Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya virtually addresses Centenary Celebrations of Andhra Medical College
Lays Foundation Stone for 50-bedded Critical Care Block
“Andhra Medical College is the largest medical college in Andhra Pradesh with super-specialty and a host of other facilities. It is also known for its illustrious alumnus who have excelled in fields like politics, sports and administration besides medical sciences”
27 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare virtually delivered the inaugural address at the centenary celebrations of Andhra Medical College today in the presence of Smt. Vidadala Rajini, Minister for Health, Family Welfare and Medical Education, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh. He also laid the foundation stone for a 50-bedded Critical Care Block in Andhra Medical College.
Congratulating Andhra Medical College for completing 100 years, Dr Mandaviya said that “Andhra Medical College is the largest medical college in Andhra Pradesh with super-specialty and a host of other facilities. It is also known for its illustrious alumnus who have excelled in fields like politics, sports and administration besides medical sciences”.
The Union Minister encouraged students to bring the best output and performance-oriented work culture with the goal of providing highest quality healthcare to the patients. “Our centuries old traditions have taught us to live a balanced life. If we have clarity on this goal, our actions will also become clear and action oriented”, he stated.
Dr Mandaviya stated that “under the vision of the Hon’ble Prime Minister, we are building one medical college in every district of India. We are also creating a medical ecosystem in the country by increasing the number of UG and PG seats, transforming the quality of healthcare infrastructure and encouraging the manufacturing of medical devices”. “The number of AIIMS have also increased from 6 in 2014 to 22 at present”, he further said. He also said that “in the last 9 years, we have not only focused on making healthcare more accessible for the countrymen, it has also become affordable for the medical tourists from abroad”.
Dr Mandaviya motivated all the teams to work towards converting Andhra Medical College into a highly reputed hospital of highest quality. “The Ministry is committed to supporting the hospital in all its endeavour”, he stated.
Background:
The Critical Care Unit at Andhra Medical College is built with Central Government funds worth 23.75 crores under the National Health Mission. Of the total amount, 16.75 crores is for the facility and 7 crores for the equipment. It is a 50 bedded unit in fifteen thousand square feet.
This Critical Care Unit will be a boon for patients who are critical and need immediate lifesaving efforts. A 1200 square yards of land opposite to the present Department of Microbiology, Andhra Medical College will host this state of art facility. A three storied building with the latest in the field of critical care will help tens of patients needing emergency services. A modern laboratory is also being set up along with this unit which will be run by the Department of Anaesthesia, Andhra Medical College & King George Hospital. The necessary staffing will be taken care of by the National Health Mission of the Government of India.
Shri M T Krishna Babu, Special Chief Secretary, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh; Dr E Ramesh Kumar, Principal Secretary, Govt of Madhya Pradesh; Dr K Babji, Vice Chancellor, Dr YSR University of Health Sciences; Dr G Butchi Raju, Principal, Andhra Medical College & Additional Director of Medical Education were present in the event.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज के शताब्दी समारोह को वर्चुअली संबोधित किया
उन्होंने 50-बिस्तरों वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला रखी
'आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी और दूसरी कई सुविधाओं के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश का सबसे बड़ा मेडिकल कॉलेज है यह अपने पूर्व छात्रों के लिए भी जाना जाता है जिन्होंने चिकित्सा विज्ञान के अलावा राजनीति, खेल और प्रशासन जैसे क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है'
27 OCT 2023 7:37PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज के शताब्दी समारोह में वर्चुअल तरीके से उद्घाटन भाषण दिया। इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश की स्वास्थ्य, परिवार कल्याण एवं चिकित्सा शिक्षा मंत्री श्रीमती वी. रजिनी भी मौजूद थीं। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज में 50 बिस्तरों वाले क्रिटिकल केयर ब्लॉक की आधारशिला भी रखी।
आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज के 100 साल पूरे होने पर बधाई देते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज सुपर-स्पेशियलिटी और कई अन्य सुविधाओं के साथ आंध्र प्रदेश का सबसे बड़ा मेडिकल कॉलेज है। यह अपने पूर्व छात्रों के लिए भी काफी प्रसिद्ध है, जिन्होंने चिकित्सा विज्ञान के अलावा राजनीति, खेल और प्रशासन जैसे क्षेत्रों में उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन किया है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने रोगियों को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने के लक्ष्य के साथ छात्रों को अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ करने और प्रदर्शन-उन्मुख कार्य संस्कृति के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'हमारी सदियों पुरानी परंपराओं ने हमें संतुलित जीवन जीना सिखाया है। अगर हम इस लक्ष्य को लेकर स्पष्ट हैं तो हमारे कार्य भी स्पष्ट और कार्रवाई-उन्मुख होंगे।'
डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के तहत हम भारत के हर जिले में एक मेडिकल कॉलेज बना रहे हैं। हम यूजी और पीजी सीटों की संख्या बढ़ाकर, स्वास्थ्य सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे की गुणवत्ता में बदलाव लाकर और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहन देकर देश में एक चिकित्सा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र भी तैयार रहे हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा, 'एम्स की संख्या भी 2014 में 6 से बढ़कर आज के समय 22 हो गई है।' मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में हमने केवल देशवासियों के लिए स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को ज्यादा सुलभ बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया बल्कि यह विदेश से आने वाले मेडिकल पर्यटकों के लिए भी सस्ती हो गई है।
आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज को उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले प्रतिष्ठित अस्पताल में बदलने की दिशा में काम करने के लिए डॉ. मांडविया ने सभी टीमों को प्रेरित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय सभी पहलों में अस्पताल की सहायता करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पृष्ठभूमि
राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत केंद्र सरकार से मिली 23.75 करोड़ की धनराशि से आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज में क्रिटिकल केयर यूनिट का निर्माण होगा। कुल धनराशि में से 16.75 करोड़ रुपये फैसिलिटी के लिए और 7 करोड़ रुपये उपकरणों के लिए हैं। यह पंद्रह हजार वर्ग फुट में 50 बिस्तरों वाली यूनिट होगी।
क्रिटिकल केयर यूनिट उन रोगियों के लिए वरदान साबित होगी जो गंभीर हैं और जिन्हें तत्काल जीवन रक्षक इलाज की आवश्यकता है। आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज में माइक्रोबायोलॉजी विभाग के सामने 1200 वर्ग गज जमीन पर यह अत्याधुनिक सुविधा बनेगी। तीन मंजिला इमारत में क्रिटिकल केयर की आधुनिक सुविधाएं उपलब्ध होंगी और आपातकालीन सेवाओं की जरूरत वाले कई रोगियों का इलाज हो सकेगा। इस यूनिट के साथ एक आधुनिक प्रयोगशाला भी स्थापित की जा रही है जिसे एनेस्थीसिया विभाग, आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज और किंग जॉर्ज अस्पताल संचालित करेगा। आवश्यक स्टाफ का प्रबंधन भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य मिशन के तहत होगा।
इस अवसर पर श्री एम टी कृष्ण बाबू, विशेष मुख्य सचिव, आंध्र प्रदेश सरकार; डॉ. ई रमेश कुमार, प्रधान सचिव, मध्य प्रदेश सरकार; डॉ. के बाबजी, कुलपति, डॉ. वाईएसआर स्वास्थ्य विज्ञान विश्वविद्यालय; डॉ. जी बुची राजू, प्राचार्य, आंध्र मेडिकल कॉलेज और अतिरिक्त निदेशक, चिकित्सा शिक्षा उपस्थित थे।