened the grassroots democracy and have taken meaningful steps for the development of Ladakh, especially for the youth employment.
The President said that the budget provisions for Ladakh have been increased five times by the Central Government during the last four years. This shows the commitment of the Government for the development of Ladakh.
The President said that Ladakh has to be taken forward on the path of development while preserving the natural beauty of the region and maintaining the distinct identity of its people. She was happy to note that a lot of emphasis is being laid on the infrastructure development to increase the connectivity of Ladakh. Many new policies have been implemented. She stated that these steps are resulting in the economic progress of Ladakh, especially the development of tourism. But, at the same time, keeping this region clean is a priority for all of us. Emphasis should be on Sustainable Tourism and Responsible Tourism.
The President said that many steps have been taken in line with the goal of developing Ladakh as a Carbon Neutral Region. Public Sector Undertakings have started work for the development of Green Energy. She noted that the world's first High Altitude Green Hydrogen Fueling Station is being set up in Leh by NTPC. Recently, the Central Government has approved the Green Energy Corridor Project in Ladakh. Under this project, Renewable Energy Projects with a capacity of 13000 MW will be connected to the POWER GRID through Inter-State Transmission System.
The President wished that in the journey of building a developed India by the year 2047, Ladakh remains at the leading position in the country on the parameters of Economic, Environmental and Human Development.
Please click here to see the President's Speech

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی
31 OCT 2023 7:32PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (31 اکتوبر 2023) لیہہ میں مرکز کے زیر انتظام لداخ کے یوم تاسیس کی تقریبات میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ بطور صدر جمہوریہ ہند لداخ کا ان کا پہلا دورہ اس کے یوم تاسیس پر ہو رہا ہے۔
صدرجمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لداخ تیزی سے کثیر جہتی ترقی کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے ترقی کی راہ پر آگے بڑھنے پر لداخ کے لوگوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نےکہا کہ لیہہ اور کارگل کی خود مختار پہاڑی ترقیاتی کونسلوں نے نچلی سطح پر جمہوریت کو مسلسل مضبوط کیا ہے اور لداخ کی ترقی کے لیے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں کے روزگار کے لیے بامعنی اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لداخ کے لیے بجٹ میں گزشتہ چار سالوں کے دوران مرکزی حکومت نے پانچ گنا اضافہ کیا ہے۔ یہ لداخ کی ترقی کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لداخ کو خطے کی قدرتی خوبصورتی کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے اور اپنے لوگوں کی الگ شناخت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے ترقی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنا ہے۔ انہیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہوئی کہ لداخ کے رابطے کو بڑھانے کے لیے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی پر بہت زیادہ زور دیا جا رہا ہے۔ کئی نئی پالیسیاں نافذ کی گئی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان اقدامات کے نتیجے میں لداخ کی اقتصادی ترقی بالخصوص سیاحت کی ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔ لیکن، ساتھ ہی، اس خطے کو صاف ستھرا رکھنا ہم سب کی ترجیح ہے۔ پائیدار سیاحت اور ذمہ دار سیاحت پر زور دیا جانا چاہیے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ لداخ کو کاربن نیوٹرل ریجن کے طور پر ترقی دینے کے مقصد سے بہت سے اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ پبلک سیکٹر انڈرٹیکنگس نے ماحول دوست توانائی کے فروغ کے لیے کام شروع کر دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ دنیا کا پہلا ہائی ایلٹیٹیوڈ گرین ہائیڈروجن فیولنگ اسٹیشن لیہہ میں این ٹی پی سی کے ذریعہ قائم کیا جا رہا ہے۔ حال ہی میں، مرکزی حکومت نے لداخ میں گرین انرجی کوریڈور پروجیکٹ کو منظوری دی ہے۔ اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 13000 میگاواٹ کی صلاحیت کے قابل تجدید توانائی کے پروجیکٹوں کو بین ریاستی منتقلی کے نظام کے ذریعہ پاور گرڈ سے منسلک کیا جائے گا۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کے سفر میں لداخ اقتصادی، ماحولیاتی اور انسانی ترقی کے پیرامیٹرز پر ملک میں سرفہرست مقام پر رہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ کی تقریر دیکھنے کے لیے یہاں کلک کریں۔