Ministry of Steel
RINL, under the aegis of the Ministry of Steel, joins Special Campaign 3.0 for promoting Health, Fitness, and Cleanliness
16 OCT 2023 6:49PM by PIB Delhi
In a joint initiative, the Ministry of Steel and Rashtriya Ispat Nigam Limited (RINL), a leading PSU under the Ministry's purview, have come together for Special Campaign 3.0, aimed at enhancing community health, fitness, and cleanliness.
Morning Walk/Run for Health and Fitness
As part of Special Campaign 3.0, RINL hosted a "Prabhat Pheri" event at the Ukku stadium in Ukkunagaram, reviving the tradition of early morning walks for well-being. The 3.0 km walkathon/marathon started from the sports complex at Ukku stadium, passing through Sector-6 shopping complex and Thrishna grounds. The event, coordinated by RINL's CSR and sports departments, saw participation from various segments, including RINL executives, VMA members, employees, and their families. Shri DK Mohanty, Director (Commercial) at RINL, commended the event's role in promoting health and fitness. Balakrishna Rai, President of VMA, praised RINL for its support in improving community health, and Dr. K.H. Prakash, CGM (Medical and Health Services) at RINL, thanked all participants.
Community-Driven Swachhta Drive
Sri Sathya Sai Seva Samithi Ukkunagaram partnered with RINL for Special Campaign 3.0 from October 2 to 31, 2023. The campaign involved active participation from office bearers, youth, and ladies of the organization. They conducted a "Swachhta Drive" at the Sector-2 shopping complex and the surrounding areas, effectively reducing plastic waste.
The Ministry of Steel and RINL commend this proactive stance in promoting health, fitness, and cleanliness through initiatives like the "Prabhat Pheri." By engaging community organizations such as Sri Sathya Sai Seva Samithi Ukkunagaram in these campaigns, we collectively contribute to the well-being and cleanliness of our communities. We remain steadfast in our commitment to supporting such endeavors and encourage others to join us in this noble cause.

ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆరోగ్యం, ఫిట్‌నెస్, పరిశుభ్రతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0లో చేరిన, ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలోని ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్
16 OCT 2023 6:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఉమ్మడి చొరవలో, ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పరిధిలోని ప్రముఖ పిఎస్యు రాష్ట్రీయ ఇస్పాత్ నిగమ్ లిమిటెడ్ (ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్), సమాజ ఆరోగ్యం, ఫిట్‌నెస్, పరిశుభ్రతను పెంపొందించే లక్ష్యంతో ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 కోసం కలిసి పనిచేస్తున్నరాయి.
ఆరోగ్యం, ఫిట్‌నెస్ కోసం మార్నింగ్ వాక్/రన్
ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0లో భాగంగా, ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్ ఉక్కునగరంలోని ఉక్కు స్టేడియంలో "ప్రభాత్ ఫేరి" కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహించింది, శ్రేయస్సు కోసం ఉదయాన్నే నడక సంప్రదాయాన్ని పునరుద్ధరించింది. 3.0 కి.మీ నడక/మారథాన్ ఉక్కు స్టేడియంలోని స్పోర్ట్స్ కాంప్లెక్స్ నుండి సెక్టార్-6 షాపింగ్ కాంప్లెక్స్, తృష్ణా గ్రౌండ్స్ గుండా సాగింది. ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్, సిఎస్ఆర్, స్పోర్ట్స్ డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్‌లచే సమన్వయం అయిన ఈ ఈవెంట్‌లో సంస్థ ఎగ్జిక్యూటివ్‌లు, విఎంఏ సభ్యులు, ఉద్యోగులు, వారి కుటుంబాలతో సహా వివిధ విభాగాల నుండి పాల్గొన్నారు. ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్ లో డైరెక్టర్ (కమర్షియల్) శ్రీ డీకే మొహంతి, ఆరోగ్యం, ఫిట్‌నెస్‌ను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ఈవెంట్ పాత్రను ప్రశంసించారు. కమ్యూనిటీ హెల్త్‌ని మెరుగుపరచడంలో ఆర్‌ఐఎన్‌ఎల్‌కు తోడ్పాటు అందించినందుకు వీఎంఏ ప్రెసిడెంట్ బాలకృష్ణ రాయ్ ప్రశంసించారు. ఆర్ఐఎన్ఎల్ సీజీఎం (మెడికల్ అండ్ హెల్త్ సర్వీసెస్) డాక్టర్ కె.హెచ్.ప్రకాష్, పాల్గొన్న వారందరికీ ధన్యవాదాలు తెలిపారు.
కమ్యూనిటీ నడిచే స్వచ్ఛతా డ్రైవ్
శ్రీ సత్యసాయి సేవా సమితి ఉక్కునగరం అక్టోబర్ 2 నుండి 31, 2023 వరకు ప్రత్యేక ప్రచారం 3.0 కోసం ఆర్‌ఐఎన్‌ఎల్‌ తో భాగస్వామ్యం కలిగి ఉంది. ఈ ప్రచారంలో సంస్థ ఆఫీస్ బేరర్లు, యువకులు, మహిళలు చురుకుగా పాల్గొన్నారు. వారు సెక్టార్-2 షాపింగ్ కాంప్లెక్స్, పరిసర ప్రాంతాలలో "స్వచ్ఛతా డ్రైవ్" నిర్వహించారు, ప్లాస్టిక్ వ్యర్థాలను సమర్థవంతంగా తగ్గించారు.
ఉక్కు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, ఆర్‌ఐఎన్‌ఎల్‌ "ప్రభాత్ భేరి" వంటి కార్యక్రమాల ద్వారా ఆరోగ్యం, ఫిట్‌నెస్, పరిశుభ్రతను ప్రోత్సహించడంలో ఈ చురుకైన వైఖరిని ప్రశంసించింది.