Ministry of Defence
FELICITATION OF CDR ABHILASH TOMY (RETD)
30 OCT 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Cdr Abhilash Tomy (retd), the first Indian to successfully finish the Golden Globe Race (GGR) 2022, was felicitated by Admiral R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, on 30 Oct 23 at Goa in recognition of his historical achievement. It was on 29th April 2023 that Cdr Tomy made history by finishing second in GGR 22, also becoming the first Asian to finish the race. He sailed for 236 days 14 hours and 46 minutes since his cast off on 04 September 2022, to return to Les Sables-d’Olonne, France behind Kirsten Neuschafer of South Africa.
Prior to this, in 2013, Cdr Tomy became the first Indian to complete a solo, non-stop circumnavigation of the world under sail onboard INSV Mhadei. He also took part in GGR 18, but had to withdraw owing to a debilitating back injury sustained in a storm enroute.
Five years later, with a titanium rod in his spine and five fused vertebrae, he has aced the test of human spirit and exhibited rare endurance, grit and determination in GGR 22. GGR is conducted in honour of Sir Robin Knox Johnston, the first sailor ever to complete the solo non-stop circumnavigation race in 1968.
16 entrants were to participate in GGR 22 and undertake the circumnavigation race with equipment and technology pre-dating 1968. Only three participants including Cdr Tomy could finally finish the race, the balance retiring midway owing to technical failures or accidents.
Cdr Abhilash Tomy has recently taken over mentor and coach to the two naval women officers preparing for a solo circumnavigation voyage as the Indian Navy’s next edition of Sagar Parikrama.'
OE1Z.JPG)
4SUS.JPG)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी (सेवानिवृत्त) का अभिनंदन
30 OCT 2023 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
गोल्डन ग्लोब रेस (जीजीआर) 2022 को सफलतापूर्वक पूरा करने वाले पहले भारतीय कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी (सेवानिवृत्त) को उनकी ऐतिहासिक उपलब्धि के सम्मान में 30 अक्टूबर, 2023 को गोवा में नौसेना स्टाफ के प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार द्वारा सम्मानित किया गया। 29 अप्रैल 2023 को कमांडर टॉमी ने जीजीआर 22 में दूसरा स्थान हासिल करके इतिहास रचा, साथ ही वह दौड़ पूरी करने वाले पहले एशियाई भी बने। 04 सितंबर 2022 को तट छोड़ने के बाद से वह 236 दिन 14 घंटे और 46 मिनट तक नौकायन कर दक्षिण अफ्रीका के कर्स्टन नेउशाफर के पीछे फ्रांस के लेस सेबल्स-डी'ओलोन लौटे।
इससे पहले, 2013 में, कमांडर टॉमी आईएनएसवी महादेई जहाज पर एकल, बिना रुके पृथ्वी का चक्कर लगाने वाले पहले भारतीय बने थे। उन्होंने जीजीआर 18 में भी हिस्सा लिया था, लेकिन रास्ते में आए तूफान के कारण पीठ में लगी गंभीर चोट के कारण उन्हें हटना पड़ा।
पांच साल बाद, अपनी रीढ़ में एक टाइटेनियम रॉड और पांच जुड़ी हुई वर्टिब्रा के साथ, उन्होंने मनुष्य के इच्छाशक्ति की परीक्षा में सफलता हासिल करते हुए जीजीआर 22 में अदम्य सहनशक्ति, धैर्य और दृढ़ संकल्प का प्रदर्शन किया। जीजीआर का आयोजन पहले नाविक सर रॉबिन नॉक्स जॉन्सटन जिन्होंने 1968 में एकल नॉन-स्टॉप दुनिया की जलयात्रा दौड़ पूरी की थी, के सम्मान में किया जाता है।
16 प्रतिभागियों को जीजीआर 22 में 1968 से पहले के उपकरणों और प्रौद्योगिकी के साथ जलयात्रा दौड़ में भाग लेना था। कमांडर टॉमी सहित केवल तीन प्रतिभागी ही अंततः दौड़ पूरी कर सके, शेष तकनीकी विफलताओं या दुर्घटनाओं के कारण बीच में ही बाहर हो गए।
कमांडर अभिलाष टॉमी ने हाल ही में भारतीय नौसेना के सागर परिक्रमा के अगले संस्करण के रूप में एकल, पृथ्वी की परिक्रमा पूरी करने के जलयात्रा की तैयारी कर रही दो नौसेना महिला अधिकारियों के लिए सलाहकार और कोच का पदभार संभाला है।'
OE1Z.JPG)
OE1Z.JPG)