Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Small Farmers Agri-Business Association and CSC jointly organized FPO Mela in Delhi Haat to showcase FPO products and promote farmer empowerment
More than 2,165 FPOs of 8 lakh farmers are doing business through online platform ONDC
10 OCT 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Small Farmers Agri-Business Association (SFAC), and CSC jointly organized a Farmer Producer Organization (FPO) Mela today at INA Market, Delhi Haat.
Major FPOs from across the country participated in the fair, displaying a wide range of products from more than 20 FPOs.
Visitors had the opportunity to taste and experience the essence of natural products at the fair.
FPOs are groups of farmers that run commercial activities related to farming and crop production in their area.
They provide farmers with discounts on wholesale prices of agricultural inputs, such as manure, seeds, fertilizers, and equipment, and also help farmers sell their finished crops and produce in the market. FPOs are playing a vital role in boosting the rural economy.
To make it easier for farmers to access markets, the government has either formed or is in the process of forming an FPO in every block in the country. Today, more than 2,165 FPOs of 8 lakh farmers are doing business through the online platform ONDC.
Speaking at the event, Managing Director & CEO, CSC SPV, Shri Sanjay Rakesh said that CSC has always strived to improve the lives of citizens in rural areas through various initiatives. Farmers and agriculture are an integral part of our initiative.
Thanks to the vast network of CSCs present in remote areas of the country, we are already providing various services to the farmers through tele-consultation, crop insurance, e-veterinary, Kisan Credit Card and PM Kisan schemes.
In this context, we are working with full enthusiasm in the formation of FPOs across the country. Our VLEs through FPOs are playing a big role in the empowerment of farmers across the country.
CSCs provide rural citizens with access to a variety of government services at their doorstep, such as caste, income, domicile, character certificates, and employment registration.
Through these services, CSCs have played a remarkable role in helping the people of India in the field of e-governance. More than 5.5 lakh CSCs located in remote areas of the country have changed the lives of the citizens.
According to an estimate, there are more than 12 crore small and marginal farmers in India, with an average land holding size of less than 1.1 hectares. Most small and marginal farmers need access to both production and post-production functions, such as technology, quality inputs at reasonable prices, seed production, units of farming machinery, value added products, processing, credit, investment, and most importantly, markets.
Collectivization of such producers through formation of FPOs is crucial to address these challenges and increase farmers' income.
The FPO Mela held in Delhi Haat was a successful event that showcased the wide range of products and services offered by FPOs. It also provided a platform for farmers to learn about the benefits of joining FPOs and how to access FPO services. The government's focus on promoting FPOs is a welcome step that will help to empower farmers and boost the rural ECONOMIC

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
एफपीओ उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित करने और किसान सशक्तिकरण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दिल्ली हाट में एफपीओ मेला आयोजित किया गया
FPO के माध्यम से 8 लाख किसानों के 2165 से ज्यादा संगठन ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म ONDC के साथ जुड़कर व्यापार कर रहे हैं
10 OCT 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, लघु कृषक कृषि व्यापार संघ (एसएफएसी) और सीएससी ने मिलकर आइएनए मार्केट स्थित दिल्ली हॉट में आज FPO मेले का आयोजन किया। इस मेले में देश के प्रमुख FPOs ने भाग लिया। दिल्ली हाट में लगे इस मेले में 20 से अधिक FPOs के एक से बढ़कर एक उत्पादों की प्रदर्शनी हुई। इस मेले के माध्यम से आने वाले लोगों को प्राकृतिक उत्पादों का एक नया अनुभव मिला।
FPO यानी किसान उत्पादक संगठन, किसानों का एक समूह होता है जो अपने क्षेत्र में फसल उत्पादन से लेकर खेती-किसानी से जुड़ी तमाम व्यावसायिक गतिविधियां भी चलाता है। FPO के जरिए किसानों को ना सिर्फ कृषि उपकरण के साथ खाद, बीज, उर्वरक जैसे कई उत्पाद के थोक मूल्य पर छूट मिलती हैं बल्कि FPO तैयार फसल एवं उसकी प्रोसेसिंग करके उत्पाद को मार्केट में बेचते हैं। गौरतलब है कि FPO ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्था को नई रफ़्तार दे रहे हैं। बाजारों तक किसानों की पहुंच आसान बनाने के क्रम में आज देश के हर ब्लॉक में एक FPO या तो बन चुका है या जल्द ही बन जाएगा। FPO के माध्यम से आज 8 लाख किसानों के 2165 से ज्यादा संगठन ऑनलाइन प्लेटफॉर्म ONDC के साथ जुड़कर व्यापार कर रहे हैं।
इस मौके पर सीएससी एसपीवी के प्रबंध निदेशक और सीईओ, श्री संजय राकेश ने कहा कि सीएससी ने हमेशा विभिन्न पहलों के जरिए ग्रामीण क्षेत्रों में नागरिकों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने का प्रयास किया है। किसान और कृषि हमारी पहल का अभिन्न अंग हैं। देश के दूर-दराज इलाकों में मौजूद सीएससी के विशाल नेटवर्क की बदौलत पहले से ही हम किसानों को टेली-परामर्श, फसल बीमा, ई-पशु चिकित्सा, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड और पीएम किसान योजनाओं के जरिए विभिन्न सेवाएं प्रदान कर रहे हैं। इसी कड़ी में हम देश भर में FPOs के गठन में पूरे जोश के साथ काम कर रहे हैं। FPO के जरिए हमारे VLE देशभर के किसानों के सशक्तिकरण में बड़ी भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
देश के दूरदराज इलाकों में स्थित साढ़े पांच लाख से अधिक CSC ने नागरिकों के जीवन में एक सराहनीय बदलाव किया है। ग्रामीण नागरिक CSC केंद्रों के माध्यम से अपने घर पर ही विभिन्न विभागों की सेवाएं प्राप्त करने में सक्षम हैं। उदाहरण के लिए, जाति, आय, अधिवास, चरित्र प्रमाण पत्र, और रोजगार पंजीकरण, आदि, इन सेवाओं की मदद से, CSC ने गांव के लोगों को ई-गवर्नेंस के क्षेत्र में मदद करके एक उल्लेखनीय कार्य किया है।
एक अनुमान के मुताबिक भारत में 12 करोड़ से अधिक छोटे और सीमांत किसान हैं, जिनकी औसत जोत का आकार 1.1 हेक्टेयर से कम है। अधिकांश छोटे और सीमांत किसानों को उत्पादन और उत्पादन के बाद के काम जैसे टेक्‍नोलॉजी तक पहुंच, उचित कीमतों पर गुणवत्‍तापूर्ण साजो-सामान, बीज उत्पादन, खेती की मशीनरी की इकाई, मूल्य वर्धित उत्पाद, प्रसंस्करण, ऋण, निवेश और सबसे महत्वपूर्ण बाजार दोनों में जबरदस्त चुनौतियों का सामना करना पड़ता है। इस प्रकार, एफपीओ के गठन के माध्यम से ऐसे उत्पादकों का सामूहिकीकरण ऐसी चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और उनकी आय बढ़ाने के लिए बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है।