Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Launch of Reference Fuels fosters vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Home-grown development of these products testifies to the brilliance and relentless hard work of IndianOil: Hardeep S Puri
Launch of Reference fuels catapult India’s energy industry to select global players armed with exclusive competencies: Hardeep S Puri
26 OCT 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
“The Launch of Reference Fuels produced by IndianOil’s Paradip & Panipat Refineries, utilizing the intellectual talent available at IndianOil’s Research & Development Centre, is a dynamic achievement”, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. He was speaking at the historic occasion marking the launch of ‘Reference Gasoline and Diesel Fuels’ produced by IndianOil for the first time in India. Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Shri S.M. Vaidya, Chairperson, Indian Oil were also present at the event here today.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that this step stamps our indigenous technical prowess which gives impetus to the Make in India mission of the Government of India. It is yet another initiative to foster the AtmaNirbhar Bharat vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, he noted.
The Minister said that this is the first time that India is venturing into the production of Reference Gasoline and Diesel Fuels. He said, the home-grown development of these products in-line with international benchmarks testifies to the brilliance and relentless hard work of IndianOil. This achievement not only reduces India’s dependence on imports but also catapults India’s energy industry to the select global players armed with exclusive competencies, he stressed.
The Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister spoke about the four-pronged energy security strategy adopted by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. He said that the strategy guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming India into an ‘energy-independent’ nation by 2047, includes, (i) Diversification of energy supplies (ii) Increasing India’s exploration and Production footprint (iii) Alternate energy sources and meeting energy transition through Gas based economy and (iv) Green Hydrogen and EVs.
Shri Puri lauded the efforts of Oil Companies that are making major strides toward fulfilling national goals & commitments under the guidance of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. He also mentioned about the Ministry’s efforts in the direction of clean energy especially Bio-fuels section, transition to BS-VI fuels and introduction of EV charging stations, CBG, Sustainable Aviation Fuel, Ethanol blending, and Hydrogen fuels are to be mentioned.
Calling Panipat Refinery & Petrochemicals Complex as the flagbearer of path-breaking initiatives for enhancing IndianOil’s green agenda by commissioning India’s first 2G & 3G ethanol plants, the Minister said that the upcoming 10 KTA green hydrogen plant at Panipat will further augment IndianOil’s green energy transition. The Unit is on the cusp of a major expansion and it heralds a promising future for the nation’s energy industry, he added.
Referring to the Paradip Refinery as the most modern and complex refinery of India that can process 100% high sulphur crude oil, he said that the refinery marked a major milestone when it handled its 1000th vessel at the south oil jetty in the recent past.
The Minister complimented IndianOil’s Research & Development Centre for crossing the milestone of filing 1500 patents and winning recognition for decades of its pioneering work. “I uphold the contribution of IndianOil R&D Centre along with Paradip & Panipat refineries in the successful production of the reference fuel”, he said.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri acknowledged the significant strides made by India towards fulfilling its aspirations for a more sustainable future. He noted the steps undertaken for reducing emissions such as expedited implementation of fuel blending, moving the ambitious target of achieving 20% blending from 2030 to 2025, the sale of E20 blended fuel at over 5,000 petrol retail outlets.
Recalling the introduction of green hydrogen fuel cell buses in Delhi recently, he said that this confirms our dedication to eco-friendly alternatives
Given the status as the 5th largest economy in the world, while maintaining equilibrium in crude oil prices; the Minister said, we are optimally harnessing our potential as a coveted player in the global energy market.
Highlighting the importance of innovation in gas & energy sector, the Minister congratulated the oil companies for consistently sustaining innovation in their processes and technologies to improve product line for the customers.
About Reference Fuels:
IndianOil has successfully commenced the production of Reference Gasoline and Diesel Fuels for the first time in India. These fuels are used for calibration and testing of vehicle by Automobile manufacturers and testing agencies like ICAT (International Centre for Automotive Technology) and ARAI (Automotive Research Association of India). The indigenous development of this product is in-line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
IndianOil’s teams of Refineries and R&D have strived hard to achieve this feat in the shortest possible time. To meet the International standards, these products had passed through three layer of certification viz., Refinery lab, IOCL R&D Centre and an internationally reputed third party lab.
India is dependent on imports to cater to the demand for this specialized fuel. These indigenously developed products will lead to import substitution at better price and minimum lead time for the Vehicle manufacturers. Reference Gasoline fuels will be available in E0, E5, E10, E20, E85, E100 from Flagship Paradip Refinery. Reference diesel fuel shall be available in B7 grade from Panipat Refinery.
Reference fuels (Gasoline and Diesel) are premium high-value products, used for calibration and testing of vehicles by Auto OEMs and organizations involved in testing and certification in the automotive field.
Specification requirements of Reference Fuels are more stringent than commercial gasoline and diesel. The demand of Reference Fuels in India is currently met by importing from other countries.
The indigenously developed product by IndianOil meets Automotive Industry Standard (AIS) specifications, substitutes imports, and is available at better price with reduced lead time.
Indian Oil Corporation Limited has established facilities for production of Reference Gasoline Fuels (E-5, E-10 and E-20) at its Paradip Refinery and Reference Diesel Fuel (B-7) at its Panipat Refinery.

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ریفرینس فیولز کا آغاز آتم نربھر بھارت کے وژن کو فروغ دیتا ہے: پٹرولیم کے وزیر ہردیپ ایس پوری
ان پروڈکٹس کا ملک کے اندر تیار کیا جانا انڈین آئل کی شاندار اور انتھک محنت کی گواہی دیتا ہے: ہردیپ ایس پوری
ریفرینس فیولز کا آغاز ہندوستان کی توانائی کی صنعت کو خصوصی مسابقتی صلاحیت رکھنے والے چنندہ عالمی صنعت کاروں کے برابر لے آتا ہے: ہردیپ ایس پوری
26 OCT 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس، ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا، ‘‘انڈین آئل کے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سینٹر میں دستیاب دانشورانہ صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے، انڈین آئل کی پارا دیپ اینڈ پانی پت ریفائنریز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ریفرینس فیولز کا آغاز، ایک شاندار کامیابی ہے۔’’ وہ ہندوستان میں پہلی بار انڈین آئل کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ‘ریفرنس گیسولین اور ڈیزل فیولز’ کے آغاز کے تاریخی موقع پر خطاب کررہے تھے۔ پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب پنکج جین اور انڈین آئل کے چیرپرسن جناب ایس ایم۔ ویدیا، ،بھی آج یہاں اس تقریب میں موجود تھے۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے کہا کہ یہ قدم ہماری مقامی تکنیکی صلاحیتوں کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے جو حکومت ہند کے میک ان انڈیا مشن کو تحریک دیتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہمارے معزز وزیر اعظم کے آتم نربھر بھارت وژن کو فروغ دینے کی ایک اور پہل ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ یہ پہلا موقع ہے جب ہندوستان ریفرینس گیسولین اور ڈیزل فیولز کے پروڈکشن میں قدم رکھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق ان پروڈکٹس کی ملک کے اندر تیاری انڈین آئل کی شاندار اور انتھک محنت کی گواہی دیتی ہے۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ یہ کامیابی نہ صرف درآمدات پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو کم کرتی ہے بلکہ ہندوستان کی توانائی کی صنعت کو چنندہ عالمی صنعتوں کی سطح تک پہنچاتی ہے۔
پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے وزیر نے پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی طرف سے اختیار کی گئی چار جہتی توانائی کی حفاظتی حکمت عملی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ 2047 تک ہندوستان کو ایک‘توانائی کے معاملے میں خود کفیل ’ملک میں تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے وژن کی رہنمائی میں تیار کی گئی حکمت عملی میں شامل ہے، (i) توانائی کی فراہمی میں تنوع (ii) ہندوستان کی تلاش اور پیداوار کے نقوش کو بڑھانا (iii) متبادل توانائی کے وسائل اور گیس پر مبنی معیشت کے ذریعے توانائی کے منتقلی کے معیشت کو پورا کرنا اور (iv) گرین ہائیڈروجن اور ای وی۔
جناب پوری نے تیل کمپنیوں کی کوششوں کی ستائش کی جو پٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت کی رہنمائی میں قومی اہداف اور عہدبندیوں کو پورا کرنے کی طرف بڑی پیشرفت کر رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے صاف توانائی کی سمت میں وزارت کی کوششوں خاص طور پر بائیو فیول سیکشن، بی ایس - VI فیولز میں منتقلی اور ای وی چارجنگ اسٹیشن، سی بی جی ، پائیدار ایوی ایشن فیول، ایتھنول ملاوٹ، اور ہائیڈروجن ایندھن کے آغاز کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
پانی پت ریفائنری اینڈ پیٹرو کیمیکلز کمپلیکس کو ہندوستان کے پہلے 2 جی اور 3 جی ایتھنول پلانٹس کی شروعات کے ذریعے انڈین آئل کے گرین ایجنڈے میں اضافے کے لیے ایک شاندار پہل کا پرچم بردار قرار دیتے ہوئے، وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پانی پت میں تیار کیا جانے والا 10 کے ٹی اے گرین ہائیڈروجن پلانٹ انڈین آئل کی سبز توانائی کی منتقلی کو مزید بڑھا دے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یونٹ ایک بڑی توسیع کے دہانے پر ہے اور یہ ملک کی توانائی کی صنعت کے لیے ایک امید افزا مستقبل کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔
پارا دیپ ریفائنری کو ہندوستان کی سب سے جدید اور پیچیدہ ریفائنری قرار دیتے ہوئے جو 100 فیصد ہائی سلفر خام تیل کو پروسیس کرسکتی ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ اس ریفائنری نے اس وقت ایک سنگ میل قائم کیا جب اس نے ماضی قریب میں ساؤتھ آئل جیٹی پر اپنے 1000ویں جہاز کو ہینڈل کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے انڈین آئل کے ریسرچ اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ سنٹر کو 1500 پیٹنٹ درج کرانے کا سنگ میل عبور کرنے اور کئی دہائیوں کے اس اہم کام کے لیے پہچان حاصل کرنے پر تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا، ‘‘میں ریفرینس فیول کی کامیاب پروڈکشن کے لیے پارا دیپ اینڈ پانی پت ریفائنریز کے ساتھ ساتھ انڈین آئل آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر کے تعاون کی ستائش کرتا ہوں’’ ۔
جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے مزید پائیدار مستقبل کے لیے اپنی خواہشات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم پیش رفت کو تسلیم کیا۔ انہوں نے اخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات جیسے فیول بلینڈنگ پر تیزی سے عمل درآمد، 2030 سے 2025 تک 20 فیصد بلینڈنگ کے حصول کے شاندار نشانے کی سمت میں آگے بڑھنا، 5,000 سے زیادہ پیٹرول ریٹیل آؤٹ لیٹس پر ای 20بلینڈڈ فیول کی فروخت کا ذکر کیا۔
حال ہی میں دلی میں گرین ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل بسوں کے تعارف کو یاد کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ماحول دوست متبادل کے لیے ہماری لگن کی تصدیق کرتا ہے۔
خام تیل کی قیمتوں میں توازن برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت کی حیثیت کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے؛ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہم توانائی کی عالمی منڈی میں ایک باوقار صنعت کار کے طور پر اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بہترین طریقے سے بروئے کار لا رہے ہیں۔
گیس اور توانائی کے شعبے میں اختراع کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے تیل کمپنیوں کو مبارکباد دی کہ وہ صارفین کے لیے پروڈکٹ لائن کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اپنے پروسیس اور ٹیکنالوجیز میں مسلسل جدت طرازی کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔
ریفرینس فیولز کے بارے میں:
انڈین آئل نے ہندوستان میں پہلی بار ریفرینس گیسولین اور ڈیزل فیولز کا پروڈکشن کامیابی کے ساتھ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ایندھن آٹوموبائل مینوفیکچررز اور ٹیسٹنگ ایجنسیوں جیسے آئی سی اے ٹی (انٹرنیشنل سینٹر فار آٹوموٹیو ٹیکنالوجی) اور اے آر اے آئی (آٹو موٹیو ریسرچ ایسوسی ایشن آف انڈیا) کے ذریعے گاڑی کی کیلیبریشن اور جانچ کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ ملک کے اندر اس پروڈکٹ کو تیار کیا جانا عزت مآب وزیر اعظم کے "آتم نر بھر بھارت" کے وژن کے مطابق ہے۔
انڈین آئل کی ریفائنریز اور آر اینڈ ڈی کی ٹیموں نے کم سے کم وقت میں یہ کارنامہ انجام دینے کی بھرپور کوشش کی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی معیارات پر پورا اترنے کے لیے، یہ پروڈکٹس سرٹیفیکیشن کی تین سطحوں سے گزرے ہیں، یعنی ریفائنری لیب، آئی او سی ایل آر اینڈ ڈی سینٹر اور بین الاقوامی سطح پر معروف تھرڈ پارٹی لیب۔
ہندوستان اس خصوصی ایندھن کی مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے درآمدات پر منحصر ہے۔ یہ مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پروڈکٹ گاڑیوں کے مینوفیکچررز کے لیے بہتر قیمت اور کم از کم لیڈ ٹائم کے معاملے میں درآمدی متبادل کا باعث بنیں گے۔ ریفرینس پیٹرول فیولز فلیگ شپ پارادیپ ریفائنری سے ای 0، ای 5، ای 10، ای 20، ای 85، ای 100 میں دستیاب ہوں گے۔ ریفرینس ڈیزل فیولز پانی پت ریفائنری سے بی 7 گریڈ میں دستیاب ہوگا۔
ریفرینس فیولز (گیسولین اور ڈیزل) پریمیم ہائی ویلیو پروڈکٹس ہیں، جو آٹواو ای ایمز اور آٹوموٹیو فیلڈ میں ٹیسٹنگ اور سرٹیفیکیشن کا کام کرنے والی تنظیموں کے ذریعے گاڑیوں کی کیلیبریشن اور جانچ کے لیے استعمال ہوتے ہیں۔
ریفرینس فیولز کے لیے مخصوص شرائط کمرشیئل گیسولین اور ڈیزل سے زیادہ سخت ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں ریفرینس فیولز کی مانگ فی الحال دوسرے ممالک سے درآمد کرکے پوری کی جاتی ہے۔
انڈین آئل کی طرف سے مقامی طور پر تیار کردہ پروڈکٹ آٹوموٹیو انڈسٹری اسٹینڈرڈ (اے آئی ایس) کی تصریحات کو پورا کرتی ہے، درآمدات کا متبادل تیار کرتی ہے، اور کم لیڈ ٹائم کے ساتھ بہتر قیمت پر دستیاب ہے۔
انڈین آئل کارپوریشن لمیٹڈ نے اپنی پارا دیپ ریفائنری میں ریفرینس گیسولین فیولز (ای 5، ای 10اور ای 20) اور پانی پت ریفائنری میں ریفرینس ڈیزل فیولز (بی 7) کے پروڈکشن کے لیے سہولیات قائم کی ہیں۔