Ministry of Defence
IAF FIGHTER SQUADRON CONVERTS FROM MiG-21 TO SU-30 MKI
31 OCT 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Number 4 Squadron (Oorials) of the Indian Air Force (IAF) based at Air Force Station Uttarlai (Barmer) is converting from the MiG-21 to the Su-30 MKI, marking a watershed moment in the history of the squadron which was operating the MiG-21 since 1966. The MiG-21 was the first supersonic fighter in service of the IAF and was inducted in 1963. It has participated in all major conflicts since then. This change signifies the unwavering commitment of the Indian Air Force to modernise and at the same time protect the skies of the nation.
The formal induction of the new aircraft was marked by a ceremony at Air Force Station Uttarlai on 30 October 23. The ceremony featured a combined flypast by the MiG-21 and Su-30 MKI, which marked the last MiG-21 sortie for the squadron. The ceremony was witnessed by the various military and civilian dignitaries in attendance. The conversion of this squadron to Su-30 MKI implies that the IAF now operates only two squadrons of the MiG-21. The IAF remains committed to phasing out the MiG-21 aircraft by the year 2025.
JVP3.jpeg)
40KE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय वायु सेना की फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन को मिग-21 से सुखोई-30 एमकेआई में परिवर्तित किया गया
31 OCT 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
उत्तरलाई (बाड़मेर) वायु सेना स्टेशन स्थित भारतीय वायु सेना (आईएएफ) के चौथे नंबर के स्क्वाड्रन को (ओरियल्स) मिग-21 से सुखोई-30 एमकेआई में परिवर्तित किया जा रहा है। यह उस स्क्वाड्रन के इतिहास में एक महत्वपूर्ण अवसर है, जो 1966 से मिग-21 का संचालन कर रही थी। मिग-21 विमान भारतीय वायुसेना की सेवा में आने वाला पहला सुपरसोनिक लड़ाकू जहाज था और इसे 1963 में भारतीय वायुसेना में शामिल किया गया था। इसने तब से अभी तक सभी प्रमुख लड़ाइयों में भाग लिया है। यह परिवर्तन भारतीय वायु सेना के आधुनिकीकरण और इसके साथ ही देश की सीमाओं की आसमान से रक्षा करने की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
नए विमानों को 30 अक्टूबर 23 को उत्तरलाई वायु सेना स्टेशन में एक समारोह के दौरान औपचारिक रूप से शामिल किया गया। इस आयोजन के तहत मिग-21 और सुखोई-30 एमकेआई द्वारा एक संयुक्त फ्लाईपास्ट दिखाया गया, जो स्क्वाड्रन के लिए मिग-21 विमान की तरफ से अंतिम उड़ान भी थी। इस कार्यक्रम के अवसर पर विभिन्न सैन्य और नागरिक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे। इस स्क्वाड्रन को सुखोई-30 एमकेआई में परिवर्तित करने का मतलब है कि भारतीय वायु सेना अब मिग-21 के केवल दो स्क्वाड्रन का संचालन करती रहेगी। भारतीय वायुसेना वर्ष 2025 तक मिग-21 विमानों को चरणबद्ध तरीके से सेवामुक्त करने के लिए प्रयासरत है।
JVP3.jpeg)
40KE.jpeg)