Cabinet
Cabinet approves Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for RABI Season, 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers
25 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet, chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has approved the proposal of the Department of Fertilizers for fixing the Nutrient Based Subsidy (NBS) rates for Rabi Season 2023-24 (from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers.
Year
Rs. Per Kg
RABI, 2023-24
(from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024)
N
P
K
S
47.02
20.82
2.38
1.89
In the upcoming Rabi season 2023-24, an expenditure of Rs.22,303 crore is expected on NBS.
The subsidy on P&K fertilizers will be provided based on approved rates for Rabi 2023-24 (applicable from 01.10.2023 to 31.03.2024) to ensure smooth availability of these fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices.
Benefits:
1. The availability of fertilizers to farmers at subsidized, affordable and reasonable prices will be ensured.
2. Rationalization of subsidy on P&K fertilizers in view of recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers and inputs.
Background:
Government is making available 25 grades of P&K fertilizers to farmers at subsidized prices through fertilizer manufacturers/importers. The subsidy on P&K fertilizers is governed by NBS Scheme w.e.f 01.04.2010. In accordance with its farmer friendly approach, the Government is committed to ensure the availability of P&K fertilizers to the farmers at affordable prices. In view of the recent trends in the international prices of fertilizers & inputs i.e. Urea, DAP, MOP and Sulphur, Government has decided to approve the NBS rates for Rabi 2023-24 effective from 01.10.23 to 31.03.24 on Phosphatic and Potassic (P&K) fertilizers. The subsidy would be provided to the fertilizer companies as per approved and notified rates so that fertilizers are made available to farmers at affordable prices.

મંત્રીમંડળ
મંત્રીમંડળે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાસિક (પીએન્ડકે) ખાતરો પર રવી સિઝન, 2023-24 (01.10.2023થી 31.03.2024 સુધી) માટે પોષકતત્વો આધારિત સબસિડી (એનબીએસ) દરોને મંજૂરી આપી
25 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાસિક (પીએન્ડકે) ખાતરો પર રવી સિઝન 2023-24 (01.10.2023થી 31.03.2024 સુધી) માટે પોષકતત્વો આધારિત સબસિડી (એનબીએસ)ના દરો નક્કી કરવા માટે ખાતર વિભાગની દરખાસ્તને મંજૂરી આપી દીધી છે.
વર્ષ
કિલોદીઠ રૂ.
રવી, 2023- 24
(01.10.2023 થી 31.03.2024 સુધી)
N
P
K
S
47.02
20.82
2.38
1.89
આગામી રવી સિઝન 2023-24માં એનબીએસ પર 22,303 કરોડ રૂપિયાનો ખર્ચ થવાની સંભાવના છે.
પીએન્ડકે ખાતરો પર સબસિડી રવી 2023-24 (01.10.2023થી 31.03.2024 સુધી લાગુ) માટે મંજૂર દરોના આધારે પ્રદાન કરવામાં આવશે, જેથી ખેડૂતોને વાજબી કિંમતે આ ખાતરો સરળતાથી ઉપલબ્ધ થાય.
લાભો:
1. ખેડૂતોને સબસિડીવાળા, પોષણક્ષમ અને વાજબી ભાવે ખાતરોની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવામાં આવશે.
2. ખાતરો અને ઇનપુટ્સના આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ભાવોમાં તાજેતરના વલણોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને પી એન્ડ કે ખાતરો પર સબસિડીને તર્કસંગત બનાવવી.
પાર્શ્વભાગ:
સરકાર ખેડૂતોને ખાતર ઉત્પાદકો/આયાતકારો મારફતે સબસિડીના ભાવે 25 ગ્રેડના પીએન્ડકે ખાતરો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવી રહી છે. પીએન્ડકે ખાતરો પરની સબસિડીનું સંચાલન 01.04.2010થી એનબીએસ યોજના દ્વારા થાય છે. ખેડૂત મૈત્રીપૂર્ણ અભિગમને અનુરૂપ સરકાર ખેડૂતોને વાજબી કિંમતે પીએન્ડકે ખાતરોની ઉપલબ્ધતા સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા કટિબદ્ધ છે. ખાતરો અને ઇનપુટ એટલે કે યુરિયા, ડીએપી, એમઓપી અને સલ્ફરની આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય કિંમતોમાં તાજેતરના પ્રવાહોને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને સરકારે ફોસ્ફેટિક અને પોટાસિક (પીએન્ડકે) ખાતરો પર 01.10.23થી 31.03.24 સુધી અસરકારક રીતે રવી 2023-24 માટે એનબીએસનાં દરોને મંજૂરી આપવાનો નિર્ણય લીધો છે. ખાતર કંપનીઓને માન્ય અને સૂચિત દરો મુજબ સબસિડી આપવામાં આવશે જેથી ખેડૂતોને પોષણક્ષમ ભાવે ખાતર ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવે.