विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेचे यश आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सर्वांसाठी अंतराळ क्षेत्र खुले केल्यानंतर भारताच्या अंतराळ प्रवासाला कुठलीही सीमा नाही -डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह
14 OCT 2023 7:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 14 ऑक्‍टोबर 2023
चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेच्या यशानंतर आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी अंतराळ क्षेत्र सर्वांसाठी खुले केल्यानंतर भारताच्या अंतराळ प्रवासाला आता कुठलीही सीमा नाही असे केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान, पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रारी, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी म्हटले आहे.
डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह आज जम्मू केंद्रीय विद्यापीठात 'विकसित भारत @2047' संकल्पनेअंतर्गत चांद्रयान 3 वरील 'कॅम्पस डायलॉग' कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन प्रसंगी बीज भाषण देताना बोलत होते.
शैक्षणिक क्षेत्रातील तज्ञ आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधताना डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, अंतराळ क्षेत्राला भूतकाळातील बेड्यातून मुक्त करण्यासाठी पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी घेतलेल्या धाडसी निर्णयामुळेच भारताची अंतराळ संशोधनातील ही झेप शक्य झाली असून भारताची अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्था आज 8 अब्ज डॉलरवर पोहचली आहे.
भारताची अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेत वर्ष 2040 पर्यंत 40 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरच्या पुढे जाईल असा अंदाज आहे आणि ADL (आर्थर डी लिटल) अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या अंतराळ अर्थव्यवस्थेत वर्ष 2040 पर्यंत 100 अब्ज अमेरिकी डॉलरच्या पुढे जाण्याची क्षमता आहे, जी एक प्रचंड मोठी झेप असणार आहे, असेही डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह यावेळी म्हणाले.
G20 शिखर परिषद आणि चांद्रयान-3 मोहिमेच्या यशस्वी आयोजनाबद्दल बोलताना डॉ.जितेंद्र सिंह म्हणाले की, भारत आज अमेरिकेसारख्या प्रगत देशांच्या बरोबरीने उभा आहे, ज्यांनी आपल्या अंतराळ प्रवासाला अनेक दशके आधी सुरुवात केली होती. गेल्या नऊ वर्षांत भारताने अंतराळ प्रवासात मोठी झेप घेतली आहे, असे सांगून ते म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील सरकारने एक सहाय्यक परिसंस्था निर्माण केली आहे. स्पेस स्टार्टअप्सच्या संख्येत झपाट्याने वाढ होत असून अंतराळ क्षेत्र सरकारी खाजगी सहभागासाठी खुले करण्यात आले आहे, अशी माहिती ही त्यांनी यावेळी दिली.

Ministry of Science & Technology
After the successful Chandrayaan-3 mission and the unlocking of space sector by PM Narendra Modi, ‘Sky is Not the Limit’ for India’s Space journey, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Space economy projected to grow beyond $40 Billion by 2040: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India today is at par; World ready to be led by India, states Dr Singh
India’s youth no more prisoners of aspiration after arrival of NEP, says Dr Singh
14 OCT 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, after the successful Chandrayaan-3 mission and the unlocking of Space sector by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, ‘sky is not the limit’ for India’s Space journey.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was delivering the inaugural cum keynote address at ‘Campus Dialogue’ on Chandrayaan 3 under the theme ‘Viksit Bharat @2047' at the Central University of Jammu today.
While interacting with the academia and students, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India’s quantum leap in space research with India’s space economy standing at $8 billion has been only possible due to the courageous decision taken by PM Narendra Modi to unlock the space sector from the shackles of the past.
India’s Space economy projected to grow beyond $40 Billion by 2040 and as per ADL (Arthur D Little) Report, India’s space economy has the potential to go beyond $100 Billion by 2040, which is going to be a gigantic jump, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
On the successful conduct of the G20 Summit and Chandrayaan-3 Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India today is at par with countries, such as the United States which commenced their space journey decades before us. Stating that India has made a quantum jump in its space journey in the last nine years, the Minister said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led government has created a supportive ecosystem. He added that the space sector has been opened for public private participation, with a swift increase in number of Space StartUps.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Government of India has embarked on a mission to open Space Technology Teaching Centres in higher educational institutions. In this regard, the Minister mentioned the ISRO Teaching Centre established at the Central University of Jammu. A similar centre has also been set up at NIT, Agartala in Northeast, he informed.
Enumerating the salient features of the National Education Policy 2020, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that India’s youth are no more “prisoners of their aspiration" as the Policy now empowers them to choose or change subjects freely depending on their aptitude,skill, interest and other factors.
Prof. Sanjeev Jain, Vice Chancellor, Central University of Jammu and Prof. B.N. Tripathi, Vice Chancellor, SKUAST, Jammu were among those who also spoke on the occasion.