Ministry of Finance
DFS Secretary Dr. Vivek Joshi chairs meeting with private sector General Insurers for growth and development of insurance sector with continuous collaborative efforts
17 OCT 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
Dr Vivek Joshi, Secretary, Department of Financial Services (DFS), Ministry of Finance, chaired a meeting with General Insurance Council and the leaders and CEOs of private sector general insurance companies in New Delhi, today.
Several critical issues having implications for the general insurance sector were discussed in detail. These included: -
• Awareness building through continuous interaction with States under State Insurance Plans to increase insurance penetration and coverage
• Distribution channel rationalisation in opening up of the agency channel for the general insurance industry to increase insurance penetration
• Coordinating with State Governments and Ministry of Road Transport and Highways to initiate a special drive to ensure compliance of Motor Vehicles’ Act
• Collaboration with Ministry of Health for increasing cashless facility and standardization of treatment costs to boost growth of health insurance
• Encourage adoption of Property/Parametric covers to mitigate financial losses due to natural catastrophes. Devising mechanism to cover the Micro, Small and Medium Enterprise sector
• Exploring linking of Insurance frauds to the CIBIL score to prevent / mitigate frauds
After fruitful deliberations and focused exchange of opinions on these matters, Dr. Joshi directed DFS officials to take them up actively for resolution. It was also decided that regular meetings will be held with the industry - both private and public sector - so that the growth and development of the insurance sector in facilitated with continuous collaborative efforts.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीएफएस सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने लगातार सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से बीमा क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास के लिए निजी क्षेत्र के सामान्य बीमा कंपनियों के साथ बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
17 OCT 2023 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
वित्तीय सेवा विभाग (डीएफएस), वित्त मंत्रालय में सचिव डॉ. विवेक जोशी ने आज नई दिल्ली में जनरल इंश्योरेंस काउंसिल और निजी क्षेत्र की सामान्य बीमा कंपनियों के प्रमुखों तथा सीईओ के साथ हुई एक बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
इस दौरान सामान्य बीमा क्षेत्र पर प्रभाव डालने वाले कई महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई। इनमें शामिल हैं:-
• बीमा की पैठ और कवरेज बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी बीमा योजनाओं के तहत राज्यों के साथ निरंतर बातचीत के माध्यम से जागरूकता पैदा करना
• बीमा की पैठ बढ़ाने के उद्देश्य से सामान्य बीमा उद्योग के लिए एजेंसी चैनल खोलने में वितरण चैनल को तर्कसंगत बनाना
• मोटर वाहन अधिनियम का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित करने के उद्देश्य से एक विशेष अभियान शुरू करने के लिए राज्य सरकारों और सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय के साथ समन्वय करना
• स्वास्थ्य बीमा के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से कैशलेस सुविधा बढ़ाने और उपचार लागत के मानकीकरण के लिए स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय के साथ सहयोग करना
• प्राकृतिक आपदाओं से होने वाले वित्तीय नुकसान को कम करने के लिए प्रॉपर्टी/ पैरामीट्रिक कवर को अपनाने को प्रोत्साहित किया जाए। सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम क्षेत्र को कवर करने के लिए तंत्र तैयार करना
• धोखाधड़ी को रोकने/ कम करने के लिए बीमा धोखाधड़ी को सिबिल स्कोर से जोड़ना
इन मामलों पर सार्थक विचार-विमर्श और विचारों के आदान-प्रदान के बाद, डॉ. जोशी ने डीएफएस अधिकारियों को सक्रिय रूप से समाधान के लिए इन पर विचार करने के निर्देश दिए। इस अवसर पर, यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र दोनों उद्योगों के साथ नियमित रूप से बैठकें आयोजित की जाएंगी, जिससे निरंतर सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों से बीमा क्षेत्र की वृद्धि और विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाया जा सके।