Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh meets with Green Hydrogen Developers; Assures Industry that Government will take all possible steps to resolve outstanding issues
“Government will ensure India is competitive in the Green Hydrogen Export market,” says Shri R. K. Singh
20 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh held a meeting with concerned Ministries, Green Hydrogen Developers and Industry Associations in New Delhi on Thursday, the 19th October, 2023 to understand the issues faced by the developers and how the Government could help overcome these issues.
Speaking on occasion, Shri Singh said that the Ministry of Power and Ministry of New & Renewable Energy will work with concerned ministries to ensure Ease of Doing Business for Hydrogen Developers. “India is an emerging Power. With our single unified grid and large Renewable capacity, India can produce the cheapest Green Hydrogen in the world. We will do everything in our power to make India be competitive in producing green hydrogen and to achieve the targets set out in the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM).”, the Minister said.
A presentation was made by the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy regarding the relevant issues. It was mentioned that for producing 1 million metric tonnes of Hydrogen, 25 GW Renewable Power is required while for producing 1 million metric tonnes of Green Ammonia, 5 GW Renewable Power is required.
The industry representatives were requested to share the locations of their upcoming green Hydrogen/Ammonia plants and the corresponding withdrawal capacity required, so that the required transmission infrastructure can be planned accordingly.
Thereafter, the industry stakeholders raised various issues being faced them, such as SEZ policies, regulatory provisions for enabling dual connectivity, certain contractual conditions, demand charges being levied by States and various other issues related to cost reduction of Green Hydrogen production in India and requested for early resolution of such issues for enabling production and supply of Green Hydrogen and its derivatives at globally competitive prices.
Shri R. K. Singh assured the Industry that all their demands will be looked into and the Government will take all possible steps for the resolution of their outstanding issues at the earliest. The Minister also said that India is committed to being a competitive player in the Green Hydrogen and its derivatives export field. The Minister also announced that no compromise would be made with regard to Grid Security while ensuring that production of green hydrogen stayed competitive.
Salient Features of the NGHM:
Launched in January 2023, the National Green Hydrogen Mission (NGHM) has a total outlay of Rs. 19744 crores. The Mission envisages the production of 5 million tonnes per annum of Green Hydrogen by 2030 with an associated renewable energy addition of 125 GW. The mission will also result in the creation of 6 lakh jobs, 50 MMT per annum of CO2 emission abatement and Rs. 8 lakh crore in investments.

नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने हरित हाइड्रोजन विनिर्माताओं से भेंट की; उन्होंने उद्योग जगत को आश्वासन दिया कि सरकार शेष मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेगी
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा, "सरकार यह सुनिश्चित करेगी कि भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन निर्यात बाजार में प्रतिस्पर्धी बना रहे"
20 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विद्युत और नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह ने बृहस्पतिवार, 19 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नई दिल्ली में संबंधित मंत्रालयों, हरित हाइड्रोजन विनिर्माताओं तथा उद्योग संघों के साथ मुलाकात की। इस बैठक का मुख्य उद्देश्य हरित हाइड्रोजन विनिर्माताओं के सामने आने वाली समस्याओं को समझना और सरकार द्वारा इन मुद्दों को हल करने में सहायता प्रदान करने के अवसर तलाशना है।
इस अवसर पर श्री आर.के. सिंह ने अपने संबोधन में कहा कि विद्युत मंत्रालय तथा नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय हरित हाइड्रोजन को विकसित करने के लिए व्यवसाय करने में आसानी सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से संबंधित मंत्रालयों के साथ सहयोग करेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत इस क्षेत्र में एक उभरती हुई शक्ति है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि भारत, हमारे एकल एकीकृत ग्रिड और विस्तृत नवीकरणीय क्षमता के साथ दुनिया में सबसे सस्ते ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन कर सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम भारत को हरित हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनाने और राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास करेंगे।
इस अवसर पर नवीन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय द्वारा प्रासंगिक मुद्दों के संबंध में एक प्रस्तुति दी गई। इसमें यह उल्लेख भी किया गया था कि 1 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन के लिए 25 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की आवश्यकता होती है जबकि 1 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन हरित अमोनिया के उत्पादन के लिए 5 गीगावॉट नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा की जरूरत होती है।
उद्योग जगत के प्रतिनिधियों से अनुरोध किया गया कि वे अपने आगामी हरित हाइड्रोजन/अमोनिया संयंत्रों के स्थान एवं आवश्यक निकासी क्षमता को साझा करें, ताकि आवश्यक पारेषण बुनियादी ढांचे की योजना तदनुसार बनाई जा सके।
इसके बाद, उद्योग जगत के हितधारकों ने उनके सामने आने वाले विभिन्न मुद्दों को उठाया। हितधारकों द्वारा विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र संबंधी नीतियों, दोहरी कनेक्टिविटी को सक्षम करने के लिए नियामक प्रावधान, कुछ संविदात्मक शर्तें, राज्यों द्वारा लगाए जाने वाले मांग शुल्क और भारत में ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन उत्पादन की लागत में कमी से संबंधित विभिन्न अन्य मुद्दे तथा वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी कीमतों पर ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन व इसके यौगिक उत्पादन एवं आपूर्ति को सक्षम करने के लिए ऐसे मुद्दों के शीघ्र समाधान का अनुरोध किया गया।
श्री आर.के. सिंह ने उद्योग जगत को आश्वासन दिया कि हितधारकों की सभी मांगों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा और सरकार उनके लंबित मुद्दों के जल्द से जल्द समाधान के लिए हर संभव कदम उठाएगी। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि भारत हरित हाइड्रोजन और इसके यौगिक निर्यात क्षेत्र में प्रतिस्पर्धी बनने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। श्री आर.के. सिंह ने घोषणा करते हुए यह भी कहा कि हरित हाइड्रोजन का उत्पादन प्रतिस्पर्धी बना रहे, ऐसा सुनिश्चित करते हुए ग्रिड सुरक्षा के संबंध में कोई समझौता नहीं किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन की मुख्य विशेषताएं:
राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन (एनजीएचएम) का शुभारंभ जनवरी 2023 में किया गया था और इसका कुल परिव्यय 19744 करोड़ रुपये है। इस मिशन में वर्ष 2030 तक 125 गीगावॉट की संबद्ध नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा वृद्धि के साथ ही प्रति वर्ष 50 लाख टन ग्रीन हाइड्रोजन के उत्पादन की परिकल्पना की गई है। राष्ट्रीय हरित हाइड्रोजन मिशन के क्रियान्वयन के परिणामस्वरूप 6 लाख नौकरियों का सृजन होगा और प्रति वर्ष 50 एमएमटी कार्बन डाइऑक्साइड उत्सर्जन में कमी तथा 8 लाख करोड़ रुपये का निवेश प्राप्त होगा।