Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Shri Piyush Goyal chairs a Chintan Shivir with industrialists on "Unleashing the power of India’s Manufacturing Industry"
Shri Goyal asks the industry to accelerate production activity and make India a global hub for manufacturing, highlights reforms and schemes undertaken to support manufacturing ecosystem
12 OCT 2023 8:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal highlighted various reforms and schemes undertaken by the government to support the manufacturing ecosystem and welcomed the suggestions to catalyse the process for achieving economies of scale. While chairing the “Chintan Shivir - Unleashing the power of India’s Manufacturing Industry" at Bharat Mandapam, New Delhi today, the Minister commended the attendees, recognizing their spirited engagement and unwavering dedication to propelling India's manufacturing sector to scale greater heights and to become globally competitive.
Shri Goyal also asked the industry to accelerate production activity and contribute in making India a global hub for manufacturing. The Minister emphasized the Government's steadfast commitment to providing consistent policies while acknowledging the pivotal role and the support from industry leaders. The presence of Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash, further underscored the significance of the occasion, emphasizing the collaborative spirit driving India's industrial growth.
The Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry in association with SCALE Committee and Invest India organized a “Chintan Shivir - Unleashing the power of India’s manufacturing industry". The event brought together industry leaders from across CII, FICCI, ASSOCHAM, ACMA, SIAM along with knowledge partners BCG and McKinsey. The event was successfully hosted at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan, New Delhi today. The conclave served as a crucial platform for discussing the challenges and opportunities within India’s manufacturing sector. The major focus was to understand and deliberate on increasing manufacturing capacities across various sectors and enhance contribution to GDP by 2030.
The event evoked enriching discussions on 12 sectors (Textiles, Capital Goods, Auto and EV, Defence, Aerospace & Space, Metals & Mining, Leather & Footwear, Energy, Food Processing, Chemicals, Medical Devices, ESDM Value Chains, Drones) from manufacturing industry on key topics such as creating manufacturing ecosystem, maintaining quality standards, promoting domestic value addition, government policies and support, fostering industry agility These discussions laid the foundation for innovative strategies, trade enhancement, integration with global supply chains and increased investments in the Indian Manufacturing Industry.
The presentations made by each sector encompassed a comprehensive industry snapshot, detailing the current and projected industry potential and export potential. The presentations delved into the critical enablers necessary for achieving these goals spanning the ecosystem, policy landscape, technological advancements, and skill development initiatives. Moreover, attendees experienced a detailed overview of the proposed collaborative plans between the government and the industry to drive these initiatives forward.
The discussions were the culmination to the sector-based brainstorming session of the working groups held with Industry Members and the SCALE Committee.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
"अनलिशिंग द पॉवर ऑफ इंडियाज मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग इंडस्ट्री" विषयावर पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्‍यक्षतेखाली चिंतन शिबीर
12 OCT 2023 9:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 12 ऑक्टोबर 2023
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण आणि वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री, पीयूष गोयल यांनी उत्पादन परिसंस्थेला पाठिंबा देण्यासाठी सरकारने केलेल्या विविध सुधारणा आणि योजनांवर प्रकाश टाकला. अर्थव्यवस्थेची वेगाने वृद्धी व्हावी, यासाठी, विविध प्रक्रियांना कशा प्रकारे चालना देता येईल, याविषयीच्या सूचनांचे स्वागत केले. नवी दिल्ली येथील भारत मंडपम मध्‍ये आज मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांच्या अध्‍यक्षतेखाली चिंतन शिबिराचे आयोजन केले होते. यावेळी "अनलिशिंग द पॉवर ऑफ इंडियाज मॅन्युफॅक्चरिंग इंडस्ट्री" या विषयावर बोलताना प्रारंभी मंत्री गोयल यांनी उपस्थितांचे कौतुक केले.त्यांनी भारताच्या उत्पादन क्षेत्राला अधिक उंची गाठण्यासाठी आणि जागतिक स्तरावर स्पर्धात्मक बनण्यासाठी त्यांच्या उत्साही सहभागाची आणि अखंड समर्पणाची दखल घेतली. पीयूष गोयल यांनी उद्योजकांनी उत्पादन क्रियाकलापांना गती द्यावी आणि भारताला उत्पादनाचे जागतिक केंद्र बनविण्यामध्‍ये योगदान द्यावे, असे आवाहन केले. यासाठी सरकारची महत्त्वाची भूमिका आहे; तसेच उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नेत्यांनीही तितकेच समर्थन मिळत असल्याचे सांगितले. सातत्यपूर्ण धोरणे प्रदान करण्यासाठी सरकारच्या दृढ वचनबद्धतेवर त्यांनी भर दिला.
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (DPIIT), वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्रालयाने स्केल समिती आणि इन्व्हेस्ट इंडिया यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने या "चिंतन शिबिराचे आयोजन केले होते. भारताच्या उत्पादन उद्योगाच्या अमर्याद शक्तीविषयी मुक्‍तपणे चर्चा करण्‍यासाठी या कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. या कार्यक्रमाने संपूर्ण सीआयआय मधील उद्योग क्षेत्रातील नेत्यांना एकत्र आणले. फिक्की, ऍसोचॅम, एसीएमए, एसआयएएम यांच्याबरोबर बीसीजी आाणि मॅकन्झी हे या चिंतन शिबिराचे ‘नॉलेज पार्टनर’ होते. हा कार्यक्रम आज नवी दिल्लीत प्रगती मैदानातील भारत मंडपम, येथे आयोजित करण्यात आला. भारताच्या उत्पादन क्षेत्रातील आव्हाने आणि संधींबद्दल चर्चा करण्यासाठी हे शिबीर एक महत्त्वपूर्ण व्यासपीठ म्हणून काम करत होते. विविध क्षेत्रांमधील उत्पादन क्षमता वाढवणे आणि 2030 पर्यंत जीडीपी मध्ये योगदान वाढवणे तसेच यावर विचार करण्यासाठी मुख्यत्वे लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले.
या कार्यक्रमामध्‍ये उत्पादनामधील 12 क्षेत्रांवर (वस्त्रोद्योग , कॅपिटल गुड्स, ऑटो आणि ईव्ही, संरक्षण, एरोस्पेस आणि स्पेस, धातू आणि खाणकाम, लेदर आणि फुटवेअर, ऊर्जा, अन्न प्रक्रिया, रसायने, वैद्यकीय उपकरणे, ESDM व्हॅल्यू चेन, ड्रोन) समृद्ध चर्चा घडवून आणली. उत्पादन परिसंस्थेची निर्मिती, गुणवत्ता मानके राखणे, देशांतर्गत मूल्यवर्धन, सरकारी धोरणे आणि समर्थन, उद्योगांना वेगाने वृद्धी करण्‍यासाठी चालना देणे यासारख्या महत्त्वाच्या विषयांवर चर्चा करण्‍यात आली. यामध्‍ये नाविन्यपूर्ण धोरणे, व्यापार वृद्धी, जागतिक पुरवठा साखळ्यांसह एकत्रीकरण आणि भारतीय उत्पादन उद्योगामध्‍ये गुंतवणूक वाढण्‍यास होणारी मदत यावर चर्चा झाली.
उद्योग क्षेत्रातील प्रतिनिधी आणि स्केल समिती यांच्यासमवेत आयोजित कार्यगटांच्या क्षेत्र-आधारित विचारमंथन सत्रामध्‍ये चर्चा झाली.