Ministry of Finance
Department of Expenditure and its attached and subordinate offices observe Special Campaign 3.0
DoE conducts SafaiMitra Surakasha Shivir for the benefit of housekeeping/ sanitation staff
19 OCT 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Expenditure (DoE), Ministry of Finance, is implementing the Special Campaign for Disposal of Pending Matters 3.0 for institutionalising Swachhata and minimising pendency under various categories in the Department. The campaign aims to improve overall cleanliness of Government offices and enhancing public experience of common people with Government Offices.
During the preparatory phase of the Special Campaign 3. 0 from 15th to 30th September, 2023, DoE identified targets/ activities under various categories. From the implementation phase w.e.f. 2nd October, 2023, the DoE started liquidating the pendencies identified in respect of Public Grievances, Public Grievances Appeals, MP References, State Government References, Inter Ministerial Reference, PMO References and Rules/ Procedures etc. in addition to recording/ weeding out of physical files. The implementation phase for the campaign will last up to 31st October, 2023, and during the remaining period of this phase, the focus will be on achieving maximum disposal of the targets identified.
Apart from identifying and liquidating pendencies, the DoE has also undertaken following thematic activities/practices as part of Special Campaign 3.0:-
The Finance Secretary administered Swachhata Hi Sewa pledge and oath against use of Single Use Plastic to Officials/staff of the Department on 29th September, 2023 to encourage towards cleanliness, environment protection and sustainable development. The attached/subordinate offices under DoE also administered Swachhata pledge in their offices.
The Senior Officials of the Department inspected the offices and building premises in North Block during the preparatory phase of the Campaign and emphasised on maintaining highest standards of cleanliness.
As part of a special initiative under the Special Campaign 3.0, a SafaiMitra Surakasha Shivir was conducted on 5th October, 2023 in North Block, New Delhi, for housekeeping/sanitation staff working in the DoE. More than 100 people benefitted from this special medical camp. The camp concluded with closing note from Special Secretary (Pers.) and felicitating the doctors and their support staffs.
In addition to above activities, the DoE had undertaken one day Special Cleanliness Drive on 13th October, 2023 inside and outside the Office premises. The Special Cleanliness Drive saw active participation of officials from all levels thereby showcasing a collective commitment towards cleanliness and social responsibility. Similar Cleanliness Drives were also conducted by attached/ subordinate offices and Autonomous Bodies under the DoE.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
व्यय विभाग और इसके संबद्ध एवं अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 चलाया
व्यय विभाग ने हाउसकीपिंग/स्वच्छता कर्मियों के लाभ के लिए सफाईमित्र सुरक्षा शिविर आयोजित किया
19 OCT 2023 4:39PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त मंत्रालय का व्यय विभाग, स्वच्छता को संस्थागत रूप देने तथा विभाग में विभिन्न श्रेणियों के लंबित मामलों को कम करने के लिए लंबित मामले निपटाने के लिए विशेष अभियान 3.0 चला रहा है। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य सरकारी कार्यालयों की सम्पूर्ण स्वच्छता में सुधार लाना और सरकारी कार्यालयों के साथ सामान्य जन के सार्वजनिक अनुभव को बढ़ाना है।
व्यय विभाग ने विशेष अभियान 3.0 के प्रारंभिक चरण के दौरान 15 से 30 सितंबर, 2023 तक विभिन्न श्रेणियों के अंतर्गत लक्ष्यों/गतिविधियों की पहचान की। विभाग ने कार्यान्वयन चरण 2 अक्टूबर, 2023 से फिजीकल फाइलों की रिकॉर्डिंग/छंटाई के अतिरिक्त लोक शिकायतों, लोक शिकायत अपीलों, सांसद संदर्भों, राज्य सरकार के संदर्भों, अंतर मंत्रालय संदर्भ, पीएमओ संदर्भों तथा नियमों/प्रक्रियाओं आदि को लेकर पहचाने गए लंबित मामलों को समाप्त करना प्रारंभ कर दिया। अभियान का कार्यान्वयन चरण 31 अक्टूबर, 2023 तक चलेगा और इस चरण की शेष अवधि में पहचाने गए लक्ष्यों का अधिकतम निपटान करने पर फोकस होगा।
व्यय विभाग ने लंबित मामलों की पहचान करने और उनका निपटारा करने के अतिरिक्त विशेष अभियान 3.0 के हिस्से के रूप में निम्नलिखित विषयगत गतिविधियां/कार्य भी शुरू किया है:
वित्त सचिव ने विभाग के अधिकारियों/कर्मचारियों को स्वच्छता ही सेवा की शपथ तथा स्वच्छता, पर्यावरण संरक्षण और सतत विकास के प्रति उन्हें प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए 29 सितंबर, 2023 को प्लास्टिक का एकल उपयोग नहीं करने की शपथ दिलाई। वित्त विभाग से संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों ने भी अपने कार्यालयों में स्वच्छता शपथ दिलाई।
व्यय विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने अभियान के प्रारंभिक चरण में नई दिल्ली के नॉर्थ ब्लॉक स्थित कार्यालयों और भवन परिसरों का निरीक्षण किया और स्वच्छता के उच्चतम मानकों को बनाए रखने पर बल दिया।
विशेष अभियान 3.0 के अंतर्गत एक विशेष पहल के हिस्से के रूप में व्यय विभाग में काम करने वाले हाउसकीपिंग/स्वच्छता कर्मचारियों के लिए 5 अक्टूबर, 2023 को नॉर्थ ब्लॉक, नई दिल्ली में एक सफाई मित्र सुरक्षा शिविर आयोजित किया गया था। इस विशेष चिकित्सा शिविर से 100 से अधिक लोग लाभान्वित हुए। शिविर का समापन विशेष सचिव (कार्मिक) के संबोधन और डॉक्टरों और उनके सहयोगी कर्मचारियों को सम्मानित करने के साथ हुआ।
व्यय विभाग ने इन गतिविधियों के अतिरिक्त 13 अक्टूबर, 2023 को कार्यालय परिसर के अंदर और बाहर एक दिवसीय विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया था। विशेष स्वच्छता अभियान में सभी स्तरों के अधिकारियों ने सक्रियता के साथ भागीदारी की, जिससे स्वच्छता और सामाजिक दायित्व को लेकर सामूहिक प्रतिबद्धता दिखी। व्यय विभाग से संबद्ध/अधीनस्थ कार्यालयों और स्वायत्त निकायों द्वारा भी इसी तरह के स्वच्छता अभियान चलाए गए थे।