Ministry of Railways
Railway Protection Force To Honor Memory Of Martyrs On 28th October, 2023 At National Police Memorial, New Delhi
27 OCT 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Railway Protection Force (RPF), a dedicated security force entrusted with the responsibility of safeguarding Indian Railways and its passengers, will hold a day long function in honor of the memory of Martyrs on 28 Oct, 2023 at National Police Memorial (NPM), Chanakyapuri, New Delhi. In the morning, families of Martyrs will visit the National Police Memorial along with the families of Force personnel and school children, who will offer floral tribute to the Martyrs. They will also visit the Museum at NPM. In the evening, the Director General, RPF, Shri Manoj Yadava will honor and felicitate the families of the Martyrs. It will be followed by a band display to honour the martyrs. After the retreat ceremony, a short film will be screened depicting the heroics of police personnel including RPF in serving the nation and its citizens.
Through this function, RPF personnel will pay tribute to more than one thousand officers and soldiers who made the supreme sacrifice in the line of duty in the past which includes 13 RPF personnel who sacrificed their lives at the altar of duty last year. It is worthwhile to note that 36,250 police personnel in the past and 188 police personnel in the last year sacrificed their lives at the altar of duty which includes the martyrs of RPF.
https://pbs.twimg.com/profile_banners/3259255644/1692246663/600x200
In recent years, the RPF has undertaken missions to save lives, assist those in need, and combat human trafficking and drug smuggling. The force has transformed itself from being solely responsible for the security of railway property to becoming a dedicated protector of railway passengers. In acknowledgment of the RPF's dedication, RPF personnel have received 3 President's Gallantry Medals, 19 Police Gallantry Medals, 93 President's Police Medals, 927 Police Medals, and 20 Jeevan Raksha Medals.

ریلوے کی وزارت
ریلوے حفاظتی فورس كی طرف سے 28 اکتوبر 2023 کو نیشنل پولیس میموریل، نئی دہلی میں شہداء کی یاد کو خراج عقیدت پیش کی جائے گی
27 OCT 2023 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
ریلوے حفاظتی فورس(آر پی ایف) جو ایک وقف سیکورٹی فورس ہے اور جسے ہندوستانی ریلوے اور اس کے مسافروں کی حفاظت کی ذمہ داری سونپی گئی ہے، 28 اکتوبر 2023 کو نیشنل پولیس میموریل (این پی ایم)، چانکیہ پوری، نئی دہلی میں شہداء کی یاد میں ایک دن کی تقریب کا انعقاد کرے گی۔ صبح شہداء کے اہل خانہ فورس كے جوانوں کے اہل خانہ اور اسکولی بچوں کے ہمراہ نیشنل پولیس میموریل جائیں گے اور شہداء کو گلہائے عقیدت پیش کریں گے۔ وہ لوگ این پی ایم میں میوزیم کا بھی دورہ کریں گے۔ شام میں ڈائریکٹر جنرل، آر پی ایف، جناب منوج یادو شہیدوں کے اہل خانہ کی تعظیم و تكریم كریں گے۔ اس کے بعد شہداء کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے بینڈ ڈسپلے کیا جائے گا۔ واپسی کی تقریب کے بعد، ایک مختصر فلم کی نمائش کی جائے گی جس میں ملک اور اس کے شہریوں کی خدمت میں آر پی ایف سمیت پولیس اہلکاروں کی شجاعت کو دکھایا جائے گا۔
اس تقریب کے ذریعے آر پی ایف اہلکار ایک ہزار سے زیادہ افسروں اور سپاہیوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کریں گے جنہوں نے ماضی میں فرض كی راہ میں سب سے زیادہ قربانی دی۔ ان میں 13 آر پی ایف اہلکار شامل ہیں جنہوں نے گزشتہ سال فرض كی راہ میں اپنی جانیں قربان کی تھیں۔ قابل غور بات یہ ہے کہ ماضی میں 36,250 پولیس اہلکاروں اور گزشتہ سال 188 پولیس اہلکاروں نے فرض ادا كرتے ہوءے اپنی جانیں قربان کیں جن میں آر پی ایف کے شہداء بھی شامل ہیں۔
حالیہ برسوں میں آر پی ایف نے زندگیاں بچانے ضرورت مندوں کی مدد كرنے اور انسانی اسمگلنگ اور منشیات کی اسمگلنگ سے نمٹنے کے لیے مشن شروع کیے ہیں۔ اس فورس نے خود کو ریلوے املاک کی حفاظت کی مکمل ذمہ داری سے آگے بڑھ کرخود كو ریلوے كے مسافروں کا ایک سرشار محافظ بنا دیا ہے۔ آر پی ایف کی لگن کے اعتراف میں، آر پی ایف اہلکاروں کو بہادری كے 3 صدارتی تمغے، 19 پولیس گیلنٹری میڈل، 93 صدرارتی پولیس میڈل، 927 پولیس میڈل اور جیون رکھشا کے 20 تمغے ملے ہیں۔