Ministry of Civil Aviation
Clarification on news article on manufacturing and testing of drones
26 OCT 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Civil Aviation has come across a recent news article that warrants clarification. The article insinuates that the central government has finalized the draft on standards and guidelines for manufacturing and testing of drones.
In India, drone regulations are governed by the Drone Rules 2021 and its subsequent amendments notified by the Ministry of Civil Aviation which have been in effect from August 25, 2023. These rules apply to all individuals who own, possess, lease, operate, transfer, or maintain drones in India and cover all drones registered in India and those currently being operated within the country's airspace.
Under these rules, the Ministry of Civil Aviation has already notified the Certification Scheme for Unmanned Aircraft Systems in the official gazette on January 26, 2022. All manufacturers are required to conform to the standards specified under this scheme and obtain a type certificate unless they are exempted from the rule.
As of now, 32 UAS models have received type certification under this scheme and many more are in the pipeline. The current standards and certification guidelines stand correct and remain in effect, with no new manufacturing and testing rules underway.
Additionally, the news article also suggested that sub-standard drones are being imported in India. It may be mentioned that the Directorate General of Foreign Trade vide notification No. 54/2015-20, dated February 09, 2022, has already banned the import of drones in CBU, SKD, or CKD forms. Hence the question of any drone being imported in India and that being used legally does not arise.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈرون کی تیاری اور جانچ سے متعلق خبروں کے مضامین پر وضاحت
26 OCT 2023 4:26PM by PIB Delhi
شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے ایک حال ہی میں ایک نیوز آرٹیکل دیکھا ہے جس میں وضاحت کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس خبر کے مضمون میں اس بات پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے ڈرون کی تیاری اور جانچ کے معیارات اور رہنما اصولوں کے مسودے کو حتمی شکل دے دی ہے۔
ہندوستان میں، ڈرون کے ضوابط ڈرون رولز 2021 اور اس کے بعد کی ترامیم وزارت شہری ہوابازی کے ذریعہ مطلع کیے جاتے ہیں جو 25 اگست 2023 سے نافذ العمل ہیں۔ یہ قواعد ان تمام افراد پر لاگو ہوتے ہیں جو مالک، مالکانہ حق رکھنے والے ، لیز، آپریٹ، منتقلی کرتے ہیں ، یا ہندوستان میں ڈرونز کی دیکھ بھال کرنے اور ہندوستان میں رجسٹرڈ تمام ڈرونز اور جو اس وقت ملک کی فضائی حدود میں چل رہے ہیں ان کا احاطہ کرتے ہیں۔
ان قوانین کے تحت، شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت پہلے ہی 26 جنوری 2022 کو سرکاری گزٹ میں بغیر پائلٹ کے ہوائی جہاز کے نظام کے لیے سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کو مطلع کر چکی ہے۔ تمام مینوفیکچررز کو اس اسکیم کے تحت بیان کردہ معیارات کے مطابق عمل کرنے اور ٹائپ سرٹیفکیٹ حاصل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاوقتیکہ وہ اصول سے مستثنیٰ ہے۔
اب تک، اس اسکیم کے تحت 32 یواے ایس ماڈلز نے ٹائپ سرٹیفیکیشن حاصل کیا ہے اور بہت سے مزید پائپ لائن میں ہیں۔ موجودہ معیارات اور سرٹیفیکیشن کے رہنما خطوط درست ہیں اور لاگو رہتے ہیں، مینوفیکچرنگ اور ٹیسٹنگ کے کوئی نئے اصول نہیں ہیں۔
اس کے علاوہ ، نیوز آرٹیکل میں یہ بھی تجویز کیا گیا کہ بھارت میں غیر معیاری ڈرون درآمد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ واضح رہے کہ ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف فارن ٹریڈ نے نوٹیفکیشن نمبر 54/2015-20، مورخہ 09 فروری 2022 کو پہلے ہی سی بی یو ، ایس کے ڈی ، یا سی کے ڈی فارمز میں ڈرونز کی درآمد پر پابندی لگا دی ہے۔ اس لیے بھارت میں کسی بھی ڈرون کی درآمد اور قانونی طور پر استعمال ہونے کا سوال ہی پیدا نہیں ہوتا۔