Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar will attend Financial Express Best Banks Awards in Mumbai as Chief Guest tomorrow
12 OCT 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Skill Development & Entrepreneurship and Electronics & IT, Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar, is set to attend the Financial Express Best Banks Awards event tomorrow as Chief Guest. During this event, he will engage in a fireside chat with Mr. KV Kamath, Chairman of The National Bank for Financing Infrastructure and Development.
The Minister’s interaction will center on the current state of the Indian economy, which is advancing rapidly, with India poised to reach the position of the world's third-largest economy. He will underscore the transformation in banking norms and policies, emphasizing their shift from favoring a select affluent few to extending their reach to the grassroots of the nation.
MoS Shri Rajeev Chandrasekhar has, in the past, noted that the newer banking norms have successfully curbed the proliferation of mounting Non-Performing Assets (NPAs) and have steered a concerted effort towards Digital Payment Infrastructure (DPI).
The event will also serve as a platform to acknowledge the achievements of banks across various categories, including Non-Banking Financial Companies (NDFCs), Small Finance Banks (SFBs), and Fintech companies. Senior members from the banking community will be in attendance during this event.

इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल मुंबई में फाइनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस बेस्ट बैंक अवार्ड्स कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे
12 OCT 2023 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता तथा इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर कल मुंबई में आयोजित होने वाले फाइनेंशियल एक्सप्रेस बेस्ट बैंक अवार्ड्स कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में शामिल होंगे। इस आयोजन के दौरान, वे राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना वित्तपोषण और विकास बैंक के अध्यक्ष श्री केवी कामथ के साथ एक गहन चर्चा में भाग लेंगे।
इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर की बातचीत भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की वर्तमान स्थिति पर केंद्रित होगी, जो लगातार तेजी से आगे बढ़ती जा रही है और भारत की अर्थव्यवस्था बहुत जल्दी ही विश्व की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था की स्थिति तक पहुंचने के लिए तैयार है। वे बैंकिंग मानदंडों एवं नीतियों में बदलाव के महत्व को उजागर करेंगे, जिसमें चुनिंदा संपन्न लोगों का पक्ष लेने से हटकर देश के जमीनी स्तर तक के व्यक्तियों तक अपनी पहुंच बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया जाएगा।
राज्य मंत्री श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने इससे पहले भी यह बात कही थी कि नए बैंकिंग मानदंडों ने बढ़ती गैर-निष्पादित परिसंपत्तियों (एनपीए) के प्रसार पर सफलतापूर्वक अंकुश लगाया है और डिजिटल भुगतान अवसंरचना (डीपीआई) को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में एक ठोस प्रयास किया गया है।
यह कार्यक्रम गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनियों (एनडीएफसी), लघु वित्त बैंकों (एसएफबी) तथा फिनटेक कंपनियों सहित विभिन्न श्रेणियों में बैंकों की उपलब्धियों का बखान करने के लिए एक मंच के रूप में भी कार्य करेगा। इस आयोजन के दौरान बैंकिंग क्षेत्र से जुड़े हुए कई वरिष्ठ सदस्य उपस्थित रहेंगे।