उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
मूल्य स्थिर रखने के सरकार के कदमों से त्योहारी सीजन में आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतें स्थिर रहेंगीः सचिव, खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग
19 OCT 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के सचिव श्री संजीव चोपड़ा ने आज यहां संवाददाताओं बातचीत में कहा कि त्योहारों के सीजन में आवश्यक खाद्य वस्तुओं की कीमतें स्थिर बनी रहेंगी, क्योंकि सरकार द्वारा मूल्य को स्थिर रखने के लिए अनेक कदम उठाए गये हैं।
चीनी
भारत सरकार ने घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के लिए पूरे वर्ष उचित मूल्य पर चीनी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अगले आदेश तक चीनी निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध जारी रखा है। सरकार के इस कदम से देश में चीनी का पर्याप्त स्टॉक भी सुनिश्चित होगा और पेट्रोल के साथ एथनॉल मिश्रण (ईबीपी) कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत हरित ईंधन की दिशा में भारत के प्रयासों में निरंतरता बनी रहेगी।
विदेश व्यापार महानिदेशालय की दिनांक 18 अक्टूबर, 2023 की अधिसूचना संख्या 36/2023 के अंतर्गत भारत सरकार ने एचएस कोड 17011490 तथा 17019990 के अंतर्गत चीनी (कच्ची चीनी, सफेद चीनी, परिष्कृत चीनी और जैविक चीनी) के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध की तिथि 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 से अगले आदेश तक बढ़ा दी है।
सरकार ने इस नीति के साथ 140 करोड़ घरेलू उपभोक्ताओं के हितों को प्राथमिकता देने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई है ताकि यह सुनिश्चित किया जा सके कि उपभोक्ताओं को चीनी की उपलब्धता में किसी तरह की बाधा न हो। यह महत्त्वपूर्ण है कि भारत में अंतरराष्ट्रीय चीनी का मूल्य 12 वर्ष की ऊंचाई पर होने के बावजूद भारत में चीनी विश्व में सबसे सस्ती है और देश में खुदरा चीनी की कीमतों में केवल मामूली बढ़ोतरी हुई है, जो किसानों के लिए गन्ने के एफआरपी में वृद्धि के अनुरूप है। खुदरा चीनी की कीमतों में पिछले 10 वर्षों में औसत मुद्रास्फीति लगभग 2 प्रतिशत प्रति वर्ष रही है।
इसके अतिरिक्त सरकार घरेलू बाजार में चीनी की पर्याप्त उपलब्धता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चीनी मिलों के मासिक डिस्पैच की निगरानी कर रही है। सभी व्यापारियों/थोक विक्रेताओं, खुदरा विक्रेताओं, बिग चेन रिटेलर, चीनी प्रसंस्करणकर्ताओं को अपने चीनी स्टॉक की स्थिति की जानकारी पोर्टल पर देने के लिए निर्देश दिया गया है ताकि सरकार देश भर में चीनी स्टॉक की निगरानी कर सके। इन उपायों का उद्देश्य चीनी क्षेत्र की बेहतर निगरानी सुनिश्चित करने तथा बाजार में चीनी की पर्याप्त आपूर्ति को सुगम बनाना है।
भारत सरकार जमाखोरी तथा सट्टेबाजी रोककर एक संतुलित और उचित चीनी बाजार बनाए रखने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इन प्रयासों का उद्देश्य देश भर के सभी उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सस्ती चीनी सुनिश्चित करना है। सरकार के सक्रिय उपाय एक स्थिर और न्यायसंगत चीनी बाजार वातावरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इसके समर्पण को रेखांकित करते हैं।
चीनी निर्यात की यह नीति चीनी आधारित फीडस्टॉक से इथेनॉल उत्पादन के प्रति स्थिरता भी सुनिश्चित करेगी। ईएसवाई 2022-23 में भारत ने लगभग 43 एलएमटी चीनी को इथेनॉल की ओर डाइवर्ट कर दिया है। इससे चीनी आधारित डिस्टिलरी को लगभग 24,000 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व प्राप्त होगा। इस राजस्व से चीनी उद्योग को समय पर किसानों के गन्ने के बकाये का भुगतान करने तथा चीनी क्षेत्र को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में सहायता मिली है।
गन्ने और चीनी को लेकर उचित सरकारी नीतियों से चीनी मिलों ने लगभग 1.09 लाख करोड़ रुपये का भुगतान किया है और इस प्रकार चीनी सीजन 2022-23 के 95 प्रतिशत से अधिक गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान किया है, जबकि पिछले सीजन के 99.9 प्रतिशत गन्ना बकाया का भुगतान किया गया है। इस प्रकार गन्ने का बकाया अब तक के न्यूनतम स्तर पर है और शेष बकाया राशि को भी जल्द से जल्द चुकाने के प्रयास किए जा रहे हैं।
चावल
सरकार ने घरेलू मूल्यों को नियंत्रित रखने तथा घरेलू खाद्य सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से भारत से चावल के निर्यात को प्रतिबंधित करने के लिए पहले से कई उपाय किए हैं। टूटे हुए चावल के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया था और 9 सितंबर 2022 को गैर-बासमती सफेद चावल पर 20 प्रतिशत का निर्यात शुल्क लगाया गया था। इसके बाद 20 जुलाई 2023 को गैर-बासमती सफेद चावल के निर्यात पर भी प्रतिबंध लगा दिया गया था।
भारत ने वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 1.78 मिलियन टन गैर-बासमती चावल और 4.6 मिलियन टन बासमती चावल का निर्यात किया था। गैर-बासमती चावल निर्यात में से लगभग 7.8-8 मिलियन टन चावल उबला हुआ था। 25 अगस्त, 2023 से उबले चावल के निर्यात पर 20 प्रतिशत का निर्यात शुल्क लगाया गया है। यह शुल्क प्रारंभ में 15 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक लगाया गया था, जिसे अब 31 मार्च, 2024 तक बढ़ा दिया गया है। उबले हुए चावल पर शुल्क व्यवस्था का विस्तार करने का उद्देश्य इस महत्वपूर्ण चावल की कीमतों को नियंत्रित रखना और घरेलू बाजार में पर्याप्त उपलब्धता बनाए रखना है। सरकार द्वारा इस वर्ष अगस्त में किए गए इस उपाय का वांछित प्रभाव दिखता है क्योंकि उबले चावल के मामले में मात्रा के संदर्भ में 65.50 प्रतिशत और मूल्य के संदर्भ में 56.29 प्रतिशत की गिरावट आई है। इसके अतिरिक्त सीमा शुल्क प्राधिकारियों को कठोर आवश्यक जांच के निर्देश दिए गए हैं ताकि उबले हुए चावल की आड़ में किसी अन्य किस्म के चावल का निर्यात न किया जा सके।
भारत ने गैर-बासमती सफेद चावल पर प्रतिबंध के बावजूद विशिष्ट देशों को गैर-बासमती सफेद चावल की विशिष्ट मात्रा के निर्यात पर प्रतिबंधों में ढील देने का फैसला किया है। इस चावल निर्यात के पात्र देशों में नेपाल (95,000 मीट्रिक टन), कैमरून (1,90,000 मीट्रिक टन), मलेशिया (1,70,000 मीट्रिक टन), फिलीपींस (2,95,000 मीट्रिक टन), सेशेल्स (800 मीट्रिक टन), कोर डी आइवोर (1,42,000 मीट्रिक टन), और गिनी गणराज्य (1,42,000 मीट्रिक टन), संयुक्त अरब अमीरात (75,000 मीट्रिक टन), भूटान (79,000 मीट्रिक टन) सिंगापुर (50,000 मीट्रिक टन) तथा मॉरीशस (14,000 मीट्रिक टन) शामिल हैं।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Prices of Essential Food Commodities to remain stable in festival season, as the government takes a series of steps for price stabilisation: Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution
19 OCT 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Secretary, Department of Food and Public Distribution, Shri Sanjeev Chopra while addressing media persons here today said that prices of essential food commodities to remain stable in festival season, as the government has taken a series of steps for price stabilisation.
Sugar Sector
To ensure sufficient availability of sugar for domestic consumers at reasonable price throughout the year, Government of India has continued ‘restriction’ of sugar exports till further orders. This would also ensure healthy stocks of sugar in the country and maintenance of consistency in India’s efforts towards greener fuel under Ethanol Blended with Petrol (EBP) Programme.
DGFT vide its notification No. 36/2023 dated 18 Oct 2023, Government of India has extended the date of restrictions on export of Sugar (Raw Sugar, White Sugar, Refined Sugar and Organic sugar) under HS Codes 1701 14 90 and 17019990 beyond 31st October, 2023 till further orders.
With this policy, Government has again showed its commitment towards prioritising interest of 140 crore domestic consumers with ensuring no constraints in sugar availability to them. It is noteworthy that despite international sugar prices being at 12 years high, sugar in India is among the cheapest in the world and there is only nominal increase in retail sugar prices in the country, which is in tune with increase in FRP of sugarcane for farmers. In last 10 years, average inflation in retail sugar prices has been about 2% per annum.
In addition, Government is monitoring the monthly dispatches of sugar mills to ensure sufficient availability of sugar in the domestic market. Further, all the Traders/Wholesaler, Retailer, Big Chain Retailer, Processors of Sugar have been directed to disclose their sugar stocks position on the portal enabling government to monitor sugar stock across country. These measures are intended to ensure better monitoring of sugar sector and facilitate sufficient supply of sugar in the market.
The Government of India remains committed to maintaining a balanced and fair sugar market by preventing hoarding and speculation. These efforts are aimed at ensuring that sugar remains affordable for all consumers across the country. The government's proactive measures underscore its dedication to promoting a stable and equitable sugar market environment.
This sugar export policy would also ensure consistency towards production of ethanol from sugar based feedstocks. In ESY 2022-23, India has diverted about 43 LMT of sugar towards ethanol, which is expected to generate revenue of about ₹ 24,000 crores to sugar based distilleries. This revenue has helped sugar industry in clearing cane dues of farmers in time and making sugar sector self-sufficient.
Appropriate Government policies on sugarcane and sugar have ensured that sugar mills have made payment of about ₹ 1.09 lakh crores and thus, cleared more than 95% of cane dues of Sugar Season 2022-23 while 99.9% of cane dues of earlier seasons have been cleared. Thus, cane dues are at all-time low level and efforts are being made to clear the balance dues also at the earliest.
Rice Sector
The Government, in order to check the domestic prices and to ensure domestic food security, has taken several pre-emptive measures to restrict export of rice from India. The export of broken rice was prohibited and an export duty of 20% was imposed on non-basmati white rice on 9th September 2022. Subsequently, export of non-basmati white rice was also prohibited on 20th July 2023.
In FY 2022-23, India exported 17.8 million tonnes of non-basmati rice and 4.6 million tonnes of basmati rice. Out of the non-basmati rice exports, around 7.8-8 million tonnes was parboiled rice. W.e.f. 25th August 2023, export duty of 20% has been imposed on export of parboiled rice. The duty was initially imposed till October 15, 2023 which has now been extended to 31st March 2024. The purpose of extending the duty regime on parboiled rice is to keep a check on price rise of this crucial staple and maintain adequate availability in the domestic market. This measure taken by the Government in August of this year has seemed to have the intended effect, as there has been a decline of 65.50% in quantity terms and 56.29% in value terms in the case of Parboiled rice. Further, Custom authorities have been given directions for stricter essential checks so that no other variety of rice can be exported in the guise of parboiled rice.
In spite of prohibition on Non-Basmati White Rice, India has decided to relax restrictions on the export of specific quantities of non-basmati white rice to specific countries. The countries eligible for these rice exports include Nepal (95,000 MT), Cameroon (1,90,000 MT), Malaysia (1,70,000 MT), Philippines (2,95,000 MT), Seychelles (800 MT), Core d’Ivore (1,42,000 MT), and the Republic of Guinea (1,42,000 MT), UAE (75,000 MT), Bhutan (79,000 MT), Singapore (50,000 MT) and Mauritius (14,000 MT).