Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Sagar Parikrama Phase X concluded with physical participation of more than 2000 fishermen and women, FFPOs, Entrepreneurs and other stake holders at Fish Food Festival VRC at Nellore, Andhra Pradesh
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the Fish Food Festival at VRC ground Nellore
Union Minister Shri Rupala highlighted importance of fisheries sector as it is directed related to about 3Cr fishers and family covering about 8000 Km coastal line
About 1.58 lakhs KCC has been given to the fishers and aiming to provide KCC to all fishers of the country : Shri Rupala
14 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The initiated Sagar Parikrama Phase X concluded with physical participation of more than 2000 fishermen and women, FFPOs, Entrepreneurs and other stake holders at Fish Food Festival VRC Grounds, Nellore, Andhra Pradesh.
Sagar Parikrama Phase-X reached today Krishnapatnam, Andhra Pradesh. Union Minister Shri Rupala visited Ramnagar Fishing village at Krishnapatnam and interacted with Shri Prasad, active fisherman, who has shared his experience of fishing.
Initiation of Sagar Parikrama Phase X led by Union Minister for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying, Shri Parshottam Rupala commenced on 13th October 2023 from Chennai Port, Tamil Nadu.
Union Minister Shri Parshottam Rupala inaugurated the Fish Food Festival at VRC ground Nellore and visited various stalls. He also interacted with entrepreneurs, FFPOs, fishers and fisherwomen during his visit. Union Minister appreciated natural fish products being showcased in the festival.
In his address, the Union Minister Shri Rupala highlighted importance of fisheries sector as it is directed related to about 3Cr fishers and family covering about 8000 Km coastal line. He also highlighted that Andhra Pradesh has significant role in fisheries sector about 30% of the fish production of the county comes from this state.
Shri Parshottam Rupala has stressed upon the need to enhance awareness of various Schemes like PMMSY where there more than 100 activities/projects are available with Government Support. The first time investment in Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana for budgetary outlay on 20050 Cr has been launched and also separate department has been created. The Union Minister has highlighted that Sagar Parikrama a massive outreach program which gives opportunities to the fisherman to the meet and interact with Minsters, officers and other stake holders to resolve their issues at door step.
The union minister Shri Rupala mentioned in his address that about 1.58 lakhs KCC has been given to the fishers and aiming to provide KCC to all fishers of the country. He also appreciated the efforts of various enterpreneurs, FFPOs, Fish farmers for showcasing live and natural fish product in the exhibition.
The Union Minister also handed over Daily Fish Kiosks to the beneficiaries namely, Ms. T. Renuka Reddy and Ms. V. Jayalakshmi and Live Fish Vending Centres to Shri A. Chandana, Shri Y. Balarama Krishna, Ms. S. Padmaja and Shri E. Ramanaiah. In addition to the above, the Shri Rupala also handed over Live Fish Transport vehicle/ Insulated Vehicle to the beneficiaries namely Shri B. Chennarayudu, Shri K. Vasu, Shri M. Lakshmi Prasanna and Shri. B. Ankaiah at Nellore, Andhra Pradesh under Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampda Yajana.
Union Minister Shri Rupala stated that all the representations received during this visit of Sagar Parikrama will be carefully addressed and Union Government will continue its all support to the states for overall development of fisheries sector and welfare of fishermen, coastal communities and stakeholders of fisheries sector. He also stated that in consultation with State Govt. and fishermen the Sagar Parikrama Yatra in AP will be planned soon.
Shri S. Appala Raju during his address highlighted importance of fisheries sector and various schemes of the Government for betterment of fishers and their families. He also raised the issue of inter-state fishing conflicts between Andhra Pradesh and Tamil Nadu and requested the Union Government to address the issue in consultation with both the states.
Minister of Fisheries, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri S. Appalaraju, Member of Parliament, Shri G V L Narasimha Rao, Member of Parliament,Shri Beeda Masthan Rao, Commissioner of Fisheries, Govt. of Andhra Pradesh, Shri K. Kanna Babu have graced the occasion.
Fishers, FFPOs and Fisheries entrepreneurs were present along with the Officials from the Department of Fisheries, GOI and NFDB were also present.
“Sagar Parikrama” is transformative journey planned across the coastal belt to show solidarity with the fisher folks, fish farmers and related stake holders.

मत्स्यपालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्रालय
सागर परिक्रमा का दसवां चरण आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर के वीआरसी ग्राउंड में फिश फूड फेस्टिवल में 2000 से अधिक मछुआरों और महिलाओं, एफएफपीओ, उद्यमियों और अन्य हितधारकों की प्रत्यक्ष रूप में भागीदारी के साथ संपन्न हुआ
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने वीआरसी मैदान नेल्लोर में फिश फूड फेस्टिवल का उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रुपाला ने मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि यह लगभग 8000 किलोमीटर के तटीय क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले लगभग 3 करोड़ मछुआरों और परिवारों से जुड़ा है
मछुआरों को लगभग 1.58 लाख किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) प्रदान किए गए और देश के सभी मछुआरों को केसीसी प्रदान करने का लक्ष्य है: श्री रुपाला
14 OCT 2023 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
सागर परिक्रमा का दसवां चरण आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर के वीआरसी ग्राउंड में फिश फूड फेस्टिवल में 2000 से अधिक मछुआरों और महिलाओं, एफएफपीओ, उद्यमियों और अन्य हितधारकों की प्रत्यक्ष रूप में भागीदारी के साथ संपन्न हुआ।
सागर परिक्रमा की दसवां चरण आज कृष्णापट्टनम, आंध्र प्रदेश पहुंचा। केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रूपाला ने कृष्णापट्टनम में मछली पकड़ने वाले गांव रामनगर का दौरा किया और उन्होंने मछुआरे श्री प्रसाद से बातचीत की। प्रसाद ने मछली पकड़ने को लेकर अपना अनुभव साझा किया।
केंद्रीय मत्स्य पालन, पशुपालन और डेयरी मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला के नेतृत्व में सागर परिक्रमा चरण दस की शुरुआत 13 अक्टूबर 2023 को तमिलनाडु के चेन्नई बंदरगाह से हुई।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने वीआरसी मैदान नेल्लोर में फिश फूड फेस्टिवल का उद्घाटन किया और विभिन्न स्टॉलों का दौरा किया। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उन्होंने उद्यमियों, एफएफपीओ, मछुआरों और महिलाओं मछुआरा से भी बातचीत की। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने महोत्सव में प्रदर्शित किए जा रहे प्राकृतिक मछली उत्पादों की सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रुपाला ने अपने संबोधन में मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला क्योंकि यह लगभग 8000 किलोमीटर के तटीय क्षेत्र को कवर करने वाले लगभग 3 करोड़ मछुआरों और परिवारों से जुड़ा है। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र में आंध्र प्रदेश की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका है और मछली उत्पादन में यह राज्य लगभग 30 प्रतिशत योगदान करता है।
श्री परशोत्तम रुपाला ने पीएमएमएसवाई जैसी विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया है, जहां सरकारी सहायता से 100 से अधिक गतिविधियां/परियोजनाएं उपलब्ध हैं। 20050 करोड़ के बजटीय परिव्यय के साथ प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना में पहली बार निवेश शुरू किया गया है और एक अलग विभाग भी बनाया गया है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि सागर परिक्रमा एक व्यापक आउटरीच कार्यक्रम है जो मछुआरों को उनकी समस्याओं को घर पर ही हल करने के लिए मंत्रियों, अधिकारियों और अन्य हितधारकों से मिलने व बातचीत करने का अवसर प्रदान करता है।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रुपाला ने कहा कि मछुआरों को लगभग 1.58 लाख किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड (केसीसी) दिए गए हैं और उनका लक्ष्य देश के सभी मछुआरों को केसीसी प्रदान करना है। उन्होंने प्रदर्शनी में प्राकृतिक मत्स्य उत्पाद प्रदर्शित करने के लिए विभिन्न उद्यमियों, एफएफपीओ, मछली किसानों के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने लाभार्थियों अर्थात् सुश्री टी. रेणुका रेड्डी और सुश्री वी. जयलक्ष्मी को डेली फिश कियोस्क और श्री ए. चंदना, श्री वाई. बलराम कृष्ण, सुश्री एस. पद्मजा और श्री ई. रामनैय्या को लाइव फिश वेंडिंग केंद्र भी सौंपे। इसके अलावा, श्री रूपाला ने प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य सम्पदा योजना के तहत आंध्र प्रदेश के नेल्लोर के लाभार्थियों अर्थात् श्री बी. चेन्नारायडू, श्री के. वासु, श्री एम. लक्ष्मी प्रसन्ना और श्री बी. अंकैया को लाइव फिश ट्रांसपोर्ट व्हीकल/इंसुलेटेड व्हीकल भी सौंपे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री रुपाला ने कहा कि सागर परिक्रमा की इस यात्रा के दौरान मिले सभी अभ्यावेदनों पर सावधानीपूर्वक विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा और केंद्र सरकार मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के समग्र विकास व मछुआरों, तटीय समुदायों और मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र के हितधारकों के कल्याण के लिए राज्यों को अपना पूरा सहयोग देना जारी रखेगी। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि राज्य सरकार और मछुआरों के परामर्श से आंध्र प्रदेश में सागर परिक्रमा यात्रा की योजना जल्द ही बनाई जाएगी।
श्री एस. अप्पलाराजू ने अपने संबोधन के दौरान मछुआरों और उनके परिवारों की बेहतरी के लिए मत्स्य पालन क्षेत्र और सरकार की विभिन्न योजनाओं के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने आंध्र प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु के बीच अंतर-राज्य मछली पकड़ने के संघर्ष का मुद्दा भी उठाया और केंद्र सरकार से दोनों राज्यों से परामर्श कर इस मुद्दे का हल तलाश का अनुरोध किया।
इस अवसर पर आंध्र प्रदेश के मत्स्य पालन मंत्री श्री एस. अप्पलाराजू, सांसद श्री जी वी एल नरसिम्हा राव, सांसद श्री बीड़ा मस्तान राव, आंध्र प्रदेश के मत्स्य पालन आयुक्त श्री के. कन्ना बाबू उपस्थित रहे।
इस अवसर पर मछुआरों, एफएफपीओ एवं मत्स्य पालन उद्यमियों के साथ भारत सरकार के मत्स्य पालन विभाग और एनएफडीबी के अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
"सागर परिक्रमा" मछुआरों, मत्स्य पालन में लगे किसानों और संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ एकजुटता दिखाने के लिए तटीय क्षेत्र में योजनाबद्ध परिवर्तनकारी यात्रा है।