بجلی کی وزارت
مستقبل کی طرف دیکھیں، باخبر رہیں اور ٹھوس تجزیہ کی بنیادپرسرکار کو مشورہ دیں- بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی کے 50ویں یوم تاسیس پر خطاب کیا
‘‘ ہمارا مشن بجلی مہیا کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی معیشت تقریباََ 9 فیصد سے 10فیصدکی شرح سے بڑھ سکے – بجلی اور نئی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ
سینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی نے اپنا 50واں یوم تاسیس منایا
15 OCT 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
وسینٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی جو کہ مرکزی سرکارکی بجلی کی وزارت کے ماتحت ایک ادارہ ہے ، سرکار اور بجلی سیکٹر میں دیگر تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرس کو تکنیکی اور پالیسی پر مبنی تعاون فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اتھارٹی 15 اکتوبر 2023 کو اپنا 50 وایں یوم تاسیس منارہا ہے۔ ملک میں تمام صارفین کے لئے ضرورت بھر قابل اعتماد 24 گھنٹے بجلی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے نظریہ کے ساتھ سینٹرل الیکٹریسٹی اتھارٹی ملک میں بجلی سیکٹر کے فروغ میں آگے رہی ہے۔
نئی دلی میں سینٹرل الیکٹریسٹی اتھارٹی کے 50ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں بجلی اور جدید وقابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ ، بجلی کے سکریٹری جناب پنکج اگروال ،سی ای اے کے سربراہ جناب گھنشیام پرساد اور سرکار وصنعت کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈر س موجود تھے ۔اس پروگرام نے ہندوستان کے توانائی پس منظر کوشکل دینے میں سی ای اے کے تعاون کو اجاگر کرنے کے لئے ایک پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کیا ہے۔
کس تبدیلی کی ضرورت ہے ،اس کی شناخت کریں ، اس پر عمل آوری کی قوت ارادی رکھیں۔
بجلی اور توانائی اور قابل تجدید توانائی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب آر کے سنگھ نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہم اب بھی قانون وضع کرنے کے لئے مرحلے میں ہیں۔ ہم اب بھی خامیوں کا پتہ لگارہے ہیں اور انہیں دور کرنے کی کوشش کررہے ہیں ۔ ہم نے سسٹم کو جدید بنایا ہے اور اسے نئے چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنے میں اہل اور باصلاحیت بنایا ہے تاہم یہ سفر ابھی جاری ہے۔
سی ای اے کے رول کو آگے دیکھنا ، باخبر رہنا اور سرکار کو صلاح دینا۔
جناب سنگھ نے سی ای اے سے جڑے لوگوں پر زوردیا کہ وہ جانیں کہ ان کا رول کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ای اے کا رول دورادندیش بننے اور یہ پہچاننے کا ہے کہ بجلی سیکٹر میں کون سا سسٹم اور ٹکنالوجی لاگو کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔ مطالعہ کریں ، پالیسیوں کے بیچ تال میل کی شناخت کریں ، ٹکنالوجی میں جدید ترین ترقی سے باخبر رہیں اور اس کی بنیاد پر سرکار کوصلاح دیں۔
وزیر موصوف نے کھلے خیالات او ر پیداوار ،ترسیل اورتقسیم سمیت پورے سسٹم کو دیکھنے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آپ کو ان جگہوں پر جانا ہوگا جہاں کام کیا جاتا ہے اوراسے خودہی سنبھالنا ہوگا تاکہ آپ جان سکیں کہ سسٹم کیا ہے۔ آپ کو یہ بھی دیکھنا چاہئے کہ کس طرح کے نظم کی ضرورت ہے ،جس سے پورا سسٹم بہتر انداز میں کام کرسکے ۔
جناب سنگھ نےکہا کہ سی ای اے کے افسران کا کام ہے کہ وہ تجزیہ کریں اور سرکار کوبتائیں کہ سولر توانائی اور ہوائی توانائی کی شمولیت کیا ہے۔ ہمیں اسے ہدف بنانا چاہئے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سائنسی پیش رفت امکان کی بنیاد پر نہیں بلکہ فورس تجزیہ کی بنیاد پر کی جاسکتی ہے۔ آپ کو اپنی کارکردگی سے یہ بتانا ہوگا کہ آپ بجلی سیکٹر میں سرکار کے ایک باصلاحیت بنیادی مشیر ہیں۔
ہمار امشن بجلی فراہم کرنا ہے تاکہ ہندوستانی معیشت تقریباََ 9فیصد سے 10 فیصدکی شرح سے بڑھ سکے۔
وزیر موصوف نے سی ای اے کے افسران سے کہا کہ ہمارے سامنے چیلنج بہت بڑے ہیں لیکن ان چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا انتہائی دلچسپ ہے ۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ ہمیں کھلے خیالات سے چیلنجوں کا حل نکالنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہمارا بجلی نظام جدید ہوسکے۔ ہمیں ترسیل اور پیداوار ی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ ہم اس سے بھی زیادہ تیزی کے ساتھ ترقی کرسکیں ۔ یہ ابھی تقریباََ 9فیصد سے 10فیصد کی شرح سے بڑھ رہی ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے اپنے نظریہ سے متعارف کراتے ہوئے کہا کہ ان کے دل میں جو بات ہے وہ پوری معیشت کی بجلی کاری ہے اور سبز توانائی کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 2050 میں ہمیں اتنی بجلی کی ضرورت ہوگی کیا ہمارے پاس سولر توانائی کی ضرورت کو پورا کرنے کے لئے ضرورت بھر زمین ہوگی؟ آئیے ہم اس کا پتہ لگائیں اور ضرورت کے مطابق متبادل تلاش کریں۔
یہ یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے کہ بجلی سیکٹر قابل عمل اور جدید ہو۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ہمارا بجلی سسٹم قابل عمل ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہم یہ یقینی بنائیں گے کہ ٹیرف کاسٹ ریفلیکٹو ہو ۔ انہوں نے بعض ریاستوں کے ذریعہ مفت بجلی دینے کے وعدے کی روایت کے خلاف اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں مستقبل میں قرض ہوتا ہے اور ملک کے بجلی سسٹم کی اہلیت بھی متاثر ہوتی ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے سی ای اے سے جڑے لوگوں کو مبارکباددی اور کہا کہ اتھارٹی کا سفر ہمارے ملک کے سفر کی نمائندگی کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ان 50 برسوں میں ہم اب اس مقام پر پہنچ گئے ہیں ، جہاں ہم کہہ سکتے ہیں کہ ہم دنیا کی 5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہیں۔کئی معاملوںمیں ہمارا بجلی سیکٹر بعض ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے تھوڑا آگے ہے۔
بجلی قوانین کے مجموعے کا اجراء
جناب سنگھ نے اس موقع پر بجلی ایکٹ 2003 کے تحت بجلی کی وزارت کے ذریعہ نوٹی فائی کئے گئے بجلی کے قوانین پر سی ای اے کے ذریعہ تیار کئے گئے ایک مجموعہ کا اجراء کیا ۔ یہ مجموعہ ہندوستان میں بجلی سیکٹر کو کنٹرول کرنے والے قوانین کو واضح کرنے میں معاون ہوگا۔ یہ مجموعہ اسٹیک ہولڈرس ، پالیسی سازوں، رابطہ کاروں ، صنعتی پیشہ وروں اور بڑے پیمانے پر عوام کو ہمارے ملک کی بجلی سپلائی کو اجاگر کرنے والے بجلی قوانین کو بہتر ڈھنگ سے سمجھنے اور رہنمائی میں اہل بناتا ہے۔
موسمیاتی تبدیلی سے متعلق واقعات ، اچانک مانگ بڑھنے ،درجہ حرارت بڑھنے اور ہائیڈرو پاور کی دستیابی میں گراوٹ کے لئے تیاری کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
بجلی سکریٹری جناب اگروال نے اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں کہا کہ موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے سبب موسم میں غیر یقینی پیدا ہوگئی ہے اور بجلی کی مانگ بڑھ گئی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہمیں جیسے تباہ کن واقعات کے لئے تیار رہنے کی ضرورت ہے۔اتھارٹی ہماری اہم مشیر ہے اور یہ پچھلے 50 بروسوں سے بہتر سے بہتر کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔
سکریٹری نے کہا کہ اسمارٹ گرڈ اور سائبر تحفظ سے جڑی تشویش ایک دیگر شعبہ ہے ۔ اتھارٹی کو اس کی جانچ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جب بجلی پروجیکٹو ں کے ڈیزائن تجزیہ میں ہم جو نظریہ اپناتے ہیں اس کا تجزیہ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے ۔اتھارٹی کو مرکزی آبی کمیشن اور تعلیمی سیکٹر کے ساتھ مل کر اس پر کام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
پاورسیکٹر میں غیر معمولی تعاون کے لئے ایوارڈ
اس موقع پر جناب سنگھ نے اتھارٹی کے پانچ افسروں کو بجلی سیکٹر میں غیر معمولی تعاون کے لئے ایوارڈ سے نوازا ۔ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے ان پانچ افسران میں جناب لکشمی کانت سنگھ راٹھور ، ڈائریکٹر ، جناب نتن پرکاش ،ڈائریکٹر ، محترمہ جیوتسنا کپور ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ، جناب پروین کمار ساہو کاری ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر اور جناب واگھی چارلا کارتک ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر شامل ہیں۔
اسی شام ایک ثقافتی پرفارمنس اور ایک پروقار تقریب کا بھی انعقاد کیا گیا ،جس میں اہم شخصیات کو اعزاز سے نوازا گیا جنہوں نے سی ای اے کے سفر میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
50ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہے۔
سی ای ا ے کا 50واں یوم تاسیس ادارے کی مالامال تاریخ اور ہندوستان میں بجلی کے مستقبل کو شکل دینے کے لئے اس کی جاری عہد بندی کا ثبوت ہے ۔ ملک جیسے جیسے پائیدار اور سبز توانائی پس منظر کی طرف بڑھ رہا ہے ،اتھارٹی سب کے لئے قابل اعتماد اورکفایتی بجلی سپلائی کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے اپنے مشن کے تئیں وقف ہے۔
سنٹرل الیکٹرسٹی اتھارٹی اور پاور سیکٹر میں تعاون کے بارے میں مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم cea.nic.in ملاحظہ کریں۔

Ministry of Power
Look ahead, be up-to-date and advise government based on sound analysis: Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister exhorts CEA on 50th Foundation Day
“Our mission is to provide electricity so that Indian economy is able to grow at around 9% - 10%”: Power and New & Renewable Energy Minister R. K. Singh
Central Electricity Authority celebrates 50th Foundation Day
15 OCT 2023 7:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Electricity Authority, the organization under the Ministry of Power, Government of India, which provides technical and policy support to the government and to all other stakeholders in the power sector, celebrates its 50th Foundation Day today, October 15, 2023. Working towards the vision of ensuring reliable 24×7 power supply of adequate quality to all consumers in the country, the CEA has been at the forefront of the evolution of the power sector in India, with its pivotal role in planning and managing the country's electricity needs. Over the last five decades of its history, the Authority has consistently demonstrated its commitment to ensuring reliable and sustainable power supply to the nation.
The 50th Foundation Day celebration in New Delhi was graced by the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy, Shri R. K. Singh; Secretary, Power, Shri Pankaj Agarwal; Chairperson, CEA, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad and other power sector stakeholders from government and industry. The event served as a platform to recognize the contributions of the CEA in shaping the energy landscape of India.
“Identity what changes are needed, have the will to execute them”
Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy Shri R. K. Singh asked the officers to think what are the needs for reforms in the power sector and systems, and that we should have the will to execute the change and reforms. “We are still in the stage of developing rules, we are still seeking to find out gaps and trying to plug them. We have modernized and made the system viable and capable of facing new challenges. But the journey is ongoing.”
“Role of CEA is to look ahead, be up-to-date and advise the government”
The Minister exhorted the CEA community to think of what their role is. “The role of CEA is to look ahead and identify what are the systems and technologies which need to be put in place in the power sector. Carry out studies, identify tradeoffs among policies, be abreast of the latest developments in technology and advise the government based on that. You have to study the latest journals, conduct site visits, know where the world is going and think of how we can give direction to our technical and research institutes. If there is any advanced technology emerging anywhere, we will adopt it.”
The Minister underlined the importance of an open mind and of looking at the whole system, comprising generation, transmission and distribution. “You have to go and work at places where work is generated, and handle it by yourself, so that you know what the systems are. You must look at the entire system and see what needs to be put in place so that the system as a whole works better.”
Shri Singh said that it is the job of CEA officers to analyze and let the government know matters such as what is the mix of solar energy and wind energy which we should aim for. “Scientific progress cannot be made on hunch, but on sound analysis. You need to communicate by your performance, that you are deservingly the primary advisors to government in the power sector. You have to upgrade yourselves and be up-to-date, so that you continue to lead.”
“Our mission is to provide electricity so that Indian economy is able to grow at around 9% - 10%”
The Minister told CEA officers that the challenges before us are huge, but that it is exciting to meet those challenges. The Minister said that we need to address challenges with an open mind, so that our power system becomes modern. “We need to increase the pace of addition of transmission and generation capacity. We are all on a mission, we have to break vested interests. Our mission is to provide enough electricity to power our growth so that we are able to grow even faster than we are growing now, at around 9% - 10%.”
Shri Singh shared his vision that the path which he has in mind is to electrify the whole economy and green the electricity. “How much power shall we need in 2050? Would we have enough land to meet the solar power we would need? Let us find that out and work out alternatives as may be needed. We have to make the future. Let us make sure we craft for our country which is bright, which makes our nation at the forefront of the comity of nations.”
“Need to ensure that power sector is viable and modern”
The Minister highlighted the vital importance of ensuring that our power systems are viable. “Viability is very essential. We will ensure that tariff is cost-reflective and that rules are updated.” The Minister spoke against the practice by some state governments, of promising free power, which results in future debts and also affects the viability of the power system of the country.
The Minister congratulated the CEA community and said that the journey of CEA represents the journey of our country. “In these 50 years, we have now reached a juncture where we can say that we are the fifth largest economy in the world. In many respects, our power sector is slightly ahead of even some of the developed countries. No development is possible without electricity. The CEA has had a major role to play in developing the power sector.”
Release of Compendium on Electricity Rules
On the occasion, the Power Minister released a compendium compiled by Central Electricity Authority, on Electricity Rules notified by Ministry of Power under Electricity Act, 2003. This compendium would help to clarify the rules that govern the electricity sector in India. It has been designed to serve as a comprehensive reference guide, enabling stakeholders, policymakers, regulators, industry professionals, and the public at large to better understand and navigate the framework of electricity rules that underpins our nation's power supply. The compendium can be accessed here.
“Need to prepare for climate events, sudden demand spikes, temperature rises and fall in hydro power availability”
The Power Secretary said that the paradigm of climate change has resulted in uncertainty in weather and demand spikes in power, placing new demands on CEA. “We need to prepare for catastrophic events like the one which happened in Sikkim. CEA is our principal advisor and they have been pursuing excellence in the last fifty years. And there are some areas where we may need to specialize further and refine our models. One such area is resource adequacy; we need to prepare for climate events, sudden demand spikes, sudden high temperatures and for sudden fall in hydro power availability.”
The Secretary said that smart grids and the associated concern of cybersecurity is another area which CEA needs to examine. Shri Agarwal said that the assumptions we employ in design reviews of hydro power projects need to be reviewed. “CEA, in association with Central Water Commission and academia need to sit together and work on this. The Minister has already assigned this to be a top priority.”
“Power Sector has had a significant role in bridging rural-urban divide”
The Power Secretary recalled that the power sector has had a significant role in bridging rural-urban divide in India in post-independence era. The Secretary said that various reforms have been undertaken in the sector especially in the last nine years, with all households having been connected with electricity. “Energy balance has been attained, and efforts are on to attain demand balance. Moving forward from One Nation One Grid, we are seeking to realize the vision of One Sun One World One Grid.”
The Secretary expressed happiness that the CEA is attracting very fine talent. “We need to really prepare for the anticipated challenges and the ways and means to address those challenges. We need to continue to evolve, pursue excellence and maintain our leadership position. And we need to do this using the principle of cooperative federalism, in order to realize the vision of our Prime Minister.”
The Chairperson, CEA, Shri Ghanshyam Prasad gave a presentation on the CEA's achievements and milestones over the past five decades, underlining its instrumental role in policy formulation, regulation, and standardization of the electricity sector.
The Chairperson spoke of various solutions which were devised and implemented by the CEA in order to resolve challenges of the power sector. The Chairperson said that the CEA has the power to look into the future. As an example, he said that there is no country in the world which has introduced the concept of dynamic planning in transmission sector; the revision is happening every six months.
Awards for Outstanding Contribution to Power Sector
On the occasion, the Power Minister gave awards for outstanding contribution to power sector to five outstanding officers of CEA. The five officers who received the awards are Shri Laxmikant Singh Rathore, Director; Shri Nitin Prakash, Director; Ms. Jyotsana Kapoor, Deputy Director; Shri Praveen Kumar Sahukari, Deputy Director; and Shri Vagicharla Kartik, Deputy Director. More details on the awards and the awardees can be accessed here.
The evening included cultural performances and a felicitation ceremony honouring key individuals who have been instrumental in the CEA's journey.
The 50th Foundation Day ceremony can be watched here.
The 50th Foundation Day of the Central Electricity Authority was a testimony to the organization's rich history and its ongoing commitment to shaping the future of power in India. As the country moves towards a sustainable and greener energy landscape, the CEA remains dedicated to its mission of ensuring reliable and affordable power supply for all.
For more information about the Central Electricity Authority and its contributions to the power sector, please visit cea.nic.in.