Ministry of Power
REC Limited honoured with Golden Peacock Award in Risk Management
19 OCT 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
REC Limited, the Maharatna Central Public Sector Enterprise under the Ministry of Power, has been recognized for its exceptional performance in risk management with the esteemed Golden Peacock Award, given by the Institute of Directors (IOD). The Golden Peacock Award in Risk Management highlights REC's continued commitment to implementing effective risk assessment strategies, thereby contributing to the organization's sustainable growth and resilience in a competitive business landscape.
The recognition also underscores REC's commitment to excellence and innovation in its operations in the power sector.
The Golden Peacock Awards, established by the Institute of Directors (IOD), India in 1991, has emerged as an internationally acclaimed standard for corporate excellence. REC Limited was selected by the jury panel headed by former Chief Justice of India, Justice M. N. Venkatachaliah.
Director (Projects), REC, Shri V. K. Singh and Executive Director (Finance), REC, Shri Daljeet Singh Khatri received the award on behalf of REC at a glittering ceremony held in London on 17th October 2023.
About REC Limited
REC Limited is an NBFC focusing on Power Sector Financing and Development across India. Established in 1969, REC Limited has completed over fifty years of operations. It provides financial assistance to state electricity boards, state governments, central and state power utilities, independent power producers, rural electric cooperatives and private sector utilities. Its business activities involve financing projects in the complete power sector value chain; for various types of projects including Generation, Transmission, Distribution and Renewable Energy. REC’s funding illuminates every fourth bulb in India. REC has recently diversified into financing infrastructure and logistics sector as well.

بجلی کی وزارت
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کو خطرے سے نمٹنے كا نظم كرنے میں گولڈن پیكاك ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا
19 OCT 2023 5:24PM by PIB Delhi
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ كی جو بجلی كی وزارت كے تحت مركزی سركاری زمرے كی مہارتن صنعت ہے، انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈائریکٹرز (آئی او ڈی) کے ذریعہ عطا كردہ باوقار گولڈن پیكاك ایوارڈ کے ساتھ خطرے سے نمٹنے كا نظم كرنے میں اس کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کے لیے شناخت كی گءی ہے۔ خطرے سے نمٹنے كا نظم كرنے میں گولڈن پیکاک ایوارڈ خطرے کا اندازہ لگانے کی مؤثر حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے آر ای سی کے مسلسل عزم کو نمایاں کرتا ہے اور اس طرح ایک مسابقتی کاروباری منظر نامے میں تنظیم کی پائیدار ترقی اور صلاحیت كو منواتا ہے۔
یہ اعتراف بجلی كے شعبے میں اپنے کام كاج میں بہترین کارکردگی اور جدت طرازی کے لیے آر ای سی کے عزم کو بھی ننایاں کرتا ہے۔
انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈائریکٹرز )آئی او ڈی)، انڈیا کے ذریعہ 1991 میں قائم کردہ گولڈن پیکاک ایوارڈز، کارپوریٹ ایکسیلنس کے لیے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ معیار کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کا انتخاب جس جیوری پینل نے کیا اس کی سربراہی ہندوستان كے سابق چیف جسٹس جسٹس ایم این وینکٹ چلیہ کر رہے تھے۔
17 اکتوبر 2023 کو لندن میں منعقدہ ایک شاندار تقریب میں آر ای سی کی جانب سے ڈائریکٹر (پروجیکٹس)، آر ای سی، جناب وی کے سنگھ اور ایگزیکٹو ڈائریکٹر (فنانس( آر ای سی جناب دلجیت سنگھ کھتری نے آر ای اسی كی طرف سے ایوارڈ وصول کیا۔
آر ای سی لمیٹڈ کے بارے میں
آر ای سی لمیٹیڈ ایک این بی ایف سی ہے جو پورے ہندوستان میں بجلی كے شعبے میں سرمایہ كاری اور ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے۔ 1969 میں قائم ہونے والی آر ای سی لمیٹڈ كے پچاس سال سے زیادہ سرگرم ایام مکمل ہو چكے ہیں۔ یہ ریاستی بجلی بورڈوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، بجلی كے مرکزی اور ریاستی اداروں، آزاد بجلی پیدا کرنے والوں، دیہی الیکٹرک کوآپریٹیو اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کو مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس کی کاروباری سرگرمیوں میں جنریشن، ٹرانسمیشن، ڈسٹری بیوشن اور قابل تجدید توانائی سمیت مختلف قسم کے منصوبوں کے لیے بجلی كے شعبے کی مکمل ویلیو چین میں فنانسنگ پروجیکٹس شامل ہیں۔آر ای سی کی سرمایہ كاری ہندوستان میں ہر چوتھے بلب کو روشن کرتی ہے۔ آر ای سی نے حال ہی میں فنانسنگ انفراسٹرکچر اور لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں بھی قدم ركھا ہے۔