Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation Undertakes Special Campaign 3.0 to Enhance Cleanliness and Efficiency
20 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation (DDWS) is actively participating in the ‘Special Campaign 3.0,’ a comprehensive initiative aimed at promoting cleanliness and expediting the resolution of pending cases within the organization. This campaign is being conducted in accordance with the guidelines/instructions issued by the Cabinet Secretariat and the Nodal Department, i.e., Department of Administrative Reforms and Public Grievances.
The Department of DWS has carried out a special drive for weeding out old records and so far, has weeded out 452 old files, freeing up approximately 51 sq. feet office space. The Department has also carried out cleanliness drives at several sites in the CGO Complex and disposed of old and obsolete articles including e-waste. During the drive, office space of approximately 600 sq. feet has got freed & revenue of Rs. 4,04,000 has been generated for the Government. The Secretary, DDWS and senior officials have carried out visits promoting cleanliness in office premises. The campaign has also been promoted using social media handles of the department.
During the period 2nd–20th October 2023, 14 out of 21 VIP References have been disposed of. Further, 450 public grievances have been resolved and 4 PMO references have been disposed of. The Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation is successfully executing the Special Campaign 3.0 to ensure a cleaner and more organised workplace and also improve overall efficiency and service delivery.

جل شکتی وزارت
پینے کے پانی اورصفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے کی جانب سے صفائی ستھرائی اور عمدہ کارکردگی بڑھانے کیلئے خصوصی مہم 3.0
20 OCT 2023 6:13PM by PIB Delhi
پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے محکمے (ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس) کی جانب سے خصوصی مہم 3.0 میں عملی طور پر شرکت کی گئی ہے، جو تنظیم کے اندر صفائی کو فروغ دینے اور التوا میں پڑے کام نمٹانے کے لئے ایک جامع اقدام ہے۔ یہ مہم کابینہ سکریٹریٹ اور نوڈل ڈپارٹمنٹ- انتظامی اصلاحات اور شکایات عامہ محکمے کے جاری کردہ رہنما خطوط اور ہدایات کے مطابق کام کر رہی ہے۔
ڈی ڈبلیو ایس محکمے نے پرانے ریکارڈز نمٹانے کے لئے خصوصی مہم چلائی ہے اور اب تک 452 پرانی فائلوں کو نمٹایا جا چکا ہے اور اندازاً 57 مربع فیٹ آف علاقے کو صاف کیا گیا ہے۔ محکمے نے سی جی او کمپلیکس کے متعدد مقامات پر صفائی کی مہم چلائی ہے اور ای-کباڑ سمیت بیکار پڑے سامان کو ہٹایا ہے۔ مہم کے دوران چھ سو مربع فیٹ آفس کے علاقے میں صفائی کی گئی ہے اور حکومت کے لئے 404000روپے کی آمدنی کی گئی ہے۔ سکریٹری ڈی ڈی ڈبلیو ایس اور اعلیٰ افسران نے دفاتر کے احاطے میں صفائی کی مہم چلائی ہے۔ محکمے کے سوشل میڈیا ہینڈلز کا استعمال کر کے بھی مہم چلائی گئی ۔
دو اکتوبراور 20 اکتوبر کے درمیانی مدت میں 21 میں سے 14 وی آئی پی ریفرنس نمٹائے گئے۔ اس کے علاوہ چار پی ایم او ریفرنس نمٹائے گئے۔ پینے کے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی کا محکمہ خصوصی مہم 3.0 پر کامیابی سے عمل آوری کر رہا ہے تاکہ ایک بہتر، صاف ستھرا اور منظم دفتری ماحول حاصل ہو سکے اور مجموعی کارکردگی اور خدمات کی فراہم کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے۔