Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF DSC A 21 (YARD 326) SECOND SHIP OF 05 x DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT (DSC) PROJECT ON 30 OCT 23 AT M/S TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED (TRSL), KOLKATA
30 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘DSC A 21’, the second ship of 05 x Diving Support Craft (DSC) project, being built by M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (TRSL), Kolkata for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 30 Oct 23 at Titagarh, Kolkata (WB) onto Hooghly River. The Launch Ceremony was presided over by VAdm K Swaminathan, Chief of Personnel. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Mrs Laila Swaminathan launched the ship.
These ships are designed to undertake diving operations at harbours and coastal waters and are being fitted with state of the art diving equipment. They are 30 m long catamaran hull ships, with a displacement of approx 300 tons. The contract for building 05 x Diving Support Craft (DSC) was signed between MoD and M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Feb 21.
These ships are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The hydrodynamic analysis/ model testing of the ships during design stage were undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam. These ships are proud flag bearers of ‘Make in India’ initiative of Government of India (GoI)/ Ministry of the Defence (MoD).
AY48.JPG)
EHF8.JPG)

وزارت دفاع
ڈی ایس سی اے 21 (یارڈ 326) 05 ایکس ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی) پراجیکٹ کے دوسرے جہاز کا 30 اکتوبر 23 کوایم/ایس تیتاگڑھ ریل سسٹم لمیٹڈ (ٹی آر ایس ایل)، کولکتہ میں آغاز
30 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
ڈی ایس سی اے،ایکس 05 ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی) پروجیکٹ کا دوسرا جہاز، جومیسرزتیتاگڑھ ریل سسٹم لمیٹڈ(ٹی آر ایس ایل) ،کولکتہ کے ذریعہ ہندوستانی بحریہ کے لیے بنایا جا رہا ہے، کا آغاز 30 اکتوبر 23 کو تیتا گڑھ کولکتہ (مغربی بنگال)دریائے ہوگلی پر کیا گیا۔ لانچ کی تقریب کی صدارت وی اے ڈی ایم کے سوامی ناتھن، چیف آف پرسنل نے کی۔ بحریہ کی سمندری روایت کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے محترمہ لیلا سوامی ناتھن نے جہاز کو لانچ کیا۔
یہ بحری جہاز بندرگاہوں اور ساحلی پانیوں پر غوطہ خوری کے آپریشن کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیاہے اور ان میں جدید ترین غوطہ خوری کے آلات نصب کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ 30 میٹر لمبے کیٹامرین پتوار جہاز ہیں، جن کی نقل مکانی تقریباً 300 ٹن ہے۔ 05 ایکس ڈائیونگ سپورٹ کرافٹ (ڈی ایس سی) کی تعمیر کے معاہدے پرایم او ڈی اورتیتا گڑھ ریل سسٹم لمیٹڈ(ٹی آر ایس ایل)، کولکتہ کے درمیان 12 فروری 21 کو دستخط کیے گئے۔
یہ بحری جہاز متعلقہ بحری قوانین اور انڈین رجسٹر آف شپنگ (آئی آر ایس) کے ضابطے کے تحت مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن کئے گئے اور بنائے گئے ہیں۔ بحری سائنس اور تکنیکی لیبارٹری (این ایس ٹی ایل)، وشاکھاپٹنم میں ڈیزائن کے مرحلے کے دوران جہازوں کا ہائیڈرو ڈائنامک تجزیہ/ماڈل ٹیسٹنگ شروع کی گئی۔ یہ جہاز حکومت ہند (جی او آئی)/وزارت دفاع (ایم او ڈی) کے ‘میک ان انڈیا’ اقدام کے فخریہ پرچم بردار ہیں۔