Ministry of Communications
Special Campaign 3.0 in full momentum in Department of Telecommunications
20 OCT 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Telecommunications has been conducting Special Campaign 3.0 on Swachhata and disposal of pending matters within Department and all its Attached & Subordinate Offices, CPSEs and fields offices located in various parts of the country.
The activities under the campaign 3.0 have gained pace to achieve the targets identified at the preparatory phase. As regards pendency, 50% MP References have been replied and all identified PMO references & State Government References disposed. Further, more than 27966 Physical files out of the targeted 50959 Physical files have been reviewed and 11495 physical files of these identified for weeding out. Most Public Grievances & Appeals have been attended to. Area in excess of 5000 Sq.ft. has been cleaned under the Campaign. Swachhata Drive is being organized across more than 350 Campaign sites across India by the Department and its affiliates.
The progress of the Campaign is being monitored by Secretary (T) and other Senior Officers from time to time.
Novel Best Practice during the week
As a part of Special Campaign 3.0 on involving local community in developing scientific temper (which is also a Directive Principle of State Policy), a science competition named MISSION CHANDRA was also organized at O/o CCA, Gujarat in collaboration with Space Applications Centre ISRO, Gujarat Council on Science and Technology (GUJCOST) and Gujarat Science City and sponsored by Jio Satellite.
More than 300 students participated from various engineering colleges across Gujarat. In the competition, the participants displayed their ingeniousness and creativity in designing the Digital 3D model which were judged on their closeness with LVM3-M4 rocket (Launch Vehicle), VIKRAM Lander and PRAGYAN rover onboard CHANDRAYAAN-3 mission of India. The top 3 winners of the final round were awarded cash prizes and Internship at prestigious Space Applications Centre, ISRO, Ahmedabad to further pursue their innovative ideas. Sh. Devusinh Chauhan, Hon’ble Minister of State for Communications graced the event as chief guest. Some photos of the event are as under:

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کمیونکیشن محکمے میں خصوصی مہم 3.0 زور وشور سے جاری
20 OCT 2023 7:39PM by PIB Delhi
ٹیلی مواصلات کا محکمہ اپنے محکمے اور اس کے ذیلی اور منسلک دفاتر، پی ایس ای، اور ملک کے مختلف حصوں میں متعلقہ دفاتر میں صفائی ستھرائی اور زیر التوا معاملے نمٹانے کی خصوصی مہم 3.0 زور وشور سے چلار ہا ہے۔
خصوصی مہم کے تحت سرگرمیوں میں تیاری کے مرحلے میں مقرر کردہ نشانوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے پوری کوشش کی جارہی ہے۔ پچاس ایم پی ریفرنس کے معاملے نمٹائے گئے ہیں اور تمام پی ایم او ریفرنس کے معاملوں اور ریاستی حکومت کے ریفرنس معاملوں کو نمٹایا جاچکا ہے۔ 50959 فائلوں پر نظر ثانی کا نشانہ مقرر کیا گیا تھا جن میں سے 27966 فائلوں کی نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے اور ہٹائے جانے کے لئے نشان زد فائلوں میں سے 11495 فزیکل فائلوں کو ہٹا دیا گیا ہے۔ مہم کے دوران پانچ ہزار اسکوائر فیٹ علاقہ صاف کیا گیا ہے۔
مہم کی پیش رفت پر سکریٹری (ٹی) اور دیگر افسران گاہے بگاہے نظر رکھ رہے ہیں۔
(ہفتے کے دوران بہترین نئے کام)
تیسری خصوصی مہم کے حصے کے طور پر مقامی کمیونٹی کو شامل کرتے ہوئے سی سی اے ، گجرات میں مشن چندر نام سے ایک خصوصی مقابلہ کرایا گیا جس میں اسپیس ایپلی کیشن سینٹر اسرو، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی سے متعلق گجرات کو نسل اور گجرات سائنس سٹی کا اشتراک شامل تھا۔
پورے گجرات سے مختلف انجینئرنگ کالجوں کے تین سو زیادہ طلبا نے اس میں حصہ لیا۔ فائنل راؤنڈ کے تین بہترین شرکا کو نقد انعام اور اسپیس ایپلی کیشنز سنٹر اسرو احمد آباد میں اپنے اختراعی خیالات کو آگے لے جانے کے لئے باوقار انٹرن شپ دی گئی ۔ مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیو سنگھ چوہان اس تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔