Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
Launch of Reference Fuels fosters vision of AtmaNirbhar Bharat: Petroleum Minister Hardeep S Puri
Home-grown development of these products testifies to the brilliance and relentless hard work of IndianOil: Hardeep S Puri
Launch of Reference fuels catapult India’s energy industry to select global players armed with exclusive competencies: Hardeep S Puri
26 OCT 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
“The Launch of Reference Fuels produced by IndianOil’s Paradip & Panipat Refineries, utilizing the intellectual talent available at IndianOil’s Research & Development Centre, is a dynamic achievement”, said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Housing & Urban Affairs. He was speaking at the historic occasion marking the launch of ‘Reference Gasoline and Diesel Fuels’ produced by IndianOil for the first time in India. Shri Pankaj Jain, Secretary, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas and Shri S.M. Vaidya, Chairperson, Indian Oil were also present at the event here today.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri said that this step stamps our indigenous technical prowess which gives impetus to the Make in India mission of the Government of India. It is yet another initiative to foster the AtmaNirbhar Bharat vision of our Hon’ble Prime Minister, he noted.
The Minister said that this is the first time that India is venturing into the production of Reference Gasoline and Diesel Fuels. He said, the home-grown development of these products in-line with international benchmarks testifies to the brilliance and relentless hard work of IndianOil. This achievement not only reduces India’s dependence on imports but also catapults India’s energy industry to the select global players armed with exclusive competencies, he stressed.
The Petroleum & Natural Gas Minister spoke about the four-pronged energy security strategy adopted by the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. He said that the strategy guided by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of transforming India into an ‘energy-independent’ nation by 2047, includes, (i) Diversification of energy supplies (ii) Increasing India’s exploration and Production footprint (iii) Alternate energy sources and meeting energy transition through Gas based economy and (iv) Green Hydrogen and EVs.
Shri Puri lauded the efforts of Oil Companies that are making major strides toward fulfilling national goals & commitments under the guidance of the Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas. He also mentioned about the Ministry’s efforts in the direction of clean energy especially Bio-fuels section, transition to BS-VI fuels and introduction of EV charging stations, CBG, Sustainable Aviation Fuel, Ethanol blending, and Hydrogen fuels are to be mentioned.
Calling Panipat Refinery & Petrochemicals Complex as the flagbearer of path-breaking initiatives for enhancing IndianOil’s green agenda by commissioning India’s first 2G & 3G ethanol plants, the Minister said that the upcoming 10 KTA green hydrogen plant at Panipat will further augment IndianOil’s green energy transition. The Unit is on the cusp of a major expansion and it heralds a promising future for the nation’s energy industry, he added.
Referring to the Paradip Refinery as the most modern and complex refinery of India that can process 100% high sulphur crude oil, he said that the refinery marked a major milestone when it handled its 1000th vessel at the south oil jetty in the recent past.
The Minister complimented IndianOil’s Research & Development Centre for crossing the milestone of filing 1500 patents and winning recognition for decades of its pioneering work. “I uphold the contribution of IndianOil R&D Centre along with Paradip & Panipat refineries in the successful production of the reference fuel”, he said.
Shri Hardeep Singh Puri acknowledged the significant strides made by India towards fulfilling its aspirations for a more sustainable future. He noted the steps undertaken for reducing emissions such as expedited implementation of fuel blending, moving the ambitious target of achieving 20% blending from 2030 to 2025, the sale of E20 blended fuel at over 5,000 petrol retail outlets.
Recalling the introduction of green hydrogen fuel cell buses in Delhi recently, he said that this confirms our dedication to eco-friendly alternatives
Given the status as the 5th largest economy in the world, while maintaining equilibrium in crude oil prices; the Minister said, we are optimally harnessing our potential as a coveted player in the global energy market.
Highlighting the importance of innovation in gas & energy sector, the Minister congratulated the oil companies for consistently sustaining innovation in their processes and technologies to improve product line for the customers.
About Reference Fuels:
IndianOil has successfully commenced the production of Reference Gasoline and Diesel Fuels for the first time in India. These fuels are used for calibration and testing of vehicle by Automobile manufacturers and testing agencies like ICAT (International Centre for Automotive Technology) and ARAI (Automotive Research Association of India). The indigenous development of this product is in-line with Hon’ble Prime Minister’s vision for “Atmanirbhar Bharat”.
IndianOil’s teams of Refineries and R&D have strived hard to achieve this feat in the shortest possible time. To meet the International standards, these products had passed through three layer of certification viz., Refinery lab, IOCL R&D Centre and an internationally reputed third party lab.
India is dependent on imports to cater to the demand for this specialized fuel. These indigenously developed products will lead to import substitution at better price and minimum lead time for the Vehicle manufacturers. Reference Gasoline fuels will be available in E0, E5, E10, E20, E85, E100 from Flagship Paradip Refinery. Reference diesel fuel shall be available in B7 grade from Panipat Refinery.
Reference fuels (Gasoline and Diesel) are premium high-value products, used for calibration and testing of vehicles by Auto OEMs and organizations involved in testing and certification in the automotive field.
Specification requirements of Reference Fuels are more stringent than commercial gasoline and diesel. The demand of Reference Fuels in India is currently met by importing from other countries.
The indigenously developed product by IndianOil meets Automotive Industry Standard (AIS) specifications, substitutes imports, and is available at better price with reduced lead time.
Indian Oil Corporation Limited has established facilities for production of Reference Gasoline Fuels (E-5, E-10 and E-20) at its Paradip Refinery and Reference Diesel Fuel (B-7) at its Panipat Refinery.

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
रेफरेंस फ्यूल्स का लॉन्च आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को बढ़ावा देता है: पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
इन उत्पादों का घरेलू विकास इंडियन ऑयल की प्रतिभा और अथक परिश्रम का प्रमाण : श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
रेफरेंस फ्यूल्स के लॉन्च ने भारत के ऊर्जा उद्योग को विशिष्ट दक्षताओं से सुसज्जित वैश्विक कंपनियों का चयन करने के लिए प्रेरित किया : श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी
26 OCT 2023 3:37PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस और आवासन तथा शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने कहा, "इंडियन ऑयल के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र में उपलब्ध बौद्धिक प्रतिभा का उपयोग करते हुए, इंडियन ऑयल के पारादीप और पानीपत रिफाइनरियों द्वारा उत्पादित रेफरेंस फ्यूल्स का लॉन्च एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।" वह भारत में पहली बार इंडियन ऑयल द्वारा उत्पादित 'रेफरेंस गैसोलीन और डीजल ईंधन' के लॉन्च के ऐतिहासिक अवसर पर बोल रहे थे। पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज जैन और इंडियन ऑयल के अध्यक्ष श्री एस.एम. वैद्य भी आज यहां आयोजित कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे।
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि यह कदम हमारी स्वदेशी तकनीकी क्षमता पर मुहर लगाता है जो भारत सरकार के मेक इन इंडिया मिशन को गति देता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह हमारे प्रधानमंत्री के आत्मनिर्भर भारत के विजन को बढ़ावा देने की एक और पहल है।
श्री पुरी ने कहा कि यह पहली बार है कि भारत रेफरेंस गैसोलीन और डीजल ईंधन के उत्पादन में प्रवेश कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा, अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप इन उत्पादों का घरेलू विकास इंडियन ऑयल की प्रतिभा और अथक परिश्रम का प्रमाण है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि यह उपलब्धि न केवल आयात पर भारत की निर्भरता को कम करती है बल्कि भारत के ऊर्जा उद्योग को विशिष्ट दक्षताओं से सुसज्जित चुनिंदा वैश्विक कंपनियों तक पहुंचाती है।
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्री ने पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय द्वारा अपनाई गई चार-कोणीय ऊर्जा सुरक्षा कार्यनीति की चर्चा की। उन्होंने कहा कि 2047 तक भारत को 'ऊर्जा-आत्मनिर्भर' राष्ट्र में रूपांतरित करने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के विजन द्वारा निर्देशित रणनीति में (i) ऊर्जा आपूर्ति का विविधीकरण (ii) भारत की उत्खनन और उत्पादन उपस्थिति में वृद्धि (iii) वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा स्रोत और गैस आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के माध्यम से ऊर्जा रूपांतरण को पूरा करना और (iv) हरित हाइड्रोजन एवं ईवी शामिल हैं।
श्री पुरी ने तेल कंपनियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की जो पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय के मार्गदर्शन में राष्ट्रीय लक्ष्यों और प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में बड़ी उपलब्धि अर्जित कर रही हैं। उन्होंने स्वच्छ ऊर्जा, विशेष रूप से जैव-ईंधन अनुभाग, बीएस-VI ईंधन में रूपांतरण और ईवी चार्जिंग स्टेशनों की शुरूआत, सीबीजी, सतत विमानन ईंधन, इथेनॉल मिश्रण और हाइड्रोजन ईंधन की दिशा में मंत्रालय के प्रयासों का भी उल्लेख किया।
भारत के पहले 2जी और 3जी इथेनॉल संयंत्रों को कमीशन करने के द्वारा इंडियन ऑयल के हरित एजेंडे को बढ़ाने के लिए पानीपत रिफाइनरी और पेट्रोकेमिकल्स कॉम्प्लेक्स को पथप्रदर्शक पहलों का ध्वजवाहक बताते हुए, श्री पुरी ने कहा कि पानीपत में आगामी 10 केटीए हरित हाइड्रोजन संयंत्र इंडियन ऑयल के हरित ऊर्जा रूपांतरण को और बढ़ाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि यह इकाई एक बड़े विस्तार के कगार पर है और यह देश के ऊर्जा उद्योग के लिए एक आशाजनक भविष्य की शुरुआत करती है।
पारादीप रिफाइनरी को भारत की सबसे आधुनिक और जटिल रिफाइनरी, जो 100 प्रतिशत उच्च सल्फर कच्चे तेल को संसाधित कर सकती है, के रूप में संदर्भित करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि इस रिफाइनरी ने एक बड़ी उपलब्धि अर्जित की जब उसने हाल ही में साउथ ऑयल जेट्टी पर अपना 1000वां पोत हैंडल किया।
श्री पुरी ने 1500 पेटेंट दाखिल करने और अग्रणी काम के लिए दशकों तक सम्मान हासिल करने की उपलब्धि अर्जित करने पर इंडियन ऑयल के अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा, "मैं रेफरेंस फ्यूल्स के सफल उत्पादन में पारादीप और पानीपत रिफाइनरियों के साथ-साथ इंडियन ऑयल अनुसंधान एवं विकास केंद्र के योगदान की सराहना करता हूं।"
श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने अधिक टिकाऊ भविष्य की अपनी आकांक्षाओं को पूरा करने की दिशा में भारत द्वारा की गई महत्वपूर्ण प्रगति को स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने उत्सर्जन को कम करने के लिए ईंधन मिश्रण के त्वरित कार्यान्वयन, 2025 से 2030 तक 20 प्रतिशत ब्लेंडिंग प्राप्त करने के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य को आगे बढ़ाने, 5,000 से अधिक पेट्रोल खुदरा दुकानों पर ई 20 मिश्रित ईंधन की बिक्री आदि कदमों का उल्लेख किया।
हाल ही में दिल्ली में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन फ्यूल सेल बसों की शुरुआत का स्मरण करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह पर्यावरण-अनुकूल विकल्पों के प्रति हमारे समर्पण की पुष्टि करता है।
कच्चे तेल की कीमतों में संतुलन बनाए रखते हुए विश्व की 5वीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था का दर्जा दिए जाने पर टिप्पणी करते हुए उन्होंने कहा, हम वैश्विक ऊर्जा बाजार में एक प्रतिष्ठित देश के रूप में अपनी क्षमता का सर्वोत्तम उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
गैस और ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नवोन्मेषण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री पुरी ने ग्राहकों के लिए प्रोडक्ट लाइन में सुधार करने के लिए अपनी प्रक्रियाओं और प्रौद्योगिकियों में निरंतर नवोन्मेषण बनाए रखने के लिए तेल कंपनियों को बधाई दी।
संदर्भ ईंधन के बारे में:
इंडियन ऑयल ने भारत में पहली बार रेफरेंस गैसोलीन और डीजल ईंधन का उत्पादन सफलतापूर्वक आरंभ किया है। इन ईंधनों का उपयोग ऑटोमोबाइल विनिर्माताओं और आईसीएटी (इंटरनेशनल सेंटर फॉर ऑटोमोटिव टेक्नोलॉजी) तथा एआरएआई (ऑटोमोटिव रिसर्च एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया) जैसी जांच एजेंसियों द्वारा वाहन के अंशांकन और परीक्षण के लिए किया जाता है। इस उत्पाद का स्वदेशी विकास प्रधानमंत्री के "आत्मनिर्भर भारत" के विजन के अनुरूप है।
इंडियन ऑयल की रिफाइनरीज और आर एंड डी की टीमों ने कम से कम समय में इस उपलब्धि को हासिल करने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत की है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मानकों को पूरा करने के लिए ये उत्पाद प्रमाणन के तीन चरणों अर्थात रिफाइनरी लैब, आईओसीएल आर एंड डी सेंटर और एक अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर विख्यात एक तृतीय पक्ष प्रयोगशाला से गुजरे थे।
भारत इस विशिष्ट ईंधन की मांग को पूरा करने के लिए आयात पर निर्भर है। स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित ये उत्पाद वाहन निर्माताओं के लिए बेहतर कीमत और न्यूनतम समय सीमा पर आयात प्रतिस्थापन को बढ़ावा देंगे। रेफरेंस गैसोलीन फ्यूल पारादीप की इस प्रमुख रिफाइनरी से ई0, ई5, ई10, ई20, ई85, ई100 में उपलब्ध होगा। रेफरेंस डीजल ईंधन पानीपत रिफाइनरी से बी7 ग्रेड में उपलब्ध होगा।
रेफरेंस ईंधन (गैसोलीन और डीजल) प्रीमियम हाई-वैल्यू वाले उत्पाद हैं, जिनका उपयोग ऑटो ओईएम और ऑटोमोटिव क्षेत्र में परीक्षण और प्रमाणन से जुड़े संगठनों द्वारा वाहनों के अंशांकन और परीक्षण के लिए किया जाता है।
रेफरेंस ईंधन की विनिर्देश आवश्यकताएँ वाणिज्यिक गैसोलीन और डीजल की तुलना में अधिक सख्त हैं। भारत में रेफरेंस फ्यूल की मांग फिलहाल दूसरे देशों से आयात करके पूरी की जाती है।
इंडियन ऑयल द्वारा स्वदेशी रूप से विकसित उत्पाद ऑटोमोटिव उद्योग मानक (एआईएस) विनिर्देशों को पूरा करता है, आयात का विकल्प देता है और कम लीड टाइम के साथ बेहतर कीमत पर उपलब्ध है।
इंडियन ऑयल कॉर्पोरेशन लिमिटेड ने अपनी पारादीप रिफाइनरी में रेफरेंस गैसोलीन ईंधन (ई-5, ई-10 और ई-20) और अपनी पानीपत रिफाइनरी में रेफरेंस डीजल ईंधन (बी-7) के उत्पादन के लिए सुविधा केंद्र स्थापित की हैं।