Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister chairs meeting of the Shree Somnath Trust in Gandhinagar, Gujarat
30 OCT 2023 9:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi chaired meeting of the Shree Somnath Trust in Gandhinagar, Gujarat and discussed various aspects relating to the working of the Trust.
He has also reviewed that how latest technology can leverage Temple complex so that the pilgrimage experience will be even more memorable.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Chaired a meeting of the Shree Somnath Trust in Gandhinagar. We discussed various aspects relating to the working of the Trust. Reviewed how we can leverage latest technology for the Temple complex so that the pilgrimage experience will be even more memorable. Also took stock of the various environment friendly measures being taken by the Trust.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ
30 OCT 2023 9:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੀ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪਹੁੰਚਾ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਕਸ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਗਾਂਧੀਨਗਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੋਮਨਾਥ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਬੈਠਕ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਅਸੀਂ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਦੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਅਸੀਂ ਮੰਦਿਰ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਲੈ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਅਹਿਸਾਸ ਹੋਰ ਵੀ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਹੋ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਟਰੱਸਟ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਨ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਉਪਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕੀਤੀ।”