Ministry of Rural Development
MOU with NRSC for Watershed Development will ensure productive use of Geo-spatial applications for the rural masses - Shri Ajay Tirkey
17 OCT 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Land Resources (DOLR) organized an event for signing of MOU with (National Remote Sensing Center) NRSC in presence of Shri Ajay Tirkey, Secretary, DOLR and Sh. S. Somanath, Secretary, Department of Space along with other senior officers from DOLR, Department of Space and NRSC here today. The event also included the release of Manuals by NRSC for the mobile application DRISHTI 2.0 and web-portal SRISHTI 2.0 for WDC-PMKSY 2.0.
DOLR has engaged NRSC with the main objective to monitor (Watershed Development Component of Pradhan Mantri Krishi Sinchayee Yojana) WDC-PMKSY 2.0 projects through high resolution satellite data for all the WDC 2.0 projects in States/UTs across the country; customized software tools on Bhuvan for Monitoring, online image comparison and visualization with respect to detailed project reports; create customized Bhuvan web page Srishti for WDC 2.0 project ; customized mobile application Drishti for field data collection and data transfer to Bhuvan; imparting training to concerned officials through a common standard course curriculum relevant to watersheds; analysis of land cover changes for the watersheds, impact analysis and reporting and creation of dashboard for project status reporting.
Secretary, DOLR, Shri Ajay Tirkey in his address expressed his appreciation for the long-standing partnership with NRSC and expressed his happiness that this continued association with NRSC with its Geo-spatial technology will help the department in achieving its ambitious goals and objectives under the WDC-PMKSY 2.0 scheme.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, Department of Space & Chairman ISRO, Sh. S. Somanath expressed his happiness on the use of space technology by the department. He mentioned that WDC-PMKSY is one of the first schemes and a classical example of use of space and remote sensing technology for enhancing the decision making by the government. He also expressed that Bhuvan portal is immensely rich with data and there is a need to make it more user friendly to enhance its utility. Chairman ISRO also acknowledged the role of Prime Minister in encouraging and emphasizing the importance of space technology for use by various government departments/ ministries for a number of projects. He further assured the continued support and collaboration with DOLR for monitoring watershed projects.
Speaking on the occasion, Director, NRSC, Dr. Prakash Chauhan expressed his happiness on the continued collaboration with DOLR starting from WDC-PMKSY 1.0 and now WDC-PMKSY 2.0 for the geo-spatial monitoring of projects across the country.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
वाटरशेड विकास के लिए एनआरएससी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन ग्रामीण जनता के लिए भू-स्थानिक अनुप्रयोगों का उत्पादक उपयोग सुनिश्चित करेगा - श्री अजय तिर्की
17 OCT 2023 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
भूमि संसाधन विभाग (डीओएलआर) ने आज (राष्ट्रीय रिमोट सेंसिंग सेंटर) एनआरएससी के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर करने के लिए एक समारोह का आयोजन किया। डीओएलआर सचिव श्री अजय तिर्की और अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव श्री एस. सोमनाथ सहित अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी इस कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित थे। इस कार्यक्रम में मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन दृष्टि 2.0 के लिए एनआरएससी द्वारा मैनुअल और डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 के लिए वेब-पोर्टल सृष्टि 2.0 का विमोचन भी शामिल था।
डीओएलआर ने देश भर के राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में सभी डब्ल्यूडीसी 2.0 परियोजनाओं के लिए उच्च रिज़ॉल्यूशन उपग्रह डेटा के माध्यम से डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 परियोजनाओं (प्रधानमंत्री कृषि सिंचाई योजना के वाटरशेड विकास) की निगरानी के उद्देश्य के साथ एनआरएससी के साथ अनुबंध किया है। विस्तृत परियोजना रिपोर्ट के संबंध में निगरानी, ​​ऑनलाइन छवि तुलना और विज़ुअलाइज़ेशन के लिए भुवन पर अनुकूलित सॉफ़्टवेयर उपकरण, डब्ल्यूडीसी 2.0 परियोजना के लिए अनुकूलित भुवन वेब पेज सृष्टि का निर्माण, फ़ील्ड डेटा संग्रह और भुवन में डेटा स्थानांतरण के लिए अनुकूलित मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन दृष्टि, वाटरशेड से संबंधित एक सामान्य मानक पाठ्यक्रम के माध्यम से संबंधित अधिकारियों को प्रशिक्षण देना, वाटरशेड के लिए लैंड कवर परिवर्तनों का विश्लेषण, प्रभाव विश्लेषण और रिपोर्टिंग और परियोजना स्थिति रिपोर्टिंग के लिए डैशबोर्ड का निर्माण शामिल है।
डीओएलआर के सचिव, श्री अजय तिर्की ने अपने संबोधन में एनआरएससी के साथ लंबे समय से चली आ रही साझेदारी की सराहना करते हुए खुशी व्यक्त की कि एनआरएससी के भू-स्थानिक तकनीक के साथ यह सहयोग विभाग को डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 योजना के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों और उद्देश्यों को निरंतर प्राप्त करने में मदद करेगा।
सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, अंतरिक्ष विभाग के सचिव, और इसरो के अध्यक्ष श्री. एस.सोमनाथ ने विभाग द्वारा अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की। उन्होंने कहा कि डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई में पहली बार सरकार द्वारा निर्णय लेने की क्षमता को बढ़ाने के लिए अंतरिक्ष और रिमोट सेंसिंग प्रौद्योगिकी के उपयोग का उत्कृष्ट उदाहरण है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भुवन पोर्टल डेटा के मामले में बेहद समृद्ध है और इसकी उपयोगिता बढ़ाने के लिए इसे और अधिक उपयोग के अनुकूल बनाने की आवश्यकता है। इसरो के अध्यक्ष ने विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों/मंत्रालयों द्वारा कई परियोजनाओं में अंतरिक्ष प्रौद्योगिकी के महत्व को समझने और उसके उपयोग को बढ़ावा देने में प्रधानमंत्री की भूमिका को भी स्वीकार किया। उन्होंने वाटरशेड परियोजनाओं की निगरानी के लिए डीओएलआर के साथ निरंतर समर्थन और सहयोग का आश्वासन दिया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए, एनआरएससी के निदेशक, डॉ. प्रकाश चौहान ने देश भर में परियोजनाओं की भू-स्थानिक निगरानी के लिए डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 1.0 से शुरू होकर अब डब्ल्यूडीसी-पीएमकेएसवाई 2.0 तक डीओएलआर के निरंतर सहयोग पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की।