महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
नारी शक्ति तेजी से आगे बढ़ी!
महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी दर बढ़कर 37.0 प्रतिशत
13 OCT 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
सांख्यिकी और कार्यक्रम कार्यान्वयन मंत्रालय द्वारा 9 अक्टूबर 2023 को जारी आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण रिपोर्ट 2022-23 से पता चलता है कि 'श्रम बल भागीदारी मापने के 'सामान्य स्थिति' सिद्धांत के अनुसार, देश में महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी में उल्‍लेखनीय सुधार हुआ और यह दर 2023 में बढ़कर 37.0 प्रतिशत हो गई जो पहले 4.2 प्रतिशत अंक थी।
महिला श्रम बल भागीदारी दर में यह महत्वपूर्ण उछाल महिलाओं के दीर्घकालिक सामाजिक-आर्थिक और राजनीतिक विकास के उद्देश्य से की गई नीतिगत पहलों से महिला सशक्‍तिकरण सुनिश्चित करने के सरकार के निर्णायक कार्यक्रम का परिणाम है। सरकार की पहल महिलाओं के जीवनचक्र तक फैली हुई है, जिसमें लड़कियों की शिक्षा, कौशल विकास, उद्यमिता सुविधा और कार्यस्थल में सुरक्षा के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर पहल शामिल हैं। इन क्षेत्रों में नीतियां और कानून सरकार के 'महिला-नेतृत्व वाले विकास' एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ा रहे हैं।
स्रोत: आवधिक श्रम बल सर्वेक्षण 2022-23

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Nari Shakti Surges Ahead!
Female Labour Force Participation Rate Jumps to 37.0%
13 OCT 2023 12:11PM by PIB Delhi
Periodic Labour Force Survey Report 2022-23 released by the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation on 9th October 2023 shows that the Female Labour Force Participation Rate in the country has improved significantly by 4.2 percentage points to 37.0% in 2023, as per ‘usual status’ concept of measuring labour force participation.
This significant jump in the female labour force participation rate is an outcome of the decisive agenda set by the Government for ensuring women’s empowerment through policy initiatives aimed at their long term socio-economic and political development. Government’s initiatives have spanned across women’s lifecycle including large scale initiatives for girls’ education, skill development, entrepreneurship facilitation and safety in the workplace. Policies and legislations in these areas have been driving Government’s ‘women-led development’ agenda.
Source: Periodic Labour Force Survey 2022-23.