जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग स्वच्छता और दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 चला रहा है
20 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग (डीडीडब्ल्यूएस) 'विशेष अभियान 3.0', जो एक व्यापक पहल है जिसका उद्देश्य स्वच्छता को बढ़ाना और संगठन के भीतर लंबित मामलों के समाधान में तेजी लाना है, में सक्रिय रूप से भाग ले रहा है। यह अभियान कैबिनेट सचिवालय और नोडल विभाग यानी प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग द्वारा जारी दिशानिर्देशों/निर्देशों के अनुसार चलाया जा रहा है।
डीडब्ल्यूएस विभाग ने पुराने रिकार्डों को हटाने के लिए एक विशेष अभियान चलाया है और अब तक, 452 पुरानी फाइलों को हटा कर लगभग 51 वर्ग फुट कार्यालय की जगह को खाली करवाया है। विभाग ने सीजीओ कॉम्प्लेक्स में कई स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाकर ई-कचरे सहित पुरानी और बेकार वस्तुओं का निपटान किया है। अभियान के दौरान, लगभग 600 वर्ग फुट का कार्यालय स्थान मुक्त कराया गया और सरकार को 4,04,000 रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त हुआ है। डीडीडब्ल्यूएस, सचिव और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने कार्यालय परिसर में स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दौरे किए हैं। विभाग के सोशल मीडिया हैंडल का उपयोग करके भी अभियान को आगे बढ़ाया गया है।
2 से 20 अक्टूबर 2023 के दौरान, 21 वीआईपी संदर्भों में से 14 का निपटान कर दिया गया है। इसके अलावा, 450 सार्वजनिक शिकायतों का समाधान कर 4 पीएमओ संदर्भों का निपटारा किया गया है। पेयजल और स्वच्छता विभाग स्वच्छ और सुव्यवस्थित कार्यस्थल सुनिश्चित करने और समग्र दक्षता और सेवा वितरण में सुधार के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 को सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित कर रहा है।

Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation Undertakes Special Campaign 3.0 to Enhance Cleanliness and Efficiency
20 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) is actively participating in the ‘Special Campaign 3.0,’ a comprehensive initiative aimed at promoting cleanliness and expediting the resolution of pending cases within the organization. This campaign is being conducted in accordance with the guidelines/instructions issued by the Cabinet Secretariat and the Nodal Department, i.e., Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
The Department of DWS has carried out a special drive for weeding out old records and so far, has weeded out 452 old files, freeing up approximately 51 sq. feet office space. The Department has also carried out cleanliness drives at several sites in the CGO Complex and disposed of old and obsolete articles including e-waste. During the drive, office space of approximately 600 sq. feet has got freed & revenue of Rs. 4,04,000 has been generated for the Government. The Secretary, DDWS and senior officials have carried out visits promoting cleanliness in office premises. The campaign has also been promoted using social media handles of the department.
During the period 2nd–20th October 2023, 14 out of 21 VIP References have been disposed of. Further, 450 public grievances have been resolved and 4 PMO references have been disposed of. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation is successfully executing the Special Campaign 3.0 to ensure a cleaner and more organised workplace and also improve overall efficiency and service delivery.