Ministry of Defence
HON’BLE RAKSHA MANTRI LAUNCHED ‘PROJECT UDBHAV’ : A COLLABORATIVE INITIATIVE BY INDIAN ARMY AND USI OF INDIA
21 OCT 2023 3:10PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh launched ‘Project UDBHAV’, during the inauguration of the Indian Military Heritage Festival, in presence of General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff, Air Chief Marshal VR Chaudhari, Chief of Air Staff, Vice Admiral SJ Singh, Vice Chief of Naval Staff, Lieutenant General JP Mathew, Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Major General BK Sharma (Retired), Director General United Services Institution of India and other dignitaries.
Lieutenant General Tarun Kumar Aich, Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy) thanked Hon’ble Raksha Mantri and briefed the gathering about the importance of ‘Project UDBHAV’. He highlighted that Project UDBHAV, a collaboration between the Indian Army and the USI, is an endeavour to revisit the roots of India's ancient military thoughts.
‘Udbhav’, which translates to 'origin' or 'genesis', acknowledges the vintage scriptures and writings of our Nation, that span centuries in the past and contain profound knowledge that can benefit modern military strategies.
The objective of the Project is to synthesize ancient wisdom with contemporary military practices, forging a unique and holistic approach to address modern security challenges. It is a visionary initiative by the Indian Army that seeks to integrate age-old wisdom with contemporary military pedagogy.
The ancient Indian knowledge system is rooted in a 5000 years old civilisational legacy, which has attached great value to knowledge; witnessed by its amazingly large body of intellectual texts, world’s largest collection of manuscripts, thinkers and schools in so many domains of knowledge. Project UDBHAV will facilitate in-depth understanding of our knowledge systems and philosophies and also aim to comprehend their enduring connect, relevance and applicability in the modern day.
Literature like Chanakya's Arthashastra underscores the importance of strategic partnerships, alliances and diplomacy, aligning with modern military practices such as international cooperation and soft power projection. Chanakya’s teachings on statecraft and warfare are studied by various institutions the world over. Similarly, the wisdom of Thirukkural, the classical Tamil text authored by Thiruvalluvar, the Tamil philosopher, advocates ethical conduct in all endeavours, including warfare. This aligns with modern military codes of ethics of just war and principles of Geneva Convention.
Apart from ancient texts, a study of prominent military campaigns and leaders is also important. The empires of Chandragupta Maurya, Ashoka and Cholas flourished and expanded in influence, during their times. There are examples of the Ahom Kingdom too, which successfully ruled for 600 years, repeatedly defeating the Mughals.
The Naval Battle of Saraighat in 1671, led by Lachit Borphukan, stands as a stellar example of the use of clever diplomatic negotiations to buy time, employ psychological warfare, focus on military intelligence and exploiting the strategic weakness of the Mughals.
The tenets expounded by the ancient knowledge system, were also put to practise by Chhatrapati Shivaji and Maharaja Ranjit Singh who defeated numerically superior Mughal and Afghan invaders. While Shivaji’s use of guerrilla tactics is well acknowledged, less highlighted is his foresightedness in construction of a series of Naval Forts along the Western seaboard to ward off external threats.
An initiative in this research was earlier taken by the Army Training Command, who after delving into the ancient Indian Scriptures such as Arthashastra, Nitisara by Kamandaki and Mahabharata compiled the ‘Compendium of 75 Stratagems’. Other academic institutions like College of Defence Management have also conducted a study to establish linkages between Indian Culture and the art of strategic thinking. These studies will also provide valuable inputs for Project UDBHAV.
Project UDBHAV aims to effectively integrate this ancient wisdom with modern military pedagogy through interdisciplinary research, workshops and leadership seminars. It will facilitate emergence of previously under-explored thoughts and theories related to strategic thinking, statecraft and warfare, foster deeper understanding and contribute to enriching military training curricula.
Project UDBHAV is an attempt to bridge the gap and sustain this knowledge creation, of Indian heritage, in terms of grand strategy, strategic thinking and discussions on statecraft. As part of Project UDBHAV, a series of events and workshops, will dwell on various facets of our strategic culture and culminate in January 2024, with a publication, to document and institutionalise such knowledge.
By marrying age-old wisdom with modern military pedagogy and operations, ‘Project UDBHAV’ sets the stage for a robust, progressive and future-ready Indian Army that not only resonates with the nation’s historical military sagacity but is also attuned to the demands and dynamics of contemporary warfare and diplomacy.
With the launch of ‘Project UDBHAV’, the Indian Army begins a new era, signifying their commitment to nurture a future where our military might and strategic thinking are enhanced by our rich and strategic past.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांच्या हस्ते ‘उद्भव’ या भारतीय लष्कर आणि यूएसआय ऑफ इंडियाच्या संयुक्त उपक्रमाचे उद्घाटन
21 OCT 2023 5:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 21 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
भारतीय लष्करी वारसा महोत्सवाच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी, संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह यांनी 'प्रोजेक्ट उद्भव' चा शुभारंभ केला. यावेळी, लष्करप्रमुख जनरल मनोज पांडे, हवाई दल प्रमुख एअर चीफ मार्शल व्ही. आर. चौधरी, व्हाईस अॅडमिरल एस. जे. सिंग, नौदल उप प्रमुख, लेफ्टनंट जनरल जे. पी. मॅथ्यू, इंटिग्रेटेड डिफेन्स स्टाफचे प्रमुख, युनायटेड सर्व्हिसेस इन्स्टिट्यूशन ऑफ इंडियाचे (निवृत्त) महासंचालक मेजर जनरल बी. के. शर्मा आणि इतर मान्यवर उपस्थित होते.
लष्करी स्टाफ (धोरणे) विभागाचे उपप्रमुख लेफ्टनंट जनरल तरुण कुमार ऐच यांनी, संरक्षण मंत्र्यांचे आभार मानत, उपस्थितांना ‘उद्भव’ प्रकल्पाचे महत्त्व सांगितले. भारतीय लष्कर आणि यूएसआय यांच्या समन्वयातून सुरू करण्यात आलेला हा उपक्रम, भारताच्या प्राचीन लष्करी मुळापर्यंत पोहोचण्याचा एक प्रयत्न आहे.
उद्भव शब्दाचा अर्थ, मूळ किंवा 'उत्पत्ती' असा असून, ज्यात, आपल्या देशातले प्राचीन दस्तऐवज आणि इतर लेखन, जे शतकानुशतकापूर्वीचे आहे आणि त्यात आधुनिक लष्करी धोरणांना फायदा होऊ शकेल असे सखोल ज्ञान आहे, त्यावर संशोधन करणे अभिप्रेत आहे.
प्राचीन ज्ञान आणि आजच्या नव्या लष्करी पद्धती यांचा संगम घडवून आणणे हे या प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. ज्याद्वारे, आजच्या आधुनिक सुरक्षा आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी आपल्याला एक सर्वंकष आणि विशेष दृष्टिकोन मिळू शकेल. भारतीय लष्कराचा हा एक दूरगामी उपक्रम असून, यातून प्राचीन आणि आधुनिक ज्ञानाचा मेळ साधला जाणार आहे.
भारताच्या प्राचीन ज्ञानाची पाळेमुळे, आपल्या 5000 वर्षे जुन्या संस्कृतीमध्ये दडलेली आहेत, ज्यात प्रचंड मोठा खजिना असून, अत्यंत मौल्यवान बौद्धिक समृद्धी असलेल्या ग्रंथातून तो आपल्याला दिसतो. भारताकडे हस्तलिखितांचा जगातील सर्वात मोठा संग्रह आहे, विचारवंतांनी, विद्यापीठांनी मांडलेले ज्ञान आहे. या ‘उद्भव’ कल्पामुळे आपली ज्ञान प्रणाली आणि तत्त्वज्ञानाची सखोल समज सुलभ होईल आणि आधुनिक काळाशी असलेले त्यांचे शाश्वत संबंध, प्रासंगिकता आणि उपयुक्तता समजून घेण्यासही मदत मिळेल.
चाणक्याच्या अर्थशास्त्रासारखे साहित्य आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहकार्य आणि सॉफ्ट पॉवर प्रक्षेपण यासारख्या आधुनिक लष्करी पद्धतींशी सुसंगत धोरणात्मक भागीदारी, युती आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित करणारे आहे. चाणक्याच्या राजनीती आणि युद्धविषयक शिकवणींचा अभ्यास, जगभरातील विविध संस्थांकडून केला जातो. त्याचप्रमाणे, तामिळ तत्वज्ञानी थिरुवल्लुवर यांनी लिहिलेल्या ‘थिरुक्कुरल’ या शास्त्रीय तामिळ ग्रंथाचे ज्ञान, युद्धासह सर्व प्रयत्नांमध्ये नैतिक वर्तनाची माहिती देणारे आहे. थिरुक्कुरल ग्रंथातील ज्ञान, आजच्या, म्हणजेच आधुनिक लष्करी न्याय्य युद्धसंहिता आणि जिनेव्हा परिषदेच्या तत्वांशी देखील सुसंगत आहे.
प्राचीन ग्रंथांव्यतिरिक्त, प्रमुख लष्करी मोहिमा आणि नेत्यांचा अभ्यास देखील महत्त्वपूर्ण आहे. चंद्रगुप्त मौर्य, अशोक आणि चौल यांची साम्राज्ये त्यांच्या त्यांच्या काळात भरभराटीस आली आणि त्यांचा प्रभाव वाढला. अहोम राजवटीचेही उदाहरण आहे. त्यांनी मुघलांना वारंवार पराभूत करून 600 वर्षे यशस्वीपणे राज्य केले.
लचित बोरफुकन यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली लढली गेलेली 1671 मधील सराईघाटची नौदल लढाई युद्ध कौशल्याचे उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण होय. हाती वेळ असावा यासाठीच्या वाटाघाटी, मनोवैज्ञानिक युद्धाचा वापर, लष्करी डावपेच आणि मुघलांच्या सामरिक कमकुवतपणाचा फायदा घेण्यासाठी यात हुशार मुत्सद्दी वाटाघाटींचा वापर करण्यात आला.
प्राचीन ज्ञान प्रणालीतील सिद्धांत, छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आणि महाराजा रणजित सिंग यांनी देखील आचरणात आणले होते. संख्येने अधिक असलेल्या मुघल आणि अफगाण आक्रमकांचा त्यांनी वारंवार पराभव केला. शिवरायांच्या गनिमी रणनीतींचा सर्वमान्य गौरव झाला असला तरी, बाह्य धोक्यांपासून बचाव करण्यासाठी, पश्चिम समुद्रकिनारी नौदल किल्ल्यांची मालिका बांधण्यातल्या त्यांच्या दूरदृष्टीबाबत लोकांना कमीच माहिती आहे.
या संशोधनात पूर्वी लष्करी प्रशिक्षण कमांडने पुढाकार घेतला होता. अर्थशास्त्र, कमंडकीचे नितिसरा आणि महाभारत या प्राचीन भारतीय शास्त्रांचा अभ्यास केल्यानंतर ‘75 रणनीतीचे संकलन’ त्यांनी तयार केले. संरक्षण व्यवस्थापन महाविद्यालयासारख्या इतर शैक्षणिक संस्थांनी देखील भारतीय संस्कृती आणि रणनीती संबंधित विचारांची कला यांच्यातील संबंध प्रस्थापित करण्यासाठी अभ्यास केला आहे. याबाबतचा अभ्यास उद्भव (UDBHAV) प्रकल्पासाठी मौल्यवान माहिती प्रदान करेल.
आंतरविद्याशाखीय संशोधन, कार्यशाळा आणि नेतृत्व चर्चासत्रांच्या माध्यमातून या प्राचीन ज्ञानाला आधुनिक लष्करी अध्यापनशास्त्राबरोबर प्रभावीपणे एकीकृत करणे हे उद्भव (UDBHAV) प्रकल्पाचे उद्दिष्ट आहे. रणनीती संबंधित विचार, राज्यक्रांती आणि युद्धाशी संबंधित या पूर्वी ज्यावर कमी संशोधन झाले आहे असे विचार आणि सिद्धांतांचा अभ्यास उद्भव सुलभ करेल, सखोल समज वाढवेल आणि लष्करी प्रशिक्षण अभ्यासक्रम समृद्ध करण्यात योगदान देईल.
उद्भव (UDBHAV) प्रकल्प म्हणजे भारतीय वारशाची, भव्य रणनीतीची, रणनीतिक विचार आणि राज्यकलेवरील चर्चेच्या दृष्टीने तफावत भरून काढण्याचा आणि टिकवून ठेवण्याचा एक प्रयत्न आहे. या अंतर्गत कार्यक्रम आणि कार्यशाळांची मालिका, आपल्या रणनीती संबंधित संस्कृतीच्या विविध पैलूंवर लक्ष केंद्रित करेल आणि जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये प्रकाशनासह, अशा ज्ञानाचे दस्तऐवजीकरण आणि संस्थात्मकीकरण करेल.
आधुनिक लष्करी अध्यापनशास्त्र आणि कार्यसज्जता यांच्याशी प्राचीन ज्ञानाची सांगड घालून, 'उद्भव प्रकल्प' एक मजबूत, प्रगतीशील आणि भविष्यासाठी सज्ज असलेल्या भारतीय लष्कराचा पाया भक्कम करतो. उद्भव, केवळ देशाच्या ऐतिहासिक लष्करी सामर्थ्याचा प्रतिध्वनी नाही तर समकालीन युद्ध आणि मुत्सद्देगिरीची मागणी आणि गतिशीलतेशीही सुसंगत आहे.
भारतीय सैन्याने ‘उद्भव’ प्रकल्पाच्या शुभारंभासह, एका नवीन पर्वाची सुरूवात केली आहे. आपल्या समृद्ध आणि सामरिक भूतकाळामुळे आपले लष्करी सामर्थ्य आणि सामरिक विचारसरणी वाढवणारे भविष्य घडविण्याची वचनबद्धता यातून दिसून येते.