Ministry of Defence
CONDUCT OF OPERATIONAL SEA TRAINING OF SOUTH AFRICAN SHIP SAS MENDI BY TEAM FROM HEADQUARTERS SEA TRAINING, INDIAN NAVY
18 OCT 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
An eight-member team from Headquarters Sea Training (HQST), Indian Navy (IN) undertook Operational Sea Training and Safety Audit of SAS Mendi, at Simons Town from 02 to 13 Oct 23, in collaboration with South African Navy (SAN) Operational Sea Training Team (OST) Team.
The IN delegation was headed by Cmde Amit Gurbuxani, Chief Staff Officer to Flag Officer Sea Training and included specialist officers and sailors.
The training was divided into two phases. The harbour training phase focussed on lectures/ interactive sessions on pilotage, bridgework, handling of Bridge emergencies, Force Protection Measures, fire-fighting & damage control drills, Operational Risk Management, electrical & engineering best practices, and seamanship training. Dedicated training was also undertaken for the bridge team in the ship handling simulator.
As part of sea training, the ship sailed for sea training on two occasions with HQST and SAN OST team embarked onboard. The sea sorties were utilised to impart practical training to ship’s crew on subjects practised during the harbour training. Exercises at sea focussed on precise navigation, force protection drills, boat drills, emergencies & breakdown drills and conduct of damage control & fire fighting.
Professional interaction between IN and SAN OST teams also progressed with experience sharing and exchange of best practices. The OST culminated with a combined debrief to the ship’s crew providing observations, recommendations and guidance for implementing good practices.
A small ceremony onboard SAS Mendi on 13 Oct 23 marked the culmination of joint training.
This maiden training activity by team from HQST has opened new avenues for training collaboration between IN and SAN and has significantly contributed towards strengthening the professional relationship between the two navies.
E1FL.jpeg)
(1)WDBN.jpeg)
CZEO.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ہیڈ کوارٹرز سمندری تربیتی ٹیم کے ذریعہ جنوبی افریقی جہاز ایس اے ایس مینڈی کی آپریشنل سمندری تربیت کا انعقاد
18 OCT 2023 6:54PM by PIB Delhi
ہیڈ کوارٹر سمندری ٹریننگ (HQST)، ہندوستانی بحریہ (آئی این) کی آٹھ رکنی ٹیم نے جنوبی افریقی بحریہ (ایس اے این) کے آپریشنل سمندری تربیتی ٹیم (او ایس ٹی) کے تعاون سے سائمنز ٹاؤن میں 02 سے 13 اکتوبر 2023 تک ایس اے ایس مینڈی کی آپریشنل سمندری ٹریننگ اور سیفٹی آڈٹ کا انعقاد کیا۔
آئی این وفد کی قیادت فلیگ آفیسر سمندری تربیت کے چیف اسٹاف آفیسر کمانڈر امت گربکسانی نے کی اور اس میں ماہر افسران اور جہاز ران شامل تھے۔
تربیت کو دو مرحلوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا۔ ہاربر ٹریننگ کا مرحلہ فن جہاز رانی، برج ورک، برج کی ہنگامی صورتحال سے نمٹنے، فورس پروٹیکشن کے اقدامات، فائر فائٹنگ اور ڈیمیج کنٹرول ڈرل، آپریشنل رسک مینجمنٹ، الیکٹریکل اور انجینئرنگ کے بہترین طریقوں، اور سیمین شپ ٹریننگ پر لیکچر/ تعاملی سیشن پر مرکوز تھا۔
سمندری تربیت کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، جہاز HQST اور ایس اے این او ایس ٹی ٹیموں کے ساتھ دو مواقع پر سمندری تربیت کے لیے روانہ ہوا۔ بندرگاہ کی تربیت کے دوران مشق کیے گئے موضوعات پر جہاز کے عملے کو عملی تربیت دینے کے لیے سمندری پروازوں کا استعمال کیا گیا۔ سمندر میں مشقیں درست نیویگیشن، فورس پروٹیکشن ڈرل، بوٹ ڈرل، ایمرجنسی اور بریک ڈاؤن ڈرل اور نقصان پر قابو پانے اور آگ بجھانے کی مشقوں پر مرکوز ہیں۔
مشترکہ تربیت کے اختتام پر 13 اکتوبر 23 کو ایس اے ایس مینڈی پر ایک چھوٹی سی تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
ایچ کیو ایس ٹی ٹیم کی طرف سے اس پہلی تربیتی سرگرمی نے آئی این اور ایس اے این کے درمیان تربیتی تعاون کی نئی راہیں کھولی ہیں اور دونوں بحری افواج کے درمیان پیشہ ورانہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے میں نمایاں کردار ادا کیا ہے۔