Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE RAKSHA MANTRI LAUNCHED ‘PROJECT UDBHAV’ : A COLLABORATIVE INITIATIVE BY INDIAN ARMY AND USI OF INDIA
21 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Project UDBHAV’, during the inauguration of the Indian Military Heritage Festival, in presence of General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Air Staff, Vice Admiral SJ Singh, Vice Chief of Naval Staff, Lieutenant General JP Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Major General BK Sharma (Retired), Director General United Services Institution of India and other dignitaries.
Lieutenant General Tarun Kumar Aich, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy) thanked Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and briefed the gathering about the importance of ‘Project UDBHAV’. He highlighted that Project UDBHAV, a collaboration between the Indian Army and the USI, is an endeavour to revisit the roots of India's ancient military thoughts.
‘Udbhav’, which translates to 'origin' or 'genesis', acknowledges the vintage scriptures and writings of our Nation, that span centuries in the past and contain profound knowledge that can benefit modern military strategies.
The objective of the Project is to synthesize ancient wisdom with contemporary military practices, forging a unique and holistic approach to address modern security challenges. It is a visionary initiative by the Indian Army that seeks to integrate age-old wisdom with contemporary military pedagogy.
The ancient Indian knowledge system is rooted in a 5000 years old civilisational legacy, which has attached great value to knowledge; witnessed by its amazingly large body of intellectual texts, world’s largest collection of manuscripts, thinkers and schools in so many domains of knowledge. Project UDBHAV will facilitate in-depth understanding of our knowledge systems and philosophies and also aim to comprehend their enduring connect, relevance and applicability in the modern day.
Literature like Chanakya's Arthashastra underscores the importance of strategic partnerships, alliances and diplomacy, aligning with modern military practices such as international cooperation and soft power projection. Chanakya’s teachings on statecraft and warfare are studied by various institutions the world over. Similarly, the wisdom of Thirukkural, the classical Tamil text authored by Thiruvalluvar, the Tamil philosopher, advocates ethical conduct in all endeavours, including warfare. This aligns with modern military codes of ethics of just war and principles of Geneva Convention.
Apart from ancient texts, a study of prominent military campaigns and leaders is also important. The empires of Chandragupta Maurya, Ashoka and Cholas flourished and expanded in influence, during their times. There are examples of the Ahom Kingdom too, which successfully ruled for 600 years, repeatedly defeating the Mughals.
The Naval Battle of Saraighat in 1671, led by Lachit Borphukan, stands as a stellar example of the use of clever diplomatic negotiations to buy time, employ psychological warfare, focus on military intelligence and exploiting the strategic weakness of the Mughals.
The tenets expounded by the ancient knowledge system, were also put to practise by Chhatrapati Shivaji and Maharaja Ranjit Singh who defeated numerically superior Mughal and Afghan invaders. While Shivaji’s use of guerrilla tactics is well acknowledged, less highlighted is his foresightedness in construction of a series of Naval Forts along the Western seaboard to ward off external threats.
An initiative in this research was earlier taken by the Army Training Command, who after delving into the ancient Indian Scriptures such as Arthashastra, Nitisara by Kamandaki and Mahabharata compiled the ‘Compendium of 75 Stratagems’. Other academic institutions like College of Defence Management have also conducted a study to establish linkages between Indian Culture and the art of strategic thinking. These studies will also provide valuable inputs for Project UDBHAV.
Project UDBHAV aims to effectively integrate this ancient wisdom with modern military pedagogy through interdisciplinary research, workshops and leadership seminars. It will facilitate emergence of previously under-explored thoughts and theories related to strategic thinking, statecraft and warfare, foster deeper understanding and contribute to enriching military training curricula.
Project UDBHAV is an attempt to bridge the gap and sustain this knowledge creation, of Indian heritage, in terms of grand strategy, strategic thinking and discussions on statecraft. As part of Project UDBHAV, a series of events and workshops, will dwell on various facets of our strategic culture and culminate in January 2024, with a publication, to document and institutionalise such knowledge.
By marrying age-old wisdom with modern military pedagogy and operations, ‘Project UDBHAV’ sets the stage for a robust, progressive and future-ready Indian Army that not only resonates with the nation’s historical military sagacity but is also attuned to the demands and dynamics of contemporary warfare and diplomacy.
With the launch of ‘Project UDBHAV’, the Indian Army begins a new era, signifying their commitment to nurture a future where our military might and strategic thinking are enhanced by our rich and strategic past.

وزارت دفاع
محترم وزیر دفاع نے ’پروجیکٹ اُدبھو‘ کا آغاز کیا: یہ بھارتی بری فوج اور یو ایس آئی آف انڈیا کے اشتراک پر مبنی ایک پہل قدمی ہے
21 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
محترم وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے انڈین ملٹری ہیری ٹیج فیسٹیول کے دوران، جنرل منوج پانڈے، چیف آف دی آرمی اسٹاف، ایئر چیف مارشل وی آر چودھری، چیف آف ایئر اسٹاف، وائس ایڈمیرل ایس جے سنگھ، بحریہ کے نائب سربراہ، لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو، چیف آف انٹی گریٹڈ ڈفینس اسٹاف، میجر جنرل بی کے شرما (سبکدوش)، ڈائرکٹر جنرل یونائیٹڈ سروسز انسٹی ٹیوشن آف انڈیا اور دیگر معززین کی موجودگی میں ’پروجیکٹ اُدبھو‘ کا آغاز کیا۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ترون کمار آئچ، ڈپٹی چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف (اسٹریٹجی) نے محترم وزیر دفاع کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور مجمع کو ’پروجیکٹ اُدبھو‘ کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے بھارتی بری فوج اور یو ایس آئی کے مابین شراکت داری کے ذریعہ شروع کیے گئے پروجیکٹ اُدبھو کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ یہ بھارت کے قدیم عسکری افکار کی جڑوں کے بارے جاننے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔
’اُدبھو‘ جس کے معنی ’اصل‘ اور ’ابتداء‘ سے ہے، ہمارے ملک کے قدیم صحیفوں اور تحریروں کا اعتراف کرتا ہے، جو ماضی میں صدیوں پر محیط ہیں اور ان میں گہرا علم موجود ہے جو جدید فوجی حکمت عملیوں کے لیے مفید ثابت ہو سکتا ہے۔
پروجیکٹ کا مقصد قدیم حکمت عملی کو عصری فوجی طریقوں سے ہم آہنگ کرنا اور سلامتی سے متعلق جدید چنوتیوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے ایک منفرد اور جامع طریق کار وضع کرنا ہے۔ یہ بھارتی فوج کی ایک بصیرت افروز پہل قدمی ہے جو عصری فوجی تعلیم کے ساتھ قدیم حکمت عملی کو مربوط کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
قدیم بھارتی علمی نظام کی جڑیں 5000 سال پرانی تہذیبی وراثت میں مضمر ہے، جس نے علم کو بہت اہمیت دی ہے۔ اس کا حیرت انگیز طور پر بڑے دانشورانہ متن، مخطوطات، مفکرین اور علم کے بہت سے شعبوں میں دنیا کے سب سے بڑے ذخیرے کے ذریعہ مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے۔ پروجیکٹ اُدبھو ہمارے علمی نظام اور فلسفوں کو گہرائی سے سمجھنے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا اور جدید دور میں ان کے پائیدار رابطے، مطابقت اور قابل اطلاق ہونے کی تفہیم بھی اس کا مقصد ہے۔
چانکیہ کا ’اَرتھ شاستر‘ جیسا ادبی نمونہ تزویراتی شراکت داری، اتحاد اور سفارتکاری، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور سافٹ پاور کے مظاہرے جیسے جدید عسکری طور طریقوں سے ہم آہنگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتا ہے۔ فن حکمرانی اور فن حرب سے متعلق چانکیہ کی تعلیمات کا مطالعہ دنیا بھر میں کیا جاتا ہے۔ اسی طرح، تھروکورل کی حکمت، تمل فلسفی، تھرو ولّور کے ذریعہ تصنیف کردہ کلاسیکی تمل متن، فن حرب سمیت تمام میدانوں میں اخلاقی طرزعمل کی وکالت کرتے ہیں۔یہ مبنی بر انصاف جنگ سے متعلق اخلاقیات کے جدید فوجی ضابطوں اور جنیوا کنونشن کے اصولوں سے ہم آہنگ ہے۔
قدیم تحریروں کے علاوہ ممتاز فوجی مہمات اور قائدین کا مطالعہ بھی ضروری ہے۔ چندرگپت موریہ، اشوک اور چولاس کی سلطنتیں ان کے دور میں پروان چڑھیں اور ان کے اثرو رسوخ میں اضافہ ہوا۔ اہوم سلطنت کی بھی مثالیں موجود ہیں جس نے 600 سال تک کامیابی سے حکومت کی اور مغلوں کو کئی مرتبہ شکست دی۔
1671میں سرائے گھاٹ کی بحری جنگ، جس کی قیادت لسِت بورپھوکن نے کی تھی، دشمن کو کافی وقت الجھائے رکھنے، نفسیاتی جنگ، فوجی انٹیلی جینس پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے اور مغلوں کی اسٹریٹجک کمزوری کا فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے سوجھ بوجھ پر مبنی سفارتی مذاکرات کے استعمال کی ایک شاندار مثال ہے۔
قدیم علمی نظام کے ذریعہ بیان کردہ اصولوں کو چھترپتی شیواجی اور مہاراجہ رنجیت سنگھ نے بھی عملی جامہ پہنایا جنہوں نے مغلوں کی تعداد کے لحاظ سے بڑی فوج اور افغان حملہ آوروں کو شکست دی۔ اگرچہ شیواجی کی گوریلا جنگ کی حکمت عملی کا بخوبی اعتراف کیا گیا ہے، لیکن بیرونی خطرات سے بچنے کے لیے مغربی سمندری حدود کے ساتھ بحری قلعوں کے ایک سلسلے کی تعمیر میں ان کی دور اندیشی کو کم نمایاں کیا گیا ہے۔
اس تحقیق میں ایک پہل قدمی آرمی ٹریننگ کمانڈ کی جانب سے کی گئی تھی، جس نے قدیم بھارتی صحیفوں جیسے کہ ارتھ شاستر، کمند کی کے ذریعہ تصنیف کردہ نتی سارا اور مہابھارت کا مطالعہ کرنے کے بعد ’75 حکمت عملیوں کا مجموعہ‘ مرتب کیا۔ کالج آف ڈفینس مینجمنٹ جیسے دیگر تعلیمی اداروں نے بھی بھارتی ثقافت اور تزویراتی سوچ کے فن کے درمیان رابطہ قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک مطالعہ کیا ہے ۔ یہ تمام مطالعات پروجیکٹ اُدبھو کے لیے بیش قیمتی معلومات بھی فراہم کریں گے۔
پروجیکٹ اُدبھو کا مقصد بین ضابطہ تحقیق، ورکشاپوں اور لیڈرشپ سمیناروں کے ذریعہ اس قدیم حکمت کو جدید عسکری تعلیم کے ساتھ مؤثر طریقے سے مربوط کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اسٹریٹجک سوچ، ریاستی دستکاری اور جنگ سے متعلق پہلے سے زیر غور خیالات اور نظریات کے ظہور میں سہولت فراہم کرے گا، گہری تفہیم کو فروغ دے گا اور فوجی تربیتی نصاب کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرے گا۔
پروجیکٹ اُدبھو عظیم حکمت عملی، تزویراتی فکر اور فن حکمرانی پر بات چیت کے لحاظ سے بھارتی ورثے کی اس علمی تخلیق کے فاصلے کو پر کرنے اور برقرار رکھنے کی ایک کوشش ہے۔ پروجیکٹ اُدبھو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر تقریبات اور ورکشاپوں کا ایک سلسلہ ہماری تزویراتی ثقافت کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر بات کرے گا اور جنوری 2024 میں اس طرح کے علم کو دستاویزی اور ادارہ جاتی شکل دینے کے لیے ایک اشاعت کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
پرانی حکمت کو جدید عسکری تعلیم اور آپریشنوں کے ساتھ جوڑ کر، ’پروجیکٹ اُدبھو‘ ایک مضبوط، ترقی پسند اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار بھارتی فوج کے لیے راہ ہموار کرتا ہے جو نہ صرف ملک کی تاریخی عسکری مہارت سے بلکہ عصری جنگ اور سفارتکاری کے مطالبات اور تقاضوں سے بھی ہم آہنگ ہے۔
’پروجیکٹ اُدبھو‘ کے آغاز کے ساتھ، بھارتی فوج نے ایک نئے دور کا آغاز کیا ہے جو ایک ایسے مستقبل کی تیاری کے لیے اپنی وابستگی کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے جہاں ہماری فوجی قوت اور تزویراتی سوچ کو ہمارے بھرپور اور تزویراتی ماضی نے آگے بڑھایا ہے۔