Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure and its attached and subordinate offices observe Special Campaign 3.0
DoE conducts SafaiMitra Surakasha Shivir for the benefit of housekeeping/ sanitation staff
19 OCT 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, is implementing the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 3.0 for institutionalising Swachhata and minimising pendency under various categories in the Department. The campaign aims to improve overall cleanliness of Government offices and enhancing public experience of common people with Government Offices.
During the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 3. 0 from 15th to 30th September, 2023, DoE identified targets/ activities under various categories. From the implementation phase w.e.f. 2nd October, 2023, the DoE started liquidating the pendencies identified in respect of Public Grievances, Public Grievances Appeals, MP References, State Government References, Inter Ministerial Reference, PMO References and Rules/ Procedures etc. in addition to recording/ weeding out of physical files. The implementation phase for the campaign will last up to 31st October, 2023, and during the remaining period of this phase, the focus will be on achieving maximum disposal of the targets identified.
Apart from identifying and liquidating pendencies, the DoE has also undertaken following thematic activities/practices as part of Special Campaign 3.0:-
The Finance Secretary administered Swachhata Hi Sewa pledge and oath against use of Single Use Plastic to Officials/staff of the Department on 29th September, 2023 to encourage towards cleanliness, environment protection and sustainable development. The attached/subordinate offices under DoE also administered Swachhata pledge in their offices.
The Senior Officials of the Department inspected the offices and building premises in North Block during the preparatory phase of the Campaign and emphasised on maintaining highest standards of cleanliness.
As part of a special initiative under the Special Campaign 3.0, a SafaiMitra Surakasha Shivir was conducted on 5th October, 2023 in North Block, New Delhi, for housekeeping/sanitation staff working in the DoE. More than 100 people benefitted from this special medical camp. The camp concluded with closing note from Special Secretary (Pers.) and felicitating the doctors and their support staffs.
In addition to above activities, the DoE had undertaken one day Special Cleanliness Drive on 13th October, 2023 inside and outside the Office premises. The Special Cleanliness Drive saw active participation of officials from all levels thereby showcasing a collective commitment towards cleanliness and social responsibility. Similar Cleanliness Drives were also conducted by attached/ subordinate offices and Autonomous Bodies under the DoE.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0ని అమలు చేస్తున్న వ్యయ విభాగం, దాని అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాలు,అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాలు
హౌస్ కీపింగ్/పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బంది కోసం సఫాయి మిత్ర సురక్ష శిబిరాన్ని నిర్వహించిన వ్యయ విభాగం
19 OCT 2023 4:39PM by PIB Hyderabad
పెండింగ్ సమస్యల పరిష్కారం,పరిశుభ్రత కోసం స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0ని వ్యయ విభాగం, దాని అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాలు,అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాలు అమలు చేస్తున్నాయి. ప్రభుత్వ కార్యాలయాల్లో పరిశుభ్రత పాటించి, కార్యాలయాలకు వస్తున్న ప్రజలకు మెరుగైన సేవలు అందించడానికి స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 అమలు జరుగుతోంది.
స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహణ కోసం 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 15 నుంచి 30 వరకు విభాగం సన్నాహక కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించింది. స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 లక్ష్యాలు సాధించడానికి కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేయాల్సిన విభాగాలను గుర్తించారు.పెండింగ్ లో ఉన్న ప్రజల నుంచి అందిన ఫిర్యాదులు ,ఫిర్యాదులపై అందిన అప్పీళ్లు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, వివిధ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు, ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయం నుంచి సూచనలు తదితర అంశాలను సన్నాహక కార్యక్రమంలో గుర్తించారు. తొలగించాల్సిన ఫైళ్లను కూడా అధికారులు గుర్తించారు. 2023 అక్టోబర్ 31 వరకు స్వచ్ఛత ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 అమలు జరుగుతుంది. లక్ష్యాల మేరకు కార్యక్రమాన్ని అమలు చేయడానికి అధికారులు ప్రణాళిక రూపొందించి అమలు చేస్తున్నారు. పెండింగ్ అంశాల పరిష్కారంతో పాటు వ్యయ విభాగం పలు కార్యక్రమాలు అమలు చేసింది. ఒకసారి వాడి పారవేసి ప్లాస్టిక్ వస్తువుల వాడకం, స్వచ్ఛతపై అధికారులు, సిబ్బందితో వ్యయ విభాగం కార్యదర్శి 2023 సెప్టెంబర్ 29న ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేయించారు. పరిశుభ్రత పాటిస్తామని, పర్యావరణాన్ని రక్షిస్తామని, సుస్థిర అభివృద్ధికి కృషి చేస్తామని అధికారులు/ సిబ్బంది ప్రతిజ్ఞ చేశారు. విభాగానికి అనుబంధంగా పనిచేస్తున్న కార్యాలయాల సిబ్బంది ప్రతిజ్ఞ తీసుకున్నారు.
సన్నాహక సమయంలో విభాగం సీనియర్ అధికారులు నార్త్ బ్లాక్ లో ఉన్న విభాగం కార్యాలయాలు, భవనాలను పరిశీలించి పరిశుభ్రత ప్రాధాన్యతను వివరించారు.
ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం 3.0లో భాగంగా 2023 అక్టోబర్ 5న హౌస్ కీపింగ్/పారిశుధ్య సిబ్బంది కోసం వ్యయ విభాగం సఫాయి మిత్ర సురక్ష శిబిరాన్ని నిర్వహించింది. ప్రత్యేక వైద్య శిబిరంలో దాదాపు 100 మంది సిబ్బందికి పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు. ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్న డాక్టర్లు, సిబ్బందిని ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి సన్మానించారు.
ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమం 3.0 లో భాగంగా వ్యయ విభాగం కార్యాలయం లోపల, వెలుపల పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించింది. విభాగంలో పనిచేస్తున్న అధికారులు, సిబ్బంది కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొన్నారు. విభాగం అనుబంధ కార్యాలయాలు కూడా పరిశుభ్రత కార్యక్రమాలు నిర్వహించాయి.