Vice President's Secretariat
Vice-President calls upon the youth to neutralise the false narrative being peddled to taint & tarnish the image of Bharat & its institutions
Some people can go to the extent to say that Pakistan has a better Hunger Index than India – Vice President
VP expresses anguish over the narrative being floated that IITs are catering to only upper class
Best way to eliminate inequities is quality education - VP
India is being looked upon as a problem solver for the challenges of our time - VP
Vice-President urged students to dream big, think decisively and never be afraid of failures
Economic nationalism is fundamental to the growth of our country-Vice-President
National Quantum Mission is a Quantum Jump for India,says Vice-President
25 OCT 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice-President Shri Jagdeep Dhankhar today called upon the youth to decimate & neutralise the false narrative being peddled by certain forces to taint and tarnish the image of Bharat and its institutions. Interacting with the faculty & students at IIT Delhi today, the Vice-President expressed his anguish over the narrative being floated that IITs are catering to those, who are in the upper class. “IITs, I know for sure, people from the village come, people from humble backgrounds come, people who have made it with great difficulty, but a different impression is sold to the outside world,” he said while adding that each student who gets admission to these prestigious institutions does so based on merit and merit alone.
Shri Dhankhar further said that “For some strange reason, our growth is in digestible to some. Some people can go to the extent and say that Pakistan has a better Hunger Index than India. Imagine how far they can go. They have some problems which Institutions like IIT must solve to find out why the digestive system is so repulsive to the growth of this country, something has to be done.
In his address, Shri Dhankhar asked the students to focus their efforts on cutting-edge technologies such as Artificial Intelligence, Quantum Computing, and Green Energy as they strive towards realizing "Bharat 2047 that is just not a vision but a reality that surpasses the world of our dreams”. He encouraged the students ‘dream big, think decisively and never be tentative.’
Praising the National Green Hydrogen Mission as an important initiative towards expediting the adoption of green hydrogen as a sustainable energy source. He highlighted that India will become the ‘Global hub for the production and export of green hydrogen by 2030’, which will attract an “investment of 8 lakh crores and create over 6 lakh jobs”, he noted.
Referring to the National Quantum Mission as the ‘Quantum Jump for India’ to accelerate Quantum Technology led economic growth, Shri Dhankhar informed that Union Cabinet on April 19, 2023 approved over 6000 crore rupees for this project that will leverage Bharat into a leading nation in the latest ecosystem.
Acknowledging IITs as ‘crucibles that have transformed the nation and world’, the Vice-President underscored the pivotal role that IITs played in India's developmental journey. He also pointed out that leaders of major organizations in India and around the world proudly carry the IIT badge.
Underlining the significance of economic nationalism as ‘fundamental for our country's growth’, Shri Dhankhar underscored the vital principle that our raw materials should remain within our borders. He stressed the need for value addition to be executed domestically. Furthermore, he highlighted that our practice of importing certain day-to-day items not only depletes our foreign exchange reserves but also denies our workforce of potential employment opportunities.
The Vice-President also commended the wide-reaching impact of IITs across the nation in democratizing access to world-class education, while cautioning against the dissemination of false narratives that label IITs as exclusive to the upper strata of society. He urged students to counter any anti-India narratives in a ‘Vigilant manner’ that taint and tarnish the image of Bharat and its institutions.
Calling the young minds of India, as the vanguards of a resurgent Bharat, he said that gain of knowledge and education by such bright minds holds the potential to bring about a societal change. The Vice President also said that the global interest in nurturing an IIT campus within their counties speaks volumes of the credibility with IIT Delhi's endeavors to establish one in the Middle East.
During his visit to IIT Delhi, the Vice President also interacted with Senate Members of IIT Delhi. Director, IIT Delhi, Prof. Rangan Banerjee, faculty members, students and other dignitaries attended the student interaction program..
Following are the excerpts from the Vice President’s speech –
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1970909

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے نوجوانوں پر زور دیا كہ وہ بھارت اور اس کے اداروں کی شبیہ کو بگاڑنے اور داغدار کرنے کی نیت سے سامنے لائے جانے والے جھوٹے بیانیے کو بے اثر کریں
کچھ لوگ اس حد تک جا سکتے ہیں کہ كہتے ہیں پاکستان کا بھوک کا اشاریہ بھارت سے بہتر ہے – نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے اس بیانیے پر غصے کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹی صرف اعلیٰ طبقے كے مفادات کو پورا کر رہے ہیں
معیاری تعلیم عدم مساوات کو ختم کرنے کا بہترین طریقہ ہے - نائب صدر
ہندوستان کو عصری آزمائشوں کے سامنے مسئلہ حل کرنے والے ملك کے طور پر دیکھا جا رہا ہے - نائب صدر
نائب صدر نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ بڑے خواب دیکھیں، فیصلہ کن انداز میں سوچیں اور ناکامیوں سے کبھی نہ خوفزدہ نہ ہوں
ہمارے ملک کے ترقی کے لیے اقتصادی قوم پرستی اساسی حیثیت رکھتی ہے۔ نائب صدر
نیشنل کوانٹم مشن ہندوستان کے لیے ایک لمبی چھلانگ ہے۔ نائب صدر
25 OCT 2023 7:26PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدرجمہوریہ جناب جگدیپ دھنکھر نے آج نوجوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ بھارت اور اس کے اداروں کی شبیہ کو بگاڑنے اور داغدار کرنے کے لیے بعض طاقتوں کے ذریعے سامنے لائے جانے والے جھوٹے بیانیے کو ختم اور بے اثر کریں۔ آج آئی آئی ٹی دہلی میں فیکلٹی اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے اس بیانیے پر اپنی ناراضگی کا اظہار کیا کہ آئی آئی ٹیز صرف اعلیٰ طبقے كے لوگوں كے مقاصد کو پورا کر رہی ہے۔ میں یقینی طور پر جانتا ہوں كہ آئی آئی ٹیز میں گاؤں کے اور عاجزانہ پس منظر کے لوگ آتے ہیں جنہوں نے اسے بڑی مشکل سے كھڑا كیا ہے لیکن باہر کی دنیا میں ایک مختلف تاثر عام کیا جاتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہر طالب علم جو ان باوقار اداروں میں داخلہ لیتا ہے وہ صرف میرٹ اور میرٹ کی بنیاد پر داخلہ لیتا ہے۔
جناب دھنکھر نے مزید کہا کہ کچھ عجیب و غریب وجہ سے، ہماری ترقی کچھ لوگوں سے ہضم نہیں ہوتی۔ کچھ لوگ اس حد تک جا کر کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ پاکستان کا بھوك كا اشاریہ بھارت سے بہتر ہے۔ تصور کریں کہ وہ کس حد تک جا سکتے ہیں۔ ان کے کچھ مسائل ہیں جنہیں آئی آئی ٹی جیسے اداروں کو حل کرنا چاہیے تاکہ یہ معلوم کیا جا سکے کہ ان كے ہاضمے كا نظام اس ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اتنا خراب کیوں ہے۔ کچھ تو کرنا ہو گا۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب دھنکھر نے طلباء سے کہا کہ وہ بھارت 2047 کو سمجھنے کی کوشش میں جو صرف ایک ویژن نہیں ہے بلکہ ایک حقیقت ہے جو ہمارے خوابوں کی دنیا سے آگے نکل جاتی ہے، اپنی کوششوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی جیسے مصنوعی ذہانت، کوانٹم کمپیوٹنگ اور گرین انرجی پر مرکوز کریں۔ انہوں نے طلباء کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہبڑے خواب دیکھیں، فیصلہ کن سوچیں اور کبھی بھی عبوری حد تك محدود نہ رہیں۔
توانائی کے پائیدار ذریعہ کے طور پر گرین ہائیڈروجن کو اپنانے کے عمل کو تیز کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم پہل کے طور پر نیشنل گرین ہائیڈروجن مشن کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ ہندوستان 2030 تک گرین ہائیڈروجن کی پیداوار اور برآمد کا عالمی مرکز بن جائے گا۔ اس سے 8 لاکھ کروڑ کی سرمایہ کاری اور 6 لاکھ ملازمتیں پیدا ہوں گی۔
کوانٹم ٹکنالوجی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی ترقی کو تیز کرنے کے لیے قومی کوانٹم مشن کا 'بھارت کے لیے لمبی چھلانگ' کے طور پر ذکر کرتے ہوئے، جناب دھنکھر نے بتایا کہ مرکزی کابینہ نے 19 اپریل 2023 کو اس پروجیکٹ کے لیے 6000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی منظوری دی تھی جس سے تازہ ترین ماحولیاتی نظام میں بھارت کو ایک سرکردہ ملک کا درجہ حاصل ہوگا۔
آئی آئی ٹیز کوملک اور دنیا میں انقلاب لانے والے جہادیوںکے طور پر تسلیم کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر نے ہندوستان کے ترقیاتی سفر میں آئی آئی ٹی کے ادا کردہ اہم کردار پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات کی بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان اور دنیا بھر میں بڑی تنظیموں کے لیڈر فخر کے ساتھ آئی آئی ٹی بیج ساتھ رکھتے ہیں۔
ملک کی ترقی کے لیے اقتصادی قوم پرستی کی بنیادی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے جناب دھنکھر نے اس اہم اصول پر زور دیا کہ ہمارا خام مال ہماری سرحدوں کے اندر رہنا چاہیے۔ انہوں نے افزونیء قدر کی ضرورت پر زور دیا کہ اسے مقامی طور پر عمل میں لایا جائے۔ اسی كے ساتھ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ روزمرہ کی مخصوص اشیاء درآمد کرنے کا ہمارا عمل نہ صرف ہمارے زرمبادلہ کے ذخائر کو ختم کرتا ہے بلکہ ہماری افرادی قوت کو روزگار کے ممکنہ مواقع سے بھی محروم کر دیتا ہے۔
نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے عالمی معیار کی تعلیم تک رسائی کو جمہوری بنانے میں ملک بھر میں آئی آئی ٹیز کے وسیع اثر کی بھی ستائش کی اور كہا كہ آئی آئی ٹیز کو معاشرے کے بالائی طبقے کے لیے مخصوص قرار دینے والے جھوٹے بیانیے کے پھیلاؤ کے خلاف محتاط رہا جائے۔ انہوں نے طلباء پر زور دیا کہ وہ کسی بھی ہندوستان مخالف ایسے بیانیے کا ’’ چوکس انداز میں‘‘ جواب دیں جو بھارت اور اس کے اداروں کی شبیہ کو خراب اور داغدار کرتا ہو۔
ہندوستان کے نوجوان ذہنوں کو نئے سرے سے ابھرنے والے بھارت کے محور کا نم دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے روشن ذہنوں کے ذریعہ علم اور تعلیم کا حصول سماجی انقلاب لانے کی صلاحیت رکھتا ہے۔ نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے یہ بھی کہا کہ اپنے ملكوں میں آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس قاءم كرنے میں عالمی دلچسپی مشرق وسطیٰ میں ایك آئی آئی ٹی قاءم كرنے كی دہلی کی کوششوں پر بھر پور اظہارِ اعتبار ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے اپنے دورے کے دوران نائب صدر نے آئی آئی ٹی دہلی کے سینیٹ ممبران سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ آئی آئی ٹی دہلی كے ڈائرکٹر پروفیسر رنگن بنرجی، فیکلٹی ممبران، طلباء اور دیگر معززین نے طلباء کی بات چیت کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی۔
نائب صدر کی تقریر کے اقتباسات درج ذیل ہیں-
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1970909