Ministry of Defence
CHARTING THE PATH FOR FUTURE READY INDIAN ARMY, ARMY COMMANDERS CONFERENCE CONCLUDED TODAY
20 OCT 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Second edition of Army Commanders Conference for 2023 was conducted from 16th to 20th October 2023 in hybrid mode. The senior hierarchy discussed a wide array of security related aspects in the context of current developments.
Shri Rajnath Singh, Hon’ble Raksha Mantri (RM) addressed the senior leadership of Indian Army on 18th October 2023. General Anil Chauhan, Chief of Defence Staff (CDS), General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff (COAS) and Air Chief Marshall VR Chaudhari, Chief of the Air Staff (CAS) also addressed the forum.
The Hon’ble RM emphasised the need to draw lessons from the ongoing geopolitical crisis and conflict in the Middle East highlighting the need for readiness while expecting the unexpected. He remarked that the tendency of misinterpretation of force asymmetry and underestimating the adversary shall be the defining line between victory or defeat in any conflict.
The CDS articulated the National Security Architecture and the need for Revolution in Military Affairs to adapt to the changing paradigm. The COAS complimented the Army fraternity for embracing and enthusiastic participation in the ongoing change. He also called upon the senior leadership to continue pursuing the process of transformation. The CAS covered the operational aspects and underscored the importance of synergy between the services for optimum operational outcomes.
The apex leadership brainstormed current/ emerging security scenarios and reviewed the operational preparedness of the Indian Army. They also delved into foundational aspects of organisational structures and evolving training regimes.
Geo-strategic issues including Russia-Ukraine War and Israel-Hamas Conflict were discussed by the military leadership with the aim of drawing out relevant lessons for the Indian Army.
Recent Glacial Lake Outburst Floods (GLOF) in Sikkim and the resultant losses and state of preparedness were also deliberated upon. Synergy between all agencies of government towards rescue, relief and speedy restoration of communication infrastructure were discussed. The deliberations were also carried out to institute mechanisms for better response in similar contingency.
During his talk on ‘Leveraging Technology for National Security’, Shri Ajay Kumar Sood, Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India spoke about the impact of technology infusion on future warfare. He accentuated the strides in Quantum Computing, mitigation of cyber threats & growing advancements in Artificial Intelligence.
The apex-level event also provided an opportunity for MoD officials and senior military leadership to brainstorm and carry forward range of initiatives. The interactions led to key takeaways in the areas of making Short Service Commission more attractive, conducting all internal examinations in ‘Online’ mode and mechanisms for addressing the concerns of the veterans.
In addition, the military leadership deliberated upon the training philosophy and architecture for the Indian Army in the new era including digitisation & automation initiatives so as to make the Force, “Future Ready” in consonance with emerging contours of threats and conflicts.
Views of the senior commanders were taken to formulate a cogent policy in operations, training, logistics and other domains in line with ongoing process of transformation of the Indian Army. The discussions were carried out at the conceptual level which will pave the way for formulation of important policies for the future.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भविष्य के लिए तैयार भारतीय सेना का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने के उद्देश्य से आज सेना के कमांडरों का सम्मेलन संपन्न हुआ
20 OCT 2023 8:36PM by PIB Delhi
2023 के लिए आर्मी कमांडर्स कॉन्फ्रेंस का दूसरा संस्करण 16 से 20 अक्टूबर, 2023 के बीच हाइब्रिड मोड में संपन्न हुआ। वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने वर्तमान घटनाक्रम के संदर्भ में सुरक्षा संबंधी व्यापक पहलुओं पर चर्चा की।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने 18 अक्टूबर, 2023 को भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व को संबोधित किया। इस अवसर पर, चीफ ऑफ डिफेंस स्टाफ (सीडीएस)जनरल अनिल चौहान, चीफ ऑफ आर्मी स्टाफ (सीओएएस) जनरल मनोज पांडेऔर चीफ ऑफ एयर स्टाफ (सीएएस) एयर चीफ मार्शल वीआर चौधरी ने भी संबोधन दिया।
माननीय रक्षा मंत्री ने अप्रत्याशित की उम्मीद करते हुए हमेशा तत्पर रहने की आवश्यकता पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मध्य पूर्व में चल रहे भू-राजनीतिक संकट और संघर्ष से सबक लेने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने टिप्पणी की कि ताकत में असमानता की गलत व्याख्या करने और प्रतिद्वंद्वी को कम आंकने की प्रवृत्ति किसी भी संघर्ष में जीत या हार के बीच की निर्णायक रेखा होगी।
सीडीएस ने बदलते प्रतिमान के अनुकूल राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के ढांचे और सैन्य मामलों में क्रांति की आवश्यकता को स्पष्ट किया। सीओएएस ने वर्तमान में जारी बदलाव की प्रक्रिया में उत्साहपूर्ण भागीदारी के लिए सेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व से परिवर्तन की इस प्रक्रिया को जारी रखने का भी आह्वान किया। सीएएस ने परिचालन पहलुओं पर बात की और अधिकतम परिचालन परिणामों के लिए सेवाओं के बीच तालमेल के महत्व पर जोर दिया।
शीर्ष नेतृत्व ने वर्तमान/उभरते सुरक्षा परिदृश्यों पर विचारकिया और भारतीय सेना की परिचालन तैयारियों की समीक्षा की। उन्होंने संगठनात्मक संरचनाओं और बदलती प्रशिक्षण व्यवस्थाओं के मूलभूत पहलुओं पर भी गहराई से चर्चा की।
इस अवसर पर भारतीय सेना के लिए जरूरी सबक लेने के उद्देश्य से सैन्य नेतृत्व द्वारा रूस-यूक्रेन युद्ध और इज़राइल-हमास संघर्ष सहित भू-रणनीतिक मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई।
सिक्किम में हाल ही में आई ग्लेशियल लेक आउटबर्स्ट फ्लड (जीएलओएफ) और उसके परिणामस्वरूप हुए नुकसान और तैयारियों की स्थिति पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया। बचाव, राहत और संचार संबंधी बुनियादी ढांचे की त्वरित बहाली के लिए सरकार की सभी एजेंसियों के बीच तालमेल पर चर्चा हुई। साथ ही, इसी तरह की आपात स्थितियों में बेहतर प्रतिक्रिया के उद्देश्य से तंत्र स्थापित करने पर भी विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी का दोहनविषय पर अपनी बातचीत के दौरान, भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार श्री अजय कुमार सूद ने भविष्य के युद्ध पर प्रौद्योगिकी के प्रभाव के बारे में बात की। उन्होंने क्वांटम कंप्यूटिंग में प्रगति, साइबर खतरों को कम करने और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस के विकास पर जोर दिया।
शीर्ष स्तर के इस कार्यक्रम से रक्षा मंत्रालय के अधिकारियों और वरिष्ठ सैन्य नेतृत्व को विचार-मंथन करने और कई पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने का अवसर भी मिला। बातचीत के माध्यम से शॉर्ट सर्विस कमीशन को और अधिक आकर्षक बनाने, सभी आंतरिक परीक्षाओं को 'ऑनलाइन' मोड में आयोजित करने और बुजुर्ग सैनिकों की चिंताओं को दूर करने का तंत्र तैयार करने जैसे महत्वपूर्ण निष्कर्ष निकाले गए।
इसके अलावा, सैन्य नेतृत्व ने डिजिटलीकरण और स्वचालन पहल सहित नए युग में भारतीय सेना के लिए प्रशिक्षण के तौर तरीकों और उसके स्वरूप पर विचार-विमर्श किया, ताकि खतरों और संघर्षों के उभरतेस्वरूपों के अनुरूप सेना को भविष्य के लिए तैयार बनाया जा सके।
भारतीय सेना के बदलाव की दिशा में जारी प्रक्रिया के अनुरूप संचालन, प्रशिक्षण, रसद और अन्य क्षेत्रों से जुड़ी एक ठोस नीति तैयार करने के लिए वरिष्ठ कमांडरों के विचार लिए गए। वैचारिक स्तर पर चर्चा की गई,जिससे भविष्य के लिए महत्वपूर्ण नीतियों के निर्माण का मार्ग प्रशस्त होगा।