कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
16वीं कृषि विज्ञान कांग्रेस संपन्न
13 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विज्ञान अकादमी (एनएएएस) द्वारा आयोजित 16वीं कृषि विज्ञान कांग्रेस (एएससी) आज कोच्चि में संपन्न हो गई। समापन समारोह को कृषि अनुसंधान और शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव और भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएआर) के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक ने संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की कृषि का भविष्य उज्ज्वल है और बड़ी संख्या में युवा उत्साह के साथ इस क्षेत्र में आ रहे हैं।
डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक एएससी के समापन समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए
इस अवसर पर विश्वविद्यालय छात्रों के लिए आयोजित भाषण प्रतियोगिता के विजेताओं को पुरस्कार दिए गए।
कांग्रेस में 10 विषयगत क्षेत्रों पर चर्चा की गई। इन विषयों में कृषि और इससे जुड़े क्षेत्रों के संबंधित सभी मुद्दे तथा भूमि और पानी, कृषि उत्पादन प्रणाली, उत्पाद, कृषि मशीनरी, जलवायु कार्रवाई, अर्थशास्त्र, नवीकरणीय या वैकल्पिक ऊर्जा, सटीक खेती, वैकल्पिक कृषि, तटीय कृषि, अगली पीढ़ी की प्रौद्योगिकी प्रणाली में स्थिरता के मुद्दे शामिल हैं। कांग्रेस में 114 पेपर प्रस्तुत किये गये।
16वीं कृषि विज्ञान कांग्रेस में व्यापक एजेंडे के साथ कृषि और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों की प्रमुख हस्तियों के छह व्याख्यान हुए। कांग्रेस ने विभिन्न विषयों पर तीन पैनल चर्चाओं और चार संगोष्ठियों की भी मेजबानी की।
छात्र भाषण प्रतियोगिता के विजेता गणमान्य व्यक्तियों के साथ
कांग्रेस में भारत और विदेश के 1500 से अधिक प्रतिनिधि एकत्रित हुए। कार्यक्रम के साथ-साथ आयोजित कृषि एक्सपो में सार्वजनिक और निजी क्षेत्र के अनुसंधान संस्थानों, विश्वविद्यालयों, कृषि-उद्योगों, विस्तार एजेंसियों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों की नवीन कृषि प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रदर्शित की गईं।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
16th Agricultural Science Congress Concludes
13 OCT 2023 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
16th Agricultural Science Congress (ASC) organised by the National Academy of Agricultural Sciences (NAAS) concluded today at Kochi. Secretary to the Department of Agricultural Research and Education and Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research (ICAR), Dr Himanshu Pathak delivered concluding remarks. He said that India’s agriculture has bright future with more youngsters coming to the sector with great fervour.
Dr Himanshu Pathak speaking at the valedictory of the ASC
Prizes distributed for the winners of the elocution contest held for university students on the occasion.
The Congress discussed 10 thematic areas, including all issues related to agriculture and allied areas and sustainability issues on land and water, agricultural production systems, products, agricultural machinery, climate action, economics, renewable or alternative energy, precision farming, alternative farming systems, coastal agriculture, next-generation technologies, etc. As many as 114 papers were presented at the Congress.
With a comprehensive agenda, the 16th ASC featured six plenary lectures by prominent figures in the field of agriculture and allied sectors. The Congress also hosted three panel discussions and four symposiums covering an array of topics.
Winners of student elocution contest along with the dignitaries
The Congress witnessed the convergence of over 1500 delegates from India and abroad. An Agri Expo held on the side-line of the event showcased innovative agricultural technologies of public and private sector research institutes, universities, agro-industries, extension agencies and NGOs.