Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
25 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Rabi Season 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
Year
Rs. Per Kg
RABI, 2023-24
(from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024)
N
P
K
S
47.02
20.82
2.38
1.89
In the upcoming Rabi season 2023-24, an expenditure of Rs.22,303 crore is expected on NBS.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2023-24 (applicable from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
1. The availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2023-24 effective from 01.10.23 to 31.03.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

মন্ত্রীমন্দল
ফোস্পেত অমসুং পোতাস(পি অমসুং কে) হারশিংদা নিংথম লৌরোক ২০২৩-২৪ গী(০১.১০.২০২৩ দগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৪ ফাওবা) নিউত্রিয়েন্ত বেজ সবসিদি(এন বি এস) রেত মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে
25 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Imphal
ফোস্পেত অমসুং পোতাস(পি অমসুং কে) হারশিংদা নিংথম লৌরোক ২০২৩-২৪ গী(০১.১০.২০২৩ দগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৪ ফাওবা) নিউত্রিয়েন্ত বেজ সবসিদি(এন বি এস) রেতকী মতাংদা ফর্তলাইজরস দিপার্তমেন্তনা পুখৎলকপা ৱাফম প্রধান মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীনা লুচিংবা কেন্দ্রগী মন্ত্রীমন্দলনা অয়াবা পীরে।
চহি
লুপা/কেজিদা
নিংথম লৌরোক ২০২৩-২৪ গী(০১.১০.২০২৩ দগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৪ ফাওবা)
এন
পি
কে
এস
৪৭.০২
২০.৮২
২.৩৮
১.৮৯
লাক্লিবা নিংথম লৌরোক ২০২৩-২৪ দা এন.বি.এসতা লুপা করোর ২২,৩০৩ চাদিং তৌগনি হায়না থাজনরি।
হায়রিবা হার মখলশিং অসি লৌমীশিংদা অহোংবা মমলদা ফংহন্নবা নিংথম লৌরোক ২০২৩-২৪ গী(০১.১০.২০২৩ দগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৪ ফাওবা) গী অয়াবা পীরবা রেতশিংদা য়ুম্ফম ওইরগা পি অমসুং কে হারশিংদা সবসিদি পীগনি।
কান্নবশিং:
1. লৌমীশিংদা সবসিদি, মমল হোংনা অমসুং চুনবা মমলশিংদা হারশিং ফংহনবা ঙমগনি।
2. হৌজিক মালেমগী ওইনা হার অমসুং দরকার ওইবা পোৎলমশিংগী মমল হেনগৎলক্লিবা অসি য়েংলগা পি অমসুং কে হারশিংদা চুনবা সবসিদি পীগনি।
নুঙগীৱারোল:
সরকারনা লৌমীশিংদা অতাবা মমলদা ফোস্পেত অমসুং পোতাসকী হার মখল ২৫ ফংহল্লি। ফোস্পেত অমসুং পোতাস হারশিংদা সবসিদি পীবা অসি এন.বি.এস স্কিম্না এপ্রিল ১,২০১০দগী চৎনবা হৌরকখিবনি। স্কিম অসি লৌমীশিংনা য়াম্না পাম্নবদগী, লৌমীশিংদা ফোস্পেত অমসুং পোতাস হার অহোংবা মমলদা ফংহন্নবা সরকারনা থবক পায়খৎলকপনি। য়ুরিয়া, দি.এ.পি, এম.ও.পি অমসুং সলফর য়াওনা হৌজিক মালেমগী ওইনা হারগী মমল হেনগৎলক্লিবা অসি য়েংলগা ফোস্পেত অমসুং পোতাস হারশিংদা নিংথম লৌরোক ২০২৩-২৪ গী(০১.১০.২০২৩ দগী ৩১.০৩.২০২৪ ফাওবা) নিউত্রিয়েন্ত বেজ সবসিদি(এন বি এস) রেত অয়াবা পীনবা সরকারনা ৱারেপ লৌখিবনি। সবসিদি অসি হার কম্পেনিশিংদা য়ানখিবগী মতুংইন্না পীগনি অমসুং হান্না লেপখ্রবা মমলশিংদা লৌমীশিংদা অহোংবা মমলদা হার ফংহনগনি।