وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے غازی آباد، اتر پردیش میں ہندوستان کے پہلے ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس) کا آغاز کیا
دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور کے ترجیحی حصے کا افتتاح
صاحب آباد کو دوہائی ڈپو سے جوڑنے والی نمو بھارت ریپڈ ایکس ٹرین کو جھنڈی دکھا کر روانہ کیا گیا
بنگلورو میٹرو کے مشرقی-مغربی کوریڈور کے دو حصوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا
" دہلی-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور علاقائی رابطے میں خاطر خواہ تبدیلی لائے گا"
"آج، ہندوستان کی پہلی تیز ریل سروس، نمو بھارت ٹرین شروع ہو چکی ہے"
"نمو بھارت ٹرین نئے ہندوستان کے نئے سفر اور اس کے نئے عزائم کی وضاحت کر رہی ہے"
"میں نئی میٹرو سہولت کے لئے بنگلورو کے تمام لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں"
’’نمو بھارت ٹرینیں ہندوستان کے امید افزا مستقبل کی ایک جھلک ہیں‘‘
"امرت بھارت، وندے بھارت اور نمو بھارت کی تثلیث اس دہائی کے آخر تک جدید ریلوے کی علامت بن جائے گی"
"مرکزی حکومت ہر شہر میں جدید اور سبز پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے، چاہے وہ دہلی ہویا یوپی یا کرناٹک "
"آپ میرا کنبہ ہیں، اس لیے آپ میری ترجیح ہیں۔ یہ کام آپ کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اگر آپ خوش ہیں تو میں خوش رہوں گا۔ اگر آپ قابل ہیں تو ملک قابل ہو گا"
20 OCT 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج اتر پردیش کے غازی آباد میں صاحب آباد ریپڈ ایکس اسٹیشن پر دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ آرآر ٹی ایس کوریڈور کے ترجیحی حصے کا افتتاح کیا۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان میں ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس) کا آغاز کرنے والی صاحب آباد کو دوہائی ڈپو سے جوڑنے والی نمو بھارت ریپڈ ایکس ٹرین کو بھی جھنڈی دکھائی۔ جناب مودی نے بنگلورو میٹرو کے مشرقی-مغربی کوریڈور کے دو حصوں کو قوم کے نام وقف کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرین نمو بھارت میں سفر بھی کیا۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا دن ملک کے لیے ایک تاریخی لمحہ ہے کیونکہ ہندوستان کی پہلی ریپڈ ریل سروس، نمو بھارت ٹرین کو عوام کے لیے وقف کیا جا رہا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے چار سال قبل دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کو یاد کیا اور آج صاحب آباد تا دوہائی ڈپو اس کا آپریشن شروع ہوا۔ انہوں نے حکومت کے ان پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کرنے کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جن کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ ڈیڑھ سال کے بعد آر آر ٹی ایس کے میرٹھ حصے کی تکمیل کا افتتاح کرنے کے لیے موجود ہوں گے۔ جناب مودی نے آج پہلے نمو بھارت میں سفر کرنے کے اپنے تجربے کو شیئر کیا اور ملک میں ریلوے کی تبدیلی پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا۔ نوراترا کے موقع کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نمو بھارت کو ماتا کاتیایانی نے آشیرواد دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نئی افتتاح شدہ نمو بھارت ٹرین کا پورا معاون عملہ اور لوکوموٹیو پائلٹس خواتین پر مشتمل ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کہا کہ ’’نمو بھارت ملک میں خواتین کی طاقت کو مضبوط کرنے کی علامت ہے۔‘‘ وزیر اعظم نے دہلی، این سی آر اور مغربی اتر پردیش کے لوگوں کو نوراترا کے مبارک موقع پر آج کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مبارکباد دی۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نمو بھارت ٹرین میں جدیدیت اور رفتار ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’نمو بھارت ٹرین نئے ہندوستان کے نئے سفر اور اس کے نئے عزائم کی وضاحت کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنے اس یقین کو دہرایا کہ ہندوستان کی ترقی ریاستوں کی ترقی میں مضمر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ میٹرو کے دو حصے بنگلورو کے آئی ٹی ہب میں رابطے کو مزید مضبوط کریں گے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ میٹرو سے روزانہ تقریباً 8 لاکھ مسافر سفر کر رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا، ’’21ویں صدی کا ہندوستان ہر شعبے میں ترقی اور پیش رفت کی اپنی کہانی لکھ رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے چندریان 3 کی حالیہ کامیابی کا تذکرہ کیا اور جی 20 کے کامیاب انعقاد کا بھی ذکر کیا جس نے ہندوستان کو پوری دنیا کی توجہ کا مرکز بنا دیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایشیائی کھیلوں میں سو سے زیادہ تمغے جیتنے کی ریکارڈ ساز کارکردگی، ہندوستان میں جی 5کے آغاز اور توسیع اور ڈیجیٹل لین دین کی ریکارڈ تعداد کا ذکر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے ہندوستان میں تیار کردہ ویکسین کا بھی ذکر کیا جو دنیا کے کروڑوں لوگوں کے لیے زندگی بچانے والی ثابت ہوئیں۔ مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ہندوستان کے عروج کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے موبائل فون، ٹی وی، لیپ ٹاپ اور کمپیوٹر کے لیے ہندوستان میں مینوفیکچرنگ یونٹس قائم کرنے کے لیے ملٹی نیشنل کمپنیوں کی دلچسپی کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے لڑاکا طیاروں اور طیارہ بردار بحری جہاز آئی این ایس وکرانت سمیت دفاعی مینوفیکچرنگ پر بھی بات کی۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ’’نمو بھارت ٹرین بھی ہندوستان میں بنی ہے۔‘‘انہوں نے بتایا کہ پلیٹ فارمز پر نصب اسکرین دروازے بھی ہندوستان میں بنائے گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ نمو بھارت ٹرین میں شور کی سطح ہیلی کاپٹروں اور ہوائی جہازوں سے کم ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ نمو بھارت مستقبل کے ہندوستان کی ایک جھلک ہے اور بڑھتی ہوئی اقتصادی قوت کے ساتھ ملک کی تبدیلی کی مثال ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دہلی میرٹھ کا یہ 80 کلومیٹر کا راستہ صرف آغاز ہے کیونکہ پہلے مرحلے میں دہلی، اتر پردیش، ہریانہ اور راجستھان کے کئی علاقوں کو نمو بھارت ٹرین سے منسلک کیا جائے گا۔ آنے والے دنوں میں، جناب مودی نے مطلع کیا کہ ملک کے دیگر حصوں میں بھی ایسا ہی نظام بنایا جائے گا تاکہ کنیکٹیوٹی کو بہتر بنایا جا سکے اور روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا کیے جا سکیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ موجودہ صدی کی یہ تیسری دہائی ہندوستانی ریلوے کی تبدیلی کی دہائی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ" مجھے چھوٹے خواب دیکھنے اور آہستہ چلنے کی عادت نہیں ہے۔ میں آج کی نوجوان نسل کو اس بات کی ضمانت دینا چاہتا ہوں کہ اس دہائی کے اختتام تک، آپ کو ہندوستانی ٹرینیں دنیا میں کسی سے پیچھے نہیں ملیں گی۔" انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ریلوے حفاظت، صفائی، سہولیات، ہم آہنگی، حساسیت اور صلاحیت میں دنیا میں ایک نیا مقام حاصل کرے گی۔ ہندوستانی ریلوے 100 فیصد برقی کاری کے ہدف سے زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ انہوں نے جدید ٹرینوں جیسے نمو بھارت اور وندے بھارت اور امرت بھارت ریلوے ا سٹیشن سکیم کے تحت ریلوے اسٹیشن کی اپ گریڈیشن جیسے اقدامات کو شمار کیا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "امرت بھارت، وندے بھارت اور نمو بھارت کی تثلیث اس دہائی کے آخر تک جدید ریلوے کی علامت بن جائے گی"
ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کی سوچ کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ دہلی کے سرائے کالے خان، آنند وہار، غازی آباد اور میرٹھ کے بس اسٹیشن، میٹرو اسٹیشن اور ریلوے اسٹیشنوں کو نمو بھارت سسٹم سے جوڑا جا رہا ہے۔
جناب مودی نے تمام شہریوں کے معیار زندگی اور زندگی کی نوعیت کو بہتر بنانے، بہتر ہوا کا معیار فراہم کرنے، کوڑے کے ڈھیروں سے نجات دلانے، بہتر تعلیمی سہولیات اور عوامی نقل و حمل کی خدمات کو بہتر بنانے پر حکومت کے زور پر روشنی ڈالی۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ حکومت ملک میں پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کے نظام کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے اور انہوں نے زمینی، ہوائی اور سمندری ترقی کی ہمہ جہت کوششوں کا ذکر کیا۔ آبی نقل و حمل کے نظام کی مثالیں دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے دریاؤں میں سو سے زیادہ آبی گزرگاہیں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں جہاں وارانسی سے ہلدیہ تک گنگا کے کنارے سب سے بڑی آبی گزرگاہ تیار کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کسان اب اندرون ملک آبی گزرگاہوں کی مدد سے اپنی پیداوار خطے سے باہر بھیج سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے حال ہی میں ختم ہونے والے گنگا ولاس ندی کروز کا بھی ذکر کیا جس نے 3200 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کا سفر مکمل کیا اور دنیا میں سب سے طویل دریائی کروز کا عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا۔ انہوں نے ملک میں بندرگاہ کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع اور جدید کاری کے بارے میں بات کی جس کے فوائد کرناٹک جیسی ریاستیں بھی حاصل کر رہی ہیں۔ زمینی نیٹ ورک کا تذکرہ کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ جدید ایکسپریس ویز کے جال کو پھیلانے پر 4 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں، جبکہ جدید ٹرینوں جیسے کہ نمو بھارت یا میٹرو ٹرینوں پر 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے خرچ کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ دہلی میں میٹرو نیٹ ورک کی توسیع کی مثال دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نوئیڈا، غازی آباد، لکھنؤ، میرٹھ، آگرہ اور اتر پردیش کے کانپور جیسے شہر بھی اسی راستے پر چل رہے ہیں۔ کرناٹک میں بھی، بنگلورو اور میسورو میں میٹرو کو بڑھایا جا رہا ہے۔ بڑھے ہوئے ہوائی رابطوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں ہوائی اڈوں کی تعداد دوگنی ہو گئی ہے، اور ہندوستان کی ایئر لائنز نے 1000 سے زیادہ نئے ہوائی جہازوں کا آرڈر دیا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے خلائی شعبے میں ہندوستان کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے بارے میں بھی بات کی اور چندریان کا ذکر کیا جس نے چاند پر قدم رکھا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے 2040 تک ایک روڈ میپ تیار کیا ہے، جس میں انسانوں کے خلائی سفر کے لیے گگنیان اور ہندوستان کا خلائی اسٹیشن قائم کرنا شامل ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ "وہ دن دور نہیں جب ہم اپنے خلائی جہاز میں پہلے ہندوستانی کو چاند پر اتاریں گے۔"انہوں نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ یہ پیشرفت ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے کی جاتی ہیں اور اس سے ان کے لیے روشن مستقبل کی تشکیل ہوتی ہے۔
وزیراعظم نے شہری آلودگی کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ یہ ملک میں برقی بسوں کے بڑھتے ہوئے نیٹ ورک کی طرف لے جا رہا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت نے ریاستوں کو 10,000 الیکٹرک بسیں فراہم کرنے کی اسکیم شروع کی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت ہند دہلی میں 600 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 1300 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں چلانے کی تیاری کر رہی ہے۔ ان میں سے 850 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں دہلی میں چلنا شروع ہو چکی ہیں۔ اسی طرح بنگلور میں بھی حکومت ہند 1200 سے زیادہ الیکٹرک بسیں چلانے کے لیے 500 کروڑ روپے کی امداد فراہم کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ہر شہر میں جدید اور سبز پبلک ٹرانسپورٹ کو فروغ دینے کی کوشش کر رہی ہے، چاہے وہ دہلی ہو، یوپی ہو یا کرناٹک۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ملک میں جو انفراسٹرکچر تیار ہو رہا ہے اس میں شہری آسانی کو اولین ترجیح دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس آسانی کو اجاگر کیا کہ میٹرو یا نمو بھارت جیسی ٹرینیں مسافروں کی زندگیوں میں بہتری لائیں گی اور کس طرح معیاری انفراسٹرکچر ملک کے نوجوانوں، تاجروں اور کام کرنے والی خواتین کے لیے نئے مواقع لائے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "اسپتالوں جیسے سماجی انفراسٹرکچر سے مریضوں، ڈاکٹروں اور طبی طلباء کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر بدعنوانی کی روک تھام اور پیسے کی ہموار لین دین کو یقینی بنائے گا۔"
جاری تہوار کے موسم کی نشان دہی کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کسانوں، ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان کے فائدے کے لیے مرکزی کابینہ کے حالیہ فیصلوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ حکومت نے ربیع کی فصلوں کے ایم ایس پی میں زبردست اضافہ کیا ہے جہاں دال کی ایم ایس پی میں 425 روپے فی کوئنٹل، سرسوں کی قیمت میں 200 روپے اور گیہوں کی قیمت میں 150 روپے فی کوئنٹل کا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی نوٹ کیا کہ گیہوں کا ایم ایس پی جو 2014 میں 1400 روپے فی کوئنٹل تھا اب 2000 روپے سے تجاوز کر گیا ہے، دال کی ایم ایس پی پچھلے 9 سالوں میں دگنی سے زیادہ ہو گئی ہے، اور سرسوں کی ایم ایس پی اس مدت کے دوران 2600 روپے فی کوئنٹل بڑھی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا "یہ کسانوں کو قیمت کے ڈیڑھ گنا سے زیادہ امدادی قیمت فراہم کرنے کے ہمارے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔"
وزیراعظم نے ان اقدامات کے بارے میں بتایا جو یوریا کی مناسب نرخوں پر دستیابی کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یوریا کے تھیلے جن کی قیمت بین الاقوامی مارکیٹ میں 3000 روپے ہے وہ ہندوستانی کسانوں کو 300 روپے سے بھی کم میں دستیاب ہیں۔ حکومت اس پر ہر سال 2.5 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ خرچ کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد بچ جانے والی باقیات کو استعمال کرنے پر حکومت کے زور پر روشنی ڈالی، چاہے وہ دھان کی پرالی ہو یا بھوسا۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں بائیو فیول اور ایتھنول یونٹس قائم کیے جانے کا ذکر کیا جس سے ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں 9 سال پہلے کے مقابلے میں 10 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ اب تک کسانوں کو ایتھنول کی پیداوار سے تقریباً 65 ہزار کروڑ روپے ملے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ صرف پچھلے دس مہینوں میں ملک کے کسانوں کو کل 18 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔ میرٹھ-غازی آباد خطے کے کسانوں کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے بتایا کہ سال 2023 کے صرف 10 مہینوں میں ایتھنول کے لیے 300 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اجولا سے مستفید ہونے والوں کے لیے گیس سلنڈر کی قیمت میں 500 روپے کی کمی، 80 کروڑ سے زیادہ شہریوں کو مفت راشن، مرکزی حکومت کے ملازمین اور پنشن یافتگان کو 4 فیصد ڈی اے اور ڈی آر اور لاکھوں گروپ بی اور سی نان گزیٹڈ ریلوے ملازمین کے لیے دیوالی بونس اور تہوار کے تحفے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ"اس سے پوری معیشت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا کیونکہ اس سے مارکیٹ میں معاشی سرگرمیوں کو فروغ ملے گا۔"
خطاب کا اختتام کرتے ہوے وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جب ایسے حساس فیصلے کیے جاتے ہیں تو ہر خاندان میں تہوار کی خوشی بڑھ جاتی ہے۔ اور ملک کے ہر خاندان کی خوشی تہوار کے موڈ کو بناتی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ "آپ میری فیملی ہیں، اس لیے آپ میری ترجیح ہیں۔ یہ کام آپ کے لیے کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اگر آپ خوش ہیں تو میں خوش رہوں گا۔ اگر آپ قابل ہیں تو ملک قابل ہوگا۔”
اس موقع پر اتر پردیش کی گورنر محترمہ آنندی بین پٹیل، اتر پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ یوگی آدتیہ ناتھ اور ہاؤسنگ اور شہری امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری موجود تھے، جبکہ کرناٹک کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب سدارامیا نے بھی اس تقریب میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔
دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور
دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس کوریڈور کا 17 کلومیٹر کا ترجیحی حصہ صاحب آباد کو 'دوہائی ڈپو' سے جوڑ دے گا اور راستے میں غازی آباد، گلدھر اور دوہائی کے اسٹیشن پڑیں گے۔ دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ کوریڈور کا سنگ بنیاد وزیر اعظم نے 8 مارچ 2019 کو رکھا تھا۔
نئے عالمی معیار کے ٹرانسپورٹ انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے ذریعے ملک میں علاقائی رابطوں کو تبدیل کرنے کے وزیر اعظم کے وژن کے مطابق، ریجنل ریپڈ ٹرانزٹ سسٹم (آر آر ٹی ایس ) منصوبہ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ آر آر ٹی ایس ایک نیا ریل پر مبنی، نیم تیز رفتار، ہائی فریکوئنسی مسافر ٹرانزٹ سسٹم ہے۔ 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی ڈیزائن شدہ رفتار کے ساتھ، آر آر ٹی ایس ایک تبدیلی والا، علاقائی ترقی کا اقدام ہے، جو ہر 15 منٹ میں انٹرسٹی سفر کے لیے تیز رفتار ٹرینیں فراہم کرنے کے لیے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے، جو ضرورت کے مطابق ہر 5 منٹ کی فریکوئنسی تک جا سکتی ہے۔
این سی آر میں تیار کیے جانے والے کل آٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس راہداریوں کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے، جن میں سے تین راہداریوں کو پہلے مرحلے میں لاگو کرنے کو ترجیح دی گئی ہے جس میں دہلی – غازی آباد – میرٹھ کوریڈور، دہلی – گروگرام – ایس این بی – الور کوریڈور; اور دہلی – پانی پت کوریڈور شامل ہیں۔ دہلی-غازی آباد-میرٹھ آر آر ٹی ایس 30,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت سے تیار کیا جا رہا ہے اور غازی آباد، مراد نگر اور مودی نگر کے شہری مراکز سے گزرتے ہوئے ایک گھنٹے سے بھی کم وقت میں دہلی کو میرٹھ سے جوڑ دے گا۔
آر آر ٹی ایس جو ملک میں تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، ایک جدید ترین علاقائی نقل و حرکت کا حل ہے اور اس کا موازنہ دنیا کے سب سے بہترین سے کیا جا سکتا ہے۔ یہ ملک میں محفوظ، قابل بھروسہ اور جدید انٹرسٹی آمد و رفت کا حل فراہم کرے گا۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان کے مطابق، آر آر ٹی ایس نیٹ ورک کا ریلوے اسٹیشنوں، میٹرو اسٹیشنوں، بس خدمات وغیرہ کے ساتھ وسیع ملٹی موڈل انضمام ہوگا۔ اس طرح کے انقلابی تبدیلیوں والے علاقائی نقل و حرکت کے حل خطے میں معاشی سرگرمی کو گروغ دیں گے، روزگار تک ، تعلیم اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے مواقع تک بہتر رسائی فراہم کریں گے اور گاڑیوں کی بھیڑ اور فضائی آلودگی میں نمایاں کمی لانے میں مدد کریں گے۔
بنگلورو میٹرو
دو میٹرو حصے جو باضابطہ طور پر وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ قوم کے نام وقف ہوں گے ،بایپناہلی کو کرشنا راج پورہ سے اور کینگیری کو چلاگھٹہ سے جوڑیں گے۔ یہ دونوں میٹرو اسٹریچز 9 اکتوبر 2023 سے عوامی خدمت کے لیے کھول دیے گئے تھے تاکہ رسمی افتتاح کا انتظار کیے بغیر اس راہداری پر عوام کے سفر کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM launches India’s first Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh
Inaugurates priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor
Flags off Namo Bharat RapidX train connecting Sahibabad to Duhai Depot
Dedicates to nation two stretches of East-West corridor of Bengaluru Metro
“The Delhi-Meerut RRTS Corridor will bring a substantial transformation to regional connectivity”
“Today, India's first rapid rail service, Namo Bharat Train has begun”
“Namo Bharat Train is defining the new journey of New India and its new resolutions”
“I congratulate all the people of Bengaluru for the new metro facility”
“Namo Bharat Trains are a glimpse of India's promising future”
“Trinity of Amrit Bharat, Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat will become a symbol of modern railways by the end of this decade”
“The Central Government is trying to promote modern and green public transport in every city, be it Delhi, UP or Karnataka”
“You are my family, so you are my priority. This work is being done for you. If you are happy, I will be happy. If you are capable, the country will be capable”
20 OCT 2023 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor at Sahibabad RapidX Station in Ghaziabad, Uttar Pradesh today. He also flagged off the Namo Bharat RapidX train connecting Sahibabad to Duhai Depot, marking the launch of the Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) in India. Shri Modi dedicated to the nation, two stretches of east-west corridor of Bengaluru Metro.
The Prime Minister also travelled on board the Regional Rapid Train Namo Bharat.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today is a historic moment for the nation as India’s first Rapid Rail Service, the Namo Bharat Train is being dedicated to the people. Shri Modi recalled laying the foundation stone for the Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor four years ago and marked its operation today on the Sahibabad to Duhai Depot stretch. He reiterated the government’s commitment to inaugurate the projects whose foundation stones are laid and expressed confidence that he will be present to inaugurate the completion of the Meerut stretch of RRTS after one and a half years. Shri Modi shared his experience of traveling in the Namo Bharat earlier today and expressed delight at the transformation of Railways in the country. Noting the occasion of Navratra, the Prime Minister said that the Namo Bharat has been blessed by Mata Katyayani. He also informed that women make up the entire support staff and the locomotive pilots of the newly inaugurated Namo Bharat Train. “Namo Bharat is a symbol of the strengthening women power in the country”, Shri Modi said. The Prime Minister congratulated the people of Delhi, NCR and Western Uttar Pradesh for today’s projects on the auspicious occasion of Navratra. The Prime Minister said that the Namo Bharat train has modernity and speed. “Namo Bharat Train is defining the new journey of New India and its new resolutions”, the Prime Minister said.
The Prime Minister reiterated his belief that India's development lies in the development of the states. He said that two stretches of Metro will further strengthen the connectivity at the IT hub of Bengaluru. He informed that about 8 lakh passengers are traveling by Metro everyday.
“India of the 21st century is writing its own saga of progress and development in every sector”, the Prime Minister said. He mentioned the recent success of Chandrayaan 3 and also touched upon the successful organization of G20 which has made India a center of attraction for the entire world. He mentioned the record-breaking performance of bagging more than a hundred medals at the Asian Games, the launch and expansion of 5G in India, and the record number of digital transactions taking place. Shri Modi also mentioned the Made in India Vaccines which turned out to be a lifesaver for crores of people in the world. Referring to India’s rise in the manufacturing sector, the Prime Minister spoke about the eagerness of multinational companies to set up manufacturing units in India for mobile phones, TVs, laptops and computers. He also touched upon defence manufacturing including fighter jets and aircraft carrier INS Vikrant. “The Namo Bharat train is also Made in India”, Shri Modi underlined as he informed that the screen doors installed on the platforms are also made in India. Prime Minister Modi also informed that the noise levels in the Namo Bharat Train are less than that of helicopters and airplanes.
The Prime Minister stressed that Namo Bharat is a glimpse of India of the future and exemplifies the transformation of the nation with growing economic muscle. The Prime Minister said that this 80 km Delhi Meerut stretch is just the beginning as the first phase will see many areas of Delhi, Uttar Pradesh, Haryana and Rajasthan being connected with Namo Bharat Train. In the coming days, Shri Modi informed that a similar system will be created in the other parts of the country to improve connectivity and create new avenues of employment.
The Prime Minister said that this third decade of the present century is the decade of transformation of Indian Railways. “I am not in the habit of small dreams and walking slowly. I want to give a guarantee to the young generation of today that by the end of this decade, you will not find Indian trains second to none in the world”, Prime Minister Modi said. He mentioned that Indian railway will achieve a new pedestal in the world in safety, cleanliness, facilities, coordination, sensitivity, and capability. Indian railway is not very far from the goal of 100 percent electrification. He listed initiatives like modern trains such as Namo Bharat and Vande Bharat and the upgradation of the railway station under Amrit Bharat Railway station scheme. “Trinity of Amrit Bharat, Vande Bharat and Namo Bharat will become a symbol of modern railways by the end of this decade”, he added.
Underling the thinking of multi-modal connectivity, the Prime Minister said that Delhi’s Sarai Kale Khan, Anand Vihar, Ghaziabad and Meerut bus stations, metro stations and railway stations are being connected by Namo Bharat system.
Shri Modi underlined the government’s emphasis on improving the standard of living and quality of life of all citizens, providing better air quality, getting rid of garbage dump yards, better educational facilities and improving public transport services. The Prime Minister informed that the government is spending more than ever to improve the public transport system in the country and mentioned the all-round development efforts on land, air and sea. Giving examples of water transport systems, the Prime Minister informed that more than a hundred waterways are being developed in the rivers of India where the largest waterway is being developed along the Ganges from Varanasi to Haldia. He said that farmers can now send their produce outside the region with the help of inland waterways. The Prime Minister also touched upon the recently concluded Gangavilas river cruise which completed a journey of more than 3200 km and created a world record for the longest river cruise in the world. He spoke about the expansion and modernization of port infrastructure in the country whose benefits are also reaped by states like Karnataka. Referring to the land network, the Prime Minister informed that more than Rs 4 lakh crores are being spent on expanding the web of modern expressways, while Rs 3 lakh crores are being spent on modern trains such as Namo Bharat or metro trains. Drawing parallels from the expansion of the metro network in Delhi, the Prime Minister said that cities like Noida, Ghaziabad, Lucknow, Meerut, Agra and Kanpur from Uttar Pradesh are following a similar path. Even in Karnataka, the metro is being expanded in Bengaluru and Mysuru. Throwing light on the increased air connectivity, the Prime Minister informed that the number of airports has doubled in the last 9 years, and India’s airlines have placed orders for more than 1000 new aircrafts. The Prime Minister also spoke about India’s rapid stride in the space sector and mentioned the Chandrayaan that has set foot on the Moon. Shri Modi informed that the government has prepared a roadmap till 2040, which includes the Gaganyaan for manned space journeys, and setting up India’s space station. “The day is not far when we will land the first Indian on the moon in our spacecraft”, the Prime Minister emphasized. He reiterated that these developments are carried out for the youth of the country and create a bright future for them.
The Prime Minister emphasized the need to reduce urban pollution. This is leading to a growing network of electric buses in the country. The Central government has started a scheme of providing 10,000 electric buses to the states. He informed that the Government of India is preparing to run more than 1300 electric buses in Delhi at an expense of Rs 600 crore. Out of these, more than 850 electric buses have already started plying in Delhi. Similarly, in Bangalore also, the Government of India is providing assistance of Rs 500 crore to run more than 1200 electric buses. “The Central Government is trying to promote modern and green public transport in every city, be it Delhi, UP or Karnataka”, he said.
The Prime Minister said that civic ease is being given the foremost priority in the infrastructure that is being developed in the country. He highlighted the ease that trains like Metro or Namo Bharat will bring in the lives of the commuters and how quality infrastructure will bring new opportunities for the youth, businessmen, and working women of the country. “Social infrastructure like hospitals will benefit patients, doctors and medical students. Digital infrastructure will ensure the prevention of leakage and smooth transaction of money”, he added.
Noting the ongoing festive period, the Prime Minister highlighted the recent decisions taken by the Union Cabinet for the benefit of farmers, employees and pensioners. He informed that the government has made a huge increase in the MSP of Rabi crops where the MSP of lentils has been increased by Rs 425 per quintal, mustard by Rs 200 and wheat by Rs 150 per quintal. He also noted that the MSP of wheat which was Rs 1400 per quintal in 2014 has now crossed Rs 2000, MSP of lentils has more than doubled in the last 9 years, and MSP of mustard increased by Rs 2600 per quintal during this period. “This reflects our commitment to provide farmers a support price of more than one and a half times the cost”, he added.
The Prime Minister informed about the steps that ensure the availability of urea at affordable rates. He said urea bags that cost 3000 rupees in the international market are available to Indian farmers for less than 300 rupees. The government is spending more than 2.5 lakh crore every year on this.
The Prime Minister highlighted the government’s emphasis on utilizing the residue left after the harvest, be it paddy straw or stubble. He mentioned biofuel and ethanol units being set up across the country boosting ethanol production 10 times compared to 9 years ago. So far, the Prime Minister informed that the farmers have received approximately Rs 65 thousand crores from ethanol production. “In the last ten months alone, a total payment of more than Rs 18 thousand crore has been made to the farmers of the country”, he added. Speaking about the farmers of Meerut-Ghaziabad region, he informed that more than Rs 300 crore has been paid for ethanol in just 10 months of the year 2023.
The Prime Minister also mentioned festival gifts of reducing the gas cylinder price by 500 rupees for Ujjwala beneficiaries, free rations to more than 80 crore citizens, 4 percent DA and DR to the central government employees and pensioners and Diwali bonus for lakhs of group B and C non gazetted railway employees. “This will benefit the entire economy as it will promote economic activities in the market”, he said.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister emphasized that the festive joy in every family increases when such sensitive decisions are taken. And the happiness of every family in the country makes up for the festive mood. “You are my family, so you are my priority. This work is being done for you. If you are happy, I will be happy. If you are capable, the country will be capable”, the Prime Minister concluded.
Governor of Uttar Pradesh, Ms Anandiben Patel, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath, and Union Minister for Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri were present on the occasion among others, while Chief Minister of Karnataka, Shri Siddaramaiah joined the event via video conferencing.
Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor
The 17 Km priority section of Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS Corridor will connect Sahibabad to ‘Duhai Depot’ with stations at Ghaziabad, Guldhar and Duhai on the way. The foundation stone for Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut corridor was laid by the Prime Minister on 8th March 2019.
In line with the Prime Minister’s vision to transform regional connectivity in the country through the construction of new world-class transport infrastructure, the Regional Rapid Transit System (RRTS) project is being developed. RRTS is a new rail-based, semi-high-speed, high-frequency commuter transit system. With a design speed of 180 Kmph, RRTS is a transformational, regional development initiative, which is designed to provide high-speed trains for intercity commuting every 15 minutes, which can go up to a frequency of every 5 minutes as per requirement.
A total of eight RRTS corridors have been identified to be developed in NCR, out of which three corridors have been prioritised to be implemented in Phase-I including Delhi – Ghaziabad – Meerut Corridor; Delhi – Gurugram – SNB – Alwar Corridor; and Delhi – Panipat Corridor. The Delhi-Ghaziabad-Meerut RRTS being developed at a cost of more than Rs 30,000 crore and will connect Delhi to Meerut in less than an hour of travel time going through the urban centres of Ghaziabad, Muradnagar, and Modinagar.
RRTS being developed in the country, is a state-of-the-art regional mobility solution and is comparable to the best in the world. It will provide safe, reliable and modern intercity commuting solutions in the country. In line with PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, the RRTS network will have extensive multi-modal integration with Railway stations, Metro stations, Bus services etc. Such transformative regional mobility solutions will boost economic activity in the region; provide improved access to employment, education & healthcare opportunities; and help in the significant reduction of vehicular congestion & air pollution.
Bengaluru Metro
The two metro stretches that will be formally dedicated to the nation by the Prime Minister connect Baiyappanahalli to Krishnarajapura and Kengeri to Challaghatta. These two metro stretches were opened for public service from 9th October 2023 to provide convenience to the public commuting on this corridor, without waiting for formal inauguration.