Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE RAKSHA MANTRI LAUNCHED ‘PROJECT UDBHAV’ : A COLLABORATIVE INITIATIVE BY INDIAN ARMY AND USI OF INDIA
21 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Project UDBHAV’, during the inauguration of the Indian Military Heritage Festival, in presence of General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Air Staff, Vice Admiral SJ Singh, Vice Chief of Naval Staff, Lieutenant General JP Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Major General BK Sharma (Retired), Director General United Services Institution of India and other dignitaries.
Lieutenant General Tarun Kumar Aich, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy) thanked Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and briefed the gathering about the importance of ‘Project UDBHAV’. He highlighted that Project UDBHAV, a collaboration between the Indian Army and the USI, is an endeavour to revisit the roots of India's ancient military thoughts.
‘Udbhav’, which translates to 'origin' or 'genesis', acknowledges the vintage scriptures and writings of our Nation, that span centuries in the past and contain profound knowledge that can benefit modern military strategies.
The objective of the Project is to synthesize ancient wisdom with contemporary military practices, forging a unique and holistic approach to address modern security challenges. It is a visionary initiative by the Indian Army that seeks to integrate age-old wisdom with contemporary military pedagogy.
The ancient Indian knowledge system is rooted in a 5000 years old civilisational legacy, which has attached great value to knowledge; witnessed by its amazingly large body of intellectual texts, world’s largest collection of manuscripts, thinkers and schools in so many domains of knowledge. Project UDBHAV will facilitate in-depth understanding of our knowledge systems and philosophies and also aim to comprehend their enduring connect, relevance and applicability in the modern day.
Literature like Chanakya's Arthashastra underscores the importance of strategic partnerships, alliances and diplomacy, aligning with modern military practices such as international cooperation and soft power projection. Chanakya’s teachings on statecraft and warfare are studied by various institutions the world over. Similarly, the wisdom of Thirukkural, the classical Tamil text authored by Thiruvalluvar, the Tamil philosopher, advocates ethical conduct in all endeavours, including warfare. This aligns with modern military codes of ethics of just war and principles of Geneva Convention.
Apart from ancient texts, a study of prominent military campaigns and leaders is also important. The empires of Chandragupta Maurya, Ashoka and Cholas flourished and expanded in influence, during their times. There are examples of the Ahom Kingdom too, which successfully ruled for 600 years, repeatedly defeating the Mughals.
The Naval Battle of Saraighat in 1671, led by Lachit Borphukan, stands as a stellar example of the use of clever diplomatic negotiations to buy time, employ psychological warfare, focus on military intelligence and exploiting the strategic weakness of the Mughals.
The tenets expounded by the ancient knowledge system, were also put to practise by Chhatrapati Shivaji and Maharaja Ranjit Singh who defeated numerically superior Mughal and Afghan invaders. While Shivaji’s use of guerrilla tactics is well acknowledged, less highlighted is his foresightedness in construction of a series of Naval Forts along the Western seaboard to ward off external threats.
An initiative in this research was earlier taken by the Army Training Command, who after delving into the ancient Indian Scriptures such as Arthashastra, Nitisara by Kamandaki and Mahabharata compiled the ‘Compendium of 75 Stratagems’. Other academic institutions like College of Defence Management have also conducted a study to establish linkages between Indian Culture and the art of strategic thinking. These studies will also provide valuable inputs for Project UDBHAV.
Project UDBHAV aims to effectively integrate this ancient wisdom with modern military pedagogy through interdisciplinary research, workshops and leadership seminars. It will facilitate emergence of previously under-explored thoughts and theories related to strategic thinking, statecraft and warfare, foster deeper understanding and contribute to enriching military training curricula.
Project UDBHAV is an attempt to bridge the gap and sustain this knowledge creation, of Indian heritage, in terms of grand strategy, strategic thinking and discussions on statecraft. As part of Project UDBHAV, a series of events and workshops, will dwell on various facets of our strategic culture and culminate in January 2024, with a publication, to document and institutionalise such knowledge.
By marrying age-old wisdom with modern military pedagogy and operations, ‘Project UDBHAV’ sets the stage for a robust, progressive and future-ready Indian Army that not only resonates with the nation’s historical military sagacity but is also attuned to the demands and dynamics of contemporary warfare and diplomacy.
With the launch of ‘Project UDBHAV’, the Indian Army begins a new era, signifying their commitment to nurture a future where our military might and strategic thinking are enhanced by our rich and strategic past.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री ने 'प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव' लॉन्च किया: भारतीय सेना और भारत सरकार की एकीकृत सेवा संस्थान की सहयोगात्मक पहल
21 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने भारतीय सैन्य विरासत महोत्सव के उद्घाटन के दौरान 'प्रोजेक्ट यूडीबीएचएवी' लॉन्च किया। इस अवसर पर थल सेना प्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, वायु सेना प्रमुख एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी, नौसेना के उप प्रमुख वाइस एडमिरल एसजे सिंह, एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के प्रमुख लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू, भारत सरकार के एकीकृत सेवा संस्थान (यूएसआई) के महानिदेशक मेजर जनरल बीके शर्मा (सेवानिवृत्त) और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
उप सेना प्रमुख (रणनीति) लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल तरुण कुमार आइच ने रक्षा मंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया और इस अवसर पर मौजूद लोगों को 'प्रोजेक्ट यूडीबीएचएवी' के महत्व के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि प्रोजेक्ट यूडीबीएचएवी, भारतीय सेना और यूएसआई के बीच की सहयोगात्मक पहल है, जो भारत के प्राचीन सैन्य विचारों की जड़ों को टटोलने का एक प्रयास है।
'उद्भव', जिसका अर्थ 'उत्पत्ति' है, हमारे राष्ट्र के पुराने धर्मग्रंथों और लेखों को स्वीकार करता है, जो सदियों पुराने हैं और इनमें गहन ज्ञान शामिल है, जो आधुनिक सैन्य रणनीतियों को लाभ पहुंचा सकता है।
इस परियोजना का उद्देश्य आधुनिक सुरक्षा चुनौतियों से निपटने के लिए एक अद्वितीय और समग्र दृष्टिकोण तैयार करते हुए समकालीन सैन्य प्रथाओं के साथ प्राचीन ज्ञान का इस्तेमाल करना है। यह भारतीय सेना की एक दूरदर्शी पहल है जो सदियों पुराने ज्ञान को समकालीन सैन्य शिक्षाशास्त्र के साथ एकीकृत करना चाहती है।
प्राचीन भारतीय ज्ञान प्रणाली 5000 साल पुरानी सभ्यतागत विरासत का हिस्सा है, जिसने ज्ञान को बहुत महत्व दिया है। यह बौद्धिक ग्रंथों के आश्चर्यजनक रूप से विशाल संग्रह, ज्ञान के कई क्षेत्रों में पांडुलिपियों, विचारकों और मतों के दुनिया के सबसे बड़े संग्रह का गवाह है। प्रोजेक्ट यूडीबीएचएवी हमारी ज्ञान प्रणालियों और दर्शन की गहन समझ की सुविधा प्रदान करेगा और आधुनिक समय में उनके स्थायी जुड़ाव, प्रासंगिकता और प्रयोज्यता को समझने का भी लक्ष्य रखेगा।
चाणक्य के अर्थशास्त्र जैसा साहित्य रणनीतिक साझेदारी, गठबंधन और कूटनीति के महत्व को रेखांकित करता है, जो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग और सॉफ्ट पावर प्रक्षेपण जैसी आधुनिक सैन्य प्रथाओं के साथ तालमेल बनाता है। शासन कौशल और युद्धकला पर चाणक्य की शिक्षाओं का अध्ययन दुनिया भर के विभिन्न संस्थानों में कराया जाता है। इसी प्रकार, तमिल दार्शनिक तिरुवल्लुवर द्वारा लिखित शास्त्रीय तमिल ग्रन्थ तिरुक्कुरल का ज्ञान युद्ध सहित सभी प्रयासों में नैतिक आचरण की वकालत करता है। यह न्यायसंगत युद्ध की नैतिकता के आधुनिक सैन्य कोड और जिनेवा कन्वेंशन के सिद्धांतों के अनुरूप है।
प्राचीन ग्रंथों के अलावा प्रमुख सैन्य अभियानों और सम्राटों का अध्ययन भी महत्वपूर्ण है। चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य, अशोक और चोलों के साम्राज्य अपने समय में फले-फूले और उनके प्रभाव में विस्तार हुआ। अहोम साम्राज्य के भी उदाहरण हैं, जिन्होंने 600 वर्षों तक सफलतापूर्वक शासन किया और मुगलों को बार-बार हराया।
1671 में लचित बोरफुकन के नेतृत्व में सरायघाट की लड़ाई समय का चतुराई से उपयोग, मनोवैज्ञानिक युद्ध को नियोजित करने, सैन्य खुफिया जानकारी पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने और मुगलों की रणनीतिक कमजोरी का फायदा उठाने के लिए चतुर राजनयिक वार्ता के उपयोग का एक उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है।
प्राचीन ज्ञान प्रणाली द्वारा प्रतिपादित सिद्धांतों का अभ्यास छत्रपति शिवाजी और महाराजा रणजीत सिंह ने भी किया, जिन्होंने संख्यात्मक रूप से श्रेष्ठ मुगल और अफगान आक्रमणकारियों को हराया। हालांकि शिवाजी की गुरिल्ला रणनीति के उपयोग को अच्छी तरह से माना गया है, लेकिन बाहरी खतरों से बचने के लिए पश्चिमी समुद्र तट पर नौसेना किलों की एक श्रृंखला के निर्माण में उनकी दूरदर्शिता पर कम प्रकाश डाला गया है।
इस शोध में पहले सेना प्रशिक्षण कमान द्वारा एक पहल की गई थी, जिसने अर्थशास्त्र, कामन्दकी कृत नीतिसार और महाभारत जैसे प्राचीन भारतीय ग्रंथों का गहराई से अध्ययन करने के बाद '75 रणनीतियों का संग्रह' संकलित किया था। कॉलेज ऑफ डिफेंस मैनेजमेंट जैसे अन्य शैक्षणिक संस्थानों ने भी भारतीय संस्कृति और रणनीतिक सोच की कला के बीच संबंध स्थापित करने के लिए एक अध्ययन किया है। ये अध्ययन परियोजना यूडीबीएचएवी के लिए मूल्यवान जानकारी भी प्रदान करेंगे।
प्रोजेक्ट यूडीबीएचएवी का लक्ष्य अंतर-विषय अनुसंधान, कार्यशालाओं और नेतृत्व सेमिनारों के माध्यम से इस प्राचीन ज्ञान को आधुनिक सैन्य शिक्षाशास्त्र के साथ प्रभावी ढंग से एकीकृत करना है। यह रणनीतिक सोच, शासन कला और युद्ध से संबंधित पहले से कम खोजे गए विचारों और सिद्धांतों को उजागर करने में मदद करेगा, गहरी समझ को बढ़ावा देगा और सैन्य प्रशिक्षण पाठ्यक्रम को समृद्ध करने में योगदान देगा।
प्रोजेक्ट यूडीबीएचएवी भव्य रणनीति, रणनीतिक सोच और शासन कला पर चर्चा के संदर्भ में भारतीय विरासत के अंतर को पाटने और इस ज्ञान सृजन को बनाए रखने का एक प्रयास है। प्रोजेक्ट यूडीबीएचएवी के हिस्से के रूप में, कार्यक्रमों और कार्यशालाओं की एक श्रृंखला हमारी रणनीतिक संस्कृति के विभिन्न पहलुओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगी और जनवरी 2024 में एक प्रकाशन के साथ समाप्त होगी, ताकि इस तरह के ज्ञान का दस्तावेजीकरण और संस्थागतकरण किया जा सके।
'प्रोजेक्ट यूडीबीएचएवी' सदियों पुराने ज्ञान को आधुनिक सैन्य शिक्षाशास्त्र और ऑपरेशन के साथ जोड़कर एक मजबूत, प्रगतिशील और भविष्य के लिए भारतीय सेना तैयार करता है जो न केवल देश की ऐतिहासिक सैन्य दूरदर्शिता के साथ प्रतिध्वनित होती है बल्कि समकालीन युद्ध और कूटनीति की मांगों और गतिशीलता से भी मेल खाती है।
'प्रोजेक्ट यूडीबीएचएवी' के लॉन्च के साथ, भारतीय सेना ने एक नए युग की शुरुआत की है, जो एक ऐसे भविष्य के निर्माण के लिए उनकी प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है जहां हमारी सैन्य शक्ति और रणनीतिक सोच हमारे समृद्ध और रणनीतिक अतीत से बढ़ी है।