Vice President's Secretariat
Making business out of education is antithetical to our societal cause, cautions Vice-President
Let us not drain our brains and foreign-exchange to foreign locations- VP
Greatest universities thrive on patronage and contribution of their alumni says Vice-President
VP advises students to never engage in activity that brings teachers & parents to disrepute
Vice-President stresses on the need of economic nationalism for every Indian
VP lauds passing of the Women Reservation Bill as an epochal moment in history of India
Vice-President attended the 3rd Convocation of the Royal Assam Global University in Guwahati
30 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President of India, Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today emphasized the need of taking education as a service to the nation and urged everyone to ‘give back whatever you take from it’. Leveraging Education for the purpose of ‘making commerce and business is antithetical to the societal cause and the sublimity, virtuosity of our civilization’, he added.
Describing quality education as the most impactful transformational mechanism that improves any society, the Vice-President cautioned against draining of ‘our brains and our foreign exchange to foreign locations’.
Addressing the 3rd Convocation Ceremony of the Royal Assam Global University in Guwahati today, the Vice-President described Convocation as the ‘reward of training imparted by your teachers, fructifying hopes and aspirations of the family’. He further advised the students to refrain from engaging in activities that could bring disrepute to their teachers and parents.
Praising the National Education Policy, the Vice-President underlined that implementation of this policy has led to the integration of knowledge and skills by allowing the students to pursue simultaneous courses.
Commending the recent successful landing of Chandrayaan-3 on the south pole of the moon, after an unsuccessful attempt in 2019, the Vice-President underscored that ‘failure is a necessary step in success.’ Drawing an analogy, he compared failure to a ‘glass of water that can be viewed as either half-filled or half-empty’.
The Vice-President also underlined the pivotal role played by alumni contributions and patronage in nurturing the world's most prestigious universities. Additionally, he urged the students to establish a lasting connection with their institution and consistently contribute to its resources for the betterment of education.
Emphasizing the need to consume natural resources based on necessity rather than fiscal affordability, Shri Dhankhar called for the optimal utilization of these resources.
While conferring degrees and medals, the Vice-President noted with happiness that more than ‘two-third of them were girls’. He referred to this as a reflection of the ‘changing profile’ of the nation. Shri Dhankar also highlighted that passing of the Women Reservation Bill in the Parliament was a historic step for the largest democracy on the planet.
During the one-day tour, the Vice-President earlier visited the Cotton University in Guwahati and interacted with the students and faculty members. Later in the evening, he attended the felicitation program organized by the members of the Brihattar Guwahati Marwari Samaj in Guwahati.
Shri Gulab Chand Kataria, the Governor of Assam, Dr. Himanta Biswa Sarma, the Chief Minister of Assam, Dr. Ranoj Pegu, Minister of Education, Government of Assam, Ms. Nanadita Gorlosa, Minister of Power, Sports & Youth Welfare, Cooperation and Indigenous Tribal Faith and Culture, Government of Assam, Shri Paban Kumar Borthakur, Chief Secretary of Assam, Dr. Ashok Kumar Pansari, Chancellor, Royal Assam Global University, faculty members and other dignitaries were present at the event.

উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি সচিবালয়
শিক্ষাক লৈ ব্যৱসায় কৰাটো আমাৰ সামাজিক প্ৰমূল্যৰ বিপৰীত বুলি সকীয়াই দিছে উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে
আমাৰ মগজু আৰু বিদেশী-বিনিময় বিদেশী স্থানলৈ নিষ্কাশন নকৰোঁ আহক: উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে শ্ৰেষ্ঠ বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহ তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ পৃষ্ঠপোষকতা আৰু অৱদানৰ ওপৰত উন্নিত হয়
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে যে কেতিয়াও শিক্ষক আৰু অভিভাৱকক বদনাম কৰা কাৰ্যকলাপত লিপ্ত নহ'ব
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে প্ৰতিজন ভাৰতীয়ৰ বাবে অৰ্থনৈতিক জাতীয়তাবাদৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিয়ে মহিলা সংৰক্ষণ বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হোৱাটোক ভাৰতৰ ইতিহাসৰ এক যুগান্তকাৰী মুহূৰ্ত হিচাপে প্ৰশংসা কৰে
গুৱাহাটীত ৰয়েল আছাম গ্ল’বেল ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটিৰ তৃতীয় সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি উপস্থিত থাকে
30 OCT 2023 6:17PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীযুত জগদীপ ধনখৰে আজি শিক্ষাক দেশৰ সেৱা হিচাপে লোৱাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি সকলোকে ‘ইয়াৰ পৰা যি ল’ব তাক ওভতাই দিবলৈ’ আহ্বান জনায়। তেওঁ লগতে কয়, 'শিক্ষাক বাণিজ্য আৰু ব্যৱসায়ৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰাটো আমাৰ সমাজৰ কাৰণ আৰু সভ্যতাৰ উচ্চতা, মানদণ্ডৰ বিপৰীতমুখী।'
গুণগত শিক্ষাক যিকোনো সমাজৰ উন্নতি সাধন কৰা আটাইতকৈ প্ৰভাৱশালী পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল ব্যৱস্থা বুলি অভিহিত কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে ‘আমাৰ মগজু আৰু আমাৰ বৈদেশিক মুদ্ৰা বিদেশী স্থানলৈ’ নিষ্কাশন কৰাৰ বিৰুদ্ধে সকীয়াই দিয়ে।
আজি গুৱাহাটীত ৰয়েল আছাম গ্ল’বেল ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটিৰ তৃতীয় সমাৱৰ্তন অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ দি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে সমাৱৰ্তনক ‘আপোনাৰ শিক্ষকসকলে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰশিক্ষণৰ পুৰস্কাৰ, পৰিয়ালৰ আশা আৰু আকাংক্ষাক ফল দিয়া’ বুলি অভিহিত কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক শিক্ষক আৰু অভিভাৱকৰ বদনাম কঢ়িয়াই আনিব পৰা কামত লিপ্ত হোৱাৰ পৰা বিৰত থাকিবলৈ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়ে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় শিক্ষা নীতিৰ প্ৰশংসা কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে আলোকপাত কৰে যে এই নীতি ৰূপায়ণৰ ফলত ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলে একেলগে পাঠ্যক্ৰম গ্ৰহণ কৰিবলৈ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰি জ্ঞান আৰু দক্ষতাৰ একত্ৰীকৰণ ঘটিছে।
২০১৯ চনত চন্দ্ৰৰ দক্ষিণ মেৰুত চন্দ্ৰযান-৩ৰ সফল অৱতৰণক প্ৰশংসা কৰি উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে এই কথাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে যে ‘বিফলতা সফলতাৰ এক প্ৰয়োজনীয় পদক্ষেপ।’ উপমা দাঙি ধৰি তেওঁ বিফলতাক ‘এগিলাচ পানী, যাক আধা ভৰ্তি বা আধা খালী হিচাপে চাব পাৰি' বুলি তুলনা কৰে।
উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে বিশ্বৰ আটাইতকৈ সন্মানীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়সমূহক লালন-পালন কৰাত প্ৰাক্তন ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ অৱদান আৰু পৃষ্ঠপোষকতাই লোৱা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকাকো আলোকপাত কৰে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও তেওঁ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰ সৈতে এক স্থায়ী সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰিবলৈ আৰু শিক্ষাৰ উন্নতিৰ বাবে ইয়াৰ সম্পদসমূহত ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়।
বিত্তীয় ব্যয়সাধ্যতাৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি প্ৰাকৃতিক সম্পদৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি শ্ৰী ধনখৰে এই সম্পদসমূহৰ অনুকূল ব্যৱহাৰৰ আহ্বান জনায়।
ডিগ্ৰী আৰু পদক প্ৰদান কৰাৰ সময়ত উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে আনন্দৰে উল্লেখ কৰে যে ‘ইয়াৰে দুই তৃতীয়াংশতকৈ অধিক ছোৱালী’। তেওঁ ইয়াক জাতিটোৰ ‘পৰিৱৰ্তিত প্ৰফাইল’ৰ প্ৰতিফলন বুলি উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী ধনখৰে সংসদত মহিলা সংৰক্ষণ বিধেয়ক গৃহীত হোৱাটো পৃথিৱীৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ গণতন্ত্ৰৰ বাবে এক ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপ বুলিও আলোকপাত কৰে।
এদিনীয়া এই ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত, উপ-ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিগৰাকীয়ে পূৰ্বে গুৱাহাটীৰ কটন বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় পৰিদৰ্শন কৰি ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী আৰু অধ্যাপকসকলৰ সৈতে মত বিনিময় কৰে। পিছত সন্ধিয়া গুৱাহাটীৰ বৃহত্তৰ গুৱাহাটী মাৰোৱাৰী সমাজৰ সদস্যসকলে আয়োজন কৰা সম্বৰ্ধনা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশ লয়।
অনুষ্ঠানত অসমৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰীযুত গুলাব চন্দ কাটাৰিয়া, অসমৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী ড° হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শৰ্মা, অসম চৰকাৰৰ শিক্ষা মন্ত্ৰী ড° ৰানোজ পেগু, শক্তি, ক্ৰীড়া আৰু যুৱ কল্যাণ, সহযোগিতা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নন্দিতা গাৰ্লোছা আৰু অসম চৰকাৰৰ খিলঞ্জীয়া জনজাতীয় বিশ্বাস আৰু সংস্কৃতি, অসমৰ মুখ্য সচিব শ্ৰীযুত পবন কুমাৰ বৰঠাকুৰ, ৰয়েল আছাম গ্ল’বেল ইউনিভাৰ্ছিটিৰ চ্যান্সেলৰ ড° অশোক কুমাৰ পানছাৰী, ফেকাল্টী মেম্বাৰসকল আৰু অন্যান্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকল উপস্থিত থাকে।