کارپوریٹ امور کی وزارتت
این سی ایل اے ٹی کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس اشوک بھوشن کے ہاتھوں نئی دہلی میں 8ویں برکس بین الاقوامی مقابلہ کانفرنس 2023 کا افتتاح
عدم اعتماد کا مضبوط نفاذ عوامی پالیسی کے مجموعی منصوبے کا ایک لازمی عنصر ہے: جسٹس اشوک بھوشن
مصنوعی ذہانت، بلاک چینز اور الگورتھم کے شعبوں میں تجربے کے اشتراک اور اجتماعی صلاحیت کی تعمیر کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ مسابقتی حکام ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں کو مسابقتی اور قابل مقابلہ رکھ سکیں: سی سی آئی چیئرپرسن
12 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
نیشنل کمپنی لا اپیلیٹ ٹریبونل (این سی ایل اے ٹی) کے چیئرپرسن جسٹس اشوک بھوشن نے آج نئی دہلی میں برکس کی 8ویں بین الاقوامی مسابقتی کانفرنس 2023 کا افتتاح کیا۔ مسابقتی کمیشن آف انڈیا (سی سی آئی) 11 سے 13 اکتوبر 2023 تک مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی میں نئے مسائل - طول و عرض، تناظر، چیلنجز کے موضوع پر کانفرنس کی میزبانی کر رہا ہے۔
کانفرنس نے برکس مسابقتی اتھارٹیز کے سربراہان اور عہدیداروں، مسابقتی پالیسی کے ماہرین، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں کے نمائندوں اور تمام براعظموں سے دیگر ذمہ داران کو یکجا کیاہے ۔ س کا مقصد مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی میں اہمیت کے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں کے بارے میں بصیرت کے تبادلے کو ممکن بنانا ہے۔
کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جسٹس بھوشن نے مسابقت کی پالیسی کے دائرے میں تعاون اور اشتراک کو مضبوط بنانے کی اہمیت کا اجاگر کرتے ہوئے مشترکہ مفادات کے مسائل پر باہمی تعون اور بات چیت پر اپنے اراکین کی کوششوں کو مربوط کرنےمیں برکس گروپ کی طرف سے ادا کردہ اہم کردار پر پر زور دیا۔
ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم کی اہم گیٹ وے پوزیشن اور ڈیٹا اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کے مقامات پر ان کے کنٹرول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئےجسٹس بھوشن نے کہاکہ مضبوط عدم اعتماد کا نفاذ مجموعی عوامی پالیسی ڈیزائن کا ایک لازمی عنصر ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس سلسلے میں، بین الاقوامی تعاون اور تبادلے سے ریگولیٹری ثالثی کے امکانات کو کم کرنے اور دیگر دائرہ اختیار میں ریگولیٹری پیش رفت سے باخبر رہنے میں مدد ملے گی۔
موجودہ صدی میں پائیداری کو اہم بتاتے ہوئے جسٹس بھوشن نے کہا کہ مسابقت کے قانون میں پائیداری لانے سے مختلف صنعتوں میں جدت طرزی، صاف ٹیکنالوجی کی ترقی، قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع اور پائیدار حل کو تحریک ملے گی۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پیچیدہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے پائیداری اور مسابقت کو فروغ دینے کے درمیان صحیح توازن قائم کرنے کے لیے برکس ممالک کے درمیان موثر تعاون ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بتاتے ہوئے اپنی بات ختم کی کہ این سی ایل اے ٹی نے سی سی آئی کے احکامات کے لیے اپیلی اتھارٹی کے طور پر ہندوستان میں مسابقتی اصولوں کے ارتقاء میں اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے۔
خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، چیئرپرسن، سی سی آئی، محترمہ رونیت کور نے کانفرنس کے موضوع کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ مسابقتی قانون اور پالیسی میں نئے مسائل ابھرتی ہوئی اقتصادی ترجیحات کے ساتھ قریبی طور پر جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک جامع ڈیجیٹل پیراڈائم اور ماحولیاتی طور پر پائیدار اقتصادی ترقی کے کلیدی تقاضوں کی طرف اشارہ کیا۔
اس بات کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے کہ ڈیجیٹل ٹکنالوجی ترقی، شمولیت اور جدت طرازی کے حصول میں ایک طاقت کا اضافہ ہو سکتی ہے، چیئرپرسن سی سی آئی نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں کو مسابقتی اور مقابلہ جاتی رکھنے کے لیے مسابقتی حکام کی کوششوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے تجربات کا اشتراک بہت اہم ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مصنوعی ذہانت، بلاک چینز اور الگورتھم کے شعبوں میں اجتماعی صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
پائیداری کے تناظر میں محترمہ کور نے اس کردار پر زور دیا جو مسابقتی حکام کو اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ادا کرنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ صنعتیں بغیر مسابقتی رکاوٹوں کے سازگار کاروبار کرسکیں۔ مسابقتی حکام کے کام کی بین سرحدی بڑھتے ہوئے دائرےکے پیش نظر انہوں نے اس شعبے میں بین الاقوامی تعاون کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
برکس مشترکہ دستاویزات پر مکمل اجلاس میں، لینسی پروگرام اور ڈیجیٹل اکانومی پر رپورٹس جاری کی گئیں اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔ برکس ممالک میں نرمی کے پروگراموں کے جائزے سے متعلق رپورٹ برکس مسابقتی حکام کے کارٹلز کا پتہ لگانے میں نرمی کے پروگراموں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔ بین الاقوامی کارٹیل تحقیقات میں متعدد دائرہ اختیار اور مسابقتی حکام شامل ہوتے ہیں، جو پیچیدہ انکوائریوں کو مؤثر طریقے سے نیویگیٹ کرنے کے لیے مشترکہ تفہیم کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہیں۔
مکمل اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے چیئرپرسن سی سی آئی نے کہا کہ سی سی آئی ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں کی متحرک نوعیت اور ان کی ترقی میں جدت کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی،یہ مسابقت مخالف طریقوں کے لیے ڈیجیٹل مارکیٹوں کی حساسیت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ سیشن سے مسٹر وکٹر اولیویرا فرنینڈس، کمشنر، سی اے ڈی ای برازیل، مسٹر میکسم شاسکولسکی، سربراہ، ایف اے ایس روس، محترمہ گین لین،نائب وزیر سمر ، چینی ریاستی انسداد اجارہ داری انتظامیہ کی منتظم، اور محترمہ ڈورس شیپے نے بھی خطاب کیا۔

Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Chairperson, NCLAT, Justice Ashok Bhushan, inaugurates 8th BRICS International Competition Conference 2023 in New Delhi
Strong antitrust enforcement is an essential element of overall public policy design: Justice Ashok Bhushan
There's need for experience sharing and building collective capacity in fields of AI, blockchains and algorithms to enable Competition authorities to keep digital markets competitive and contestable: CCI Chairperson
12 OCT 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Chairperson, National Company Law Appellate Tribunal (NCLAT), Justice Ashok Bhushan, inaugurated the 8th BRICS International Competition Conference (BRICS ICC) 2023, in New Delhi today. The Competition Commission of India (CCI) is hosting the Conference on the theme, New Issues in Competition Law and Policy – Dimensions, Perspective, Challenges, from 11th – 13th October, 2023.
The conference has brought together heads and officials of BRICS competition authorities, competition policy experts, representatives of international organisations, and other stakeholders from across continents to enable exchange of insights on the new and emerging areas of importance in competition law and policy.
Addressing the conference, Justice Bhushan stressed upon the importance to strengthen cooperation and collaboration in the realm of competition policy, while underscoring the pivotal role played by the BRICS group in integrating the efforts of its members on mutual co-operation and deliberations on the issues of common interest.
Highlighting the critical gateway position of digital platforms and their control over data and market access points, Justice Bhushan mentioned that strong antitrust enforcement is an essential element of overall public policy design. In this regard, international cooperation and exchange would help reduce possibilities of regulatory arbitrage and keep abreast of regulatory developments in other jurisdictions, he said.
Referring to sustainability as a critical concern in the present century, Justice Bhushan mentioned that the incorporation of sustainability into competition law has the potential to stimulate innovation, development of cleaner technologies, renewable energy sources, and sustainable solutions across various industries. Effective cooperation amongst the BRICS nations in striking the right balance between promoting sustainability and competition is pertinent, in order to deal with the complex challenges, he added. He concluded by stating that the NCLAT as the Appellate Authority for CCI orders has contributed significantly towards the evolving competition jurisprudence in India.
Delivering the welcome address, Chairperson, CCI, Smt. Ravneet Kaur referred to the theme of the conference and said that new issues in competition law and policy are closely aligned with the emerging economic priorities. She alluded to the key imperatives of creating an inclusive digital paradigm and environmentally sustainable economic growth.
Recognising that digital technology can be a force multiplier in achieving growth, inclusion and innovation, Chairperson CCI said that sharing of experiences would be crucial in optimising the efforts of competition authorities in keeping digital markets competitive and contestable. She stressed on the need for building collective capacity in the fields of artificial intelligence, blockchains and algorithms.
In the context of sustainability, Smt. Kaur underscored the role that competition authorities need to play to ensure that the enterprises could build green businesses without any anti-competitive barriers. In view of the growing cross-border dimension of the competition authorities’ work, she emphasised on the importance of international cooperation in this field.
The two-day conference features three plenary sessions on ‘BRICS Joint Documents (Leniency Programme & Digital Economy Reports)’, ‘New Issues in Competition Law & Policy in the BRICS Countries’ & ‘Promoting Soft law tools to create a pro-competitive environment in the markets’ and four breakout sessions on topics of competition analysis in digital economy, sustainability and climate change, role of market studies and challenges in merger control.
In the plenary session on BRICS Joint Documents, reports on Leniency Programme and Digital Economy were released and discussed. The report on Review of Leniency Programs in the BRICS countries highlights the significance of Leniency Programs in detecting cartels for BRICS competition authorities. International cartel investigations involve multiple jurisdictions and competition authorities, underscoring the need for a shared understanding to navigate complex inquiries effectively.
Addressing the plenary session, Chairperson CCI said that the CCI recognizes the dynamic nature of digital markets and the importance of innovation in their development. Simultaneously, it acknowledges the susceptibility of digital markets to anti-competitive practices. The session was also addressed by Mr. Victor Oliveira Fernandes, Commissioner, CADE Brazil, Mr. Maxim Shaskolsky, Head, FAS Russia, Ms. Gan Lin, Vice Minister of SAMR, Administrator of the State Anti-Monopoly Administration, China and Ms. Doris Tshepe, Commissioner, CCSA.