Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
25 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Rabi Season 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
Year
Rs. Per Kg
RABI, 2023-24
(from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024)
N
P
K
S
47.02
20.82
2.38
1.89
In the upcoming Rabi season 2023-24, an expenditure of Rs.22,303 crore is expected on NBS.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2023-24 (applicable from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
1. The availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2023-24 effective from 01.10.23 to 31.03.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने फॉस्फेट एवं पोटाशयुक्त (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों पर रबी सीजन 2023-24 (01.10.2023 से 31.03.2024 तक) के लिए पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) दरों को मंजूरी दी
25 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने रबी सीजन 2023-24 (01.10.2023 से 31.03.2024 तकके लिए फॉस्फेट और पोटाशयुक्त (पीएंडके) उर्वरकों पर पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी (एनबीएस) दरें तय करने के लिए उर्वरक विभाग के प्रस्ताव को अपनी मंजूरी दे दी है।
वर्ष
रु. प्रति किलो
रबी, 2023-24
(01.10.2023 से 31.03.2024 तक)
एन
पी
के
एस
47.02
20.82
2.38
1.89
आगामी रबी सीजन 2023-24 में पोषक तत्व आधारित सब्सिडी पर 22,303 करोड़ रुपये का व्यय होने की उम्मीद है।
फॉस्फेट और पोटाशयुक्त उर्वरकों पर यह सब्सिडी रबी सीजन 2023-24 (01.10.2023 से 31.03.2024 तक लागू) के लिए अनुमोदित दरों के आधार पर प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि किसानों को किफायती मूल्यों पर इन उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुचारू रूप से सुनिश्चित की जा सके।
लाभ:
1. किसानों को इन उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता रियायती, किफायती और उचित मूल्यों पर सुनिश्चित की जाएगी।
2. उर्वरकों और संबंधित सामग्रियों के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मूल्यों में अभी हाल के रूझानों को ध्यान में रखते हुए फॉस्फेट और पोटाशयुक्त उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी को युक्तिसंगत बनाना।
पृष्ठभूमि:
सरकार उर्वरक निर्माताओं/आयातकों के माध्यम से किसानों को रियायती कीमतों पर 25 ग्रेड का पीएंडके उर्वरक उपलब्ध करा रही है। पीएंडके उर्वरकों पर सब्सिडी एनबीएस योजना के तहत 01.04.2010 से लागू है। अपने किसान हितैषी सोच के अनुरूप, सरकार किसानों को किफायती मूल्यों पर पीएंडके उर्वरकों की उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। उर्वरकों और संबंधित सामग्रियों यानी यूरिया, डीएपी, एमओपी और सल्फर की अंतरराष्ट्रीय मूल्यों में हाल के रुझानों को देखते हुए सरकार ने रबी 2023-24 के लिए 01.10.23 से 31.03.24 तक फॉस्फेटिक और पोटाश (पीएंडके) उर्वरक पर प्रभावी एनबीएस दरों को मंजूरी देने का फैसला किया है। उर्वरक कंपनियों को अनुमोदित और अधिसूचित दरों के अनुसार सब्सिडी प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि किसानों को किफायती मूल्यों पर उर्वरक उपलब्ध कराया जा सके।