Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
25 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Rabi Season 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
Year
Rs. Per Kg
RABI, 2023-24
(from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024)
N
P
K
S
47.02
20.82
2.38
1.89
In the upcoming Rabi season 2023-24, an expenditure of Rs.22,303 crore is expected on NBS.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2023-24 (applicable from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
1. The availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2023-24 effective from 01.10.23 to 31.03.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

کابینہ
مرکزی کابینہ نے فوسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک(پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں پر ربیع سیزن، 2023-24 (01.10.2023 سے 31.03.2024 تک) کے لیے غذائیت سے پُر سبسڈی(این بی ایس) کی شرحوں کو منظوری دے دی ہے
25 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں مرکزی کابینہ نے فوسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک(پی اینڈ کے) کھادوں پر ربیع سیزن 2023-24 (01.10.2023 سے 31.03.2024 تک) کے لیے غذائیت سے پُر سبسڈی (این بی ایس) کی شرحیں طے کرنے کے لیے محکمہ کھاد کی تجویز کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
سال
روپے فی کلو گرام
ربیع, 2023-24
(تک 31.03.2024 سے 01.10.2023)
این
پی
کے
ایس
47.02
20.82
2.38
1.89
آئندہ ربیع سیزن 2023-24 میں، این بی ایس پر 22,303 کروڑ روپے کے اخراجات متوقع ہیں۔
پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی ربیع 2023-24 کے لیے(01.10.2023 سے 31.03.2024 تک) منظور شدہ نرخوں کی بنیاد پر فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو ان کھادوں کی سستی قیمتوں پر آسانی سے دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
فوائد:
1. کسانوں کو رعایتی، مناسب اور سبسڈیڈائز قیمتوں پر کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنایا جائے گا۔
ii کھادوں اور ان پٹ کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں حالیہ رجحانات کے پیش نظر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی کو معقول بنانا۔
پس منظر:
حکومت کھاد کے مینوفیکچررز/درآمد کنندگان کے ذریعے کسانوں کو رعایتی قیمتوں پر پی اینڈ کے کھاد کے 25 گریڈ فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ پی اینڈ کے کھادوں پر سبسڈی این بی ایس اسکیم کے تحت 01.04.2010 سے جاری ہے۔ اپنے کسان دوستانہ نقطہ نظر کے مطابق حکومت، کسانوں کو مناسب قیمتوں پر پی اینڈ کے کھادوں کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ کھادوں اور آدانوں یعنی یوریا، ڈی اے پی، ایم او پی اور سلفر کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں کے حالیہ رجحانات کے پیش نظر، حکومت نے ربیع 2023-24 کے لیے فوسفیٹک اور پوٹاسک کھاد پر 01.10.23 سے 31.03.24 تک این بی ایس کی شرحوں کو منظور کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ کھاد بنانے والی کمپنیوں کو منظور شدہ اور نوٹیفائیڈ نرخوں کے مطابق سبسڈی فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ کسانوں کو مناسب قیمت پر کھاد دستیاب ہوسکے۔.
ش ح۔ ح ا ۔ ج
UNO-225