Ministry of Finance
In fight against fake ITC, DGGI detects more than 6,000 fake ITC cases involving more than Rs. 57,000 crore GST evasion with the arrest of 500 persons between April 2020 to September 2023
In FY23-24, DGGI detects Rs. 1.36 lakh crore overall GST evasion involving voluntary payment of Rs. 14,108 crore
18 OCT 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
Being the premier Intelligence and Investigating Agency of GST tax evasion across the country, the Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) had initiated a Special Drive against the practice of claiming fake Input Tax Credit (ITC) to plug the leakage in Government revenue from November, 2020, and continues to check ITC evasion actively. From April 2020 to September 2023, more than 6,000 fake ITC cases involving more than Rs. 57,000 crore GST evasion has been detected and a total of 500 persons have been arrested.
Since June 2023, DGGI has laid special emphasis to identify and apprehend the masterminds and disrupting syndicates, operating across the country. Cases have been unraveled using data analysis aided by advanced technical tools which has lead to the arrest of tax evaders. These tax syndicates often use gullible persons and enticed them with job / commission / bank loan etc. to extract their KYC documents which were then used for creation of fake / shell firms / companies without their knowledge and consent. In some cases, KYCs were used with the knowledge of the concerned person by paying them small pecuniary benefits. In the current Financial Year 2023-24, a total of 1,040 fake ITC cases involving Rs. 14,000 crore has been detected with a total of 91 fraudsters have been apprehended till date.
In order to tackle the menace of GST evasion, the DGGI develops intelligence, especially in new areas of tax evasion, through advanced tools for data analytics besides using its intelligence network across the country to collect such information. Overall in FY2023-24, Rs. 1.36 lakh crore has been detected as overall GST evasion (including fake ITC) and voluntary payment of Rs. 14,108 crore has been made for the same.

وزارت خزانہ
جعلی آئی ٹی سی کے خلاف لڑائی میں، ڈی جی جی آئی نے اپریل 2020 سے ستمبر 2023 کے درمیان 500 افراد کی گرفتاری کے ساتھ 57,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی جی ایس ٹی چوری کے 6,000 سے زیادہ جعلی آئی ٹی سی معاملوں کا پتہ لگایا
مالی سال 23-24 میں، ڈی جی جی آئی نے 1.36 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مجموعی جی ایس ٹی چوری کا پتہ لگایا جس میں 14,108 کروڑ روپے کی رضاکارانہ ادائیگی شامل ہے
18 OCT 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں جی ایس ٹی ٹیکس چوری کی سب سے بڑی انٹیلی جنس اور تفتیشی ایجنسی ہونے کے ناطے، ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف جی ایس ٹی انٹیلی جنس (ڈی جی جی آئی) نے نومبر 2020 سے سرکاری ریونیو میں ہونے والے رساؤ کو روکنے کے لیے جعلی ان پٹ ٹیکس کریڈٹ (آئی ٹی سی) کا دعویٰ کرنے کے عمل کے خلاف ایک خصوصی مہم شروع کی تھی، اور فعال طور پر آئی ٹی سی چوری کی جانچ کرنا جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اپریل 2020 سے ستمبر 2023 تک، 57,000 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی جی ایس ٹی چوری کے 6,000 سے زیادہ فرضی آئی ٹی سی معاملوں کا پتہ چلا ہے اور کل 500 افراد کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔
جون 2023 سے، ڈی جی جی آئی نے ملک بھر میں کام کرنے والے ماسٹر مائنڈ اور خلل ڈالنے والے گروہوں کی شناخت اور انہیں پکڑنے پر خصوصی زور دیا ہے۔ جدید تکنیکی ٹول کی مدد سے ڈیٹا کے تجزیہ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے معاملوں کا پردہ فاش کیا گیا ہے جس کی وجہ سے ٹیکس چوروں کی گرفتاری ہوئی ہے۔ یہ ٹیکس چوری گروہ اکثر غلط لوگوں کا استعمال کرتے ہیں اور انہیں ملازمت/ کمیشن/ بینک قرض وغیرہ کے ساتھ اپنے کے وائی سی دستاویزات نکالنے کے لیے پھنساتے ہیں جو پھر ان کے علم اور رضامندی کے بغیر جعلی/ شیل فرم/ کمپنیاں بنانے کے لیے استعمال کیے جاتے ہیں۔ کچھ معاملات میں، کے وائی سی کا استعمال متعلقہ شخص کی جانکاری کے ساتھ ان کو چھوٹے مالی فوائد دے کر کیا گیا۔ موجودہ مالی سال 2023-24 میں، کل 1,040 فرضی آئی ٹی سی معاملوں کا پتہ چلا ہے جن میں 14,000 کروڑ روپے شامل ہیں جن میں کل 91 دھوکہ بازوں کو پکڑا گیا ہے۔
جی ایس ٹی کی چوری کے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے، ڈی جی جی آئی انٹیلی جنس کو تیار کرتا ہے، خاص طور پر ٹیکس چوری کے نئے شعبوں میں، ڈیٹا اینالیٹکس کے لیے جدید ٹولز کے ذریعے، اس کے علاوہ اس طرح کی معلومات جمع کرنے کے لیے ملک بھر میں اپنے انٹیلی جنس نیٹ ورک کا استعمال کرتا ہے۔ مجموعی طور پر مالی سال 2023-24 میں، مجموعی طور پر 1.36 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جی ایس ٹی کی چوری کا پتہ چلا ہے (بشمول جعلی آئی ٹی سی) اور اس کے لیے 14,108 کروڑ روپے کی رضاکارانہ ادائیگی کی گئی ہے۔