Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Small Farmers Agri-Business Association and CSC jointly organized FPO Mela in Delhi Haat to showcase FPO products and promote farmer empowerment
More than 2,165 FPOs of 8 lakh farmers are doing business through online platform ONDC
10 OCT 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Small Farmers Agri-Business Association (SFAC), and CSC jointly organized a Farmer Producer Organization (FPO) Mela today at INA Market, Delhi Haat.
Major FPOs from across the country participated in the fair, displaying a wide range of products from more than 20 FPOs.
Visitors had the opportunity to taste and experience the essence of natural products at the fair.
FPOs are groups of farmers that run commercial activities related to farming and crop production in their area.
They provide farmers with discounts on wholesale prices of agricultural inputs, such as manure, seeds, fertilizers, and equipment, and also help farmers sell their finished crops and produce in the market. FPOs are playing a vital role in boosting the rural economy.
To make it easier for farmers to access markets, the government has either formed or is in the process of forming an FPO in every block in the country. Today, more than 2,165 FPOs of 8 lakh farmers are doing business through the online platform ONDC.
Speaking at the event, Managing Director & CEO, CSC SPV, Shri Sanjay Rakesh said that CSC has always strived to improve the lives of citizens in rural areas through various initiatives. Farmers and agriculture are an integral part of our initiative.
Thanks to the vast network of CSCs present in remote areas of the country, we are already providing various services to the farmers through tele-consultation, crop insurance, e-veterinary, Kisan Credit Card and PM Kisan schemes.
In this context, we are working with full enthusiasm in the formation of FPOs across the country. Our VLEs through FPOs are playing a big role in the empowerment of farmers across the country.
CSCs provide rural citizens with access to a variety of government services at their doorstep, such as caste, income, domicile, character certificates, and employment registration.
Through these services, CSCs have played a remarkable role in helping the people of India in the field of e-governance. More than 5.5 lakh CSCs located in remote areas of the country have changed the lives of the citizens.
According to an estimate, there are more than 12 crore small and marginal farmers in India, with an average land holding size of less than 1.1 hectares. Most small and marginal farmers need access to both production and post-production functions, such as technology, quality inputs at reasonable prices, seed production, units of farming machinery, value added products, processing, credit, investment, and most importantly, markets.
Collectivization of such producers through formation of FPOs is crucial to address these challenges and increase farmers' income.
The FPO Mela held in Delhi Haat was a successful event that showcased the wide range of products and services offered by FPOs. It also provided a platform for farmers to learn about the benefits of joining FPOs and how to access FPO services. The government's focus on promoting FPOs is a welcome step that will help to empower farmers and boost the rural ECONOMIC

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت، چھوٹے کسانوں سے متعلق زرعی –کاروباری ایسوسی ایشن اور سی ایس سی نے ایف پی او کی مصنوعات کی نمائش اور کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے دلی ہاٹ میں ایف پی او میلے کا انعقاد کیا
آٹھ لاکھ کسانوں کے 2165 سے زیادہ ایف پی اوز آن لائن پلیٹ فارم او این ڈی سی کے ذریعہ کاروبار کررہے ہیں
10 OCT 2023 8:18PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی فلاح وبہبود کی وزارت ،چھوٹے کسانوں سے متعلق زرعی –کاروباری ایسوسی ایشن اور سی ایس سی نےمشترکہ طورپر دلی ہاٹ میں آئی این اے مارکیٹ میں آج فصلوں کی پیداوار کرنے والی کسان تنظیم (ایف پی اوز) میلے کا انعقاد کیا۔
ملک بھر کے اہم ایف پی اوز نے اس میلے میں شرکت کی ۔ اس میلے میں 20سے زیادہ ایف پی اوز کی مصنوعا ت کی نمائش کی گئی۔اس میلے میں زائرین کو قدرتی نئی مصنوعات کاتجربہ کرنے کا ایک موقع ملا۔ایف پی اوز ، کسانوں کا ایک گروپ ہے ،جو اپنے علاقے میں کاشتکاری اور فصل کی پیداوار سے متعلق تجارتی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتے ہیں۔
ایف پی اوز کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو نہ صرف زرعی مصنوعات کے ساتھ کھاد ،بیج، فرٹیلائزر جیسی کئی مصنوعات کی تھوک قیمت پر چھوٹ ملتی ہے بلکہ ایف پی او تیار فصل اور اس کی پروسیسنگ کرکے مصنوعات کو مارکیٹ میں فروخت کرتے ہیں۔ایف پی اوز دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دینے میں اہم رول اد ا کررہے ہیں۔بازاروں تک کسانوں کی رسائی کو آسان بنانے کے لئے آج ملک بھر کے ہربلاک میں ایک ایف پی اوبنانے کا عمل جاری ہےیا پایہ ٔ تکمیل تک پہنچ چکاہے۔آج 8لاکھ کسانوں کے 2165 سے زائد ایف پی او زآن لائن پلیٹ فارم او این جی سی کے ذریعہ کاروبار کررہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر سی ایس سی ایس پی وی کےمینجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب سنجے راکیش نے تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ سی ایس سی نے مختلف سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ دیہی علاقوں میں شہریوں کی زندگی کو بہتر بنانے کی ہمیشہ کوشش کی ہے۔کسان اور زراعت ہماری پہل کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں۔
ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں میں موجود سی ایس سیز کے وسیع نیٹ ورک کے ذریعہ پہلے سے ہی ہم ٹیلی –مشاورت ،فصل بیمہ ،ای-جانوروں کی دیکھ بھال سے متعلق شفاخانہ، کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ اور پی ایم کسان اسکیم کے ذریعہ مختلف خدما ت فراہم کررہے ہیں۔اسی ضمن میں ہم ملک بھر میں ایف پی اوز کی تشکیل میں پورے جوش وخروش کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں۔ایف پی اوز کے ذریعہ ہمارے وی ایل ایز ملک بھر کے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں ایک بڑا کردار اد ا کررہے ہیں۔
سی ایس سیز ،دیہی شہریوں کو ان کی دہلیز پر سرکاری خدمات تک رسائی کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ سی ایس سیز ،دیہی شہریوں کو ان کے گھر پر ذات ، آمدنی ، ڈومیسائل ،کریکٹر سرٹیفکیٹ اور روز گارکے رجسٹریشن کی خدمات فراہم کرتا ہے۔ان خدما ت کے ذریعہ سی ایس سیز نے ای- گورننس کے شعبے میں ہندوستانیوں کی مد د کرنے میں قابل تعریف کردار ادا کیا ہے۔ ملک کے دوردراز علاقوں میں واقع ساڑھے پانچ لا کھ سے زائد سی ایس سیز نے شہریوں کی زندگیوں میں اہم تبدیلی کی ہے ۔
ایک اندازے کے مطابق ہندوستان میں بارہ کروڑ سے زائد چھوٹے اور متوسط درجے کے کسان ،جن کے پاس زمین کی کاشت کاری کا رقبہ 1.1 ہیکٹئیر سے کم ہے۔زیادہ تر چھوٹے اور متوسط درجے کے کسانوں کو پیداوار اور پیداوار کے بعد فصلوں کو تیار کرنے میں ٹکنالوجی ، مناسب قیمت پر معیاری سازوسامان ،بیج کی پیداوار ،زرعی مشینری کے یونٹ ،قدر میں اضافہ سے متعلق ، پروسیسنگ ، کریڈٹ اور انتہائی اہم، مارکیٹ تک اس کی پہنچ کی ضرورت ہوتی ہے۔
ایف پی او ز کی تشکیل کے ذریعہ اس طرح فصل کی پیداوار کرنے والے کسانوں کو اکٹھا کرنا ،ان چیلنجوں کو حل کرنا اور کسانوں کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے اہم ہے۔
دلی ہاٹ میں منعقدہ ایف پی او میلہ ایک کامیاب پروگرام رہا ، جہاں ایف پی او زکی جانب سے پیش کی گئی مصنوعات اور خدمات کی بڑے پیمانے پر نمائش کی گئی ۔یہ کسانوں کو ایف پی اوز سے جُڑنے کے فائدے کے بارے میں جاننے اور ایف پی اوز خدمات تک رسائی کس طرح حاصل کی جاسکتی ہے، اس تعلق سے ایک پلیٹ فارم بھی فراہم کرتاہے۔ایف پی اوز کو فروغ دینے پر حکومت کی توجہ ایک خوش آئند قدم ہے ،جو کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے میں مدد کرے گا اور دیہی معیشت کو فروغ دے گا۔