Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF DSC A 21 (YARD 326) SECOND SHIP OF 05 x DIVING SUPPORT CRAFT (DSC) PROJECT ON 30 OCT 23 AT M/S TITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED (TRSL), KOLKATA
30 OCT 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
The launch of ‘DSC A 21’, the second ship of 05 x Diving Support Craft (DSC) project, being built by M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (TRSL), Kolkata for Indian Navy, was undertaken on 30 Oct 23 at Titagarh, Kolkata (WB) onto Hooghly River. The Launch Ceremony was presided over by VAdm K Swaminathan, Chief of Personnel. In keeping with the Naval maritime tradition, Mrs Laila Swaminathan launched the ship.
These ships are designed to undertake diving operations at harbours and coastal waters and are being fitted with state of the art diving equipment. They are 30 m long catamaran hull ships, with a displacement of approx 300 tons. The contract for building 05 x Diving Support Craft (DSC) was signed between MoD and M/s Titagarh Rail Systems Ltd (TRSL), Kolkata on 12 Feb 21.
These ships are indigenously designed and built under relevant Naval Rules and Regulation of Indian Register of Shipping (IRS). The hydrodynamic analysis/ model testing of the ships during design stage were undertaken at Naval Science and Technological Laboratory (NSTL), Visakhapatnam. These ships are proud flag bearers of ‘Make in India’ initiative of Government of India (GoI)/ Ministry of the Defence (MoD).
AY48.JPG)
EHF8.JPG)

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
05 एक्स डायव्हिंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (DSC) प्रकल्पमधील दुसरे जहाज DSC A 21 चे (यार्ड 326) 30 ऑक्टोबर 23 रोजी कोलकात्याच्या मेसर्स टिटागड रेल सिस्टीम्स लिमिटेड (TRSL) द्वारे जलावतरण
30 OCT 2023 8:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 30 ऑक्टोबर 2023
कोलकात्याच्या मेसर्स टिटागड रेल सिस्टीम्स लिमिटेड (TRSL) ने भारतीय नौदलासाठी बांधलेल्या 05 डायव्हिंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (DSC) प्रकल्पमधील DSC A 21 च्या दुसऱ्या जहाजाचे जलावतरण 30 ऑक्टोबर 23 रोजी कोलकात्याच्या (पश्चिम बंगाल) टिटागड येथील हुगळी नदीत करण्यात आले. कार्मिक प्रमुख व्हीएडीएम के स्वामीनाथन हे या उद्‌घाटनपर सोहोळ्याचे अध्यक्ष होते. नौदलाच्या सागरी परंपरेला अनुसरून लैला स्वामीनाथन यांनी जहाजाचे जलावतरण केले.
या जहाजांची रचना बंदर आणि किनाऱ्याजवळ डायव्हिंग ऑपरेशन्ससाठी केली आहे आणि त्यात अत्याधुनिक डायव्हिंग उपकरणे बसवली आहेत. पाच डायव्हिंग सपोर्ट क्राफ्ट (DSC) बांधण्याचा करार 12 फेब्रुवारी 21 रोजी संरक्षण मंत्रालय आणि कोलकात्याच्या मेसर्स टिटागड रेल सिस्टिम्स लिमिटेड मध्ये झाला होता.
ही जहाजे भारतीय नौवहन नोंदणीच्या संबंधित नौदल नियम आणि नियमनानुसार स्वदेशी संरचना केलेली आणि बांधलेली आहेत. नियोजन टप्प्यात विशाखापट्टणम च्या नौदल विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान प्रयोगशाळा (NSTL), येथे डिझाइन टप्प्यादरम्यान जहाजांचे हायड्रोडायनामिक विश्लेषण/मॉडेल चाचणी घेण्यात आली. ही जहाजे भारत सरकारच्या संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या ‘मेक इन इंडिया’ उपक्रमाचे अभिमानास्पद प्रतीक आहेत.
AY48.JPG)
EHF8.JPG)