Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Special Campaign 3.0 in full swing in Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) to achieve efficiency in decision making and disposal of pending items
On more than 50 sites, Cleanliness drive and waste disposal drive was conducted by DoPPW through Central Government Pensioners’ Associations
Significant development in disposal of Public Grievances and Appeals received from Central Government Pensioners,
Efficient Record management by review of physical records, weeding out of old files as per retention schedule and renovation of record room
21 OCT 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
Department of Pension & Pensioners’ Welfare (DoPPW) has taken significant steps to conduct various activities as part of special campaign 3.0 to foster cleanliness, reduction in pendency of public grievances, promoting digitalisation and enhancing efficiency in decision making through good governances initiatives.
The Department has achieved significant progress in disposal of Public Grievances and Appeals received from Central Government Pensioners. Till the 3rd week of SCDPM 3.0 more than four thousand one hundred Public Grievances and about five hundred Grievance Appeals have been disposed by the Department.
The Department has identified more than thirteen hundred of physical files for review during the special campaign 3.0. So far, after review of records, about four hundred old physical records/files have been identified for weeding out and about 550 e-files have been reviewed and 384 E-files have been closed, in terms of record retention schedule.
The Special Campaign 3.0 commenced from 2nd Oct. 2023 and is scheduled to continue up to 31th Oct. 2023 under the constant monitoring of Senior Officers of DoPPW who have, taken a keep personal interest in the campaign activities thereby enthusing the workforce involved as well as Central Government Pensioners Association and ensuring success of the Special Campaign 3.0 in letter and spirit.
The department undertaken an extensive Swachhta Campaign across Bharat though Central Government Pensioners’ Associations and their affiliated Association. All 50 Central Government Pensioners’ Associations actively participated in the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters (SCDPM) 3.0 all over the Country.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) विभाग में निर्णय लेने एवं लंबित मामलों निस्तारण में दक्षता प्राप्त करने के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 पूर्ण रूप से प्रगति पर
50 से अधिक साइट पर, डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू द्वारा स्वच्छता अभियान और कचरा निस्तारण अभियान का संचालन केंद्र सरकार पेंशनभोगी संघ द्वारा किया गया
केन्द्र सरकार पेंशनभोगी विभाग द्वारा प्राप्त लोक शिकायतें और अपीलों के निस्तारण में महत्वपूर्ण कार्य
भौतिक समीक्षा द्वारा कुशल रिकार्ड प्रबंधन, पुरानी फाइलों को प्रतिधारण के अनुसार छांटना और रिकॉर्ड रूम का शेड्यूल और नवीनीकरण करना
21 OCT 2023 9:31AM by PIB Delhi
पेंशन और पेंशनभोगी कल्याण विभाग (डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू) ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के एक हिस्से के रूप में विभिन्न गतिविधियों जैसे स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने, सार्वजनिक शिकायतें के लंबित मामलों में कमी लाने, डिजिटलीकरण को प्रगति देने और निर्णय लेने में दक्षता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सुशासन की पहल के माध्यम से महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं।
विभाग ने केंद्र सरकार के पेंशनभोगियों से प्राप्त लोक शिकायतों और अपीलों के निपटान में महत्वपूर्ण कार्य किया है। एससीडीपीएम 3.0 के तीसरे सप्ताह तक चार हजार एक सौ से अधिक लोक शिकायतें और लगभग पांच सौ शिकायत अपीलों का निपटान विभाग द्वारा किया गया है।
विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के दौरान समीक्षा के लिए तेरह सौ से अधिक भौतिक फाइलों की पुष्टि की है। अभिलेखों की समीक्षा के पश्चात् छंटनी के लिए अभी तक लगभग चार सौ पुराने अभिलेखों/फ़ाइलों की पहचान की गई है और रिकार्ड प्रतिधारण अनुसूची की शर्तों के अनुरूप लगभग 550 ई-फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है और 384 ई-फाइलें बंद कर दी गई हैं।
2 अक्टूबर 2023 से 31 अक्टूबर 2023 तक डीओपीपीडब्ल्यू के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों की निरंतर निगरानी में कार्य रूप में चलने वाला विशेष अभियान 3.0 जिसमें इन अधिकारियों ने अभियान की गतिविधियों में व्यक्तिगत रुचि ली है। साथ ही, विशेष अभियान 3.0 की अक्षरशः सफलता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए इसमें शामिल कार्यबल के साथ-साथ केंद्र सरकार पेंशनभोगी संघ भी उत्साहित हैं
विभाग ने केंद्र सरकार पेंशनभोगी संघ और उनसे संबद्ध संघ के माध्यम से पूरे भारत में एक व्यापक स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया। पूरे देश में केंद्र सरकार के सभी 50 पेंशनभोगी संघों ने लंबित मामलों के निपटारे के लिए विशेष अभियान (एससीडीपीएम) 3.0 में सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया।