कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
आईबीबीआई ने दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 के अंतर्गत अधिसूचित विनियमों के अनुपालन की लागत को कम करने और इसे सरल बनाने के लिए सुझाव आमंत्रित किए
12 OCT 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) ने विनियमों के अनुपालन की लागत को कम करने और इसे सरल बनाने के लिए सार्वजनिक एवं विनियमित संस्थाओं से अपने सुझाव और विचार देने को कहा है।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री द्वारा वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के केंद्रीय बजट में की गई घोषणा का अनुपालन करते हुए इन सुझावों को आमंत्रित किया गया हैं:
अनुपालन की लागत को कम करने के लिए और इसे सरल बनाने के लिए वित्तीय क्षेत्र के नियामकों से वर्तमान नियमों की व्यापक समीक्षा करने का अनुरोध किया जाएगा। इसके लिए वे सार्वजनिक और विनियमित संस्थाओं के सुझावों पर विचार करेंगे। विभिन्न नियमों के अंतर्गत आवेदनों पर निर्णय लेने की समय सीमा भी निर्धारित की जाएगी।
अपने सुझाव आईबीबीआई की वेबसाइट– https://ibbi.gov.in/webfront/regulation_comment.php पर जाकर ऑनलाइन उपलब्ध कराए जा सकते हैं।
सुझाव एवं विचार प्रस्तुत करने की प्रक्रिया का उल्‍लेख 4 मई, 2023 की प्रेस विज्ञप्ति संख्या आईबीबीआई/पीआर/2023/05 में किया गया है ( प्रेस विज्ञप्ति देखने के लिए यहां क्लिक करें)
नियम बनाने से पहले व्यापक और पारदर्शी सार्वजनिक परामर्श के अलावा, आईबीबीआई अपने नियमों की दोहरी समीक्षा प्रणाली का पालन करता है, जो निम्नानुसार है-
1. सार्वजनिक सुझाव और विचार आमंत्रित करने के बाद विनियमों की वार्षिक समीक्षा।
2. इच्छित उद्देश्यों और प्राप्त परिणामों सहित निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर हर तीन वर्ष में नियमों की समीक्षा।
तीन वर्ष की समीक्षा प्रक्रिया वर्ष 2021 में पूर्ण हो चुकी है और आईबीबीआई ने 4 मई 2023 को एक प्रेस विज्ञप्ति जारी कर इस वर्ष की वार्षिक समीक्षा के विनियमों पर सार्वजनिक सुझाव मांगे हैं। सुझाव दाखिल की अंतिम तिथि 31 दिसंबर, 2023 है। प्राप्‍त हो रहे सुझावों की समीक्षा की जा रही है।
दिवाला और दिवालियापन संहिता, 2016 (संहिता) की धारा 188 और 196 के साथ पठित धारा 240 भारतीय दिवाला और शोधन अक्षमता बोर्ड (आईबीबीआई) को नियम बनाने का अधिकार प्रदान करती है। आईबीबीआई ने विनियमों के परामर्श, निर्धारण और समीक्षा के लिए आईबीबीआई (विनियम जारी करने की प्रक्रिया) विनियम, 2018 को तैयार किया है।

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
IBBI invites suggestions to simplify, ease and reduce cost of compliance of Regulations notified under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016
12 OCT 2023 9:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) invites suggestions/comments from public and regulated entities, on the Regulations for simplifying, easing and reducing cost of compliance.
The suggestions are invited in pursuance of the announcement made in the Union Budget for FY 2023-24 by the Union Finance Minister:
“To simplify, ease and reduce cost of compliance, financial sector regulators will be requested to carry out a comprehensive review of existing regulations. For this, they will consider suggestions from public and regulated entities. Time limits to decide the applications under various regulations will also be laid down.”
The comments may be provided online by visiting the IBBI website at - https://ibbi.gov.in/webfront/regulation_comment.php .
The procedure to submit the comments shall be same as provided in Press Release No. IBBI/PR/2023/05 dated 4th May 2023 (click here to go the Press Release).
Apart from wide and transparent public consultation before making regulations, the IBBI follows a dual-review mechanism of its regulations, as under –
1. Annual review of Regulations after inviting public comments.
2. Review of regulations every three years based on set criteria including intended objectives and outcomes achieved.
The three-year review process has been completed in the year 2021 and IBBI has issued a press release on 4th May 2023 seeking public comments on Regulations for Annual review for this year. The last date for submission of comments and suggestions is 31st December 2023. The comments are being received and examined.
Section 240 read with sections 188 and 196 of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 (Code) empowers the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) to make regulations. IBBI has framed IBBI (Mechanism for Issuing Regulations) Regulations, 2018 providing for the manner of consultation, framing and review of Regulations.