Ministry of Science & Technology
After the successful Chandrayaan-3 mission and the unlocking of space sector by PM Narendra Modi, ‘Sky is Not the Limit’ for India’s Space journey, says Dr. Jitendra Singh
India’s Space economy projected to grow beyond $40 Billion by 2040: Dr. Jitendra Singh
India today is at par; World ready to be led by India, states Dr Singh
India’s youth no more prisoners of aspiration after arrival of NEP, says Dr Singh
14 OCT 2023 6:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr. Jitendra Singh today said, after the successful Chandrayaan-3 mission and the unlocking of Space sector by Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, ‘sky is not the limit’ for India’s Space journey.
Dr. Jitendra Singh was delivering the inaugural cum keynote address at ‘Campus Dialogue’ on Chandrayaan 3 under the theme ‘Viksit Bharat @2047' at the Central University of Jammu today.
While interacting with the academia and students, Dr. Jitendra Singh said, India’s quantum leap in space research with India’s space economy standing at $8 billion has been only possible due to the courageous decision taken by PM Narendra Modi to unlock the space sector from the shackles of the past.
India’s Space economy projected to grow beyond $40 Billion by 2040 and as per ADL (Arthur D Little) Report, India’s space economy has the potential to go beyond $100 Billion by 2040, which is going to be a gigantic jump, Dr. Jitendra Singh added.
On the successful conduct of the G20 Summit and Chandrayaan-3 Mission, Dr Jitendra Singh said, India today is at par with countries, such as the United States which commenced their space journey decades before us. Stating that India has made a quantum jump in its space journey in the last nine years, the Minister said, Prime Minister Narendra Modi-led government has created a supportive ecosystem. He added that the space sector has been opened for public private participation, with a swift increase in number of Space StartUps.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the Government of India has embarked on a mission to open Space Technology Teaching Centres in higher educational institutions. In this regard, the Minister mentioned the ISRO Teaching Centre established at the Central University of Jammu. A similar centre has also been set up at NIT, Agartala in Northeast, he informed.
Enumerating the salient features of the National Education Policy 2020, Dr Jitendra Singh stated that India’s youth are no more “prisoners of their aspiration" as the Policy now empowers them to choose or change subjects freely depending on their aptitude,skill, interest and other factors.
Prof. Sanjeev Jain, Vice Chancellor, Central University of Jammu and Prof. B.N. Tripathi, Vice Chancellor, SKUAST, Jammu were among those who also spoke on the occasion.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
வெற்றிகரமான சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டம், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் விண்வெளித் துறை தனியாருக்கு திறந்த பிறகு, இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பயணத்திற்கு 'வானம் எல்லை அல்ல' என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்
14 OCT 2023 6:15PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பம் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு) பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், மக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியம், அணுசக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளித் துறை இணையமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், வெற்றிகரமான சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டம் மற்றும் பிரதமர் திரு. நரேந்திர மோடியால் விண்வெளித் துறையைத் திறந்த பின்னர், இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பயணத்திற்கு 'வானம் எல்லை அல்ல ' என்று இன்று தெரிவித்தார்.
ஜம்மு மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் இன்று 'வளர்ந்த பாரதம் @ 2047' என்ற தலைப்பில் சந்திரயான் 3 குறித்த 'வளாக உரையாடல் ' நிகழ்ச்சியில் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தொடக்க உரை நிகழ்த்தினார்.
கல்வியாளர்கள் மற்றும் மாணவர்களுடன் கலந்துரையாடிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரம் 8 பில்லியன் டாலராக இருப்பது, பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி எடுத்த துணிச்சலான முடிவால் மட்டுமே சாத்தியமானது என்று கூறினார்.
இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரம் 2040 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 40 பில்லியன் டாலரைத் தாண்டும் என்று கணிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது, மேலும் ஏ.டி.எல் (ஆர்தர் டி லிட்டில்) அறிக்கையின்படி, இந்தியாவின் விண்வெளிப் பொருளாதாரம் 2040 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 100 பில்லியன் டாலரைத் தாண்டும் திறனைக் கொண்டுள்ளது, இது ஒரு மிகப்பெரிய ஏற்றமாக இருக்கும் என்று டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறினார்.
ஜி20 உச்சி மாநாடு மற்றும் சந்திரயான் -3 திட்டத்தை வெற்றிகரமாக நடத்தியது குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறுகையில், நமக்கு பல தசாப்தங்களுக்கு முன்பே விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கிய அமெரிக்கா போன்ற நாடுகளுக்கு இணையாக இந்தியா இன்று உள்ளது. கடந்த 9 ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியா தனது விண்வெளிப் பயணத்தில் மிகப்பெரிய முன்னேற்றத்தை அடைந்துள்ளது என்று கூறிய அமைச்சர், பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான அரசாங்கம் ஒரு ஆதரவான சூழலை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது என்றார். விண்வெளித் துறை பொது மற்றும் தனியார் பங்களிப்புக்கு திறக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், விண்வெளி ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களின் எண்ணிக்கை வேகமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
உயர்கல்வி நிறுவனங்களில் விண்வெளி தொழில்நுட்ப கற்பித்தல் மையங்களைத் திறக்கும் பணியில் மத்திய அரசு இறங்கியுள்ளதாக டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்தார். இது தொடர்பாக, ஜம்மு மத்திய பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில் நிறுவப்பட்ட இஸ்ரோ கற்பித்தல் மையத்தை அமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார். வடகிழக்கில் உள்ள அகர்தலாவில் உள்ள என்.ஐ.டி.யிலும் இதேபோன்ற மையம் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார்.
தேசிய கல்விக் கொள்கை 2020 இன் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை விவரித்த டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்திய இளைஞர்கள் இனி தங்கள் திறமை, திறன், ஆர்வம் மற்றும் பிற காரணிகளைப் பொறுத்து பாடங்களை சுதந்திரமாக தேர்வு செய்ய அல்லது மாற்ற இது அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது என்றார்.