Ministry of Communications
Department of Posts making good progress in meeting most of predefined targets in Special Campaign 3.0 for Swachhata
25 OCT 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Posts is presently engaged in Special Campaign 3.0 for Swachhata, with a focus on achieving 100% saturation. This campaign was launched on October 2, 2023, and will continue until October 31, 2023. At the end of the third week of the campaign, good progress in meeting most of the predefined targets has been seen. Some details below
● Cleanliness campaigns have been conducted in over 75,000 locations, beyond the number committed by the Department this year covering rural post offices as well.
● 66,641 public grievances ( Target 72000) and 950 public appeals (Target:950) have been disposed of during the campaign period.
● 82,172 files have been reviewed, 68,784 have been weeded out.
● The campaign has also led to the freeing up of 58,155 sq ft of space and
● Generated a revenue of Rs. 1,03,42,629 from sale of scrap so far.
Best Practices:
This campaign has uncovered numerous exemplary practices, spanning from a nationwide synchronized tree-planting initiative on 2nd Oct to the repurposing of freed space during this campaign for Creches, gardens, herbal Vatika libraries, guest rooms, canteens, parking areas and other uses for welfare of staff and citizens. Another good practice to increase Jan Chetana for Swachhta is the Special slogan cancellation on Swachhata Campaign 3.0 and Jan Bhagidaari through Postcard to Hon’ble PM by 5,000 Nashik school children in Maharashtra.
A training program was launched to raise awareness about the “Cleanliness Campaign” among departmental staff to help them carry out Self- Assessment of Swachhta in their domains. Also, on the anniversary of launch of Lifestyle for Environment (life), a module on LiFE was also launched to promote awareness of the seven themes of ‘Lifestyle For Environment’ (LiFE), along with related measures and activities.
The objective is to transform the department’s personnel into proactive advocates for environmental sustainability in their offices, homes, and surroundings. The postal staff, within the context of the present and future, are anticipated to serve as role models and ambassadors for eco-friendly living, commencing with this training course.
Additionally, as part of smart practice, to streamline the workflow of the whole campaign and to simplify the work experience of employees, the department has introduced a portal akin to SCDPM to facilitate the efficient flow of information and feedback at the national level. Furthermore, the campaign includes the creation of wall art that showcases local artistic talent and promotes local artists.
The department is enthusiastically embracing this campaign with a holistic approach, unlocking transformative effect on the lives of citizens and employees alike.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
محکمہ ڈاک سوچھتا کے لئے خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں پہلے سے مقررہ نشانوں کو حاصل کرنے کی جانب اچھی پیش رفت کررہا ہے
25 OCT 2023 6:43PM by PIB Delhi
محکمہ ڈاک اس وقت سوچھتا کے لئے خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں سرگرم ہے اور سوفی صد تکمیل پر توجہ مرکو زکی گئی ہے یہ مہم دو اکتوبر 2023 کو شروع کی گئی تھی اور 31 اکتوبر 2023 تک جاری رہے گی۔ مہم کے تیسرے ہفتے کے اختتام تک مقررہ نشانوں کے حصول میں خاطر خواہ پیش رفت دیکھنے کو ملی ہے۔ چند تفصیلات درج ذیل ہیں:
• صفائی کی مہم 75 ہزار سے زیادہ مقامات پر چلائی گئی۔
• مہم کے دوران 66641 شکایات عامہ (نشانہ 72000) نمٹائی گئیں اور 950 پبلک اپیلوں(نشانہ 950) کو نمٹایا گیا۔
• 82172 فائلوں پر نظڑ ثانی کی گئی اور 68784 فائلیں ہٹائی گئیں۔
• صفائی کی مہم میں 85155 اسکوائر فیٹ جگہ کو صاف کیا گیا اور
• کباڑ کو فروخت کرکے 10342629 روپے کی آمدنی حاصل کی گئی ۔
بہترین طور طریقے
مہم کے دوران دو اکتوبر کو شجرکاری کی ملک گیر مہم سے لے کر خالی جگہ کو کریچ، باغ ، ہربل واٹکا ،مہمان خانے ، کینٹین، پارٹی ایریا میں اور عملے اور شہریوں کے لئے فائدہ مند مقاصد کے تحت استعمال کے لئے تیار کیا گیا۔
محکمے کے عملے میں صفائی کی مہم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے کے لئے ایک تربیتی پروگرام اپنے اپنے علاقوں میں صفائی کا از خود جائزہ لینے کے مقصد سے چلایا گیا۔
محکمے کے ملازمین کو اپنے دفاتر، گھروں میں اور اردگرد کے علاقوں میں ماحولیات کے موافق کاموں کے سرگرم کارکن بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے۔ محکمہ ڈاک کے عملے کے حالیہ اور مستقبل کے رول کو دیکھتے ہوئے ماحولیات کے موافق سرگرمیوں کے لئے اس تربیتی کورس کا استعمال کیا گیا۔
اس کے علاوہ پوری مہم کو ایک دھارے میں لانے اور ملازمین کے لئے کام کاج کو آسان بنانے کے لئے محکمے نے SCDPM کی طرز پر ایک پورٹل کا آغاز کیا ہے جس کے تحت قومی سطح پر اطلاعات کی ترسیل ہوگی اور رائے کو یکجا کیا جاسکے ۔ اس کے علاوہ مہم میں دیواروں پر عکاسی بھی شمال ہے جس میں مقامی فنکاروں کو اپنے فن کا مظاہرہ کرنے کا موقع ملا ہے۔
محکمہ اس خصوصی مہم میں جوش وخروش کے ساتھ شامل ہے اور ملازمین اور شہریوں دونوں کے لئے کایا پلٹ کے اقدامات کے لئے کوشاں ہے۔