Ministry of Civil Aviation
RCS- UDAN Completes 6 Successful Years
• The first RCS-UDAN flight was initiated on April 27, 2017, connecting Shimla to Delhi.
• RCS-UDAN has so far facilitated the travel of more than 1.3 crore passengers.
• RCS is one of the key elements of NCAP 2016, which envisions domestic ticketing of 50 crores by 2027.
• 499 UDAN routes operationalized.
26 OCT 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
The Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UDAN (Ude Desh Ka Aam Nagrik), a government-backed initiative to improve infrastructure and connectivity in India, especially in remote and underserved regions, completes six years. It is a vital component of India's National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) 2016, launched by the Ministry of Civil Aviation (MoCA) on October 21, 2016, with a 10-year vision.
The first RCS-UDAN flight was inaugurated by the Hon’ble Prime Minister on April 27, 2017, connecting Shimla to Delhi. The scheme focuses on improving unserved air routes in underserved regions of the country and fulfilling the aspirations of the common citizens.
So far, RCS-UDAN has facilitated travel of more than 130 lakh passengers, demonstrating its success in enhancing air travel accessibility.
Over the period of 6 years, various versions of UDAN Scheme were launched, as follows:
• UDAN 1.0: 5 airlines companies were awarded 128 flight routes to 70 airports (including 36 newly made operational airports)
• UDAN 2.0: 73 underserved and unserved airports were announced and for the first time, helipads were also connected.
• UDAN 3.0: In coordination with the Ministry of Tourism, Tourism Routes were included. In addition to Seaplanes for connecting Water Aerodromes, several routes in the North-East Region came under the ambit of the scheme.
• UDAN 4.0: Gave impetus to North-Eastern Regions, Hilly States, and Islands. The operation of helicopters and seaplanes incorporated.
UDAN Version 5 – 5.0, 5.1 and 5.2
Following the four successful rounds of bidding, the Ministry of Civil Aviation launched the 5th version of RCS-UDAN with numerous improvements based on stakeholder feedback.
UDAN 5.0 where the focus is on Category-2 (20-80 seats) and Category-3 (>80 seats) aircraft. Similarly, the cap of 600 km has been removed and there is no restriction on the distance between the origin and destination of the flight. This round prioritizes the routes that will connect the airports that are ready for operations or will be ready soon, which will lead to quicker operationalization of awarded routes. Consequently, Airlines would now be required to commence operations within 4 months of the award of the route, and they are welcoming this change as this helps them to better plan their operations. Additionally, if the average quarterly PLF of the route, for four continuous quarters, is higher than 85%, the exclusivity for that route would be withdrawn, allowing for other airlines to also provide connectivity on the route.
This was soon followed by UDAN 5.1, This round of RCS-UDAN is designed specifically for helicopter routes by increasing the scope of operations for helicopter operators, enhancing VGF and reducing Airfare Caps. The Scheme will now allow operations on routes provided that at least one origin or destination is in a priority area and at least one origin or destination is a heliport, thereby enhancing the potential range of connectivity. VGF caps have been enhanced to improve viability for operators and airfare caps have been reduced to make flying more affordable for passengers respectively.
Currently, bidding for UDAN 5.2 is underway to further enhance the connectivity to remote and regional areas of the country, achieve last-mile connectivity, and provide impetus to the tourism sector through small aircraft (<20 seats). The Scheme will provide greater operational flexibility to the small aircraft operators, by allowing them to operate a maximum of 40% of annually quoted RCS seats and a minimum of 10% of annually quoted RCS seats in any given quarter.
Fueling Growth in the Aviation Industry
RCS-UDAN is contributing to the growth of the civil aviation industry as four new & successful airlines have come up in the last 6 years. The scheme has helped airline operators to start up and develop a sustainable business model. Additionally, it’s providing opportunities to small regional airlines FlyBig, Star Air, and IndiaOne Air to scale up their businesses and their successful run is evidence of the fact that the scheme is creating an amiable ecosystem conducive to airline business.
Demand for new aircraft of all sizes
The scheme's incremental expansion has generated an escalating demand for new aircraft, concurrently broadening the spectrum of aircraft deployed. This augmentation encompasses a comprehensive range of aircraft and encompasses helicopters, seaplanes, 3-seat propeller planes, and jet planes. Presently, a diversified fleet, including Airbus 320/321, Boeing 737, ATR 42 and 72, DHC Q400 and Twin Otter, Embraer 145 and 175, and Tecnam P2006T, is actively serving on the RCS routes. The heightened demand for aircraft is substantiated by Indian carriers' orders, which exceed 1,000 aircraft slated for delivery over the next 10-15 years, representing a significant augmentation of India's existing fleet, which currently comprises approximately 700 planes operated by various airlines.
Promoting tourism
RCS-UDAN is not solely dedicated to offering last-mile connectivity to tier-2 and tier-3 cities; it also stands as a prominent contributor to the burgeoning tourism sector. UDAN 3.0 introduced tourism routes connecting several destinations in the Northeast region, while UDAN 5.1 is dedicated to expanding helicopter services in hilly regions to stimulate tourism, hospitality, and local economic growth.
This initiative has successfully connected destinations such as Khajuraho, Deoghar, Amritsar, and Kishangarh (Ajmer), which have substantial relevance in religious tourism. The entire Northeast region's tourism industry is experiencing a considerable upsurge due to the introduction of Pasighat, Ziro, Hollongi, and Tezu airports, fostering greater accessibility.
Boosting air connectivity
From Mundra (Gujarat) to Tezu in Arunachal Pradesh to Hubli in Karnataka, RCS-UDAN is connecting 30 States/ UTs across the length and breadth of the country. A total of 75 airports have been operationalized under UDAN. Eight airports have been operationalized in the Northeast region. Many airports that were operationalized under UDAN such as Darbhanga, Hubli, Kannur, Mysuru, etc. have become sustainable with many non-RCS commercial flights operating from these airports.
Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said that, “Completion of 6 successful years of UDAN is an incredible milestone for the aviation sector. This remarkable achievement is a testament to our commitment towards democratising the aviation sector and ensuring accessible air travel for all. Over the past six years, UDAN has unlocked the true potential of our country by promoting tourism, boosting trade, and empowering local economies. I would like to express my heartfelt gratitude to all the stakeholders, airlines, airport authorities, for their unwavering dedication in making UDAN a grand success. Their collective efforts have bolstered connectivity, improved infrastructure, created countless job opportunities, transformed lives and uplifted communities. I am certain that this scheme will lead to a more connected, prosperous, and inclusive India.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
آر سی ایس- اڑان نے کامیاب 6 سال مکمل کرلئے
پہلی آر سی ایس- اڑان پرواز، 27 اپریل 2017 کو شروع کی گئی تھی، جو شملہ سے دہلی کے لیے تھی
آر سی ایس- اڑان نے اب تک 1.3 کروڑ سے زیادہ مسافروں کے لیے سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے
آر سی ایس- اڑان،2016 کے کلیدی عناصر میں سے ایک ہے، جس میں 2027 تک 50 کروڑ اندرون ملک کے ٹکٹوں کی بکنگ کا امکان ہے
مجموعی طور سے 499 اڑان روٹس کو فعال کیا گیا
26 OCT 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
علاقائی رابطہ اسکیم (آر سی ایس) – اڑان (اڑے دیش کا عام ناگرک) ، خاص طور پر دور دراز اور پسماندہ علاقوں میں، ہندوستان میں بنیادی ڈھانچے اور رابطے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے حکومت کی حمایت یافتہ پہل ہے، جس نے کامیاب چھ سال مکمل کرلئے۔ یہ ہندوستان کی قومی شہری ہوا بازی کی پالیسی (این سی اے پی)2016 کا ایک اہم جزو ہے، جسے شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت (ایم او سی اے) نے 21 اکتوبر 2016 کو 10 سالہ وژن کے ساتھ شروع کیا تھا۔
آر سی ایس-اڑان کی پہلی پرواز کا افتتاح، وزیر اعظم نے 27 اپریل 2017 کو شملہ کو دہلی سے منسلک کرتے ہوئے کیا تھا۔ یہ اسکیم ملک کے غیر محفوظ علاقوں میں غیر محفوظ ہوائی راستوں کو بہتر بنانے اور عام شہریوں کی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔
اب تک، آر سی ایس-اڑان نے 130 لاکھ سے زیادہ مسافروں کے لیےسفر کی سہولت فراہم کی ہے نیز ہوائی سفر کی رسائی کو بڑھانے میں اپنی کامیابی کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
چھ سال کی مدت کے دوران، اڑان اسکیم کے مختلف ورژن شروع کیے گئے، جومندرجہ ذیل ہیں:
اڑان1.0:5ایئر لائنز کمپنیوں کو 70 ہوائی اڈوں (36 نو تعمیر شدہ آپریشنل ہوائی اڈے) کے لیے 128 فلائٹ روٹس الاٹ کئے گئے۔
اڑان2.0:73 کم استعمال ہونے والے اور نہ استعمال ہونے والے ہوائی اڈوں کا اعلان کیا گیا اور پہلی بار ہیلی پیڈ کو بھی منسلک کیا گیا۔
اڑان 3.0: وزارت سیاحت کے ساتھ تال میل میں، سیاحتی روٹس کو شامل کیا گیا۔ آبی ہوائی اڈوں کو جوڑنے کے لیے سی پلینز کے علاوہ، شمال مشرقی علاقے میں کئی روٹس اس اسکیم کے دائرے میں آئے۔
اڑان 4.0: شمال مشرقی علاقوں، پہاڑی ریاستوں، اور جزائر پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ۔ ہیلی کاپٹروں اور سمندری جہازوں کا آپریشن شامل کیا گیا ۔
اڑان ورژن 5 - 5.0، 5.1 اور 5.2
بولی کے چار کامیاب دوروں کے بعد، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت نے متعلقہ فریقین کی فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر متعدد بہتریوں کے ساتھ، آر سی ایس-اڑان کا 5 واں ورژن شروع کیا۔
اڑان 5.0 میں توجہ کے زمرے -2 (20-80 سیٹوں والے) اور زمرے-3 (>80 سیٹیں) ہوائی جہازوں پر ہے۔ اسی طرح 600 کلومیٹر سفرکی طوالت کی حد کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے اور پرواز کی اصل اور اب منزل کے درمیان فاصلے پر کوئی پابندی نہیں ہے۔ یہ دور ان روٹس کو ترجیح دیتا ہے جو ان ہوائی اڈوں کو شامل کریں گے، جو آپریشن کے لیے تیار ہیں یا جلد ہی تیار ہو جائیں گے، جس سے الاٹ کئے گئے روٹس کو تیزی سے فعال کیا جائے گا۔ نتیجتاً، ہوائی کمپنیوں کو اب روٹ کے ایوارڈ کے 4 ماہ کے اندر آپریشن شروع کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی، اور وہ اس تبدیلی کا خیرمقدم کر رہے ہیں، کیونکہ اس سے انہیں اپنے آپریشنز کی بہتر منصوبہ بندی کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ مزید برآں، اگر روٹ کی اوسط سہ ماہی پی ایل ایف، چار مسلسل سہ ماہیوں کے لیے، 85 فیصد سے زیادہ ہے، تو اس روٹ کے لیے استثنیٰ واپس لے لیا جائے گا، جس سے دیگر ایئر لائنز کو بھی روٹ پر رابطہ فراہم کرنے کی اجازت ہوگی۔
اس کے بعد جلد ہی اڑان 5.1 شروع کیا گیا، آر سی ایس-اڑان کا یہ دور خاص طور پر ہیلی کاپٹر کے روٹس کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے جس میں ہیلی کاپٹر آپریٹرز کے لیے آپریشنز کے دائرہ کار کو بڑھا کر، وی جی ایف میں توسیع اور ہوائی کرایہ کے فرق کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اسکیم اب روٹس پر کام کرنے کی اجازت دے گی بشرطیکہ کم از کم ایک اصل یا منزل ترجیحی علاقے میں ہو اور کم از کم ایک اصل یا منزل پر ہیلی پورٹ ہو۔ اس طرح رابطے کی ممکنہ حد میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے۔وی جی ایف کے فرق کو آپریٹرز کی قابل عملیت کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے توسیع دی گئی ہے اور مسافروں کے لیے بالترتیب پرواز کو زیادہ سستی بنانے کے لیے ہوائی کرایہ کے فرق کو کم کیا گیا ہے۔
فی الحال، اڑان 5.2 کے لیے بولی لگائی جا رہی ہے تاکہ ملک کے دور دراز اور علاقائی خطوں سے رابطے کو مزید بڑھایا جا سکے، آخری میل تک رابطے کو حاصل کیا جا سکے، اور چھوٹے طیاروں (20< نشستوں) کے ذریعے سیاحت کے شعبے کو تحریک فراہم کی جا سکے۔ یہ اسکیم چھوٹے ہوائی جہاز کے آپریٹرز کو زیادہ سے زیادہ آپریشنل لچک فراہم کرے گی۔ انہیں کسی بھی سہ ماہی میں زیادہ سے زیادہ 40 فیصدسالانہ بیان کردہ آر سی ایس سیٹوں اور کم از کم 10 فیصد سالانہ بیان کردہ آر سی ایس سیٹوں کو استعمال کرنے کی اجازت دے گی۔
ہوا بازی کی صنعت میں ترقی کو جِلا
آر سی ایس-اڑان ،شہری ہوا بازی کی صنعت کی ترقی میں اپنی حصہ رسدی کر رہا ہے، کیونکہ پچھلے 6 سالوں میں چار نئی اور کامیاب ہوائی کمپنیاں سامنے آئی ہیں۔ اس اسکیم نے ایئر لائن آپریٹرز کو ایک پائیدار کاروباری ماڈل شروع کرنے اور تیار کرنے میں مدد کی ہے۔ مزید برآں، یہ چھوٹی علاقائی ہوائی کمپنیوں فلائی بگ، اسٹارٹ ایئر اور انڈیا ون ایئر کو اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھانے کے مواقع فراہم کر رہی ہے اور ان کی کامیاب عوامل اس حقیقت کا ثبوت ہے کہ یہ اسکیم ایئر لائن کے کاروبار کے لیے سازگار ماحول پیدا کر رہی ہے۔
تمام سائز کے نئے طیاروں کی مانگ
اسکیم کی بڑھتی ہوئی توسیع نے نئے ہوائی جہازوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ کو جنم دیا ہے، جس کے ساتھ ساتھ تعینات کیے گئے طیاروں کا دائرہ کار وسیع کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ اضافہ طیاروں کی ایک جامع رینج پر محیط ہے اور اس میں ہیلی کاپٹر، سی پلین، 3 سیٹوں والے پروپیلر طیارے، اور جیٹ طیارے شامل ہیں۔ اس وقت، ایئر بس320/321، بوئنگ737، اے ٹی آر42 اور 72، ڈی ایچ سی کیو400 اور ٹوئن اوٹر، ایمبرر145 اور 175، اور ٹیکنم پی2006ٹی،سمیت ایک متنوع بیڑا، آر سی ایس کے راستوں پر فعال طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہا ہے۔ طیاروں کی بڑھتی ہوئی مانگ، ہندوستانی کیریئرز کے آرڈرز سے ثابت کی گئی ہے، جو اگلے 10سے15 سالوں میں 1000 طیاروں کی ترسیل کے لیے تیار ہیں، جو ہندوستان کے موجودہ بیڑے میں نمایاں اضافے کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جس میں اس وقت تقریباً 700 طیارے شامل ہیں جو مختلف ایئر لائنز کے ذریعے چلائے جاتے ہیں۔
سیاحت کو فروغ دینا
آر سی ایس-اڑان صرف ٹیئر-2 اور ٹیئر-3 شہروں کو آخری میل تک کی رابطے کی پیشکش کے لیے ہی وقف نہیں ہے۔ یہ بڑھتے ہوئے سیاحت کے شعبے میں ایک نمایاں شراکت دار کے طور پر بھی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ اڑان3.0 نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں کئی مقامات کو جوڑنے والے سیاحتی روٹس متعارف کرائے، جبکہ اڑان 5.1 پہاڑی علاقوں میں ہیلی کاپٹر خدمات کو بڑھانے کے لیے وقف ہے تاکہ سیاحت، مہمان نوازی، اور مقامی اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔
اس اقدام نے کھجوراہو، دیوگھر، امرتسر، اور کشن گڑھ (اجمیر) جیسی منزلوں کو کامیابی سے جوڑ دیا ہے، جو مذہبی سیاحت میں کافی اہمیت رکھتے ہیں۔ پاسی گھاٹ، زیرو، ہولونگی، اور تیزو ہوائی اڈوں کے متعارف ہونے کی وجہ سے، شمال مشرقی خطے کی سیاحت کی صنعت میں کافی اضافہ ہو رہا ہے، جس سے زیادہ رسائی کو فروغ مل رہا ہے۔
ہوائی رابطے کو بڑھانا
موندرا (گجرات) سے اروناچل پردیش میں تیزو سے کرناٹک کے ہبلی تک، آر سی ایس-اڑان ملک کے طول وعرض میں 30 ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو جوڑ رہا ہے۔ اڑان کے تحت کل 75 ہوائی اڈوں کو فعال کیا جاچکا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی علاقے میں آٹھ ہوائی اڈے کام کر رہےہیں۔ بہت سے ہوائی اڈے ،جواڑان کے تحت چلائے گئے تھے ،جیسے کہ دربھنگہ، ہبلی، کننور، میسورو، وغیرہ، کےہوائی اڈوں سے چلنے والی بہت سی غیر آر سی ایس تجارتی پروازوں کے ساتھ، پائیدار ہو گئے ہیں۔
شہری ہوا بازی اور فولاد کے وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا نے کہا کہ،’’اڑان کے کامیاب 6سالوں کی تکمیل، ہوا بازی کے شعبے کے لیے ایک غیرمعمولی سنگ میل ہے۔ یہ قابل ذکر کامیابی ہوا بازی کے شعبے کو جمہوری بنانے اور سب کے لیے قابل رسائی ہوائی سفر کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے، ہمارے عزم کا ثبوت ہے۔ پچھلے چھ سالوں میں،اڑان نے سیاحت کو فروغ دے کر، تجارت کو بڑھاوا دے کر، اور مقامی معیشتوں کو بااختیار بنا کر ہمارے ملک کی حقیقی صلاحیتوں کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ میں تمام متعلقہ فریقین ، ایئر لائنز، ہوائی اڈے کے حکام کا تہہ دل سے شکریہ ادا کرنا چاہوں گا کہ انہوں نے اڑان کو شاندار کامیابی سے ہمکنار کیا۔ ان کی اجتماعی کوششوں نے رابطے کو تقویت دی ہے، بنیادی ڈھانچے کو بہتر بنایا ہے، روزگار کے بے شمار مواقع پیدا کیے ہیں، زندگیوں کو بدلا ہے اور کمیونٹیز کو ترقی دی ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ یہ اسکیم ایک زیادہ مربوط، خوشحال اور جامع ہندوستان کے تئیں سازگار راہ ہموار کرے گی۔