Ministry of Finance
In fight against fake ITC, DGGI detects more than 6,000 fake ITC cases involving more than Rs. 57,000 crore GST evasion with the arrest of 500 persons between April 2020 to September 2023
In FY23-24, DGGI detects Rs. 1.36 lakh crore overall GST evasion involving voluntary payment of Rs. 14,108 crore
18 OCT 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Being the premier Intelligence and Investigating Agency of GST tax evasion across the country, the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) had initiated a Special Drive against the practice of claiming fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) to plug the leakage in Government revenue from November, 2020, and continues to check ITC evasion actively. From April 2020 to September 2023, more than 6,000 fake ITC cases involving more than Rs. 57,000 crore GST evasion has been detected and a total of 500 persons have been arrested.
Since June 2023, DGGI has laid special emphasis to identify and apprehend the masterminds and disrupting syndicates, operating across the country. Cases have been unraveled using data analysis aided by advanced technical tools which has lead to the arrest of tax evaders. These tax syndicates often use gullible persons and enticed them with job / commission / bank loan etc. to extract their KYC documents which were then used for creation of fake / shell firms / companies without their knowledge and consent. In some cases, KYCs were used with the knowledge of the concerned person by paying them small pecuniary benefits. In the current Financial Year 2023-24, a total of 1,040 fake ITC cases involving Rs. 14,000 crore has been detected with a total of 91 fraudsters have been apprehended till date.
In order to tackle the menace of GST evasion, the DGGI develops intelligence, especially in new areas of tax evasion, through advanced tools for data analytics besides using its intelligence network across the country to collect such information. Overall in FY2023-24, Rs. 1.36 lakh crore has been detected as overall GST evasion (including fake ITC) and voluntary payment of Rs. 14,108 crore has been made for the same.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
फर्जी आईटीसी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में डीजीजीआई ने अप्रैल, 2020 से सितंबर, 2023 के बीच 500 व्यक्तियों की गिरफ्तारी के साथ 57,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की जीएसटी चोरी से जुड़े फर्जी आईटीसी के 6,000 से अधिक मामलों का पता लगाया
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में डीजीजीआई ने कुल 1.36 लाख करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी की चोरी का पता लगाया, जिसमें 14,108 करोड़ रुपये का स्वैच्छिक भुगतान शामिल है
18 OCT 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर में जीएसटी कर चोरी के मामले देखने वाली प्रमुख खुफिया और जांच एजेंसी होने के नाते, माल एवं सेवा कर आसूचना महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) ने नवंबर, 2020 से सरकारी राजस्व की चोरी को रोकने के लिए फर्जी इनपुट टैक्स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) का दावा करने की कवायद के खिलाफ एक विशेष अभियान शुरू किया था और आईटीसी चोरी की सक्रिय जांच जारी रखी थी। अप्रैल, 2020 से सितंबर, 2023 तक, 57,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की जीएसटी चोरी से जुड़े 6,000 से अधिक फर्जी आईटीसी मामलों का पता चला है और इस क्रम में कुल 500 लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
जून 2023 से ही, डीजीजीआई ने देश भर में सक्रिय सरगनाओं और गड़बड़ी करने वाले सिंडिकेट की पहचान करने और उन्हें पकड़ने पर विशेष जोर दिया है। आधुनिक तकनीकी उपकरणों की सहायता से डेटा विश्लेषण का उपयोग करके मामलों को सुलझाया गया जिससे कर चोरों की गिरफ्तारी की गई है। ये कर चोरी का सिंडिकेट अक्सर भोले-भाले लोगों का उपयोग करते हैं और उन्हें नौकरी/ कमीशन/ बैंक ऋण आदि का प्रलोभन देकर उनके केवाईसी दस्तावेज़ निकालते थे, जिनका उपयोग उनकी जानकारी और सहमति के बिना फर्जी/ शेल फर्म/ कंपनियां बनाने के लिए किया जाता था। कुछ मामलों में, केवाईसी का उपयोग संबंधित व्यक्ति की जानकारी में उन्हें मामूली पैसा देकर किया जाता था। चालू वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 14,000 करोड़ रुपये के कुल 1,040 फर्जी आईटीसी मामलों का पता चला है और अब तक धोखाधड़ी करने वाले कुल 91 लोगों को पकड़ा गया है।
जीएसटी चोरी के खतरे से निपटने के उद्देश्य से, डीजीजीआई विशेष रूप से कर चोरी के नए क्षेत्रों में इससे जुड़ी जानकारी एकत्र करने के लिए देश भर में अपने खुफिया नेटवर्क का उपयोग करने के अलावा, डेटा विश्लेषण के लिए उन्नत उपकरणों के माध्यम से खुफिया जानकारी हासिल करता है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में कुल मिलाकर 1.36 लाख करोड़ रुपये की जीएसटी चोरी (नकली आईटीसी सहित) का पता चला है और इसके लिए 14,108 करोड़ रुपये का स्वैच्छिक भुगतान किया गया है।