Vice President's Secretariat
Making business out of education is antithetical to our societal cause, cautions Vice-President
Let us not drain our brains and foreign-exchange to foreign locations- VP
Greatest universities thrive on patronage and contribution of their alumni says Vice-President
VP advises students to never engage in activity that brings teachers & parents to disrepute
Vice-President stresses on the need of economic nationalism for every Indian
VP lauds passing of the Women Reservation Bill as an epochal moment in history of India
Vice-President attended the 3rd Convocation of the Royal Assam Global University in Guwahati
30 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized the need of taking education as a service to the nation and urged everyone to ‘give back whatever you take from it’. Leveraging Education for the purpose of ‘making commerce and business is antithetical to the societal cause and the sublimity, virtuosity of our civilization’, he added.
Describing quality education as the most impactful transformational mechanism that improves any society, the Vice-President cautioned against draining of ‘our brains and our foreign exchange to foreign locations’.
Addressing the 3rd Convocation Ceremony of the Royal Assam Global University in Guwahati today, the Vice-President described Convocation as the ‘reward of training imparted by your teachers, fructifying hopes and aspirations of the family’. He further advised the students to refrain from engaging in activities that could bring disrepute to their teachers and parents.
Praising the National Education Policy, the Vice-President underlined that implementation of this policy has led to the integration of knowledge and skills by allowing the students to pursue simultaneous courses.
Commending the recent successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the south pole of the moon, after an unsuccessful attempt in 2019, the Vice-President underscored that ‘failure is a necessary step in success.’ Drawing an analogy, he compared failure to a ‘glass of water that can be viewed as either half-filled or half-empty’.
The Vice-President also underlined the pivotal role played by alumni contributions and patronage in nurturing the world's most prestigious universities. Additionally, he urged the students to establish a lasting connection with their institution and consistently contribute to its resources for the betterment of education.
Emphasizing the need to consume natural resources based on necessity rather than fiscal affordability, Shri Dhankhar called for the optimal utilization of these resources.
While conferring degrees and medals, the Vice-President noted with happiness that more than ‘two-third of them were girls’. He referred to this as a reflection of the ‘changing profile’ of the nation. Shri Dhankar also highlighted that passing of the Women Reservation Bill in the Parliament was a historic step for the largest democracy on the planet.
During the one-day tour, the Vice-President earlier visited the Cotton University in Guwahati and interacted with the students and faculty members. Later in the evening, he attended the felicitation program organized by the members of the Brihattar Guwahati Marwari Samaj in Guwahati.
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, the Governor of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Government of Assam, Ms. Nanadita Gorlosa, Minister of Power, Sports & Youth Welfare, Cooperation and Indigenous Tribal Faith and Culture, Government of Assam, Shri Paban Kumar Borthakur, Chief Secretary of Assam, Dr. Ashok Kumar Pansari, Chancellor, Royal Assam Global University, faculty members and other dignitaries were present at the event.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خبردار کیا کہ تعلیم سے کاروبار کرنا ہمارے سماجی کاز کے خلاف ہے
آیئے ہم اپنے باصلاحیت افراد اور غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کو باہر نہ جانے دیں: نائب صدر جمہوریہ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ کا کہنا ہے کہ عظیم ترین یونیورسٹیاں اپنے سابق طلباء کی سرپرستی اور تعاون سے ترقی حاصل کرتی ہیں
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے طلباء کو ایسی کسی بھی سرگرمی میں ملوث ہونے سے گریز کرنے کی صلاح دی جس سے اساتذہ اور والدین کی بدنامی ہو
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ہر بھارتی کے لیے اقتصادی قوم پرستی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے خواتین ریزرویشن بل کی منظوری کو بھارت کی تاریخ میں ایک زبردست لمحہ قرار دیا
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے گواہاٹی میں رائل آسام گلوبل یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد میں شرکت کی
30 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکڑ نے آج تعلیم کو ملک کی خدمت کے طور پر اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا اور سبھی سے اپیل کی کہ ’انہوں نے اس سے جو کچھ حاصل کیا ہے، اسے لوٹائیں‘۔ تعلیم کو کاروباری مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنا سماجی کاز، عظمت اور ہماری تہذیب کی فضیلت کے خلاف ہے۔
معیاری تعلیم کو کسی بھی معاشرے کو بہتر بنانے والا ازحد اثر انگیز تبدیلی کا طریق کار بتاتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے ’ہمارے باصلاحیت افراد اور غیر ملکی زرمبادلہ کو ملک سے باہر برباد کرنے‘ کے خلاف خبردار کیا۔
آج گوہاٹی میں رائل آسام گلوبل یونیورسٹی کے تیسرے جلسہ تقسیم اسناد سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس تقریب کو ’ اساتذہ کی جانب سے دی گئی تربیت، خاندان کی امیدوں اور امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کا انعام‘ قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے طلباء کو مزید مشورہ دیا کہ وہ ایسی سرگرمیوں میں ملوث ہونے سے گریز کریں جس سے ان کے اساتذہ اور والدین کی بدنامی ہو۔
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اس پالیسی کے نفاذ کے نتیجے میں طلباء کو بیک وقت مختلف کورسز کی تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے اور یہ پالیسی علم و ہنر کے انضمام کا باعث ثابت ہوئی ہے۔
2019 میں ناکام کوشش کے بعد چاند کے قطب جنوبی حصے میں چندریان 3 کی حالیہ کامیاب لینڈنگ کی ستائش کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ’ناکامی، کامیابی کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔‘ ایک تشبیہ دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے ناکامی کا موازنہ پانی کے ایک گلاس سے کیاجسے آدھا بھرا ہوا یا آدھا خالی دیکھا جا سکتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے دنیا کی سب سے باوقار یونیورسٹیوں کی ترقی میں سابق طلبا کے تعاون اور سرپرستی کے ذریعہ اداکیے گئے اہم کردار پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ اپنے ادارے کے ساتھ دیر پاتعلق قائم کریں اور تعلیم کی بہتری کے لیے اس کے وسائل میں مسلسل اپنا تعاون دیں۔
مالی استطاعت کے بجائے ضرورت کی بنیاد پر قدرتی وسائل کو استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے ، جناب دھنکڑ نے ان وسائل کے بہترین استعمال پر زور دیا۔
ڈگریوں اور تمغات سے نوازتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے مسرت کے ساتھ کہا کہ ان میں سے دو تہائی سے زائد لڑکیاں تھیں۔ انہوں نے اسے قوم کے بدلتے ہوئے پروفائل کا عکس قرار دیا۔ جناب دھنکڑ نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ پارلیمنٹ میں خواتین ریزرویشن بل کی منظوری دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے لیے ایک تاریخی قدم ہے۔
یک روزہ دورے کے دوران نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے، اس سے قبل گوہاٹی میں کاٹن یونیورسٹی کا دورہ کیا اور طلباء اور فیکلٹی اراکین سے بات چیت کی۔ بعد ازاں شام کو انہوں نے گوہاٹی میں برہتر گوہاٹی مارواڑی سماج کے اراکین کی جانب سے منعقدہ پروقار تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
آسام کے گورنر جناب گلاب چند کٹاریا، آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ ڈاکٹر ہیمنت بسوا شرما، حکومت آسام کے وزیر تعلیم ڈاکٹر رانوج پیگو، حکومت آسام میں بجلی، کھیل کود اور نوجوانوں کی فلاح و بہبود، امدادِ باہمی اور سوادیشی قبائلی عقیدے اور ثقافت کی وزارت محترمہ نندیتا گورلوسا، آسام کے چیف سکریٹری جناب پبن کما بورٹھاکر، رائل آسام گلوبل یونیورسٹی کے چانسلر ڈاکٹر اشوک کمار پنساری، فیکلٹی اراکین اور دیگر معززین بھی اس تقریب کے دوران موجود تھے۔