Ministry of Civil Aviation
Clarification on news article on manufacturing and testing of drones
26 OCT 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has come across a recent news article that warrants clarification. The article insinuates that the central government has finalized the draft on standards and guidelines for manufacturing and testing of drones.
In India, drone regulations are governed by the Drone Rules 2021 and its subsequent amendments notified by the Ministry of Civil Aviation which have been in effect from August 25, 2023. These rules apply to all individuals who own, possess, lease, operate, transfer, or maintain drones in India and cover all drones registered in India and those currently being operated within the country's airspace.
Under these rules, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has already notified the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems in the official gazette on January 26, 2022. All manufacturers are required to conform to the standards specified under this scheme and obtain a type certificate unless they are exempted from the rule.
As of now, 32 UAS models have received type certification under this scheme and many more are in the pipeline. The current standards and certification guidelines stand correct and remain in effect, with no new manufacturing and testing rules underway.
Additionally, the news article also suggested that sub-standard drones are being imported in India. It may be mentioned that the Directorate General of Foreign Trade vide notification No. 54/2015-20, dated February 09, 2022, has already banned the import of drones in CBU, SKD, or CKD forms. Hence the question of any drone being imported in India and that being used legally does not arise.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
ड्रोन निर्माण और परीक्षण से संबंधित समाचार लेखों पर स्पष्टीकरण
26 OCT 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय को एक हालिया समाचार लेख मिला है जिसमें स्पष्टीकरण की आवश्यकता है। लेख में बताया गया है कि केंद्र सरकार ने ड्रोन के निर्माण और परीक्षण के लिए मानकों और दिशानिर्देशों पर मसौदे को अंतिम रूप दे दिया है।
भारत में, ड्रोन के लिए नियम ड्रोन नियम 2021 और नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय द्वारा अधिसूचित उसके बाद के संशोधन हैं जो 25 अगस्त 2023 से प्रभावी हैं। ये नियम उन सभी व्यक्तियों पर लागू होते हैं जो भारत में ड्रोन रखते हैं, पट्टे पर देते हैं, संचालित करते हैं, स्थानांतरित करते हैं या रखरखाव करते हैं और भारत में पंजीकृत और वर्तमान में देश के हवाई क्षेत्र में संचालित होने वाले सभी ड्रोन पर लागू होते हैं। वे इसके अंतर्गत आते हैं।
इन नियमों के अंतर्गत, नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय ने 26 जनवरी, 2022 को आधिकारिक राजपत्र में मानव रहित विमान प्रणालियों के लिए प्रमाणन योजना को पहले ही अधिसूचित कर दिया है। सभी निर्माताओं को, जब तक कि उन्हें इससे विशेष छूट प्राप्त ना हो, इस योजना के तहत निर्दिष्ट मानकों के अनुरूप होना और एक प्रकार का प्रमाणपत्र प्राप्त करना आवश्यक है। .
अब तक, 32 यूएएस मॉडलों को योजना के तहत टाइप सर्टिफिकेशन प्राप्त हो चुका है और कई अन्य पाइपलाइन में हैं। मौजूदा मानक और प्रमाणन दिशानिर्देश वैध और लागू रहेंगे, कोई नए विनिर्माण और परीक्षण नियम नहीं हैं।
इसके अतिरिक्त, समाचार लेख में यह भी कहा गया है कि भारत में निम्न गुणवत्ता वाले ड्रोन आयात किए जा रहे हैं। उल्लेखनीय है कि विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय ने अधिसूचना संख्या 54/2015-20, दिनांक 09 फरवरी, 2022 के माध्यम से पहले ही सीबीयू, एसकेडी या सीकेडी रूपों में ड्रोन के आयात पर प्रतिबंध लगा चुका है। इसलिए, भारत में किसी भी ड्रोन के आयात और कानूनी तौर पर इस्तेमाल का कोई सवाल ही नहीं है।