संचार एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत अधिकांश पूर्वनिर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में डाक विभाग की अच्छी प्रगति
25 OCT 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
डाक विभाग में स्वच्छता के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 जारी है और इसे शत-प्रतिशत पूरा करने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है। यह अभियान 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 को शुरू किया गया था, और 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक जारी रहेगा। अभियान के तीसरे सप्ताह के अंत में, अधिकांश पूर्वनिर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरा करने में अच्छी प्रगति देखी गई है। विवरण निम्नलिखित हैः
• 75,000 से अधिक स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए हैं, ग्रामीण डाकघरों में इनकी संख्या अधिक है।
• अभियान अवधि के दौरान 66,641 जन शिकायतों (लक्ष्य 72000) और 950 सार्वजनिक अपीलों (लक्ष्य 950) का निपटान किया गया है।
• 82,172 फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है, 68,784 को हटा दिया गया है।
• इस अभियान से 58,155 वर्ग फुट जगह भी खाली हुई है और
• स्क्रैप की बिक्री से अब तक 1,03,42,629 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ।
सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासः
इस अभियान ने कई नवीन अनुकरणीय प्रथाएं शुरू की गई हैं, जो 2 अक्टूबर को एक राष्ट्रव्यापी पौधारोपण पहल के पश्चात क्रेच, उद्यान, हर्बल वाटिका पुस्तकालयों, अतिथि कक्षों, कैंटीन, पार्किंग क्षेत्रों और कर्मचारियों एवं नागरिकों के कल्याण के लिए मुक्त स्थल उपलब्ध कराने तक फैली हुई हैं। महाराष्ट्र में नासिक के 5,000 स्कूली बच्चों ने माननीय प्रधानमंत्री को स्वच्छता अभियान 3.0 पर जन भागीदारी के लिए पोस्टकार्ड भेजे हैं, स्वच्छता के संबंध में जन-चेतना बढ़ाने का यह अच्छा माध्यम है।
विभागीय कर्मचारियों के बीच "स्वच्छता अभियान" के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम शुरू किया गया था ताकि उन्हें अपने क्षेत्र में स्वच्छता का स्व-मूल्यांकन करने में मदद मिल सके। इसके अतिरिक्त, पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली (लाइफ) के शुभारंभ की वर्षगांठ पर अन्य गतिविधियों के साथ-साथ 'लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट' (लाइफ) के सात विषयों के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए लाइफ पर एक मॉड्यूल भी लॉन्च किया गया था।
इसका उद्देश्य विभाग के कर्मियों को उनके कार्यालयों, घरों और परिवेश में पर्यावरणीय स्थिरता के लिए मुखर करना है। वर्तमान और भविष्य के संदर्भ में डाक कर्मचारियों को इस प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम से शुरू होने वाले पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन के लिए रोल मॉडल और अग्रदूत के रूप में सेवा का लक्ष्य है।
स्मार्ट अभ्यास के हिस्से के रूप में, पूरे अभियान की कार्यशैली को सुव्यवस्थित करने और कर्मचारियों के कार्य अनुभव को सरल बनाने के लिए, विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर सूचना और उस पर की गयी प्रतिक्रिया के लिए एक पोर्टल शुरू किया है। इस अभियान में दीवारों पर कलात्मक चित्रकारी करना शामिल है। इससे पर्यावरण जागरूकता बढ़ती है और स्थानीय कलाकारों की प्रतिभा को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
डाक विभाग उत्साहपूर्वक इस अभियान को एक समग्र दृष्टिकोण के साथ अपना रहा है, जिससे नागरिकों और कर्मचारियों के जीवन पर समान रूप से परिवर्तनकारी प्रभाव पड़ रहा है।

Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts making good progress in meeting most of predefined targets in Special Campaign 3.0 for Swachhata
25 OCT 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts is presently engaged in Special Campaign 3.0 for Swachhata, with a focus on achieving 100% saturation. This campaign was launched on October 2, 2023, and will continue until October 31, 2023. At the end of the third week of the campaign, good progress in meeting most of the predefined targets has been seen. Some details below
● Cleanliness campaigns have been conducted in over 75,000 locations, beyond the number committed by the Department this year covering rural post offices as well.
● 66,641 public grievances ( Target 72000) and 950 public appeals (Target:950) have been disposed of during the campaign period.
● 82,172 files have been reviewed, 68,784 have been weeded out.
● The campaign has also led to the freeing up of 58,155 sq ft of space and
● Generated a revenue of Rs. 1,03,42,629 from sale of scrap so far.
Best Practices:
This campaign has uncovered numerous exemplary practices, spanning from a nationwide synchronized tree-planting initiative on 2nd Oct to the repurposing of freed space during this campaign for Creches, gardens, herbal Vatika libraries, guest rooms, canteens, parking areas and other uses for welfare of staff and citizens. Another good practice to increase Jan Chetana for Swachhta is the Special slogan cancellation on Swachhata Campaign 3.0 and Jan Bhagidaari through Postcard to Hon’ble PM by 5,000 Nashik school children in Maharashtra.
A training program was launched to raise awareness about the “Cleanliness Campaign” among departmental staff to help them carry out Self- Assessment of Swachhta in their domains. Also, on the anniversary of launch of Lifestyle for Environment (life), a module on LiFE was also launched to promote awareness of the seven themes of ‘Lifestyle For Environment’ (LiFE), along with related measures and activities.
The objective is to transform the department’s personnel into proactive advocates for environmental sustainability in their offices, homes, and surroundings. The postal staff, within the context of the present and future, are anticipated to serve as role models and ambassadors for eco-friendly living, commencing with this training course.
Additionally, as part of smart practice, to streamline the workflow of the whole campaign and to simplify the work experience of employees, the department has introduced a portal akin to SCDPM to facilitate the efficient flow of information and feedback at the national level. Furthermore, the campaign includes the creation of wall art that showcases local artistic talent and promotes local artists.
The department is enthusiastically embracing this campaign with a holistic approach, unlocking transformative effect on the lives of citizens and employees alike.