Ministry of Communications
Special Campaign 3.0 in full momentum in Department of Telecommunications
20 OCT 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications has been conducting Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata and disposal of pending matters within Department and all its Attached & Subordinate Offices, CPSEs and fields offices located in various parts of the country.
The activities under the campaign 3.0 have gained pace to achieve the targets identified at the preparatory phase. As regards pendency, 50% MP References have been replied and all identified PMO references & State Government References disposed. Further, more than 27966 Physical files out of the targeted 50959 Physical files have been reviewed and 11495 physical files of these identified for weeding out. Most Public Grievances & Appeals have been attended to. Area in excess of 5000 Sq.ft. has been cleaned under the Campaign. Swachhata Drive is being organized across more than 350 Campaign sites across India by the Department and its affiliates.
The progress of the Campaign is being monitored by Secretary (T) and other Senior Officers from time to time.
Novel Best Practice during the week
As a part of Special Campaign 3.0 on involving local community in developing scientific temper (which is also a Directive Principle of State Policy), a science competition named MISSION CHANDRA was also organized at O/o CCA, Gujarat in collaboration with Space Applications Centre ISRO, Gujarat Council on Science and Technology (GUJCOST) and Gujarat Science City and sponsored by Jio Satellite.
More than 300 students participated from various engineering colleges across Gujarat. In the competition, the participants displayed their ingeniousness and creativity in designing the Digital 3D model which were judged on their closeness with LVM3-M4 rocket (Launch Vehicle), VIKRAM Lander and PRAGYAN rover onboard CHANDRAYAAN-3 mission of India. The top 3 winners of the final round were awarded cash prizes and Internship at prestigious Space Applications Centre, ISRO, Ahmedabad to further pursue their innovative ideas. Sh. Devusinh Chauhan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications graced the event as chief guest. Some photos of the event are as under:

संचार मंत्रालय
दूरसंचार विभाग में विशेष अभियान 3.0 जोरों पर
20 OCT 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
दूरसंचार विभाग और उसके सभी संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों, सीपीएसई और देश के विभिन्न हिस्सों में स्थित क्षेत्रीय कार्यालयों के भीतर स्वच्छता और लंबित मामलों के निपटान पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 चला रहा है।
प्रारंभिक चरण में तय किए गए लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए अभियान 3.0 के तहत गतिविधियों में तेजी आई है। लंबित मामलों के संबंध में, 50 प्रतिशत एमपी रेफरेंस का उत्तर दिया गया है और सभी पहचाने गए पीएमओ रेफरेंस और राज्य सरकार के रेफरेंस का निपटारा किया गया है। इसके अलावा, लक्षित 50959 फिजिकल फाइलों में से 27966 से अधिक फाइलों की समीक्षा की गई है और इनमें से 11495 फिजिकल फाइलों को हटाने के लिए चिन्हित किया गया है। अधिकांश सार्वजनिक शिकायतों और अपीलों को भी अटेंड किया गया है। अभियान के तहत 5000 वर्गफुट से अधिक क्षेत्रफल की सफाई की गई है। विभाग और उसके सहयोगियों द्वारा पूरे भारत में 350 से अधिक अभियान स्थलों पर स्वच्छता अभियान आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
अभियान की प्रगति की निगरानी समय-समय पर सचिव (टेलीकॉम) और अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों द्वारा की जा रही है।
सप्ताह के दौरान नवीन सर्वोत्तम अभ्यास
वैज्ञानिक स्वभाव विकसित करने में स्थानीय समुदाय को शामिल करने पर विशेष अभियान 3.0 के एक भाग के रूप में (जो राज्य नीति का एक निदेशक सिद्धांत भी है), अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र इसरो के सहयोग से मिशन चंद्र नामक एक विज्ञान प्रतियोगिता भी आयोजित की गई थी। यह सीसीए, गुजरात के कार्यालय में गुजरात काउंसिल ऑन साइंस एंड टेक्नोलॉजी (जीयूजेसीओएसटी) और गुजरात साइंस सिटी के सहयोग से आयोजित किया गया है और यह जियो सैटेलाइट द्वारा प्रायोजित है।
पूरे गुजरात के विभिन्न इंजीनियरिंग कॉलेजों से 300 से अधिक छात्रों ने भाग लिया। प्रतियोगिता में प्रतिभागियों ने डिजिटल 3डी मॉडल को डिजाइन करने में अपनी सरलता और रचनात्मकता का प्रदर्शन किया, जिसका मूल्यांकन भारत के चंद्रयान-3 मिशन पर एलवीएम3-एम4 रॉकेट (लॉन्च व्हीकल), विक्रम लैंडर और प्रज्ञान रोवर के साथ उनकी निकटता के आधार पर किया गया। अंतिम दौर के शीर्ष 3 विजेताओं को उनके नवीन विचारों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रतिष्ठित अंतरिक्ष अनुप्रयोग केंद्र, इसरो, अहमदाबाद में नकद पुरस्कार और इंटर्नशिप से सम्मानित किया गया। माननीय संचार राज्य मंत्री श्री देवुसिंह चौहान ने मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई। कार्यक्रम की कुछ तस्वीरें इस प्रकार हैं: