Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh meets with Green Hydrogen Developers; Assures Industry that Government will take all possible steps to resolve outstanding issues
“Government will ensure India is competitive in the Green Hydrogen Export market,” says Shri R. K. Singh
20 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh held a meeting with concerned Ministries, Green Hydrogen Developers and Industry Associations in New Delhi on Thursday, the 19th October, 2023 to understand the issues faced by the developers and how the Government could help overcome these issues.
Speaking on occasion, Shri Singh said that the Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy will work with concerned ministries to ensure Ease of Doing Business for Hydrogen Developers. “India is an emerging Power. With our single unified grid and large Renewable capacity, India can produce the cheapest Green Hydrogen in the world. We will do everything in our power to make India be competitive in producing green hydrogen and to achieve the targets set out in the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM).”, the Minister said.
A presentation was made by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy regarding the relevant issues. It was mentioned that for producing 1 million metric tonnes of Hydrogen, 25 GW Renewable Power is required while for producing 1 million metric tonnes of Green Ammonia, 5 GW Renewable Power is required.
The industry representatives were requested to share the locations of their upcoming green Hydrogen/Ammonia plants and the corresponding withdrawal capacity required, so that the required transmission infrastructure can be planned accordingly.
Thereafter, the industry stakeholders raised various issues being faced them, such as SEZ policies, regulatory provisions for enabling dual connectivity, certain contractual conditions, demand charges being levied by States and various other issues related to cost reduction of Green Hydrogen production in India and requested for early resolution of such issues for enabling production and supply of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives at globally competitive prices.
Shri R. K. Singh assured the Industry that all their demands will be looked into and the Government will take all possible steps for the resolution of their outstanding issues at the earliest. The Minister also said that India is committed to being a competitive player in the Green Hydrogen and its derivatives export field. The Minister also announced that no compromise would be made with regard to Grid Security while ensuring that production of green hydrogen stayed competitive.
Salient Features of the NGHM:
Launched in January 2023, the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) has a total outlay of Rs. 19744 crores. The Mission envisages the production of 5 million tonnes per annum of Green Hydrogen by 2030 with an associated renewable energy addition of 125 GW. The mission will also result in the creation of 6 lakh jobs, 50 MMT per annum of CO2 emission abatement and Rs. 8 lakh crore in investments.

ਨਵੀਂਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਆਰਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਲਾਕਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ; ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੱਲ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇਗੀ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ, "ਸਰਕਾਰ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏਗੀ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਹੋਵੇ"
20 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਵੀਰਵਾਰ, 19 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ, ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਘਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਕਿ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਝਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਦਦ ਕਰ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸੌਖ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਭਾਰਤ ਇੱਕ ਉਭਰਦੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਹੈ। ਸਾਡੇ ਸਿੰਗਲ ਯੂਨੀਫਾਈਡ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਅਤੇ ਵੱਡੀ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਭਾਰਤ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਿਫਾਇਤੀ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਅਸੀਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਟੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਕੁਝ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।”
ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤੇ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਕਿ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ 25 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ, ਜਦਕਿ 1 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਮੀਟ੍ਰਿਕ ਟਨ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਅਮੋਨੀਆ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਲਈ 5 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਨੁਮਾਇੰਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ/ਅਮੋਨੀਆ ਪਲਾਂਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਟਿਕਾਣਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੀ ਕਢਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕਰਨ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਸ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਪੇਸ਼ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਈਜ਼ੇੱਡ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ, ਦੋਹਰੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਰੈਗੂਲੇਟਰੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾਵਾਂ, ਕੁਝ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਰਤਾਂ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਗਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਮੰਗ ਖਰਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਉਠਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਡੈਰੀਵੇਟਿਵਜ਼ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿਵਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਮੰਗਾਂ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਬਕਾਇਆ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਛੇਤੀ ਹੱਲ ਲਈ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਕਦਮ ਚੁੱਕੇਗੀ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਦੇ ਡੈਰੀਵੇਟਿਵਜ਼ ਨਿਰਯਾਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਖਿਡਾਰੀ ਬਣਨ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇ।
ਐੱਨਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾਵਾਂ:
ਜਨਵਰੀ 2023 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐੱਨਜੀਐੱਚਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ 19744 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ 2030 ਤੱਕ 5 ਮਿਲੀਅਨ ਟਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਗ੍ਰੀਨ ਹਾਈਡ੍ਰੋਜਨ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 125 ਗੀਗਾਵਾਟ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਅਖੁੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਜੋੜੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ 6 ਲੱਖ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ, 50 ਐੱਮਐੱਮਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਸੀਓ2 ਨਿਕਾਸੀ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਅਤੇ 8 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋਇਆ।