ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸਾਂ ਦਾ ਟਾਈਮ ਸੀਰੀਜ ਡੇਟਾ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰ ਦੀ ਸੁਧਰੀ ਹੋਈ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ
ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਦੇ 3.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ 6.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਕੇ 90% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ
ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ 56% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ
ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਧਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 7.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 53 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ
ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ 295% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਵਿੱਚ 291% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ
ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸ਼ੁੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 6.38 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੜ੍ਹ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 16.61 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਏ ਹਨ
26 OCT 2023 8:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਸਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਟੈਕਸ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਆਪਣੇ ਕੰਮਕਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸਿਤਾ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ, ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਸਮੇਂ-ਸਮੇਂ ’ਤੇ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਮਦਨ ਟੈਕਸ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਟਾਈਮ ਸੀਰੀਜ਼ ਡੇਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਸੀ।
ਅੰਕੜੇ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਕਿ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਕੁਝ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈਟੀਆਰ ਫਾਈਲਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 3.36 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 6.37 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ ਮਿਲਾ ਕੇ 90% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਚਾਲੂ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ, ਸਾਲ 2023-24 ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ 7.41 ਕਰੋੜ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 53 ਲੱਖ ਨਵੇਂ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਵਾਰ ਫਾਈਲ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਹ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਉਪਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਟੈਕਸ ਅਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹੈ।
ਅਸਲ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੁੱਚੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ, ਉੱਥੇ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਰੇਂਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਵਾਧਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ।
i. 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 2.62 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 32% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨਾਲ 3.47 ਕਰੋੜ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਰੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੈਕਸਯੋਗ ਸੀਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਸ਼ਾਇਦ ਰਿਟਰਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਹੁੰਦੇ।
ii. 5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ 10 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ, ਅਤੇ 10 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ 25 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਤੱਕ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਾਇਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਰਿਟਰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ 295% ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰਮਵਾਰ 291% ਦਾ ਵਾਧਾ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦਿਖਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਲਈ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਹੋਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਲੇਸ਼ਣ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ:
i. ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 1% ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 15.9% ਤੋਂ ਘਟ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 14.6% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ii. ਸਾਰੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਹੇਠਲੇ 25% ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤਕ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 8.3% ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ 8.4% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
iii. ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੇ ਮੱਧ 74% ਸਮੂਹ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਪਾਤ 75.8% ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ 77% ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
iv. ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਦੀ ਔਸਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 4.5 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਕੇ ਸਾਲ 2021-22 ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 7 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਜੋ 56% ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਚੋਟੀ ਦੇ 1% ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਲਈ ਔਸਤ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ 42% ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹੇਠਲੇ 25% ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਲਈ ਇਹ ਵਾਧਾ 58% ਹੈ।
ਉਪਰੋਕਤ ਅੰਕੜੇ ਸਾਲ 2013-14 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਮਦਨ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਵਾਧੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਤੱਖ ਟੈਕਸ ਕਲੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2013-14 ਵਿੱਚ 6.38 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਵਧ ਕੇ ਵਿੱਤ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ 2022-23 ਵਿੱਚ 16.61 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰ ਪੱਖੀ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰ ਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਸੰਭਵ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਵਿਭਾਗ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਾਰਦਰਸਿਤਾ, ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਸਪੇਅਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਠੋਸ ਯਤਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Finance
Time Series data of Direct Taxes shows improved Taxpayer compliance
ITRs filed by individual taxpayers register increase of 90% from 3.36 crore in Assessment Year (AY) 2013-14 to 6.37 crore in AY 2021-22
Average gross total income for individual taxpayers registers an increase of 56% from AY 2013-14 to AY 2021-22
In an indication of widening tax base subsequent to various reforms measures, 7.41 crore ITRs filed for AY 2023-24 till date, including 53 lakh new first time filers
295% increase in ITRs filed by individual taxpayers with gross total income of Rs. 5 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh from AY 2013-14 to AY 2021-22
291% increase in ITRs filed by individual taxpayers with gross total income of Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh from AY 2013-14 to AY 2021-22
Data further indicates increase in net direct tax collections from Rs. 6.38 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs. 16.61 lakh crore in FY 2022-23
26 OCT 2023 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department has, over the years, focused on several measures to ensure ease in compliance of taxpayers and transparent tax administration. In line with transparency in its functioning, the Department had released the Time Series Data of Direct Taxes and Income Tax Return statistics, in various tranches, from time to time.
The data shows that the number of ITR filings has shown a consistent upswing over the last few years. The returns filed by individual taxpayers have increased from 3.36 crore in Assessment Year (AY) 2013-14 to 6.37 crore in AY 2021-22 registering an overall increase of 90%. During the current fiscal too, 7.41 crore returns have been filed for AY 2023-24 till date, including 53 lakh new first time filers. This is an indication of the widening of tax base subsequent to various reform measures put in place by the Department.
In fact, while the overall number of returns of individual taxpayers has shown an increase over the years, there is also an increase in number of returns filed by individual taxpayers across various ranges of gross total income.
1. In the range of gross total income upto Rs. 5 lakh, the number of returns filed by individual taxpayers has increased from 2.62 crore in AY 2013-14 to 3.47 crore in AY 2021-22 registering an increase of 32%. This range of income includes individuals having income below taxable limit who may not be filing returns.
2. In the range of gross total income of Rs. 5 lakh to Rs. 10 lakh, and Rs. 10 lakh to Rs. 25 lakh, the number of returns filed by individual taxpayers from AY 2013-14 to AY 2021-22 has registered an increase of 295% and 291% respectively.
This indicates that individual taxpayers are showing a positive trend of migration to higher range of gross total income.
A further analysis of the gross total income of individual taxpayers for AY 2013-14 and AY 2021-22 also shows that:
1. The proportionate contribution of gross total income of top 1% individual taxpayers vis-à-vis all individual taxpayers has decreased from 15.9% in AY 2013-14 to 14.6% in AY 2021-22.
2. The proportionate contribution of gross total income of bottom 25% individual taxpayers vis-à-vis all individual taxpayers has increased from 8.3% in AY 2013-14 to 8.4% in AY 2021-22.
3. The proportion of gross total income of middle 74% group of individual taxpayers increased from 75.8% to 77% in the above period.
4. The average gross total income for individual taxpayers increased from about Rs. 4.5 lakh in AY 2013-14 to about Rs. 7 lakh in AY 2021-22 representing an increase of 56%. The increase in average gross total income for top 1% individual taxpayers is 42% while that for bottom 25% individual taxpayers is 58%.
The above data is clearly indicative of a robust growth in the gross total income of individuals across different income groups subsequent to AY 2013-14. The overall impact has been reflected in increase in net direct tax collections from Rs.6.38 lakh crore in FY 2013-14 to Rs. 16.61 lakh crore in FY 2022-23. This has been made possible due to the taxpayer friendly and taxpayer oriented progressive policies adopted by the Government. The Department is committed to ensure transparency in processes, efficiency in administration and concerted efforts at building trust with taxpayers and stakeholders.