Ministry of Defence
IAF FIGHTER SQUADRON CONVERTS FROM MiG-21 TO SU-30 MKI
31 OCT 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Number 4 Squadron (Oorials) of the Indian Air Force (IAF) based at Air Force Station Uttarlai (Barmer) is converting from the MiG-21 to the Su-30 MKI, marking a watershed moment in the history of the squadron which was operating the MiG-21 since 1966. The MiG-21 was the first supersonic fighter in service of the IAF and was inducted in 1963. It has participated in all major conflicts since then. This change signifies the unwavering commitment of the Indian Air Force to modernise and at the same time protect the skies of the nation.
The formal induction of the new aircraft was marked by a ceremony at Air Force Station Uttarlai on 30 October 23. The ceremony featured a combined flypast by the MiG-21 and Su-30 MKI, which marked the last MiG-21 sortie for the squadron. The ceremony was witnessed by the various military and civilian dignitaries in attendance. The conversion of this squadron to Su-30 MKI implies that the IAF now operates only two squadrons of the MiG-21. The IAF remains committed to phasing out the MiG-21 aircraft by the year 2025.
JVP3.jpeg)
40KE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فضائیہ کا فائٹرا سکواڈرن مگ 21 سے ایس یو 30 ایم کے آئی میں تبدیل
31 OCT 2023 7:57PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر فورس اسٹیشن اترلائی (بارمر) پر واقع ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) کا نمبر 4 اسکواڈرن (اوریئلز) مگ 21 سے ایس یو 30 ایم کے آئی میں تبدیل ہو رہا ہے، جو اسکواڈرن کی تاریخ میں ایک اہم لمحہ ہے۔ مگ-21 کو 1966 سے آپریٹ کیا جا رہا ہے۔ مگ-21 ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی سروس میں پہلا سپرسونک جنگی طیارہ تھا اور اسے 1963 میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ اس کے بعد سے اس نے تمام بڑے تنازعات میں حصہ لیا ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی ہندوستانی فضائیہ کی جدیدیت اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ ملک کی فضاؤں کی حفاظت کے لیے غیر متزلزل عزم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے۔
نئے طیارے کی باقاعدہ شمولیت 30 اکتوبر 23 کو ایئر فورس اسٹیشن اترلائی میں ایک تقریب کے ذریعہ کی گئی۔ تقریب میں مگ-21 اور ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی کا مشترکہ فلائی پاسٹ پیش کیا گیا، جس نے اسکواڈرن کے لیے آخری مگ-21 کی اڑان بھری۔ تقریب میں مختلف فوجی اور سویلین شخصیات نے شرکت کی۔ اس سکواڈرن کو ایس یو-30 ایم کے آئی میں تبدیل کرنے کا مطلب یہ ہے کہ ہندوستانی فضائیہ اب مگ-21 کے صرف دو سکواڈرن آپریٹ کرتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی فضائیہ سال 2025 تک مگ 21 طیاروں کو مرحلہ وار ختم کرنے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔