زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے زرعی جدت طرازیوں سے استفادہ
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کر رہی ہے کہ ایگری ٹیک سیکٹر میں تیزی سے ترقی کو ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت نے ایک اسکریننگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جو کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر براہ راست اثر ڈالنے والے جدید حل کا جائزہ لے گی
وزارت ایگری ٹیک، اسٹارٹ اپس وغیرہ کی جانب سے اظہار دلچسپی (ای او آئی) اور مسائل کے بیانات پر تجاویز طلب کرتی ہے تاکہ وہ حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون اور اپنی مہارت کا اشتراک کریں
14 OCT 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت میں زرعی شعبہ ایک قابل ذکر تبدیلی سے گزر رہا ہے ، جس کی وجہ ٹکنالوجی اور اختراعی طریقوں میں تیزی سے ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ جدید ترین تکنیکی صلاحیتوں سے لیس ایگری اسٹارٹ اپس اور نجی شعبے کے اداروں کی نمایاں موجودگی سے اس ارتقاء میں مزید تیزی آئی ہے۔ ایک مضبوط ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر کا انضمام ، انٹرنیٹ آف تھنگز ، مصنوعی ذہانت ، اور مشین لرننگ کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لاتے ہوئے ، پہلے ہی اس ڈومین میں امید افزا نتائج کا مظاہرہ کر چکا ہے۔ مزید برآں ، یہ شعبہ منفرد موضوعات جیسے ہائپر اسپیکٹرل ڈیٹا تجزیہ ، فوٹو تجزیات ، اور جغرافیائی سیٹلائٹس کے ذریعہ درست موسمی پیرامیٹرز کی بازیابی جیسے منفرد موضوعات کے ابھرنے کا مشاہدہ کر رہا ہے۔ تقسیم کی تکنیک اور پارسل سطح کی فصل کی نقشہ سازی بے مثال بصیرت فراہم کر رہی ہے ، جس سے زرعی طریقوں کی کارکردگی اور درستگی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یہ اجتماعی پیش رفت زراعت میں ایک اہم لمحے کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے بے مثال پیداواری صلاحیت اور پائیداری کے دور کا آغاز ہوتا ہے۔ نتیجتاً، وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کر رہی ہے کہ ایگری ٹیک سیکٹر میں تیزی سے ترقی کو ملک بھر کے کسانوں کے فائدے کے لیے مناسب طریقے سے استعمال کیا جائے۔
ان اختراعات سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود نے ایک اسکریننگ کمیٹی تشکیل دی ہے جس میں آئی آئی ٹی ، آئی آئی ایم ، آئی آئی ایس سی ، آئی آئی ایس ای آر وغیرہ جیسے موقر اداروں کے ماہرین شامل ہیں۔ اس میں ڈومین کے ماہرین اور صنعت کے ماہرین بھی ہیں۔ یہ کمیٹی ایسے جدید حلوں کا جائزہ لے گی جو کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود پر براہ راست اثر انداز ہوتے ہیں۔ اس کے لیے وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود نے مسائل کے بیانات کا ایک سیٹ تیار کیا ہے جس پر ایسے دلچسپی رکھنے والے اداروں سے تجاویز طلب کی جارہی ہیں۔ اس سے ان اداروں کے لیے ایک راستہ کھل گیا ہے جو زراعت کے شعبے میں کام کر رہے ہیں یا کام کرنے کے خواہاں ہیں اور اس شعبے کے داخلی چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے اپنے جدید حل کا اطلاق کرتے ہیں۔ گزشتہ ایک دہائی کے دوران ایگری ٹیک سیکٹر میں تیزی سے ترقی دیکھنے میں آئی ہے جس کی وجہ نوجوان ٹیلنٹ ہیں جو اس شعبے کے لیے سنجیدگی سے کام کر رہے ہیں۔ ایسے اداروں کو درپیش چیلنجوں میں سے ایک اس شعبے سے قابل اعتماد اعداد و شمار اور اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی کا فقدان ہے۔ وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح و بہبود ایسے تمام اداروں کو ان کے حل کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور چیلنجوں سے مؤثر طریقے سے نمٹنے کے لیے بہترین ایکو سسٹم کی شکل میں ضروری مدد فراہم کرکے مواقع فراہم کرے گی اگر حل جدید ہیں تو انھیں ملک بھر میں نافذ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔
وزارت حکومت کے ساتھ تعاون اور اپنی مہارت کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے ایگری ٹیک ، اسٹارٹ اپ وغیرہ سے دلچسپی کے اظہار (ای او آئی) اور مسائل کے بیانات پر تجاویز طلب کرتی ہے۔ یہ جامع اپروچ آئیڈیاز اور علم کے متحرک تبادلے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا چاہتی ہے ، جس سے زرعی شعبے کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو یقینی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ کمیٹی ممکنہ معاونین سے پریزنٹیشن طلب کرے گی ، جس کا مقصد مخصوص ٹکنالوجیوں اور ہدف شدہ مداخلتوں کی نشاندہی کرنا ہے جو بھارتی زرعی منظر نامے کے منفرد مطالبات سے مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔ مجوزہ اقدامات کے امکانات اور توسیع پذیری کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے تصور، قدر پروپوزیشن اور ایکشن پلان کا جامع جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔ اس جائزے کی بنیاد پر کمیٹی وزارت کے ساتھ تعاون کے لیے موزوں اداروں کی نشاندہی کرتے ہوئے باخبر سفارشات پیش کرے گی۔ کچھ معاملات میں ، پرو بونو شراکت داریوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جاسکتی ہے ، خاص طور پر جدت طرازی کو چلانے اور بعد میں انھیں بڑھانے کے لیے۔ ان مربوط کوششوں کے ذریعے کمیٹی کا مقصد زرعی شعبے میں نمایاں پیش رفت اور جدت طرازی کو آگے بڑھانا ہے، جس سے بالآخر ملک بھر کے کسان مستفید ہوں گے۔
دلچسپی رکھنے والے ادارے زرعی شعبے میں جدت طرازی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے مسائل کے بیانات اور فریم ورک کے فارم ڈاؤن لوڈ کرسکتے ہیں ، جسے وزارت زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی ویب سائٹ (www.agricoop.gov.in) پر اپ لوڈ کیا گیا ہے ۔ اس کے لیے کیلنڈر حسب ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
اہم تاریخیں
(تاریخ) سے
(تاریخ) تک
وقت
1.
دستاویزات ڈاؤن لوڈ کرنا
12.10.2023
31.10.2023
1000 گھنٹے
2.
تجویز پیش کرنا
18.10.2023
07.11.2023
1500 گھنٹے

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Leveraging Agriculture Innovations for Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is taking strategic steps and initiatives to ensure that the exponential growth in the Agri-tech sector is appropriately leveraged for the benefit of farmers across the country
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has constituted a screening committee that will evaluate innovative solutions that directly impact the well-being of farmers
The Ministry invite Expressions of Interest (EoI), and proposals on the problem statements from Agri techs, start-ups, etc. to collaborate and share their expertise with the government
14 OCT 2023 3:44PM by PIB Delhi
The agricultural sector in India is undergoing a remarkable transformation, driven by rapid advancements in technology and innovative practices. This evolution is further accelerated by the significant presence of Agri-Start-ups and private sector entities equipped with cutting-edge technological capabilities. The integration of a robust Digital Public Infrastructure, harnessing the potential of the Internet of Things, Artificial Intelligence, and Machine Learning, has already demonstrated promising outcomes in this domain. Additionally, the sector is witnessing the emergence of unique themes such as hyperspectral data analysis, photo-analytics, and the retrieval of precise weather parameters through geostationary satellites. Segmentation techniques and parcel-level crop mapping are providing unprecedented insights, thereby enhancing the efficiency and precision of agricultural practices. These collective advancements signify a pivotal moment in agriculture, ushering in an era of unprecedented productivity and sustainability. Consequently, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare is taking strategic steps and initiatives to ensure that the exponential growth in the Agri-tech sector is appropriately leveraged for the benefit of farmers across the country.
In order to leverage these innovations, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has constituted a screening committee that comprises experts in the field from esteemed institutions such as IITs, IIMs, IISc, IISERs, etc. This also has domain experts and experts from the industry. This committee will evaluate innovative solutions that directly impact the well-being of farmers. For this, the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare has prepared a set of problem statements on which the proposals are being invited from the such interested entities. This has open an avenue for the entities who are working or willing to work in the agriculture sector and apply their innovative solutions to address the inherent challenges of the sector. The agri-tech sector has seen exponential growth over the last decade due to young talents who are earnestly working for the sector. One of the challenges faced by such entities is the lack of reliable data and strategic guidance from the sector. The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare will shape and provide opportunities to all such entities by providing them the necessary support in the form of the ecosystem to pilot their solutions and perfect to effectively address the challenges If the solutions is innovative then these may be implemented at nationwide.
The Ministry will invite Expressions of Interest (EoI), and proposals on the problem statements from Agri techs, start-ups, etc. to collaborate and share their expertise with the government. This inclusive approach seeks to facilitate a dynamic exchange of ideas and knowledge, ensuring a comprehensive approach to advancing the agricultural sector. The committee will seek presentations from potential collaborators, aiming to identify specific technologies and targeted interventions that align with the unique demands of the Indian agriculture landscape. Rigorous evaluation, including a comprehensive assessment of the concept, value proposition, and action plan, will be undertaken to gauge the feasibility and scalability of proposed initiatives. Based on this assessment, the committee will make informed recommendations, identifying suitable entities for collaboration with the Ministry. In certain cases, pro-bono partnerships may be encouraged, particularly for piloting innovations and subsequently scaling them up. Through these concerted efforts, the committee aims to drive significant progress and innovation in the agricultural domain, ultimately benefiting farmers across the nation.
The interested entities may download the form, along with the problem statements and framework for leveraging innovations in the Agricultural Sector, which have been uploaded on the Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare website (www.agricoop.gov.in). The calendar for submissions of the proposal area as under:
Sr. No.
Critical Dates
From (Date)
To (Date)
Time
1.
Documents download
12.10.2023
31.10.2023
1000 Hrs
2.
Proposal submission
18.10.2023
07.11.2023
1500 Hrs