Ministry of Labour & Employment
EPFO adds 16.99 lakh net members during the month of August 2023
9.26 lakh new members enrolled under social security cover of EPFO during the month
20 OCT 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
EPFO’s provisional payroll data released today highlights that EPFO has added 16.99 lakh net members in the month of August, 2023. Year-on-year comparison of payroll data reflects a marginal increase in net members over the previous year of August, 2022. The data reveals that 3,210 establishments have extended social security cover of EPFO to their employees by remitting their first ECR during the month.
The data indicates that around 9.26 lakh new members have enrolled during August, 2023. Among the newly joined members, the age-group of 18-25 years constitutes 58.36% of total new members added during the month. This indicates that most of the first-time job seekers are youth joining organised sector workforce in large numbers.
Payroll data depicts that approximately 11.88 lakh members exited & rejoined EPFO, showing an increase of 10.13% comparing with the previous year in August, 2022. These members switched their jobs and re-joined the establishments covered under EPFO and opted to transfer their accumulations instead of applying for final settlement thus, extending their social security protection. The data also suggests that members exiting the fold of EPFO have declined continuously in the last two months.
Gender-wise analysis of payroll data represents that out of the total 9.26 lakh new members added during the month, around 2.44 lakh are new female members, joining EPFO for the first time. Also, the share of net female member addition during the month stood at around 3.43 lakh.
State-wise analysis of payroll data denotes that in terms of net member addition the top 5 states are Maharashtra, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Haryana and Gujarat. These states collectively enrolled 9.96 lakh members during the month which constitute around 58.64% of net members addition.
Pan India industry-wise data displays maximum membership in trading-commercial establishments, building & construction, engineer-engineering contractors, textiles etc. Of the total net membership, around 39.87% addition is from expert services (consisting of manpower suppliers, normal contractors, security services, miscellaneous activities etc.).
The above payroll data is provisional since the data generation is a continuous exercise, as updating employee record is a continuous process. The previous data hence gets updated every month. From the month of April-2018, EPFO has been releasing payroll data covering the period September, 2017 onwards. In monthly payroll data, the count of members joining EPFO for the first time through Aadhaar validated Universal Account Number (UAN), existing members exiting from coverage of EPFO and those who exited but re-joining as members, is taken to arrive at net monthly payroll.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
ईपीएफओ ने अगस्त 2023 के दौरान 16.99 लाख सदस्यों को जोडा
महीने के दौरान 9.26 लाख नए सदस्यों ने ईपीएफओ के सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर के तहत नामांकन कराया
20 OCT 2023 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
आज जारी ईपीएफओ के अनंतिम पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि ईपीएफओ ने अगस्त, 2023 के महीने में 16.99 लाख सदस्यों को जोडा है। पेरोल डेटा की साल-दर-साल तुलना पिछले वर्ष अगस्त, 2022 की तुलना में शुद्ध सदस्यों में मामूली वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। डेटा से पता चलता है कि 3,210 प्रतिष्ठानों ने महीने के दौरान अपना पहला ईसीआर भेजकर अपने कर्मचारियों को ईपीएफओ का सामाजिक सुरक्षा कवर बढ़ाया है।
आंकड़ों से पता चलता है कि अगस्त, 2023 के दौरान लगभग 9.26 लाख नए सदस्यों ने नामांकन किया है। नए शामिल हुए सदस्यों में, 18-25 वर्ष के आयु वर्ग के सदस्य एक महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल नए सदस्यों का 58.36% हैं। इससे पता चलता है कि पहली बार नौकरी चाहने वाले अधिकांश युवा बड़ी संख्या में संगठित क्षेत्र के कार्यबल में शामिल हो रहे हैं।
पेरोल डेटा से पता चलता है कि लगभग 11.88 लाख सदस्य ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकले और फिर से ईपीएफओ में शामिल हो गए, जो पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में अगस्त, 2022 में 10.13 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि दर्शाता है। इन सदस्यों ने अपनी नौकरी बदल ली और ईपीएफओ के तहत कवर किए गए प्रतिष्ठानों में फिर से शामिल हो गए और इसके इस प्रकार अंतिम निपटान के लिए आवेदन करने के बजाय अपने संचय को स्थानांतरित करने का विकल्प चुना, जिससे उनकी सामाजिक सुरक्षा सुरक्षा का विस्तार होता है। आंकड़ों से यह भी पता चलता है कि पिछले दो महीनों में ईपीएफओ से बाहर निकलने वाले सदस्यों में लगातार गिरावट आई है।
पेरोल डेटा के जेंडर-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि महीने के दौरान जोड़े गए कुल 9.26 लाख नए सदस्यों में से लगभग 2.44 लाख नई महिला सदस्य हैं, जो पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल हुई हैं। साथ ही, महीने के दौरान शुद्ध महिला सदस्यों की हिस्सेदारी लगभग 3.43 लाख रही।
पेरोल डेटा के राज्य-वार विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि शुद्ध सदस्य वृद्धि के मामले में शीर्ष 5 राज्य महाराष्ट्र, कर्नाटक, तमिलनाडु, हरियाणा और गुजरात हैं। इन राज्यों ने सामूहिक रूप से महीने के दौरान 9.96 लाख सदस्यों को नामांकित किया, जो कुल अतिरिक्त सदस्यों का लगभग 58.64 प्रतिशत है।
अखिल भारतीय उद्योग-वार डेटा व्यापार-वाणिज्यिक प्रतिष्ठानों, भवन और निर्माण, इंजीनियर-इंजीनियरिंग ठेकेदारों, कपड़ा आदि में अधिकतम सदस्यता प्रदर्शित करता है। कुल शुद्ध सदस्यता में से, लगभग 39.87 प्रतिशत अतिरिक्त विशेषज्ञ सेवाओं (जनशक्ति आपूर्तिकर्ताओं, सामान्य ठेकेदारों, सुरक्षा सेवाएँ, विविध गतिविधियाँ, आदि) से है।
उपरोक्त पेरोल डेटा अनंतिम है क्योंकि डेटा जनरेशन एक सतत प्रक्रिया है, क्योंकि कर्मचारी रिकॉर्ड को अपडेट करना भी एक एक सतत प्रक्रिया है। इसलिए पिछला डेटा हर महीने अपडेट किया जाता है। अप्रैल-2018 के महीने से, ईपीएफओ सितंबर, 2017 के बाद की अवधि को कवर करते हुए पेरोल डेटा जारी कर रहा है। मासिक पेरोल डेटा में, आधार मान्य यूनिवर्सल अकाउंट नंबर (यूएएन) के माध्यम से पहली बार ईपीएफओ में शामिल होने वाले सदस्यों की गिनती, ईपीएफओ के कवरेज से बाहर निकलने वाले मौजूदा सदस्य और जो बाहर निकल गए लेकिन सदस्यों के रूप में फिर से शामिल हो गए, उन्हें शुद्ध मासिक पेरोल पर पहुंचने के लिए लिया जाता है।